Dark Skies

Dark Skies (2013)

Once you have been chosen. You belong to them.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Thriller, Horror
  • Release Date: 2013-02-21
  • User Rating: 6.2/10 from 1369 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 37min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Cinema Vehicle Services
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.2
From 1,369 Ratings
6.3 50 41%

Summary

From the producers of Paranormal Activity, Insidious, and Sinister comes Dark Skies: a supernatural thriller that follows a young family living in the suburbs. As husband and wife Daniel and Lacey Barret witness an escalating series of disturbing events involving their family, their safe and peaceful home quickly unravels. When it becomes clear that the Barret family is being targeted by an unimaginably terrifying and deadly force, Daniel and Lacey take matters in their own hands to solve the mystery of what is after their family.

Dark Skies Trailer

Watch Dark Skies Online

You can now watch Dark Skies online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • $3.80 HD
  • $3.80 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • Dark Skies Photos

    Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
    Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
    Visual Effects Diane Macke Visual Effects Production Manager
    Production Rick Montgomery Casting
    Camera Michael Simmonds Additional Photography
    Camera David Boyd Director of Photography
    Sound Scott Curtis Foley Mixer
    Sound Dawn Lunsford Foley Artist
    Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
    Crew Dennis Scott Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Joseph Bishara Music
    Sound Jordan Wilby Sound Effects Editor
    Production Jason Blum Producer
    Art Philip Salick Art Direction
    Directing Scott Stewart Director
    Production Scott Stewart Executive Producer
    Writing Scott Stewart Writer
    Camera Amanda Levy Camera Loader
    Crew Eric Hayden Compositor
    Camera Benjamin Steeples First Assistant "B" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Pamela Lee Incardona Costume Supervisor
    Art Jeff Higinbotham Production Design
    Sound Paul J. Diller Sound Effects Editor
    Camera Matt Kennedy Still Photographer
    Art Shane Richardson Art Direction
    Production Rick Osako Unit Production Manager
    Camera Michael Fuchs Camera Operator
    Camera Michael Fuchs Steadicam Operator
    Editing Peter Gvozdas Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Kelle Kutsugerus Costume Design
    Art Brandon Tonner-Connolly Property Master
    Crew Justin Raleigh Makeup Effects
    Directing Kerry McCrohan Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Rabe Assistant Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Eleanor Sabaduquia Makeup Department Head
    Sound Cole Bluma Boom Operator
    Sound Charles German Utility Sound
    Crew John Yarbrough Transportation Coordinator
    Art Aaron Becker Title Designer
    Directing Renetta G. Amador Script Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Monika Darby Set Costumer
    Sound Aynee Osborn Dialogue Editor
    Camera Peter Milmoe Grip
    Camera Le Richardson Best Boy Grip
    Visual Effects Andrew Somers Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Matt von Brock CG Supervisor
    Editing Matt Blackshear Digital Intermediate Editor
    Directing Jean-Paul Chreky Script Supervisor
    Crew Rob King Stunt Coordinator
    Editing Ian Vertovec Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Costume & Make-Up Traci E. Smithe Hair Department Head
    Sound Craig Mann Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Peter DeCurtis Leadman
    Editing Nathan Hankins Assistant Editor
    Editing Des Carey Digital Intermediate Producer
    Sound Kelly Cabral Supervising Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Tiffany Smith Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Tom Ryan ADR Mixer
    Art David Dean Ebert Art Direction
    Art Hernan Camacho Set Decoration
    Art Sandy Lindstedt Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Jason Hayes Hair Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Rachel Geary Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Jed Dornoff Makeup Artist
    Crew Michael Ezell Makeup Effects
    Costume & Make-Up Anthony Gordon Key Makeup Artist
    Production Laura Altmann Production Supervisor
    Production Carly Hugo Production Supervisor
    Art Benjamin Nowicki Art Department Coordinator
    Art Chris Rubin Assistant Art Director
    Art Jamie Maheu Property Master
    Art James A. Costello Leadman
    Sound Michael Sana Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Daniel N. Salas Sound Editor
