Deep Blue Sea

Deep Blue Sea (1999)

Bigger. Smarter. Faster. Meaner.

star 5.8
From 1,443 Ratings
5.9 54 60%

Summary

Researchers on the undersea lab Aquatica have genetically altered the brains of captive sharks to develop a cure for Alzheimer's disease. But there's an unexpected side effect: the sharks got smarter, faster, and more dangerous. After a big storm damages their remote research facility, they must fight for their lives.

Deep Blue Sea Trailer

Watch Deep Blue Sea Online

You can now watch Deep Blue Sea online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Deep Blue Sea Photos

    Sound Trevor Rabin Original Music Composer
    Production Bruce Berman Executive Producer
    Editing Dallas Puett Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Department Head
    Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
    Production Cassandra Kulukundis Casting Associate
    Editing Frank J. Urioste Editor
    Production Akiva Goldsman Producer
    Visual Effects Kristen Branan Visual Effects Producer
    Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
    Production Duncan Henderson Executive Producer
    Art William Sandell Production Design
    Sound Dick Bernstein Music Editor
    Production Anna Roth Production Supervisor
    Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
    Crew Joey Box Utility Stunts
    Visual Effects Tim Alexander Compositing Supervisor
    Crew R. A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
    Editing Kevin Stitt Additional Editing
    Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jeffrey A. Okun Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Mark W. Mansbridge Supervising Art Director
    Directing Renny Harlin Director
    Art Debra Echard Set Decoration
    Art Jonathan McKinstry Assistant Art Director
    Editing Derek Brechin Editor
    Art Bruce Crone Supervising Art Director
    Production Christine Sheaks Casting
    Art Héctor Romero Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Robert L. Stevenson Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Bridges Costume Design
    Camera Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator
    Art David Sandefur Assistant Art Director
    Production Tony Ludwig Producer
    Production Alan Riche Producer
    Writing Duncan Kennedy Screenplay
    Writing Donna Powers Screenplay
    Writing Wayne Powers Screenplay
    Camera Gary Capo Second Unit Director of Photography
    Camera Stephen F. Windon Director of Photography
    Crew V. Scott Balcerek Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Frederick Iannone Additional Camera
    Production Rebecca Spikings Co-Producer
    Art Karl J. Martin Set Designer
    Production Thomas J. Mack Associate Producer
    Directing Thomas J. Mack First Assistant Director
    Camera Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator
    Production Gavin J. Behrman Assistant Accountant
    Sound Shakim Compere Music Consultant
    Sound Troy Porter ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Artist
    Sound Cindy Marty ADR Editor
    Visual Effects Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Joseph Bennett Production Design
    Production Jonathan Schwartz Executive Producer
    Art Andrew Rothschild Art Direction
    Production John Barba Casting Assistant
    Production Rafael Cuervo Unit Manager
    Crew Jason McGatlin Production Office Assistant
    Crew Lincoln Kupchak Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Ilyse A. Reutlinger Post Production Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up James W. Tyson Costume Supervisor
    Production Patrick Lynn Associate Producer
    Camera Leo J. Napolitano Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Philip Maldonado Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Chad Atkinson Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Crew Simon Giles Digital Effects Supervisor
    Crew Alan Church Digital Effects Producer
    Art Nick Navarro Assistant Art Director
    Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Russell R. Anderson Leadman
    Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
    Camera Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer
    Art Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
    Art Gerald Lehtola Set Decorating Coordinator
    Crew Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
    Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
    Art Eric J. Bates Property Master
    Sound Will Kaplan Music Editor
    Art Bill Taliaferro Set Designer
    Sound J. Paul Huntsman Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Patrick J. Foley Dialogue Editor
    Sound John F. Reynolds Dialogue Editor
    Sound Andrew Somers Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Jayme S. Parker Sound Effects Editor
    Directing Portia Tickell Script Supervisor
    Sound Karyn Foster ADR Editor
    Visual Effects Walt Conti Effects Supervisor
    Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
    Production Iram Collantes Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor
    Art Jerry Moss Property Master
    Crew Peter J. Silbermann Unit Publicist
    Camera Phil Pastuhov Camera Operator
    Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Thomas Boland Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Rebecca Marie Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Rick Hromadka Sound Recordist
    Sound Adam Johnston Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Steve Shaw Visual Effects Editor
    Sound Willy Allen Foley Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Key Hair Stylist
    Visual Effects Penny A. Mesa Visual Effects Production Manager
    Production Horacio Rodríguez Location Assistant
    Visual Effects Tiffany Smith Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Travis Baumann Compositing Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Carrie Bauer Set Costumer
    Art Beth Bajuk Art Department Coordinator
    Art Ligia Ornelas Assistant Art Director
    Art Javier Nava Set Designer
    Sound Robb Wilson Supervising Sound Editor
    Crew Kevin Clark Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Scott Dougherty Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Mark Eggenweiler Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Heather Smith Visual Effects Producer
    Crew John E. Sasaki CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Craig A. Mumma Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Douglas R. MacMillan CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Constance Bracewell Animation
    Visual Effects Julie Nelson Animation
    Visual Effects Bruce Pearson Animation
    Visual Effects Ken Stranahan Animation Supervisor
    Crew Serge Sretschinsky CGI Supervisor
    Camera Gregory J. Schmidt Camera Operator
    Camera Marc Spicer Camera Operator
    Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
    Art Jim McPherson Sculptor
    Visual Effects Joshua I. Kolden Visual Effects
    Art William Apperson Construction Foreman
    Production Don MacBain Producer
    Production David Gorder Production Secretary
    Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
    Production Anthony Franco Production Manager
    Lighting Ismael 'Izzy' Gonzalez Rigging Gaffer
    Sound Tom Calderaro Orchestrator
    Sound Tim Cooney Production Sound Mixer
    Crew Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi Stunt Double
    Lighting Jonas Juhanson Key Rigging Grip
    Production Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production
    Lighting Matt Buchan Electrician
    Camera Gustavo Covarrubias Grip
    Production Armando Amador Production Accountant
    Production Tina Kerr Extras Casting
    Lighting Patrick Murray Underwater Gaffer
    Art Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter
    Crew Craig Tex Barnett Special Effects Technician
    Crew Rick Kelleher Driver
    Art Harald Belker Production Illustrator
    Sound Todd Bassman Boom Operator
    Crew David Paris Aerial Coordinator
    Crew Lesley Aletter Stunts
    Visual Effects Ted Andre Visual Effects Compositor
    Directing C.C. Barnes Second Second Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Jack Geist Visual Effects Coordinator
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Lighting R. Gern Trowbridge Best Boy Electric
    Crew Sergio Jara Special Effects Coordinator
    Directing David Kelley Second Assistant Director
    Production Francis Meade Warner Production Office Coordinator
    Camera Frank Flick First Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Mark Tait Lewis 2D Sequence Supervisor
    Sound Gordon Goodwin Conductor
    Costume & Make-Up Karla Stevens Flanigan Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Chris Adams Set Dressing Artist
    Crew Michael Jay Additional Music
    Crew Tom Ajar Projection
    Crew Sarah Catizone Set Medic
    Crew Jose Jimenez Set Production Assistant
    Crew Hugo Chew Transportation Captain
    Crew Jeff Burrage Video Assist Operator
    Lighting Mick Morris Gaffer
    Lighting Bruce Sharp Lighting Technician
    Sound Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor
    Visual Effects John Rauh Digital Compositors
    Writing Gary Damian Thomas Storyboard
    Visual Effects Larry Cheng Mechanical Designer
    Production Randy Starr Production Executive
    Sound David L. Horton Jr. Foley Supervisor
    Sound Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer
    Camera Eric K. Jones Assistant Camera
    Art Niamh Murphy Textile Artist
    Editing Jonathan Malden Colorist
    Visual Effects Etienne Andlau Rotoscoping Artist
    Production Kate Neumann Executive Assistant
    Art Gabriel Pérez Construction Buyer
    Production Lucy Amador First Assistant Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Patricia Romero Assistant Makeup Artist
    Art Martin Gutierrez Assistant Property Master
    Art Lee Wilson Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects Clark Schaffer Visual Effects Designer
    Visual Effects Gino Freselli Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Camera Frank Montoya Best Boy Grip
    Camera Cash Cockerill Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Daniel Klem CG Animator
    Editing Ty Boyce Project Manager
    Crew Adolfo Lara Animal Wrangler
    Lighting Joe Hanes Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Writing David L. Snyder Original Concept

    keyboard_arrow_up