First Blood

First Blood (1982)

This time he's fighting for his life.

star 7.4/10
From 3,061 Ratings

Summary

When former Green Beret John Rambo is harassed by local law enforcement and arrested for vagrancy, the Vietnam vet snaps, runs for the hills and rat-a-tat-tats his way into the action-movie hall of fame. Hounded by a relentless sheriff, Rambo employs heavy-handed guerilla tactics to shake the cops off his tail.

First Blood Trailer

First Blood Photos

  • Sylvester Stallone

    as John J. Rambo
  • Richard Crenna

    as Col. Samuel Trautman
  • Brian Dennehy

    as Hope Sheriff Will Teasle
  • Bill McKinney

    as State Police Capt. Dave Kern
  • Jack Starrett

    as Deputy Sgt. Arthur Galt
  • Michael Talbott

    as Deputy Balford
  • Chris Mulkey

    as Deputy Ward
  • John McLiam

    as Orval the Dog Man
  • Alf Humphreys

    as Deputy Lester
  • David Caruso

    as Deputy Mitch
  • David L. Crowley

    as Deputy Shingleton
  • Don MacKay

    as Preston
  • Charles A. Tamburro

    as Pilot
  • David Petersen

    as Trooper
  • Craig Huston

    as Radio operator
  • Patrick Stack

    as Lt. Morgen
  • Stephen E. Miller

    as Guardsman #1
  • Raimund Stamm

    as Guardsman #2
  • Robert Metcalfe

    as Guardsman #3
  • Stephen Dimopoulos

    as Guardsman #4
  • Bruce Greenwood

    as Guardsman #5
  • Donald Adams

    as Guard C.O.
  • Gary Hetherington

    as Hunter
Sound Bub Asman Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Tom Bronson Costume Design
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
Camera Andrew Laszlo Director of Photography
Production Mario Kassar Executive Producer
Crew Mario Kassar Presenter
Art Wolf Kroeger Production Design
Crew Conrad E. Palmisano Stunt Coordinator
Directing Conrad E. Palmisano Second Unit Director
Production Buzz Feitshans Producer
Writing Sylvester Stallone Screenplay
Directing Ted Kotcheff Director
Writing David Morrell Novel
Writing David Morrell Original Story
Writing Michael Kozoll Screenplay
Writing William Sackheim Screenplay
Editing Joan E. Chapman Editor
Art Kimberley Richardson Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Salli Bailey Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ilona Herman Makeup Artist
Sound Fred J. Brown Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Thomas L. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Will Harper Stunts
Crew Charles A. Tamburro Pilot
Directing Craig Huston First Assistant Director
Production Herb Nanas Co-Executive Producer
Crew Lesley Beale Craft Service
Crew George Erschbamer Special Effects Assistant
Production Andrew G. Vajna Executive Producer
Crew Burton Elias Unit Publicist
Production Lynne Carrow Additional Casting
Sound Juno J. Ellis Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Arthur Morton Orchestrator
Art William Stout Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Ryan Wardrobe Supervisor
Production Paul L. Tucker Production Manager
Sound Margie O'Malley Foley Artist
Crew Bennie E. Dobbins Stunt Double
Crew John Thomas Special Effects Best Boy
Production Lisa Freiberger Casting Associate
Directing Jacques Hubert Third Assistant Director
Camera John Holbrook Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Tom Neuwirth Helicopter Camera
Production Gordon Mark Location Manager
Art Stéphane Reichel Art Department Coordinator
Art David Willson Construction Coordinator
Camera Dave Gordon Dolly Grip
Sound Keith Henderson Boom Operator
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Joseph Lederer Still Photographer
Lighting Russell Engels Gaffer
Lighting John W. Scott Lighting Technician
Crew Scott Irvine Transportation Coordinator
Crew Robert Nichols II Sound Recordist
Editing Michael Smith Assistant Editor
Camera Chris Harris Second Assistant Camera
Directing Pattie Robertson Script Supervisor
Camera Jimmy Turrell Camera Operator
Art Gary J. Williams Greensman
Camera Theo Eglseder First Assistant Camera
Camera Tim Hogan Key Grip
Art Gary Brolly Standby Carpenter
Crew Bob Bowe Driver
Production Charlie Davidson Production Accountant
Production Bridget Murphy Production Office Coordinator
Sound Rob Young Sound mixer
Art Bill Thumm Property Master
Directing Otta Hanus Second Assistant Director
Sound Leonard Wolf Jr. Apprentice Sound Editor
Crew John Thomas Special Effects Best Boy
Editing Pamela Jule Yuen Assistant Editor
Production Karen Stewart Production Secretary
Sound Judy Clapp Assistant Sound Engineer
Production Jan Campbell Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up