Flatliners

Flatliners (2017)

You haven't lived until you've died

  • Genre: Drama, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2017-09-28
  • User Rating: 5.7/10 from 1258 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 50min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: The Safran Company
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.7/10
From 1,258 Ratings

Summary

Five medical students, hoping to gain insight into the mystery of what lies beyond the confines of life, embark on a daring and dangerous experiment. By stopping their hearts for short periods of time, each triggers a near-death experience. As the investigation becomes more and more perilous, they are forced to confront the sins of their pasts, as well as contend with the paranormal consequences of trespassing to the other side.

Flatliners Trailer

Flatliners Photos

  • Ellen Page

    as Courtney
  • Diego Luna

    as Ray
  • Nina Dobrev

    as Marlo
  • James Norton

    as Jamie
  • Kiersey Clemons

    as Sophia
  • Beau Mirchoff

    as Brad Mauser
  • Wendy Raquel Robinson

    as Sophia's Mother
  • Kiefer Sutherland

    as Dr. Barry Wolfson
  • Madison Brydges

    as Tessa
  • Jacob Soley

    as Alex
  • Anna Arden

    as Alicia
  • Miguel Anthony

    as Cyrus Gudgeon
  • Jenny Raven

    as Irina Wong
  • Charlotte McKinney

    as Girl On Bicycle
  • Steve Byers

    as Marlo's Brother
  • Lisa Codrington

    as Chief Resident
  • Emily Piggford

    as Neurology Resident
  • Martha Girvin

    as Neurology Resident
  • Taylor Trowbridge

    as Lauren
  • Nadine Roden

    as Paramedic
  • Richard Young

    as The Dean's Secretary
  • Mary Grant

    as Radiologist
  • Stefano DiMatteo

    as Paramedic
  • Jimi Shlag

    as Burly Patient
  • Natasha Bromfield

    as ICU Nurse
  • Daniela Barbosa

    as Hayley
  • Jelena Savic

    as Conference Room Medical Student
  • Brian King

    as Chemistry Teacher
  • Ali Schwartz

    as Mean Girl
  • Dallas Poynter

    as Mean Girl
  • Avery Bederman

    as Mean Girl
  • Danny Gallagher

    as TEMC Dean
  • Jessica Rose

    as Puzzle Nurse
  • Byron Abalos

    as ER Nurse (uncredited)
  • Corey Chainey

    as Medical Student (uncredited)
  • Tarah Consoli

    as Register Clerk (uncredited)
  • Tyler Hynes

    as Lane (uncredited)
  • Elena Khan

    as Medical Faculty (uncredited)
  • Matthew Mease

    as Comatose Patient - Construction Worker (uncredited)
  • Ellie Patrikios

    as Medical Student (uncredited)
  • Janet Porter

    as ER Doctor (uncredited)
Directing Niels Arden Oplev Director
Writing Ben Ripley Screenplay
Production Angela Demo Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Gering Costume Design
Sound Nathan Barr Original Music Composer
Editing Tom Elkins Editor
Art Niels Sejer Production Design
Camera Eric Kress Director of Photography
Production Michael Bederman Executive Producer
Production Robert Mitas Executive Producer
Production David Blackman Executive Producer
Production Brian Oliver Executive Producer
Production Hassan Taher Executive Producer
Production Laurence Mark Producer
Production Michael Douglas Producer
Production Peter Safran Producer
Writing Peter Filardi Story
Crew Layton Morrison Stunt Coordinator
Crew Matt Birman Stunts
Crew Dino Brancatella Stunts
Crew Wayne Downer Stunts
Crew Christine Ebadi Stunts
Crew Felix Famelart Stunts
Crew Simon Girard Stunts
Crew Briana Goldie Stunts
Crew Sarah Hoedlmoser Stunts
Crew Brook Jones Stunts
Crew Patrick Kerton Stunts
Crew Dave Lewis Stunts
Crew Danny Lima Stunts
Crew Chris Mark Stunts
Crew Patrick Mark Stunts
Crew Cotton Mather Stunts
Crew Daryl Patchett Stunts
Crew Avery Queffelec Stunts
Crew Warren Scherer Stunts
Crew Ana Shepherd Stunts
Crew Larissa Stadnichuk Stunts
Production Michael Bederman Unit Production Manager
Directing Jesse Nye First Assistant Director
Directing Karl Irvine Second Assistant Director
Production Kelly Robertson-Reinhart Assistant Production Manager
Production Justin Ardalan-Raikes Co-Executive Producer
Production Simon Fawcett Co-Executive Producer
Art Michaela Cheyne Art Direction
Art Mary Kirkland Set Decoration
Art Kerry Spurrell Property Master
Directing Carolyn Arbuckle Script Supervisor
Camera Arthur E. Cooper Camera Operator
Camera Robert Tagliaferri First Assistant Camera
Camera Sean Sealey Camera Operator
Camera Sean Sealey Steadicam Operator
Camera David McKane First Assistant Camera
Camera Brent Robinson Underwater Camera
