Evolution

Evolution (2001)

Coming to wipe that silly smile off your planet.

star 5.9/10
From 1,272 Ratings

Summary

A comedy that follows the chaos that ensues when a meteor hits the Earth carrying alien life forms that give new meaning to the term "survival of the fittest." David Duchovny, Orlando Jones, Seann William Scott, and Julianne Moore are the only people standing between the aliens and world domination... which could be bad news for the Earth.

Evolution Trailer

Evolution Photos

  • David Duchovny

    as Dr. Ira Kane
  • Julianne Moore

    as Dr. Allison Reed, CDC
  • Orlando Jones

    as Prof. Harry Phineas Block
  • Seann William Scott

    as Wayne Grey
  • Ted Levine

    as General Russell Woodman
  • Dan Aykroyd

    as Governor Lewis
  • Ty Burrell

    as Colonel Flemming
  • Andrew Bowen

    as Road Worker
  • Sarah Silverman

    as Denise
  • Katharine Towne

    as Nadine
  • Stephanie Hodge

    as Jill Mason
  • Gregory Itzin

    as Cartwright
  • Michelle Wolff

    as Carla
  • Steven Gilborn

    as Judge Guilder
  • Wayne Duvall

    as Dr. Paulson
  • Kyle Gass

    as Officer Drake
  • Jerry Trainor

    as Tommy
  • Jennifer Savidge

    as Clare
  • Wendy Braun

    as Nurse Tate
  • Michael Chapman

    as Sheriff Long
  • Ethan Suplee

    as Deke
  • Michael Bower

    as Danny
  • Mary Pat Gleason

    as Customer
  • John Cho

    as Student
  • Chris Wylde

    as Student
Visual Effects Crys Forsyth-Smith Visual Effects Producer
Camera Michael Chapman Director of Photography
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor
Crew Christopher Allen Nelson Makeup Effects
Production Margery Simkin Casting
Editing Sheldon Kahn Editor
Production Sheldon Kahn Associate Producer
Art J. Michael Riva Production Design
Visual Effects Phil Tippett Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Design
Directing Ivan Reitman Director
Production Ivan Reitman Producer
Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Wendy Greene Bricmont Editor
Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
Sound Bunny Andrews Music Editor
Sound Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tony Lamberti Sound Effects Editor
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Art Lauri Gaffin Set Decoration
Art David F. Klassen Supervising Art Director
Art Richard F. Mays Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Ken Chase Key Makeup Artist
Camera Ian Fox Additional Camera
Production Jeff Apple Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Ken Wensevic Makeup Artist
Writing David Diamond Screenplay
Writing David Weissman Screenplay
Writing Don Jakoby Screenplay
Editing Dana E. Glauberman First Assistant Editor
Production Tom Pollock Executive Producer
Sound William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Steven Olds Visual Effects Designer
Production Daniel Goldberg Producer
Production Joe Medjuck Producer
Production David Rodgers Executive Producer
Crew Curt Sobel Temp Music Editor
Art Marc Baird Production Illustrator
Crew Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Howard Berger Effects Supervisor
Writing David J. Negron Storyboard
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Production Angela Heald Production Supervisor
Art Ben Woolverton Leadman
Visual Effects Eric Armstrong Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Anthony Scott CG Animator
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley
Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
Editing Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer
Art Eric Sundahl Set Designer
Sound George Doering Musician
Visual Effects Ken Kokka Visual Effects Producer
Sound Andy Hill Music Consultant
Crew Jennifer Leo Russ Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
Production Paul Deason Unit Production Manager
Production Paul Deason Co-Producer
Directing Barbara Tuss Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carlos Rosario Costume Illustrator
Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator
Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Noelle King Set Designer
Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
Camera David Luckenbach First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Peter G. Travers CG Supervisor
Art Hope M. Parrish Property Master
Lighting Melton Maxwell Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Bob Beemer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
Camera Murray Close Still Photographer
Sound Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Crew Dave Robling Transportation Coordinator
Crew John Clinton Digital Producer
Crew Peter J. Silbermann Unit Publicist
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Sound Karen Baker Landers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
Sound Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor
Camera Ron Goodman Helicopter Camera
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Crew Des Carey Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Judith A. Cory Hair Department Head
Sound Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Elaine L. Offers Makeup Artist
Camera Daniel C. Gold Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Artist
