Enemy at the Gates

Enemy at the Gates (2001)

Some Men Are Born To Be Heroes.

star 7.3/10
From 1,699 Ratings

Summary

A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad.

Enemy at the Gates Trailer

Enemy at the Gates Photos

  • Jude Law

    as Vassili Zaitsev
  • Rachel Weisz

    as Tania Chernova
  • Ed Harris

    as Major König
  • Joseph Fiennes

    as Commisar Danilov
  • Bob Hoskins

    as Nikita Khrushchev
  • Ron Perlman

    as Koulikov
  • Eva Mattes

    as Mother Filipov
  • Gabriel Thomson

    as Sacha Filipov
  • Matthias Habich

    as General Paulus
  • Alexander Schwan

    as Young Vassili Zaitsev
  • Lenn Kudrjawizki

    as Comrade in Train
  • Gennadi Vengerov

    as Russian NCO
  • Dan van Husen

    as Political Officer
  • Ivan Shvedoff

    as Volodya
  • Sophie Rois

    as Ludmilla
  • Mikhail Matveev

    as Grandfather
  • Mario Bandi

    as Anton
  • Hans Martin Stier

    as Red Army General
  • Clemens Schick

    as German NCO
  • Hendrik Arnst

    as Fat Colonel
  • Claudius Freyer

    as Aide de Camp
  • Dietmar Nieder

    as Blond Captain
  • Bernd Lambrecht

    as Captain with Lighter
  • Jim Dowdall

    as Stubborn Feldwebel
  • Maxim Kovalevski

    as Politruk / Sniper
  • Peter Silbereisen

    as Sweating Officer
  • Markus Majowski

    as Stammering Officer
  • Robert Stadlober

    as Spotter
  • Gotthard Lange

    as Corpse Robber
  • Anna Böttcher

    as Female Russian Typist
  • Holger Handtke

    as Paulus' Aide de Camp
  • Marc Bischoff

    as Stealing Photographer
  • Mark Zak

    as Russian Captain at Headquarters
  • Thomas Petruo

    as Russian Lieutenant
  • Dmitri Alexandrov

    as Comrade in Shelter
  • David Pagel

    as Pravda Interviewer
  • Galina Dobberstein

    as Izvestiya Interviewer
  • Igor Rozinsky

    as Krasnaya Zvezda Interviewer
  • Sergei Tokarev

    as Russian Reporter
  • Tom Wlaschiha

    as Soldier
  • Marischka Schubarth

    as Woman Plucking Eyebrows
  • Natalya Bondar

    as Woman Officer
  • Dana Cebulla

    as Athletic Female Sniper
  • Piotr Papierz

    as Politruk
  • Jarek Wozniak

    as Politruk
  • Genia Makarov

    as Politruk
  • Werner Daehn

    as Politruk
  • Birol Ünel

    as Politruk
  • Grigori Kofmann

    as Politruk
  • Aleksei Nesterov

    as Politruk
  • Vladimir Vilanov

    as Politruk
  • Aleksei Volodin

    as Junior Politruk
  • Gennadi Tselbyansky

    as Senior Politruk
  • André Kaminski

    as Russian Trench Officer
  • Michael Schenk

    as Russian Officer
  • Jury Cooper

    as Russian NCO
  • Manfred Witt

    as Russian NCO
  • Arslan Kodirov

    as Chechen Sniper / Sniper / Russian Officer
  • Axel Neumann

    as Gaunt German Prisoner
  • Morin Smole

    as Sniper
  • Inna Samain

    as Sniper
  • Keta Burowa

    as Female Russian Radio Operator
  • Toby Cockerell

    as Russian Sharpshooter (uncredited)
  • Jürgen G.H. Hoppmann

    as Russian railroad worker / Polish railroad worker (uncredited)
  • Kay Hunsicker

