Demolition Man

Demolition Man (1993)

The 21st Century's most dangerous cop. The 21st Century's most ruthless criminal.

star 6.5/10
From 1,756 Ratings

Summary

Simon Phoenix, a violent criminal cryogenically frozen in 1996, escapes during a parole hearing in 2032 in the utopia of San Angeles. Police are incapable of dealing with his violent ways and turn to his captor, who had also been cryogenically frozen after being wrongfully accused of killing 30 innocent people while apprehending Phoenix.

Demolition Man Trailer

Demolition Man Photos

  • Sylvester Stallone

    as John Spartan
  • Wesley Snipes

    as Simon Phoenix
  • Sandra Bullock

    as Lt. Lenina Huxley
  • Nigel Hawthorne

    as Dr. Raymond Cocteau
  • Benjamin Bratt

    as Alfredo Garcia
  • Denis Leary

    as Edgar Friendly
  • Bob Gunton

    as Chief George Earle
  • Glenn Shadix

    as Associate Bob
  • Pat Skipper

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Steve Kahan

    as Captain Healy
  • Mark Colson

    as Warden William Smithers - Young
  • John Enos III

    as Prisoner
  • Troy Evans

    as Tough Cop
  • Bill Cobbs

    as Zachary Lamb - Aged
  • Brandy Ledford

    as Fiber Op Girl
  • Jack Black

    as Wasteland Scrap
  • Toshishiro Obata

    as CryoCon
  • Jesse Ventura

    as CryoCon
  • Rob Schneider

    as Erwin
  • Andre Gregory

    as Warden William Smithers - Aged
  • Grand L. Bush

    as Zachary Lamb - Young
  • Paul Bollen

    as T.F.R. Officer
  • Anneliza Scott

    as Police Officer
Directing Marco Brambilla Director
Writing Daniel Waters Screenplay
Writing Robert Reneau Screenplay
Writing Peter M. Lenkov Screenplay
Production Steven Bratter Executive Producer
Production Pete Catalano Executive Producer
Production Howard G. Kazanjian Producer
Production Michael Levy Producer
Production Aaron Schwab Executive Producer
Production Faye Schwab Executive Producer
Production Craig Sheffer Executive Producer
Production Joel Silver Producer
Sound Elliot Goldenthal Original Music Composer
Camera Alex Thomson Director of Photography
Editing Stuart Baird Editor
Production Ferne Cassel Casting
Production Joy Todd Casting
Costume & Make-Up Bob Ringwood Costume Design
Art David L. Snyder Production Design
Art Walter P. Martishius Art Direction
Art Robert Gould Set Decoration
Art Etta Leff Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Paul Abascal Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Janis Clark Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Alicia M. Tripi Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Scott H. Eddo Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Wood Makeup Artist
Crew R. Christopher Biggs Makeup Effects
Art Donna Ekins-Kapner Art Department Coordinator
Art Melanie J. Baker Assistant Art Director
Art Sarah Knowles Assistant Art Director
Art Bruce J. Gfeller Construction Coordinator
Crew Michael Papac Property Master
Art Craig B. Ayers Sr. Greensman
Art Mark Poll Set Designer
Art Natalie Richards Set Designer
Art Hugo Santiago Set Designer
Art Carl J. Stensel Set Designer
Sound Robert G. Henderson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Kevin Spears Sound Designer
Sound Michael Geisler Sound Designer
Sound Virginia Cook-McGowan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Samuel C. Crutcher Sound Effects Editor
Sound Greg Dillon Sound Effects Editor
Sound David M. Horton Sound Effects Editor
Sound Marshall Winn Sound Effects Editor
Sound Les Fresholtz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tom E. Dahl Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Joe D. Ramsey Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jacques Stroweis Animation
Visual Effects Tricia Henry Ashford Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kimberly Nelson LoCascio Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Steven T Puri Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects John C. Wash Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Robert Grasmere Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Steve Picerni Stunt Coordinator
Crew John J. Connor Second Unit Cinematographer
