A seven-mile-wide space rock is hurtling toward Earth, threatening to obliterate the planet. Now, it's up to the president of the United States to save the world. He appoints a tough-as-nails veteran astronaut to lead a joint American-Russian crew into space to destroy the comet before impact. Meanwhile, an enterprising reporter uses her smarts to uncover the scoop of the century.
Camera | Don Burgess | Additional Camera |
Production | Steven Spielberg | Executive Producer |
Production | Richard D. Zanuck | Producer |
Sound | James Horner | Original Music Composer |
Sound | James Horner | Conductor |
Production | Walter F. Parkes | Executive Producer |
Writing | Bruce Joel Rubin | Screenplay |
Art | Leslie Dilley | Production Design |
Production | David Brown | Producer |
Crew | Seth Arnett | Stunts |
Art | Andrew Neskoromny | Art Direction |
Editing | Paul Cichocki | Editor |
Crew | Charles Croughwell | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Thomas Valentine | Art Direction |
Crew | Bradley M. Goodman | Post Production Supervisor |
Camera | Dietrich Lohmann | Director of Photography |
Crew | Dietrich Lohmann | In Memory Of |
Production | Joan Bradshaw | Executive Producer |
Editing | Jim Passon | Color Timer |
Art | Dennis Bradford | Art Direction |
Art | Richard F. Mays | Set Designer |
Writing | Michael Tolkin | Screenplay |
Editing | David Rosenbloom | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Ruth Myers | Costume Design |
Art | Gary Kosko | Art Direction |
Art | Peg Cummings | Set Decoration |
Production | Peter M. Tobyansen | Production Supervisor |
Production | Allison Jones | Casting |
Directing | Mimi Leder | Director |
Directing | E. J. Foerster | Second Unit Director |
Directing | Mark Vargo | Second Unit Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Gary Archer | Prosthetics |
Costume & Make-Up | Waldo Sanchez | Hair Department Head |
Crew | Danny Downey | Stunt Double |
Directing | Glen Trotiner | Second Assistant Director |
Production | D. Scott Easton | Unit Production Manager |
Production | D. Scott Easton | Associate Producer |
Directing | Robert Rooy | First Assistant Director |
Art | Paul Sonski | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Kimberly Lowe Voigt | ADR Editor |
Sound | Mark L. Mangino | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Mark L. Mangino | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Michael Lantieri | Special Effects Coordinator |
Camera | Guy Norman Bee | Camera Operator |
Camera | Guy Norman Bee | Steadicam Operator |
Crew | Michael Bauer | CG Supervisor |
Art | Derek Thompson | Concept Artist |
Editing | Ken Blackwell | Assistant Editor |
Art | Dean Wolcott | Set Designer |
Visual Effects | Denise Ream | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Timothy A. Cleveland | Sound Effects Editor |
Directing | K.C. Colwell | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Debbie Evans | Stunts |
Crew | Debbie Evans | Stunt Driver |
Production | Wendy Washbrook | Casting Assistant |
Camera | Mike Fay | Best Boy Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | John M. Elliott Jr. | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Batia Grafka | Property Master |
Production | Judith Bouley | Casting |
Crew | Randy L. Childs | Propmaker |
Art | Josh Lusby | Set Designer |
Art | Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez | Sculptor |
Art | Richard K. Buoen | Storyboard Artist |
Art | Frank McEldowney | Greensman |
Art | Gary Tuers | Props |
Production | John Latenser V | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Directing | Larry Leahy | Script Coordinator |
Art | John Villarino | Construction Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Scott Farrar | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Anthony J. Lipin | Costumer |
Sound | John P. Fasal | Sound Designer |
Camera | Myles Aronowitz | Still Photographer |
Art | Suzan Torres | Set Designer |
Art | Masako Masuda | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Eric Rosenberg | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | J. Paul Huntsman | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Ginger Geary | Foley Artist |
Sound | Patrick J. Foley | Sound Editor |
Sound | Patrick J. Foley | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | John F. Reynolds | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Andrew Somers | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Andrew Somers | ADR Editor |
Sound | Christopher S. Aud | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | John Voss Bonds Jr. | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | George Nemzer | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Jayme S. Parker | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Kenneth Jones | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Jack Coffen | Gaffer |
Camera | Scott E. Steele | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Michelle Kurpaska | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Marsha Bozeman | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Bob Moore Jr. | Set Costumer |
Sound | Joe E. Rand | Music Editor |
Crew | Robert Neilson | Transportation Coordinator |
Directing | Faith Conroy | Script Supervisor |
Production | George Herthel | Location Manager |