    Crew Mark Gullesserian Special Effects Coordinator
    Editing Tommy Aagaard First Assistant Editor
    Crew Tommy Aagaard Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects David Altenau Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Brad Grimmett Camera Operator
    Camera Brad Grimmett Steadicam Operator
    Camera Gilbert Salas Camera Operator
    Camera Matthew T. Rodgers Aerial Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Deirdra Elizabeth Govan Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Cassiopeia Smith Set Costumer
    Editing Lorena Talpan First Assistant Editor
    Production Justin Carville Production Accountant
    Production Kandice Billingsley Location Manager
    Production Richard M. Bartholomay Location Manager
    Crew Lois Yaroshefsky Studio Teachers
    Editing Michael Cioni Digital Intermediate
    Editing Katie Fellion Digital Intermediate
    Lighting Kevin Massey Chief Lighting Technician
    Sound Patrick Christensen ADR Engineer
    Editing Peter Cioni Digital Intermediate
    Sound Robert Batha Foley Editor
    Sound John D'Aquino Production Sound Mixer
    Camera Adam Barbay Key Grip
    Editing Paul Geffre Digital Intermediate
    Sound Zsolt Magyar Sound Mixer
    Sound Buck Robinson Production Sound Mixer
    Camera David Leb First Assistant "A" Camera
    Art Morgan Gillio Set Dresser
    Editing Dave Davenport Assistant Editor
    Directing Matthew Vose Campbell First Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Michael Zavala Visual Effects Coordinator
    Directing Adam Druxman First Assistant Director
    Sound Judah Getz ADR Mixer
    Crew Josh Miyaji Compositor
    Camera Matthew Pearce Camera Operator
    Editing Keenan Mock Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Sound Sara Glaser Boom Operator
    Sound Greg Sextro Boom Operator
    Editing Holly Isaacson Editorial Production Assistant
    Camera Eric Fahy Grip
    Camera Bryan Gilbert Grip
    Lighting Wesley Alley Lighting Technician
    Camera Dylan Conrad Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Art Isidoro Avila Set Dresser
    Sound Doug Latislaw ADR Mixer
    Production Erin Vitali Production Coordinator
    Camera Chris Rauch Grip
    Crew Philip Sisk Compositor
    Camera Erica Thurlow Grip
    Editing Ryan McKeague Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Camera Oliver Mancebo Digital Imaging Technician
    Camera Justin Gamboa Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Sound Evan Daum ADR Mixer
    Camera Wayne Stroud Dolly Grip
    Camera Sean C. Mehen Key Grip
    Lighting Mark Koenig Chief Lighting Technician
    Production Bruce Muller Art Department Production Assistant
    Art Shanna Worsham Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Matt Resta VFX Artist
    Camera Dave Palestine Dolly Grip
    Camera Scott Resnick Digital Imaging Technician
    Visual Effects William J. Cox Digital Compositor
    Production Chris Ruiz Production Secretary
    Directing Danny Giles Second Assistant Director
    Camera Kaya Dillon Best Boy Grip
    Visual Effects Sammie Crowley Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Camera Gary Webster First Assistant "C" Camera
    Camera Christopher J. Schuster Drone Pilot
    Production Alexandra Carlo Art Department Production Assistant
    Production Justin Denis Art Department Production Assistant
    Production Marshall King Art Department Production Assistant
    Art Patrick Spall Assistant Property Master
    Art Caroline Applegarth Set Dresser
    Art William Boukhaled Set Dresser
    Art Lance Clark Set Dresser
    Art Ryan James Coombe Set Dresser
    Art Jason Cortes Set Dresser
    Art Tory Harris Set Dresser
    Art Sammy Loreno Set Dresser
    Art Ed McGrady Set Dresser
    Art Daniel Tritto Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Bruce Coy CG Artist
    Visual Effects Ignacio Garcerón CG Artist
    Visual Effects Evan Underwood CG Artist
    Visual Effects Jason Fotter Compositing Supervisor
    Crew Antonio Chang Compositor
    Crew Chris Faczek Compositor
    Crew Brian D. Williams Compositor
    Crew Kevin Yuille Compositor
    Crew Matthew Massarella Compositor
    Crew Dennis Sanchez Systems Administrators & Support
    Lighting James Andrew Turpin Best Boy Electric
    Camera Scott Baty Grip
    Camera Joe T. Creep Grip
    Camera Mark Schwebel Grip
    Camera David Zera Grip
    Camera Michael Orr Grip
    Camera Oliver Ogden Grip
    Camera Dan Fuller Second Assistant Camera
    Editing Paul Rehder Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Production Karen M. Fuchs First Assistant Accountant
    Production Mandy Yaeger Production Coordinator

    keyboard_arrow_up