Costume & Make-Up Mark Agnes Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Wayne Godfrey Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Don Kozma Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Rose-Mary Holosko Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Wheatle Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Karola Dirnberger Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Shanks Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Rivard Hairstylist
Lighting Terry Banting Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Rod Benjamin Key Grip
Sound Kelly Wright Production Sound Mixer
Sound Scott McManus Utility Sound
Crew Tim Davis Video Assist Operator
Crew Michael Innanen Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kaz Kobielski Special Effects Supervisor
Production Srdjan Vilotijevic Location Manager
Production Audra Gorman Location Manager
Production Justin Haut Production Coordinator
Production Rebecca Muise Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Steev Beeson Production Accountant
Art Kirk Cheney Construction Coordinator
Art William Cheng Set Designer
Crew Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist
Camera Michael Gibson Still Photographer
Directing Beth Mell Third Assistant Director
Directing Missy Dingman Third Assistant Director
Production Emily Cook Casting Associate
Production Stefni Colle Casting Associate
Production Sophia Welch Casting Assistant
Production John Buchan Local Casting
Production Jason Knight Local Casting
Crew Jeffrey Simlett Dialect Coach
Crew Mike Curran Transportation Coordinator
Crew Ritchie Miazek Transportation Captain
Crew Martin Drover Transportation Co-Captain
Editing Debra L. Tennant Additional Editing
Editing Gershon Hinkson First Assistant Editor
Editing Carolyn Calvert Assistant Editor
Editing Wendy Nomiyama Assistant Editor
Crew Matthew Kamba Post Production Assistant
Crew Bryan Pettibone Post Production Assistant
Sound Annie G. Pizzuto Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Maureen Ross Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David Esparza Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mandell Winter Supervising Sound Editor
Sound David Esparza Sound Designer
Sound Peter Schultz Sound Designer
Sound Ryan Collins Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dhyana Carlton-Tims Dialogue Editor
Sound Eryne Prine Foley Editor
Sound Sang Kim Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Robin Whittaker Music Editor
Sound Jim Schultz Music Editor
Sound Penka Kouneva Orchestrator
Sound Larry Rench Orchestrator
Sound Jeremy Borum Orchestrator
Art David Clayton Title Designer
Visual Effects Josh Novak Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Wesley Sewell Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects George Macri Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kayla Cabral Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Andrew McPhillips CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter Giliberti Animation Supervisor
Crew Alex Basso Compositors
Crew Jennifer Maillet Compositors
Crew Stevie Ramone Compositors
Crew Barb Benoit Compositors
Crew Stephanie Landriault Compositors
Crew Christian Moreton Compositors
Crew Daniel Mermelstein Compositors
Crew Anny Lang Compositors
Crew Lee Zhu Compositors
Crew Jason Kolodzeijczak Compositors
Crew Seth Martiniuk Compositors
Crew Geoff Sayer Compositors
Crew Dennis Ngariuku Compositors
Crew Yan Dai Compositors
Crew Kristina Walker Compositors
Crew Richard Rodrigues Compositors
Crew Mahvash Tehrani Compositors
Crew Alex Hirtenstein Compositors
Crew Jignesh Patel Compositors
Crew Rachel Beniuk Compositors
Crew Cale Schmidt Compositors
Crew Sohail Shimi Compositors
Crew Wes While Compositors
Crew Joseph Ankrah Compositors
Crew Abhijith Sathyan Compositors
Lighting Mahsa Ghorbankarimi Lighting Artist
Lighting Asim Khan Lighting Artist
Lighting Inna Itkin Lighting Artist
Lighting James Chretien Lighting Artist
Crew Mark Neysmith Quality Control Supervisor
Crew Brian Zhang Visual Effects Editor
Crew Douglas Gibbens Visual Effects Editor
Crew Zoya Rezaie Visual Effects Editor
Crew Mitch Hounslow Visual Effects Editor
Crew Mike Barber Visual Effects Editor
Crew Travis Gagne Visual Effects Editor
Crew Vivek Sharma Compositors
Editing Joseph Roth Assistant Editor
Sound Alexander Turner Boom Operator
Lighting Terry Banting Gaffer
Camera Arthur E. Cooper Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Dave Erlichman Dolly Grip
Lighting Edward Lipscombe Rigging Grip
Lighting Christopher Takacs Rigging Gaffer
Crew Sue Parker Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up