Deep Blue Sea

Deep Blue Sea (1999)

Bigger. Smarter. Faster. Meaner.

star 5.8/10
From 1,207 Ratings

Summary

On a remote former submarine refueling facility called Aquatica, a team of scientists are searching for a cure for Alzheimer's disease. Dr. Susan McAlester genetically engineers three Mako sharks, intending to increase their brain capacity so that they can harvest the tissue as a cure for Alzheimer's. Unfortunately, the increased brain capacity also makes the sharks smarter, faster, and more dangerous. Aquatica's financial backers are skeptical and nervous about the tests, and send a corporate executive to visit the facility.

Deep Blue Sea Trailer

Deep Blue Sea Photos

  • Thomas Jane

    as Carter Blake
  • Saffron Burrows

    as Dr. Susan McCallister
  • LL Cool J

    as Sherman 'Preacher' Dudley
  • Michael Rapaport

    as Tom "Scoggs" Scoggins
  • Samuel L. Jackson

    as Russell Franklin
  • Stellan Skarsgård

    as Jim Whitlock
  • Jacqueline McKenzie

    as Janice Higgins
  • Aida Turturro

    as Brenda Kerns
  • Cristos

    as Boat Captain
  • Daniel Rey

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Valente Rodriguez

    as Helicopter Co-Pilot
  • Brent Roam

    as Helicopter Winch Operator
  • Eyal Podell

    as Boy #1
  • Erinn Bartlett

    as Girl #1
  • Dan Thiel

    as Boy #2
  • Sabrina Geerinckx

    as Girl #2
  • Tajsha Thomas

    as Friend of Janice
  • Frank Welker

    as Parrot Noises (voice)
  • Ronny Cox

    as Executive (uncredited)
Directing Renny Harlin Director
Writing Duncan Kennedy Screenplay
Writing Donna Powers Screenplay
Writing Wayne Powers Screenplay
Production Akiva Goldsman Producer
Production Bruce Berman Executive Producer
Production Duncan Henderson Executive Producer
Sound Trevor Rabin Original Music Composer
Editing Derek Brechin Editor
Editing Dallas Puett Editor
Editing Frank J. Urioste Editor
Camera Stephen F. Windon Director of Photography
Production Christine Sheaks Casting
Costume & Make-Up Mark Bridges Costume Design
Production Tony Ludwig Producer
Art Joseph Bennett Production Design
Art William Sandell Production Design
Art Héctor Romero Art Direction
Art Andrew Rothschild Art Direction
Art Debra Echard Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up James W. Tyson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carrie Bauer Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Robert L. Stevenson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Artist
Production Anna Roth Production Supervisor
Art Beth Bajuk Art Department Coordinator
Art Jonathan McKinstry Assistant Art Director
Art Nick Navarro Assistant Art Director
Art Ligia Ornelas Assistant Art Director
Art David Sandefur Assistant Art Director
Art Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator
Art Russell R. Anderson Leadman
Art Bill Taliaferro Set Designer
Art Javier Nava Set Designer
Art Karl J. Martin Set Designer
Sound Robb Wilson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound J. Paul Huntsman Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Adam Johnston Sound Effects Editor
Sound Andrew Somers Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jayme S. Parker Sound Effects Editor
Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew V. Scott Balcerek Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Boland Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kristen Branan Visual Effects Producer
Crew Kevin Clark Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Scott Dougherty Visual Effects Producer
Crew Mark Eggenweiler Visual Effects Editor
Crew Lincoln Kupchak Visual Effects Editor
Crew Steve Shaw Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Heather Smith Visual Effects Producer
Crew John E. Sasaki CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Jerry Pooler Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jeffrey A. Okun Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Craig A. Mumma Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Rebecca Marie Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Douglas R. MacMillan CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Constance Bracewell Animation
Visual Effects Julie Nelson Animation
Visual Effects Bruce Pearson Animation
Visual Effects Ken Stranahan Animation Supervisor
Crew Serge Sretschinsky CGI Supervisor
Crew R.A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Leo J. Napolitano Camera Operator
Camera Phil Pastuhov Camera Operator
Camera Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator
Camera Gregory J. Schmidt Camera Operator
Camera Marc Spicer Camera Operator
Camera Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Camera Frederick Iannone Additional Camera
Camera Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer
Sound Will Kaplan Music Editor
Sound Dick Bernstein Music Editor
Crew Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
Crew Peter J. Silbermann Unit Publicist
Directing Portia Tickell Script Supervisor
Production Patrick Lynn Associate Producer
Production Don MacBain Producer
Production Thomas J. Mack Associate Producer
Production Alan Riche Producer