Sound Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Eric Reynolds Animation Supervisor
Production Kokayi Ampah Location Manager
Visual Effects Nancy St. John Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Edward St. George Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Colette Slattery Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Karyn Huston Key Hair Stylist
Art John-Paul Riva Art Department Coordinator
Art Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
Art Matthew Bekoff Set Designer
Crew Eric Bruneau CG Supervisor
Crew Eric Leven CG Supervisor
Crew Mark Wendell CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Yuri Bartoli Creature Design
Crew Yuri Bartoli Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Don Howe Animation Manager
Crew Kevin Rose-Williams Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Winnie D. Brown Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lorenzo Hearns Jr. Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Chanthou Kozberg Set Costumer
Editing Saul Saladow First Assistant Editor
Lighting Charles Rose Lighting Supervisor
Directing Dieter Busch Second Assistant Director
Crew Jacob Chambers Stunts
Production Steven R. Molen Production Executive
Sound Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting David Dunbar Rigging Grip
Camera Trevor Loomis First Assistant Camera
Crew Lance Gilmer Special Effects Technician
Art Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt Standby Painter
Directing Sonia Bhalla Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Tony Negrete First Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Michael Neumann First Assistant Director
Crew Phred Lender Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor
Sound Todd Homme Music Supervisor
Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
Crew Susan Deal Craft Service
Sound Elizabeth Finch Orchestrator
Production Ken Schwenker Associate Producer
Production Ronell Venter Associate Producer
Production Claudia Bonfe Art Department Production Assistant
Art Dennis Butterworth Greensman
Art Steve Knisely Location Scout
Art Leslie Ross Painter
Art Thomas Meikle Sculptor
Art Helen Kozora Set Decoration Buyer
Camera Sandy Williams Key Grip
Art Terry Doherty Set Dresser
Crew Gavin Greenaway Additional Music
Crew Prentice Randolph Carpenter
Crew Jim Alfonso Driver
Camera Steve Wolfe Camera Loader
Crew Kevin Du Toit Post Production Assistant
Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
Crew John Barnette Set Medic
Crew Jon Crush Stand In
Crew Frank Roughan Transportation Captain
Crew Brian Bennett Utility Stunts
Crew Mauriece Jacks Jr. Video Assist Operator
Directing Steven Jetton Layout
Editing Brandon Crummett Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Larry Pausback Best Boy Electric
Lighting Jay Galbo Electrician
Lighting Donald A. Spadoni Rigging Gaffer
Production Michele Short Casting Associate
Production Janet Lonsdale Production Accountant
Production Leslie Valentino Production Coordinator
Production Alessandra Cave Production Manager
Production Jude Jensen Researcher
Sound Jeff Porrello Boom Operator
Visual Effects Clint Colver Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Mark Irvin Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim de Pala Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Betsy McClung Sequence Leads
Sound Paul Jyrälä Foley Editor
Production Liz Borges-Herzog Production Assistant
Art Diana Goodwin Set Decorating Coordinator
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew Bruce Benson Pilot
Art Nina Saxon Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Carol Demarti Ager/Dyer
Production Francis Meade Warner Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Ray Felipe Script Researcher
Art Bryan D. Garofalo Assistant Property Master
Camera Alan Shultz Dolly Grip
Camera Rick Colosimo Grip
Crew Bryan Fletchall Techno Crane Operator
Lighting Renan Galindo Lighting Technician
Production Alexi Saldamando Casting Assistant
Sound David Schneider Utility Sound
Crew Kofi Elam Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Dana McCall On Set Dresser
Editing Anna Solorio-Catalano Assistant Editor
Art Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Daniel Kuehn Visual Effects Production Manager
Sound Fred Peck III Sound Recordist
Camera Rodney Sandoval Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Thomas Krebs Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Jim McVay Compositing Supervisor
Production Alonzo Ruvalcaba Head of Production
Visual Effects Karen Jine Visual Effects Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Candice Dobkousky Costumer
Directing Kenneth Roth Additional Second Assistant Director
Camera Lonnie Leslie Best Boy Grip
Camera Deborah Thomas Data Wrangler
Production Rhonda Baer Assistant Location Manager
Production Primrose Fukuchi Assistant Accountant
Lighting Chuck Sharp Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Tony Hobbs Extras Casting
Lighting Michael Strong Key Rigging Grip
Production Daniel Myers Boone Payroll Accountant
Production Jorge Agraz Production Secretary
Production Angie Ryan Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up