Ex Machina

Ex Machina (2015)

There is nothing more human than the will to survive

  • Genre: Drama, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2015-01-16
  • User Rating: 7.6/10 from 9704 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 48min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: DNA Films
  • Production Country: United Kingdom
  • Director:
star 7.6
From 9,704 Ratings
7.7 78 92%

Summary

Caleb, a coder at the world's largest internet company, wins a competition to spend a week at a private mountain retreat belonging to Nathan, the reclusive CEO of the company. But when Caleb arrives at the remote location he finds that he will have to participate in a strange and fascinating experiment in which he must interact with the world's first true artificial intelligence, housed in the body of a beautiful robot girl.

Ex Machina Trailer

Watch Ex Machina Online

You can now watch Ex Machina online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Ex Machina Photos

    Production Tessa Ross Executive Producer
    Production Francine Maisler Casting
    Production Andrew Macdonald Producer
    Directing Alex Garland Director
    Writing Alex Garland Writer
    Production Scott Rudin Executive Producer
    Production Kathy Driscoll Casting Associate
    Crew Chris Menges Thanks
    Editing Mark Day Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Sammy Sheldon Costume Design
    Art Emma Field-Rayner Property Buyer
    Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
    Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
    Sound Gillian Dodders ADR Editor
    Sound Ben Barker Sound Designer
    Sound Peter Burgis Foley
    Production Allon Reich Producer
    Sound Nicolas Becker Foley
    Art Mark Digby Production Design
    Art Denis Schnegg Supervising Art Director
    Art Michelle Day Set Decoration
    Crew Neill Gorton Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
    Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
    Production Caroline Levy Line Producer
    Camera Sally Low First Assistant Camera
    Sound Geoff Barrow Original Music Composer
    Crew Kazuo Ishiguro Thanks
    Editing Asa Shoul Digital Colorist
    Crew Heather Phillips Stunts
    Production Eli Bush Executive Producer
    Directing Gayle Dickie Third Assistant Director
    Crew Dr Adam Rutherford Thanks
    Crew Andrew O'Hagan Thanks
    Production Joanne Smith Associate Producer
    Camera Rob Hardy Director of Photography
    Visual Effects Johnny Lockwood Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Sara Bennett Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Nicole Young Costume Supervisor
    Visual Effects Paul Norris 2D Supervisor
    Art Nick Thomas Property Master
    Sound Niv Adiri Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Danny Freemantle Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Glen Gathard Foley Mixer
    Sound Peter Hanson Foley Editor
    Crew Andy Bennett Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Yann McCullough Music Editor
    Sound Ben Salisbury Original Music Composer
    Camera Aimee Spinks Still Photographer
    Visual Effects Steve Street VFX Supervisor
    Art Katrina Mackay Art Direction
    Sound Ian Tapp Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Tim Field Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Collette Nunes Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Pablo Verdejo Stunts
    Visual Effects Fay McConkey Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Jeremy Braben Helicopter Camera
    Crew Stuart Howell Second Unit Cinematographer
    Crew Xinyi Puah Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Rob Mayor Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
    Crew Sandra Butterworth Dialect Coach
    Crew Stuart Farley CG Supervisor
    Crew Tina Richardson Visual Effects Editor
    Editing Todd Kleparski Digital Intermediate
    Directing San Davey Script Supervisor
    Crew Jill McCullough Dialect Coach
    Costume & Make-Up Ray Marston Wigmaker
    Production Alex Gladstone Location Manager
    Visual Effects Tolga Ari VFX Artist
    Crew Nick Drew Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Sian Grigg Makeup Department Head
    Crew Richard Diver Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Nicolas Hernandez CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Stephen McClure Modeling
    Lighting Lee Walters Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Rogers Makeup Artist
    Editing François Kamffer Digital Intermediate
    Production Jason Sack Associate Producer
    Crew Walter Donohue Thanks
    Visual Effects Francisco Palomares Pozas Compositing Lead
    Art Ketan Waikar Assistant Art Director
    Visual Effects Benjamin Carlson VFX Production Coordinator
    Crew Stuart Nelhams Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Andrew Whitehurst Visual Effects Supervisor
    Editing Tom Cairns Digital Intermediate
    Editing Tim Drewett Digital Intermediate
    Editing Steve Owen Digital Intermediate
    Editing Jamie Welsh Digital Intermediate
    Crew Sarah Clark Unit Publicist
    Editing Hermione Byrt First Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Clement Gharini Digital Compositor
    Art Philip Lobban Location Scout
    Art Oliver Cubbage Concept Artist
    Production Melissa Kostenbauder Casting Associate
    Crew Seb Palmer Carpenter
    Crew Steve Patterson Carpenter
    Crew Paul Rigby Carpenter
    Crew Tom Symes Carpenter
    Art Dan Crandon Construction Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Kate Walling Costume Assistant
    Visual Effects Varun Hadkar Visual Effects
    Crew Adam McGrady Video Assist Operator
    Camera Jennie Paddon First Assistant Camera
    Directing Nick Heckstall-Smith First Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Jonathan Webber VFX Artist
    Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
    Production Per Henry Borch Location Manager
    Sound Simon Ashdown Sound Editor
    Sound Nick Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor
    Production Samantha Black Production Coordinator
    Crew Alex Smith Digital Supervisor
    Production Sara Desmond Unit Production Manager
    Crew Clare St. John Post Production Supervisor
    Sound Mike Tehrani ADR Recordist
    Camera Jay I. Patel Digital Imaging Technician
    Art Bruce Gordon Sculptor
    Production Tor Arne Øvrebø Production Manager
    Crew Pål Tangen Catering
    Art Gustav Hoegen Props
    Sound Stephane Malenfant Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Mariangela Suma Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Arthur Pita Choreographer
    Crew Neil Alford Compositor
    Art Lauren Doss Art Department Assistant
    Sound Mitch Low Production Sound Mixer
    Directing Tonje S. Rolland Second Assistant Director
    Art Simon Gustafsson Concept Artist
    Crew Camille Paleni Compositor
    Camera Sam Phillips Key Grip
    Crew Gia Milinovich Thanks
    Visual Effects Gretel Ng Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Rupert Coulson Scoring Mixer
    Crew Joe Vassallo Scenic Artist
    Visual Effects Steve Muangman Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Owen McGonigle VFX Artist
    Crew Mark Williams Ardington CG Supervisor
    Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
    Sound Michael Rivera ADR Recordist
    Sound Rolf Martens Sound Mix Technician
    Art Kouji Tajima Concept Artist
    Art Matthew Kerly Draughtsman
    Art Keith Weir Storyboard Artist
    Lighting David Gray Standby Rigger
    Visual Effects David Jones VFX Artist
    Art Philip O'Connell Props
    Camera Tim Morris Second Assistant Camera
    Crew Richard Stay Compositor
    Art Laura Savage Art Department Assistant
    Visual Effects Thomas R. Steiner Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Adam Broderick Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Eliot Speed Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Will Lucas Visual Effects
    Crew Iyi Tubi Compositor
    Visual Effects James Moxon Digital Compositor
    Lighting Darren Howton Electrician
    Visual Effects Ricardo Ferreira Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Duncan Kinnaird VFX Artist
    Crew Dan Marsden Carpenter
    Production Jarle Tangen Line Producer
    Art Richard Durant Conceptual Design
    Production Tim Orlik Assistant Accountant
    Editing Erline O'Donovan-Clarke Assistant Editor
    Camera Dave Wells Best Boy Grip
    Camera Tom Storey Camera Trainee
    Camera Andrea Fishburn Camera Trainee
    Crew George Ausburger Carpenter
    Crew Jason Htay Carpenter
    Art Jessica Sinclair Concept Artist
    Art Sean Board Dressing Prop
    Art Ian Cooper Dressing Prop
    Art Joe Linfield Dressing Prop
    Art Martin Rootes Dressing Prop
    Crew Chris Dudley Driver
    Crew Jonas F. Christiansen Driver
    Crew Jarle Hoel Driver
    Crew Merete Svarstad Driver
    Lighting Andrew Nolan Electrician
    Production Daniel Budd First Assistant Accountant
    Art Tiffany M. Carpenter Graphic Designer
    Art Andrew Tapper Graphic Designer
    Camera Tom Stansfield Grip
    Lighting Ross Busby Lighting Technician
    Production Saba Kia Location Assistant
    Sound Jerry Crozier-Cole Musician
    Sound Joby Burgess Musician
    Editing Gareth Parry Online Editor
    Lighting Danny McGee Electrician
    Lighting Simon Purdy Electrician
    Production Rebecca Cronshey Producer's Assistant
    Production Agnes Meath Baker Producer's Assistant
    Production Nuala Alen-Buckley Production Accountant
    Production Rory Johnston Production Assistant
    Production Vivien Kenny Production Assistant
    Crew Andrea Bond Scenic Artist
    Crew Clare Holland Scenic Artist
    Crew Nigel Kirk Scenic Artist
    Crew Matthew Parsons Scenic Artist
    Crew Simon Hutchings Scenic Artist
    Directing Ray Kenny Second Assistant Director
    Crew Richard von Løwensprung Driver
    Crew Vasco Cerqueira Compositor
    Crew Luka Leskovsek Compositor
    Crew Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin Compositor
    Visual Effects Sauyan Wong I/O Manager
    Camera Izzy Field Data Wrangler
    Visual Effects Francesco Cosatti Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Gabriele Filippelli Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Henning Glabbart Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Sarah Iduwe Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Charlotte Merrill Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Kate Porter Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Michael Ranalletta Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Eleanor Sutton Compositing Lead
    Lighting Helga Victoria Lighting Artist
    Visual Effects Alex James Macieira Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Matthew Salisbury Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Pasquale Riefoli Pipeline Technical Director
    Lighting Neil Roche Rigging Supervisor
    Visual Effects Martin Bohm VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Alistair Darby VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Kimberley Dunne VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Finella Fan VFX Artist
    Visual Effects James Guy VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Chris Ritvo VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Joe Tarrant VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Alexis Lemonis VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Michelle Kuginis Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Darcie Tang Visual Effects Producer

    keyboard_arrow_up