Dark Water

Dark Water (2005)

This Season, The Mystery Of The Darkness Will Consume Your Life

  • Genre: Drama, Horror, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2005-07-08
  • User Rating: 5.4/10 from 606 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 45min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Post No Bills Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 5.4
From 606 Ratings
5.6 52 47%

Summary

Dahlia Williams and her daughter Cecelia move into a rundown apartment on New York's Roosevelt Island. She is currently in midst of divorce proceedings and the apartment, though near an excellent school for her daughter, is all she can afford. From the time she arrives, there are mysterious occurrences and there is a constant drip from the ceiling in her daughter's bedroom.

Dark Water Trailer

Watch Dark Water Online

You can now watch Dark Water online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Dark Water Photos

    Camera Affonso Beato Director of Photography
    Production Mali Finn Casting
    Art Thérèse DePrez Production Design
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Wilkinson Costume Design
    Sound Angelo Badalamenti Original Music Composer
    Directing Walter Salles Director
    Editing Daniel Rezende Editor
    Production Claudine Franco Post Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Peter Chesney Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Frank Gaeta Sound Designer
    Sound Frank Gaeta Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Javier Bennassar Foley Editor
    Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
    Production Diana Pokorny Co-Producer
    Writing Rafael Yglesias Screenplay
    Visual Effects Mark Owen Forker Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Nicholas Lundy Art Direction
    Art Andrew M. Stearn Art Direction
    Production Doug Davison Producer
    Production Roy Lee Producer
    Art Clive Thomasson Set Decoration
    Writing Kôji Suzuki Novel
    Crew Timothy Healy Generator Operator
    Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
    Production Tina Gerussi Casting
    Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
    Production Ashley Kramer Executive Producer
    Production Amy Herman Unit Production Manager
    Production Bill Mechanic Producer
    Sound David Bach ADR Supervisor
    Lighting Morris Flam Gaffer
    Directing David Webb First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Wayne Herndon Hairstylist
    Production Kelli Lerner Casting
    Production Kerry Foster Associate Producer
    Crew G. A. Aguilar Stunt Coordinator
    Production Alison Davis Production Secretary
    Crew Lincoln Kupchak Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Tim Everitt Animation Supervisor
    Camera Elizabeth Hedges Camera Loader
    Costume & Make-Up David R. Beecroft Key Hair Stylist
    Crew Wendi Bromley Stunt Double
    Editing David Bernstein Colorist
    Costume & Make-Up Jay Du Boisson Assistant Costume Designer
    Art Gary Cergol Art Department Coordinator
    Sound Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor
    Production Carole Tarlington Casting
    Art David Best Graphic Designer
    Visual Effects Darren Poe Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
    Visual Effects Todd Isroelit Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
    Camera Jim Bridges Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Nicci Schinman Costumer
    Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
    Lighting Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric
    Directing Susan Marucci Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jamison Huber Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Camera Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator
    Sound Rickley W. Dumm First Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist
    Art Joseph Proscia Leadman
    Costume & Make-Up Peter DeCurtis Set Dressing Artist
    Sound Willy Allen Dialogue Editor
    Production Melissa Girotti Travel Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Tina Earnshaw Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Sean Devereaux Visual Effects Compositor
    Sound Cameron Steenhagen ADR Editor
    Editing Kenny Becker Color Timer
    Crew Cameron S. Brooke Key Scenic Artist
    Art Susan Bradley Title Designer
    Lighting Clay Liversidge Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Sylvain Cournoyer Key Makeup Artist
    Camera Mike Kirilenko Key Grip
    Production Sabine Graham Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Heather Elisa Hill Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Michael Barosky Sound Mixer
    Sound Glen Gauthier Production Sound Mixer
    Visual Effects John Coats 3D Animator
    Sound Chris Trent Foley Mixer
    Crew B.J. Smith Set Medic
    Sound Brian Dunlop ADR Recordist
    Crew Gordon J. Smith Makeup Effects
    Camera Matt Blades Dolly Grip
    Lighting Donald M. Angst Electrician
    Crew Mark Bero Special Effects Coordinator
    Art Rob McCallum Storyboard Artist
    Camera Tony Arnaud Grip
    Crew Brian Carmichael Video Assist Operator
    Sound Steve Switzer Boom Operator
    Art Rudy Braun Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Debbie Lucas Seamstress
    Art John Mackenzie Construction Coordinator
    Editing Dawn M. Stoliar First Assistant Editor
    Crew Lauren Gale Craft Service
    Costume & Make-Up Julia Valente Assistant Makeup Artist
    Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
    Production Lynn H. Powers Assistant Location Manager
    Production Andrea Isaacs Production Supervisor
    Production Audra Gorman Location Coordinator
    Camera John Colavecchia Assistant Camera
    Crew Jason Messeri Set Production Assistant
    Art Nick Evans Set Decoration
    Art Vic Rigler Property Master
    Art J. Ryan Halpenny Assistant Art Director
    Sound Patrick Russ Orchestrator
    Directing Adam Weisinger Second Second Assistant Director
    Crew Martin Clark Technical Supervisor
    Production Lee Ann Cotton Assistant Production Coordinator
    Art Jennifer Santucci Art Department Assistant
    Art Jonathan Roumie Location Scout
    Art Jennifer Jacobsen Set Decoration Buyer
    Camera Russel Bowie First Assistant Camera
    Crew Robert S. Smith Carpenter
    Crew Olívia Guimarães Post Production Supervisor
    Sound Dan Wilken Sound Recordist
    Crew Brooke Cale Stand In
    Crew Lauren A. Bonfiglio Stunts
    Crew Ahmad Ismail Telecine Colorist
    Crew Rickey Giallonardo Transportation Co-Captain
    Lighting Kenny Burke Key Rigging Grip
    Production Jonathan Leeder Casting Associate
    Production Mark Logan Location Manager
    Visual Effects Dan Cobbett Digital Compositors
    Crew Henrique Rezende Special Sound Effects
    Crew Timothy R. Hoffman Special Effects Assistant
    Lighting Richard Yacuk Rigging Grip
    Production Kip Myers Location Assistant
    Production Peter Madamba Script Researcher
    Costume & Make-Up Kate Quinlan Wardrobe Supervisor
    Production Scott Ross General Manager
    Camera Kevin Flynn Best Boy Grip
    Production Judy Pursley First Assistant Accountant
    Camera Kathleen Corgan Second Assistant Camera
    Production Andrew Jablonski Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Metin Gungor Matte Painter
    Directing Bruno Bryniarski Second Assistant Director
    Directing Devin Hillier Third Assistant Director
    Sound Dennis Twitty Sound Assistant
    Crew Mike Thompson Special Effects Technician
    Camera João Villela Camera Trainee
    Editing Suzy Gilbert Assistant Editor
    Editing Maria Montoreano Associate Editor
    Production Maurice Sessoms Additional Production Assistant
    Crew Mark Rice Key Special Effects
    Production Daniela Barbosa Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Mesrop Abrahamian Rotoscoping Artist

    keyboard_arrow_up