Sound | Simon Rhodes | Music Producer |
Sound | David Werntz | Second Assistant Sound |
Sound | Jim Henrikson | Supervising Music Editor |
Camera | Steven J. Winslow | Camera Technician |
Camera | Phil Pastuhov | Aerial Director of Photography |
Crew | Alex Jaeger | Visual Effects Art Director |
Crew | David Sosalla | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Scott Sproule | Utility Stunts |
Art | Tommy Tomlinson | Property Master |
Art | Jeff Brown | Greensman |
Lighting | Jon R. Tower | Chief Lighting Technician |
Sound | Robb Wilson | Sound Assistant |
Sound | Jeff Rosen | Foley Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Steve Nichols | Animation |
Production | Eileen Godoy | Production Coordinator |
Sound | Walter Newman | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Timothy Eaton | Visual Effects Editor |
Sound | Joe Dorn | ADR Supervisor |
Art | Scott Nifong | Property Master |
Editing | Scott Janush | First Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Walter Bithell | Best Boy Electric |
Production | Heather Kelton | Art Department Production Assistant |
Production | Jennifer L. Pearlman | Key Production Assistant |
Directing | Wainani Young-Tomich | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Art | Philip Keller | Storyboard Artist |
Art | David Lowery | Storyboard Artist |
Production | Steven R. Molen | Production Executive |
Camera | John T. Connor | Assistant Camera |
Visual Effects | Craig Lyn | Modeling |
Directing | Cara Giallanza | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Visual Effects | Jason Ivimey | Animation |
Art | Kris Peck | Assistant Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Barbara Lacy | Makeup Artist |
Art | Carl Catanese | Set Buyer |
Crew | Douglas Retzler | Special Effects Assistant |
Directing | Michele Ziegler | Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Camera | Tim Ryan | Key Grip |
Crew | Jennifer Lamb | Stunts |
Sound | Raul A. Bruce | Boom Operator |
Sound | Mark Hopkins McNabb | Sound |
Crew | Edward Cook | Driver |
Camera | Nico Bally | Grip |
Crew | Joni Avery | Stunts |
Art | Kathleen Beall | Location Scout |
Sound | Philip Rogers | Sound Recordist |
Visual Effects | Gregory Oehler | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Timothy Greenwood | Projection |
Production | Patrick Burn | Assistant Location Manager |
Directing | Paula Case | Second Second Assistant Director |
Production | Pam Kaye | Production Accountant |
Visual Effects | Adrienne Anderson | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Paula Nederman | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Crew | Patrick Phillips | Technical Supervisor |
Art | Phill Norman | Title Designer |
Sound | David Raines | Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Leigh Hennessy | Stunt Double |
Production | Brian Glazen | Location Assistant |
Camera | Andrew Priestley | First Assistant Camera |
Visual Effects | Philip Edward Alexy | Animation |
Art | Robb W. Ward | Construction Foreman |
Art | Mark Sakamoto | Leadman |
Art | Shannon Curfman | Set Dresser |
Camera | Cheli Clayton | Camera Loader |
Crew | Toby Gallo | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Maylon Houston | Transportation Captain |
Crew | Roger Donegan | Video Assist Operator |
Lighting | Eric S. Adamson | Electrician |
Lighting | James Frederick | Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Jerry Kim | Rigging Grip |
Visual Effects | Suzanne Mitus-Uribe | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Alex Humphrey | Thanks |
Crew | Cinda-Lin James | Stunts |
Crew | Cinda-Lin James | Stunt Double |
Art | Michael D. Harrell | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Kristina Kilpe | Set Dresser |
Art | César Díez Álava | Assistant Property Master |
Sound | Eric Gotthelf | Foley Mixer |
Visual Effects | Janet Lewin | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Production | Kimberly Skyrme | Extras Casting |
Sound | Todd Harris | Second Assistant Sound |
Art | Raymond Prado | Storyboard Artist |
Editing | Doug Jones | Negative Cutter |
Camera | Steve Robertson | Dolly Grip |
Production | Lori Ikeda | Payroll Accountant |
Directing | Alison C. Rosa | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Lisa M. Rowe | Second Assistant Director |
Editing | Michael Healey | Colorist |
Crew | Thomas Brown | Special Effects Technician |
Production | Kurt Zelnak | Travel Coordinator |
Production | Jan Cosby | Second Assistant Accountant |
Production | Shaun Ryan | Production Driver |
Crew | Michael Alexander Collins | Stunt Driver |
Camera | Mindy Bee | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Laura Tiz | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Todd Carroll | Production Assistant |
Production | Bob Merrick | Production Secretary |
Crew | Bert Maatta | Technical Advisor |
Sound | Jeff Cranford | Second Assistant Sound |
Visual Effects | Jeff Heusser | Compositing Supervisor |
Crew | Stuart Fink | Unit Publicist |
Directing | Dana J. Kuznetzkoff | First Assistant Director |
Art | David French | Sculptor |
Art | Michael Anthony Jackson | Storyboard Artist |
Art | David L. McGuire | Set Dresser |
Sound | Jonathan Phillips | Second Assistant Sound |
Visual Effects | Danny Mudgett | Digital Compositor |