Production Rebecca Spikings Co-Producer
Art Bruce Crone Supervising Art Director
Art Mark W. Mansbridge Supervising Art Director
Art William Apperson Construction Foreman
Art Harald Belker Production Illustrator
Art Jim McPherson Sculptor
Art Anthony Gaudio Standby Painter
Camera Frank Flick First Assistant Camera
Camera Gustavo Covarrubias Grip
Crew David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Karla Stevens Flanigan Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Chad Atkinson Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Chris Adams Set Dressing Artist
Crew Michael Jay Additional Music
Crew Simon Giles Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Rick Kelleher Driver
Crew Ilyse A. Reutlinger Post Production Supervisor
Crew Jason D. McGatlin Production Office Assistant
Crew Tom Ajar Projection
Crew Sarah Catizone Set Medic
Crew Jose Jimenez Set Production Assistant
Crew Sergio Jara Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Lesley Aletter Stunts
Crew Hugo Chew Transportation Captain
Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Crew Joey Box Utility Stunts
Crew Jeff Burrage Video Assist Operator
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Lighting R. Gern Trowbridge Best Boy Electric
Lighting Matt Buchan Electrician
Lighting Mick Morris Gaffer
Lighting Bruce Sharp Lighting Technician
Lighting Ismael 'Izzy' Gonzalez Rigging Gaffer
Production Cassandra Kulukundis Casting Associate
Production Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Michael John Meehan Location Manager
Production Armando Amador Production Accountant
Production Anthony Franco Production Manager
Production Francis Meade Warner Production Office Coordinator
Sound Todd Bassman Boom Operator
Sound Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Tom Calderaro Orchestrator
Sound Tim Cooney Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects John Rauh Digital Compositors
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Joshua I. Kolden Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jack Geist Visual Effects Coordinator
Writing Gary Damian Thomas Storyboard
Editing Kevin Stitt Additional Editing
Visual Effects Larry Cheng Mechanical Designer
Production Rafael Cuervo Unit Manager
Production Jonathan Schwartz Executive Producer
Art Eric J. Bates Property Master
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Sound Rick Hromadka Sound Recordist
Sound David L. Horton Jr. Foley Supervisor
Camera Gary Capo Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing Thomas J. Mack First Assistant Director
Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor
Sound Patrick J. Foley Dialogue Editor
Sound John F. Reynolds Dialogue Editor
Sound Karyn Foster ADR Editor
Sound Cindy Marty ADR Editor
Sound Troy Porter ADR Mixer
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Sound Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer
Sound Willy Allen Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Romero Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Philip Maldonado Costumer
Directing David Kelley Second Assistant Director
Directing C.C. Barnes Second Second Assistant Director
Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
Art Gabriel Pérez Construction Buyer
Art Martin Gutierrez Assistant Property Master
Art Gerald Lehtola Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Lee Wilson Storyboard Artist
Art Niamh Murphy Textile Artist
Crew Craig Tex Barnett Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Mark Tait Lewis 2D Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Ted Andre Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Clark Schaffer Visual Effects Designer
Visual Effects Gino Freselli Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Tiffany Smith Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Penny A. Mesa Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi Stunt Double
Camera Eric K. Jones Assistant Camera
Camera Frank Montoya Best Boy Grip
Camera Cash Cockerill Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Daniel Klem CG Animator
Production John Barba Casting Assistant
Editing Jonathan Malden Colorist
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Editing Ty Boyce Project Manager
Production Horacio Rodríguez Location Assistant
Sound Gordon Goodwin Conductor
Sound Shakim Compere Music Consultant
Crew Adolfo Lara Animal Wrangler
Production Gavin J. Behrman Assistant Accountant
Lighting Joe Hanes Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Travis Baumann Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Tim Alexander Compositing Supervisor
Crew Alan Church Digital Effects Producer
Visual Effects Walt Conti Effects Supervisor
Production Kate Neumann Executive Assistant
Production Tina Kerr Extras Casting
Production Lucy Amador First Assistant Accountant
Lighting Jonas Juhanson Key Rigging Grip
Writing David L. Snyder Original Concept
Production Iram Collantes Production Assistant
Production Randy Starr Production Executive
Production David Gorder Production Secretary
Visual Effects Etienne Andlau Rotoscoping Artist
Lighting Patrick Murray Underwater Gaffer

keyboard_arrow_up