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Eddy Joseph

    as Voice on Tannoy (voice) (uncredited)
  • Martin Glyn Murray

    as Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
  • Valentin Platareanu

    as General Schmidt (uncredited)
  • Thomas Rösicke

    as Russian Guard (uncredited)
Directing Jean-Jacques Annaud Director
Writing Jean-Jacques Annaud Screenplay
Writing Alain Godard Screenplay
Production Alain Godard Executive Producer
Production Jean-Jacques Annaud Producer
Production Roland Pellegrino Executive Producer
Production Jörg Reichl Executive Producer
Production John D. Schofield Producer
Production Alisa Tager Executive Producer
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Camera Robert Fraisse Director of Photography
Editing Noëlle Boisson Editor
Editing Humphrey Dixon Editor
Production John Hubbard Casting
Production Ros Hubbard Casting
Art Wolf Kroeger Production Design
Art Simon Wakefield Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Gudrun Leyendecker Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Janty Yates Costume Design
Sound Eddy Joseph Sound Designer
Sound Andreas Biegler Sound Editor
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Art Neil Lamont Art Direction
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Art Dominic Masters Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Linda DeVetta Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Valeska Schitthelm Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Valeska Schitthelm Makeup Artist
Art Roxy Konrad Art Department Coordinator
Crew Arthur Wicks Property Master
Art John Paterson Construction Coordinator
Art Jon Billington Set Designer
Art Marco Bittner Rosser Set Designer
Crew Steven Sallybanks Scenic Artist
Editing Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Albert Von De Thuman Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sheila Dunn Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Fredrik Sundqvist Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Antony Bluff Visual Effects Producer
Crew Paul J. Franklin Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Matthew Holben Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Alex Hope Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Drew Jones Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Natascha Pfeiffer Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Frank Wegerhoff Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sean Schur Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator
Crew Phillip Grannuci Stunt Coordinator
Camera Klemens Becker Camera Operator
Camera Sönke Hansen Camera Operator
Camera Maher Maleh Camera Operator
Camera Sebastian Meuschel Camera Operator
Crew Allen Smith Second Unit Cinematographer
Camera Christian Almesberger Helicopter Camera
Camera Alex Bailey Still Photographer
Camera Geoff Boyle Additional Photography
Lighting Ronald Schwarz Gaffer
Lighting Dietmar Haupt Rigging Gaffer
Production Annette Borgmann Casting
Costume & Make-Up Carola Raum Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Mary Elizabeth Still Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sabine Groh Set Costumer
Crew Patric Scott Unit Publicist
Production Sabine Schulmeyer Location Manager
Production Klaus Große Darrelmann Location Manager
Production Markus Bensch Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Hasso von Hugo Key Hair Stylist
Crew Chantal Feghali Post Production Supervisor
Production Marcus Loges Unit Manager
Production Yvonne Yaconelli Unit Production Manager
Directing Gerry Gavigan First Assistant Director
Directing Thomas Hezel Script Supervisor
Art Julia Dehoff Art Department Assistant
Crew Jens Gaube Carpenter
Art Wolfgang Wrede Painter
Art Joey Weber Property Master
Art Alexander Liebenthron Props
Sound Sophie Cornet Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Peter Holt Foley Editor
Sound Martin Müller Production Sound Mixer
Sound Christian Wegner Sound Mixer
Crew Michael Apling Special Effects
Visual Effects Uli Nefzer Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Alexander Nowotny 3D Artist
Visual Effects Dominic Sidoli Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Tabitha Dean Visual Effects Editor
Crew Phil Adams Stunt Coordinator
Crew Andreas Augsburg Stunts
Camera Christian Almesberger Aerial Camera
Camera Gerd Breiter Camera Operator
Lighting Michael White Electrician
Camera Lars Richter First Assistant Camera
Camera Sandro Eichler Grip
Camera Dieter Bähr Key Grip
Crew David Hörnle Video Assist Operator
Editing Steven Rosenblum Additional Editor
Editing Gérard Estival Color Timer
Art Anja Müller Location Scout
Sound Dina Eaton Music Editor
Sound David Arch Musician
Crew Thomas Lauterkorn Driver
Crew Heinz Werner Schneider Transportation Captain
Crew Richard Bain Digital Effects Supervisor
Production Tish Johnson Post Production Accountant
Production Claudia Davids Production Accountant
Crew Volker Beyer Production Controller
Production Kris Olson Production Coordinator
Crew Paul I. Goldsmith Set Production Assistant
Crew Daniel Pruß Stand In
Crew Lothar Albrecht Technical Supervisor

keyboard_arrow_up