Camera William D. Barber Camera Operator
Camera David M. Dunlap Camera Operator
Camera Anthony Gaudioz Camera Operator
Camera Michael Genne Camera Operator
Camera Michael E. Little Camera Operator
Crew Tom Priestley Jr. Second Unit Cinematographer
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
Lighting Leslie J. Kovacs Gaffer
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Nick Scarano Costume Supervisor
Sound Eric Reasoner Music Editor
Crew Steve Duncan Transportation Coordinator
Crew Peter J. Silbermann Unit Publicist
Directing P.R. Tooke Script Supervisor
Production Steven Fazekas Co-Producer
Production Jacqueline George Co-Producer
Production Tony Munafo Associate Producer
Production James Herbert Co-Producer
Writing Peter M. Lenkov Story
Writing Robert Reneau Story
Production James Herbert Production Manager
Art Jaymes Hinkle Art Direction
Art Marco A. Campos Construction Foreman
Art Scott Bobbitt Leadman
Art Simon Murton Production Illustrator
Camera Jamie Barber First Assistant Camera
Camera Michael J. Coo Key Grip
Camera Nico Bally Grip
Crew Charles A. Tamburro Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Gark Set Dressing Artist
Crew Sean Langdon Carpenter
Crew Mark Suveg Craft Service
Crew Craig Lietzke Driver
Crew Mike Brooks Propmaker
Crew Jason Menz Stand In
Crew Pete Antico Stunts
Crew Howard Bachrach Transportation Captain
Crew Nick Brett Utility Stunts
Crew Stan Harrison Video Assist Operator
Crew Michael Moore Visual Effects Editor
Directing Louis D'Esposito First Assistant Director
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Lighting Moose Enright Best Boy Electric
Lighting Michael A. Jones Electrician
Lighting Billy Craft Lighting Technician
Lighting Greg Cantrell Rigging Gaffer
Production Robert J. Anderson Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Michael Neale Location Manager
Production Ray Zimmerman Production Accountant
Production Mitchell E. Dauterive Production Coordinator
Sound Todd Bassman Boom Operator
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Sound Tim Cooney Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Stephen Kennedy Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Linda Renaud I/O Manager
Visual Effects Eric Allard Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Bill Coffin Visual Effects
Visual Effects Chris Watts Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Charles J. Bond Sound
Crew Cheryl Wheeler Duncan Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Brian Callahan Costumer
Directing Joseph J. Kontra Second Assistant Director
Directing Xochi Blymyer Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Charlie Picerni Second Unit Director
Art Mike Blaze Assistant Property Master
Art Christopher S. Ross Conceptual Illustrator
Art Robert Misetich Set Painter
Art Robert Consing Storyboard Artist
Sound William C. Carruth ADR Editor
Sound Greg Curda Foley Artist
Sound James Simcik Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Mike Sasgen Special Effects Assistant
Crew Tony Allard Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Jeff Matakovich Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Christopher Duddy Visual Effects Camera
Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunt Double
Camera Matthew F. Leonetti Additional Director of Photography
Camera Joseph V. Cicio Assistant Camera
Camera William E. Fitch Best Boy Grip
Camera Michael Brennan Dolly Grip
Camera Andrea Chesney Second Assistant Camera
Editing David Mann Assistant Editor
Production Lee J. Bognar Assistant Location Manager
Sound Christopher Brooks Supervising Music Editor
Production Kurt Greufe Assistant Accountant
Lighting Benny McNulty Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Tammy Apana Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Bryan Hirota CG Artist
Crew David Lea Choreographer
Production Kenneth Chamitoff Extras Casting
Crew Marcus Salgado Fight Choreographer
Production Kathryn Mindala First Assistant Accountant
Production David Krudis Payroll Accountant
Production Jennifer Law-Stump Production Assistant
Production Stephen Brain Production Executive

keyboard_arrow_up