Evolution

Evolution (2001)

Coming to wipe that silly smile off your planet.

star 6
From 1,461 Ratings
6.1 40 43%

Summary

A comedy that follows the chaos that ensues when a meteor hits the Earth carrying alien life forms that give new meaning to the term "survival of the fittest." David Duchovny, Orlando Jones, Seann William Scott, and Julianne Moore are the only people standing between the aliens and world domination... which could be bad news for the Earth.

Evolution Trailer

Watch Evolution Online

You can now watch Evolution online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Evolution Photos

    Visual Effects Crys Forsyth-Smith Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Michael Chapman Director of Photography
    Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Christopher Allen Nelson Makeup Effects
    Production Margery Simkin Casting
    Editing Sheldon Kahn Editor
    Production Sheldon Kahn Associate Producer
    Art J. Michael Riva Production Design
    Visual Effects Phil Tippett Visual Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Design
    Directing Ivan Reitman Director
    Production Ivan Reitman Producer
    Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
    Editing Wendy Greene Bricmont Editor
    Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
    Sound Bunny Andrews Music Editor
    Sound Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Tony Lamberti Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Lauri Gaffin Set Decoration
    Art David F. Klassen Supervising Art Director
    Art Richard F. Mays Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Ken Chase Key Makeup Artist
    Camera Ian Fox Additional Camera
    Production Jeff Apple Executive Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Ken Wensevic Makeup Artist
    Writing David Diamond Screenplay
    Writing David Weissman Screenplay
    Writing Don Jakoby Screenplay
    Editing Dana E. Glauberman First Assistant Editor
    Production Tom Pollock Executive Producer
    Sound William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
    Visual Effects Steven Olds Visual Effects Designer
    Production Daniel Goldberg Producer
    Production Joe Medjuck Producer
    Production David Rodgers Executive Producer
    Crew Curt Sobel Temp Music Editor
    Art Marc Baird Production Illustrator
    Crew Burt Dalton Special Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Howard Berger Effects Supervisor
    Writing David J. Negron Storyboard
    Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
    Production Angela Heald Production Supervisor
    Art Ben Woolverton Leadman
    Visual Effects Eric Armstrong Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Anthony Scott CG Animator
    Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
    Sound Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor
    Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
    Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley
    Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
    Editing Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer
    Art Eric Sundahl Set Designer
    Sound George Doering Musician
    Visual Effects Ken Kokka Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Andy Hill Music Consultant
    Crew Jennifer Leo Russ Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
    Production Paul Deason Unit Production Manager
    Production Paul Deason Co-Producer
    Directing Barbara Tuss Script Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Carlos Rosario Costume Illustrator
    Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Noelle King Set Designer
    Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
    Camera David Luckenbach First Assistant "B" Camera
    Crew Peter G. Travers CG Supervisor
    Art Hope M. Parrish Property Master
    Lighting Melton Maxwell Chief Lighting Technician
    Sound Bob Beemer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
    Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
    Camera Murray Close Still Photographer
    Sound Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
    Crew Dave Robling Transportation Coordinator
    Crew John Clinton Digital Producer
    Crew Peter J. Silbermann Unit Publicist
    Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
    Sound Karen Baker Landers Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
    Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
    Sound Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
    Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor
    Camera Ron Goodman Helicopter Camera
    Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
    Crew Des Carey Visual Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Judith A. Cory Hair Department Head
    Sound Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Elaine L. Offers Makeup Artist
    Camera Daniel C. Gold Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Artist
    Sound Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Eric Reynolds Animation Supervisor
    Production Kokayi Ampah Location Manager
    Visual Effects Nancy St. John Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Edward St. George Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Colette Slattery Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Karyn Huston Key Hair Stylist
