Exorcist: The Beginning

Exorcist: The Beginning (2004)

Go back to where the horror began.

  • Genre: Horror, Mystery, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2004-08-20
  • User Rating: 5.3/10 from 538 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 54min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Dominion Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.3
From 538 Ratings
5.1 30 10%

Summary

Having lived through traumatizing events during WWII, Father Lankester Merrin takes a sabbatical from the Church to conduct archaeological excavations in British-administered East Africa. Merrin unearths an ancient Byzantine church believed have been built and then immediately buried to keep down evil from the crypt below. The natives are convinced that uncovering the church has unleashed a demon, and begin to violently clash with the British military troops. As the village rapidly disintegrates into chaos and war, Merrin must face-off with the demon which has taken possession of somebody close to him.

Exorcist: The Beginning Trailer

Watch Exorcist: The Beginning Online

You can now watch Exorcist: The Beginning online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Exorcist: The Beginning Photos

    Camera Vittorio Storaro Director of Photography
    Sound Trevor Rabin Original Music Composer
    Editing Mark Goldblatt Editor
    Writing William Wisher Jr. Story
    Production James G. Robinson Producer
    Art Stefano Maria Ortolani Production Design
    Art Eugenio Ulissi Art Direction
    Sound Bob Beher Foley Editor
    Crew Michael Kamen In Memory Of
    Art Carlo Gervasi Set Decoration
    Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
    Sound Christopher Moriana Foley Artist
    Crew John Frankenheimer In Memory Of
    Production Pam Dixon Casting
    Directing Renny Harlin Director
    Costume & Make-Up Hayat Ouled Dahhou Hairstylist
    Sound Derek Vanderhorst Foley Mixer
    Production Guy McElwaine Executive Producer
    Production Wayne Morris Unit Production Manager
    Production Wayne Morris Co-Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Gary J. Tunnicliffe Makeup Effects Designer
    Editing Todd E. Miller Editor
    Writing Alexi Hawley Screenplay
    Writing Caleb Carr Story
    Directing Bruce Franklin First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Giancarlo De Leonardis Hair Department Head
    Directing Antti Jokinen Second Unit Director
    Camera Marco Carosi Second Unit Director of Photography
    Crew Bruno Di Luia Stunts
    Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
    Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
    Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
    Sound Tom Bellfort Supervising Sound Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Luke Reichle Costume Design
    Sound Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor
    Editing Steve Ansell First Assistant Editor
    Editing Yvonne Valdez First Assistant Editor
    Production David C. Robinson Executive Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Marco Scotti Costume Supervisor
    Crew David Ambrosi Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Mixer
    Sound Ann Scibelli Sound Designer
    Sound Larry Kemp ADR Editor
    Directing Portia Tickell Script Supervisor
    Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Mixer
    Art Redouane Nasserdine Construction Coordinator
    Lighting Abderrahim Bissar Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Fabrizio Sforza Makeup Department Head
    Sound Kerry Dean Williams ADR Supervisor
    Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor
    Production Khalid Banoujaafar Location Manager
    Sound Allen Hartz Dialogue Editor
    Sound Frank Fleming Sound Recordist
    Sound Ulrika Akander ADR Editor
    Art Francesco Postiglione Assistant Property Master
    Crew David Packard Scenic Artist
    Sound Jon Mete Dialogue Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Barbara De Leonardis Hairstylist
    Art Dominic Hyman Property Master
    Sound Jeanette Surga Music Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Tim Aslam Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Giovanni Lipari Key Costumer
    Art Antonio Beccarisi Head Carpenter
    Sound Tim Farrell Sound Effects Editor
    Camera Giovanni Gebbia Steadicam Operator
    Sound Tim Webb Sound Recordist
    Art Bernadino Nardoni Construction Coordinator
    Lighting Giovanni Gabriele Electrician
    Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Sound Kenneth L. Johnson Sound Effects Editor
    Editing Stephanie Ito Digital Intermediate Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Raffaella Iorio Key Makeup Artist
    Crew Tatiana Romanova Stunts
    Sound Michael C. Moore Sound Mixer
    Art Tommaso Dubla Painter
    Camera Alfredo Betrò Camera Operator
    Art Roberta Amodio Assistant Set Decoration
    Directing Oscar Beuselinck Second Assistant Director
    Directing Luca Lachin Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Directing Catherine Olaya Second Second Assistant Director
    Production Felice Lattes Extras Casting
    Lighting Alessandro Cardelli Electrician
    Camera Fabrizio Diamanti Best Boy Grip
    Production Edmondo Amati Jr. Production Manager
    Lighting Filippo Cafolla Gaffer
    Camera Sergio Strizzi Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Maria Federico Hairstylist
    Art Federica Russo Assistant Art Director
    Camera Mauro Diamanti Key Grip
    Camera Alessandro Martella Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Piera Cimino Seamstress
    Production Mustapha Grumij Production Accountant
    Crew Archie Buffkins In Memory Of
    Crew Barnaby Paul Cadiou In Memory Of
    Crew David 'Kam' Coyner In Memory Of

    keyboard_arrow_up