DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story

DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story (2004)

Grab life by the balls.

  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 2004-06-18
  • User Rating: 6.2/10 from 2089 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 32min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Mediastream Vierte Film GmbH & Co. Vermarktungs KG
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.2/10
From 2,089 Ratings

Summary

When megalomaniacal White Goodman, the owner of a trendy, high-end fitness center, makes a move to take over the struggling local gym run by happy-go-lucky Pete La Fleur, there's only one way for La Fleur to fight back: dodgeball. Aided by a dodgeball guru and Goodman's attorney, La Fleur and his rag-tag team of underdogs launch a knock-down, drag-out battle in which the winner takes all.

DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story Trailer

DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story Photos

  • Vince Vaughn

    as Peter La Fleur
  • Christine Taylor

    as Kate Veatch
  • Ben Stiller

    as White Goodman
  • Rip Torn

    as Patches O'Houlihan
  • Justin Long

    as Justin
  • Stephen Root

    as Gordon
  • Joel David Moore

    as Owen
  • Chris Williams

    as Dwight
  • Alan Tudyk

    as Steve the Pirate
  • Missi Pyle

    as Fran Stalinovskovichdaviddivichski
  • Jamal Duff

    as Me'Shell Jones
  • Gary Cole

    as Cotton McKnight
  • Jason Bateman

    as Pepper Brooks
  • Hank Azaria

    as Young Patches O'Houlihan
  • Al Kaplon

    as Tournament Referee
  • Lance Armstrong

    as Himself
  • Chuck Norris

    as Himself
  • David Hasselhoff

    as Himself
  • William Shatner

    as Dodgeball Chancellor
  • Julie Gonzalo

    as Amber
  • Trever O'Brien

    as Derek
  • Cayden Boyd

    as Timmy
  • Rusty Joiner

    as Blade
  • Kevin Porter

    as Lazer
  • Suzy Nakamura

    as Gordon's Wife
  • Lori Beth Denberg

    as Martha Johnstone
  • Julia Ensign

    as Cheerleader #1
  • David Boyd

    as Cheerleader #2
  • Bowd J. Beal

    as Cheerleader #3
  • Curtis Armstrong

    as Mr. Ralph
  • Tate Chalk

    as Waldorf Referee
  • Jordyn Colemon

    as Angry Troop #417 Girl
  • Hayley Rosales

    as Crying Troop #417 Girl
  • Bix Barnaba

    as Homeless Man
  • Robert "Duckie" Carpenter

    as S&M Man
  • Tony Daly

    as Ronnie
  • Amy Stiller

    as Keno Waitress
  • Jim Cody Williams

    as Weird Guy with Monster Truck
  • Douglas Grimes

    as Vegas Roughian
  • Scarlett Chorvat

    as Joyce
  • Matt Levin

    as Casino Worker #1
  • Rawson Marshall Thurber

    as Obnoxious Las Vegas Homophobe
  • Sik End

    as Friendly Bondage Master
  • Stephen B. Turner

    as Frustrated Cougar #1
  • Tim Soergel

    as Frustrated Cougar #2
  • Andy Chanley

    as Uber Film / Globo Gym Ad Narrator
  • Earl Schuman

    as Elderly S&M Enthusiast
Production Jeanne McCarthy Casting
Sound Theodore Shapiro Original Music Composer
Art Gene Serdena Set Decoration
Production Monica Levinson Production Supervisor
Production Ben Stiller Producer
Crew Gary D'Amico Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Joey Box Stunts
Editing Alan Baumgarten Editor
Costume & Make-Up Carol Ramsey Costume Design
Art Maher Ahmad Production Design
Production Juel Bestrop Casting
Sound George H. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Jerzy Zielinski Director of Photography
Art Austin Gorg Assistant Art Director
Editing Peter Teschner Editor
Production Stuart Cornfeld Producer
Visual Effects Sean Kennedy Visual Effects
Art Andrew Max Cahn Art Direction
Directing Rawson Marshall Thurber Director
Writing Rawson Marshall Thurber Writer
Production Mary McLaglen Executive Producer
Crew Mary McLaglen Unit Publicist
Production Rhoades Rader Executive Producer
Production Blythe Cappello Casting
Crew Alex Daniels Stunt Coordinator
Crew Tom Fox Video Assist Operator
Art Bryan Belair Construction Coordinator
Crew Jamie Clarke Post Production Assistant
Directing George Bamber First Assistant Director
Crew Eartha Robinson Choreographer
Directing Seth Edelstein Second Assistant Director
Sound Brian Basham Sound Recordist
Production Nicole Abellera Casting Assistant