    Art John-Paul Riva Art Department Coordinator
    Art Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
    Art Matthew Bekoff Set Designer
    Crew Eric Bruneau CG Supervisor
    Crew Eric Leven CG Supervisor
    Crew Mark Wendell CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Yuri Bartoli Creature Design
    Crew Yuri Bartoli Visual Effects Art Director
    Visual Effects Don Howe Animation Manager
    Crew Kevin Rose-Williams Visual Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Winnie D. Brown Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Lorenzo Hearns Jr. Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Chanthou Kozberg Set Costumer
    Editing Saul Saladow First Assistant Editor
    Lighting Charles Rose Lighting Supervisor
    Directing Dieter Busch Second Assistant Director
    Crew Jacob Chambers Stunts
    Production Steven R. Molen Production Executive
    Sound Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor
    Lighting David Dunbar Rigging Grip
    Camera Trevor Loomis First Assistant Camera
    Crew Lance Gilmer Special Effects Technician
    Art Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt Standby Painter
    Directing Sonia Bhalla Second Second Assistant Director
    Sound Tony Negrete First Assistant Sound Editor
    Directing Michael Neumann First Assistant Director
    Crew Phred Lender Systems Administrators & Support
    Visual Effects David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor
    Sound Todd Homme Music Supervisor
    Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
    Crew Susan Deal Craft Service
    Sound Elizabeth Finch Orchestrator
    Production Ken Schwenker Associate Producer
    Production Ronell Venter Associate Producer
    Production Claudia Bonfe Art Department Production Assistant
    Art Dennis Butterworth Greensman
    Art Steve Knisely Location Scout
    Art Leslie Ross Painter
    Art Thomas Meikle Sculptor
    Art Helen Kozora Set Decoration Buyer
    Camera Sandy Williams Key Grip
    Art Terry Doherty Set Dresser
    Crew Gavin Greenaway Additional Music
    Crew Prentice Randolph Carpenter
    Crew Jim Alfonso Driver
    Camera Steve Wolfe Camera Loader
    Crew Kevin Du Toit Post Production Assistant
    Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
    Crew John Barnette Set Medic
    Crew Jon Crush Stand In
    Crew Frank Roughan Transportation Captain
    Crew Brian Bennett Utility Stunts
    Crew Mauriece Jacks Jr. Video Assist Operator
    Directing Steven Jetton Layout
    Editing Brandon Crummett Editorial Production Assistant
    Lighting Larry Pausback Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Jay Galbo Electrician
    Lighting Donald A. Spadoni Rigging Gaffer
    Production Michele Short Casting Associate
    Production Janet Lonsdale Production Accountant
    Production Leslie Valentino Production Coordinator
    Production Alessandra Cave Production Manager
    Production Jude Jensen Researcher
    Sound Jeff Porrello Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Clint Colver Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Mark Irvin Special Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Tim de Pala Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Betsy McClung Sequence Leads
    Sound Paul Jyrälä Foley Editor
    Production Liz Borges-Herzog Production Assistant
    Art Diana Goodwin Set Decorating Coordinator
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Crew Bruce Benson Pilot
    Art Nina Saxon Title Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Carol Demarti Ager/Dyer
    Production Francis Meade Warner Assistant Production Coordinator
    Production Ray Felipe Script Researcher
    Art Bryan D. Garofalo Assistant Property Master
    Camera Alan Shultz Dolly Grip
    Camera Rick Colosimo Grip
    Crew Bryan Fletchall Techno Crane Operator
    Lighting Renan Galindo Lighting Technician
    Production Alexi Saldamando Casting Assistant
    Sound David Schneider Utility Sound
    Crew Kofi Elam Stunt Double
    Costume & Make-Up Dana McCall On Set Dresser
    Editing Anna Solorio-Catalano Assistant Editor
    Art Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects Daniel Kuehn Visual Effects Production Manager
    Sound Fred Peck III Sound Recordist
    Camera Rodney Sandoval Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Thomas Krebs Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects Jim McVay Compositing Supervisor
    Production Alonzo Ruvalcaba Head of Production
    Visual Effects Karen Jine Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Candice Dobkousky Costumer
    Directing Kenneth Roth Additional Second Assistant Director
    Camera Lonnie Leslie Best Boy Grip
    Camera Deborah Thomas Data Wrangler
    Production Rhonda Baer Assistant Location Manager
    Production Primrose Fukuchi Assistant Accountant
    Lighting Chuck Sharp Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Production Tony Hobbs Extras Casting
    Lighting Michael Strong Key Rigging Grip
    Production Daniel Myers Boone Payroll Accountant
    Production Jorge Agraz Production Secretary
    Production Angie Ryan Second Assistant Accountant

    keyboard_arrow_up