There were five Marines and one Navy Corpsman photographed raising the U.S. flag on Mt. Suribachi by Joe Rosenthal on February 23, 1945. This is the story of three of the six surviving servicemen - John 'Doc' Bradley, Pvt. Rene Gagnon and Pvt. Ira Hayes - who fought in the battle to take Iwo Jima from the Japanese.
Writing | William Broyles Jr. | Screenplay |
Directing | Clint Eastwood | Director |
Production | Clint Eastwood | Producer |
Sound | Clint Eastwood | Original Music Composer |
Art | Henry Bumstead | Production Design |
Art | Adrian Gorton | Set Designer |
Editing | Joel Cox | Editor |
Art | Jack G. Taylor Jr. | Art Direction |
Sound | Bub Asman | Supervising Sound Editor |
Writing | Paul Haggis | Screenplay |
Camera | Tom Stern | Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Deborah Hopper | Costume Design |
Production | Steven Spielberg | Producer |
Production | Robert Lorenz | Producer |
Art | Richard C. Goddard | Set Decoration |
Sound | Gloria D'Alessandro | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Juno J. Ellis | ADR & Dubbing |
Costume & Make-Up | Tania McComas | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Carol A. O'Connell | Hairstylist |
Sound | Charles Maynes | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Terry Baliel | Hairstylist |
Crew | Steve Riley | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Eggert Ketilsson | Special Effects Coordinator |
Art | Gunnar Pálsson | Leadman |
Directing | Peter Dress | Second Second Assistant Director |
Art | Michael Sexton | Property Master |
Sound | James Matheny | Dialogue Editor |
Production | Phyliss Huffman | Casting |
Sound | Dan O'Connell | Foley |
Sound | David E. Campbell | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Gregg Rudloff | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | John T. Reitz | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | John T. Cucci | Foley |
Sound | Alan Robert Murray | Supervising Sound Editor |
Art | Pam Cartmel | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Gary A. Lee | Set Designer |
Sound | Lucy Coldsnow-Smith | Dialogue Editor |
Directing | Mable Lawson-McCrary | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Steve Pederson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Steven Ticknor | Sound Designer |
Sound | Steve Mann | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Jason W. Jennings | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | David A. Arnold | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Art | David Corral | Greensman |
Sound | Ulrika Akander | Dialogue Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Janice Alexander | Hairstylist |
Crew | Gregory J. Barnett | Stunts |
Crew | William Dawson | Special Effects Coordinator |
Art | John J. Slove Jr. | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | Jason King | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kimberley Spiteri | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ketty Gonzalez | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Petra Dís Magnúsdóttir | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Jelic | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Zoe Hay | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Gabriel De Cunto | Makeup Artist |
Art | Michael Muscarella | Construction Coordinator |
Art | John Schacht | Leadman |
Art | Robert Clark | Sculptor |
Sound | Joe Dorn | ADR & Dubbing |
Sound | Nicholas Korda | ADR & Dubbing |
Visual Effects | Matthias Wittmann | Animation |
Visual Effects | Hugo Dominguez | Visual Effects |
Sound | Walt Martin | Sound Mixer |
Crew | Al Goto | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Lou Pecora | Digital Compositor |