Editing Vince Filippone Assistant Editor
Crew Dusty Dukatz Set Production Assistant
Sound George Doering Musician
Production Eric Hedayat Location Manager
Sound George Drakoulias Music Supervisor
Camera Rob J. Greenlea Grip
Costume & Make-Up Douglas Noe Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor
Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
Art Sean Mannion Property Master
Crew Maxwell R. Johnson II Transportation Captain
Sound Stefan Fraticelli Foley Artist
Crew Matthew T. Duncan Temp Sound Editor
Lighting Scott Sprague Lighting Technician
Crew Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Linda D. Flowers Hairstylist
Sound Jason W. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Scott R. Hankins Principal Costumer
Sound Stephanie Lowry Music Editor
Lighting Glenn E. Moran Rigging Gaffer
Crew Nina Kawasaki Visual Effects Editor
Sound Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Joe Dorn ADR Supervisor
Production Deborah Liebling Executive In Charge Of Production
Crew Eddie Braun Stunt Driver
Editing Nicholas 'Nikko' Tsiotsias Assistant Editor
Crew Steve Salazar Propmaker
Production Paulette Dauber Publicist
Crew James Goldman Loader
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
Camera John Kairis Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Fran Allgood Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Falguiere Costumer
Camera Tracy Bennett Still Photographer
Visual Effects Werner Hahnlein Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Chris Fogel Scoring Mixer
Sound Andrew Silver Supervising Music Editor
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Sound Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer
Sound Cherie Tamai First Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Crew Bill Talbott Score Engineer
Sound Bruce Lacey Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Ann Piper Hair Department Head
Sound Scott La Rue Boom Operator
Visual Effects Ryan Beadle I/O Manager
Visual Effects John Coats Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Lori C. Miller Digital Compositors
Lighting John S. Campbell Rigging Grip
Camera Art Martin First Assistant Camera
Camera David L. Parrish Camera Operator
Lighting Joel A. Ruiz Electrician
Lighting Mark Sadler Best Boy Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Michael Altman Projection
Production Michael DeSantis First Assistant Accountant
Art Caleb Duffy Location Scout
Crew Ket Lamb Stand In
Production Thomas Longo Production Coordinator
Crew Phil Scalisi Craft Service
Crew Marijan Zoric Chef
Crew Stan Purdy Security
Production Todd C. Guzze Associate Producer
Art Sharon E. Alshams Set Designer
Art Chris Buchinsky Storyboard Artist
Art Gloria Ciraolo Painter
Crew Gregory Diggins Carpenter
Art George Karnoff Leadman
Crew Ken Tarallo Special Effects
Editing Kristine McPherson First Assistant Editor
Crew Michael J. Birnkrant Driver
Crew Tom Whelpey Transportation Co-Captain
Art Laura Hopkins Graphic Designer
Crew Greg Anderson Utility Stunts
Production Michael Hendrickson Production Executive
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Art Michael Glynn Set Dresser
Art Mary C. Snyder Title Designer
Camera Fred Cooper Dolly Grip
Camera Paul V. Perkins Key Grip
Production Nicki Johnson Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Salvy Maleki Location Coordinator
Art Melissa Binder Textile Artist
Editing Joe Finley Digital Colorist
Directing Raymond Prado Second Unit Director
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Crew Chris Jones Special Effects Technician
Sound Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer
Editing Sean Lawrence Colorist
Camera Robert Baek Second Assistant Camera
Production Michelle Stevens Second Assistant Accountant
Production Denyse Rossi Payroll Accountant
Directing Steve Lonano Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Cass Asher Stunt Double
Production Ann Murphy Assistant Location Manager
Production Kenny Rummell Location Assistant
Production Kevin Roy Additional Production Assistant
Crew Michelle Boehle Choreographer
Production Carol Grant Extras Casting
Production Sonja Christoph Production Assistant
Production Tim Clark Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up