Dark City

Dark City (1998)

A world where the night never ends.

star 7.3
From 1,953 Ratings
7.6 66 66/100

Summary

A man struggles with memories of his past, including a wife he cannot remember, in a nightmarish world with no sun and run by beings with telekinetic powers who seek the souls of humans.

Dark City Trailer

Watch Dark City Online

You can now watch Dark City online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • $2.85 HD
  • $2.85 SD
  • $2.99 HD
  • $2.99 SD
  • $2.99 HD
  • $2.99 HD
  • $2.99 HD
  • $2.99 SD
  • $2.99 HD
  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • Dark City Photos

    Camera Dariusz Wolski Director of Photography
    Production Valerie McCaffrey Casting
    Writing David S. Goyer Screenplay
    Sound Brent Burge ADR Editor
    Art Patrick Tatopoulos Production Design
    Production Michael De Luca Executive Producer
    Directing Steve E. Andrews First Assistant Director
    Sound Trevor Jones Original Music Composer
    Production Andrew Mason Producer
    Visual Effects Andrew Mason Visual Effects Supervisor
    Directing Andrew Mason Second Unit Director
    Production Shauna Wolifson Casting
    Art Michelle McGahey Art Direction
    Crew Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator
    Art Brian Dusting Property Master
    Directing James McTeigue Assistant Director
    Editing Dov Hoenig Editor
    Visual Effects Marcus D'Arcy VFX Editor
    Editing Marcus D'Arcy Additional Editor
    Writing Alex Proyas Screenplay
    Directing Alex Proyas Director
    Production Alex Proyas Producer
    Writing Alex Proyas Story
    Writing Lem Dobbs Screenplay
    Art George Liddle Production Design
    Costume & Make-Up Liz Keogh Costume Design
    Production Vanessa Pereira Casting
    Production Leon Dudevoir Production Executive
    Editing Jason Ballantine First Assistant Editor
    Camera Ross Emery Camera Operator
    Visual Effects Ross Emery VFX Director of Photography
    Production Brian Witten Executive Producer
    Art Mark Sexton Storyboard Artist
    Art Richard Hobbs Art Direction
    Sound Frank Lipson Sound Effects Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Wizzy Molineaux Makeup & Hair
    Directing Rory Kilalea Second Unit Director
    Production Barbara Gibbs Unit Production Manager
    Production Barbara Gibbs Line Producer
    Crew Tyler Coppin Dialogue Coach
    Crew Shea Adams Stunt Double
    Production Joe Adams Casting Assistant
    Directing Topher Dow Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Editing Richard Learoyd Additional Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Lesley Vanderwalt Hair Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Lesley Vanderwalt Makeup Supervisor
    Editing Matt Villa First Assistant Editor
    Crew Lee Biolos Dialogue Coach
    Crew Peter Collias Scenic Artist
    Visual Effects Jon Thum 2D Supervisor
    Directing Mojgan Khadem Script Supervisor
    Camera Damian Wyvill Focus Puller
    Production Lorelle Adamson Production Coordinator
    Crew Nigel Harbach Stunt Double
    Crew Tony Lynch Stunt Double
    Sound Roger Savage Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Roger Savage Sound Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Kerry Thompson Costume Supervisor
    Directing Emma Schofield Second Assistant Director
    Sound Mario Vaccaro Foley Artist
    Art Mark Stephens Construction Coordinator
    Art Pru Smith Art Department Coordinator
    Art Fiona Scott Assistant Art Director
    Art Paul Messer Assistant Art Director
    Art Marc Barold Sculptor
    Art David Chazan Sculptor
    Art Frazer East Sculptor
    Art Guido Helmstetter Sculptor
    Art Tony Lees Sculptor
    Art Paul Raymond Sculptor
    Art Sarah Light Set Designer
    Art Jennifer Carseldine Set Designer
    Art Axel Bartz Set Designer
    Art Judith Harvey Set Designer
    Sound Gerry Long Foley Artist
    Sound Phil Winters Dialogue Editor
    Sound Phil Winters ADR Editor
    Sound Ian McLoughlin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Ian McLoughlin Sound Supervisor
    Sound Michael Thompson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Mara Bryan Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Mara Bryan Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Arthur Windus Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Arthur Windus Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Rocky McDonald Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Jasin Boland Still Photographer
    Camera Robert Agganis Camera Operator
    Camera Robert Agganis Steadicam Operator
    Lighting Reg Garside Gaffer
    Production Liz Mullinar Casting
    Sound Simon Leadley Music Editor
    Directing Sophie Fabbri-Jackson Script Supervisor
    Crew Glenn Suter Stunt Double
    Production Edweana Wenkart Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Ron Roberts Visual Effects Compositor
    Lighting Miles Jones Electrician
    Visual Effects Justin Martin Animation
    Visual Effects Val Wardlaw Lead Animator
    Lighting Matt Slattery Gaffer
    Production Fiona Searson Publicist
    Sound Gareth Vanderhope Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Gareth Vanderhope Special Sound Effects
    Visual Effects Sally Goldberg Animation Supervisor
    Sound David White ADR Editor
    Sound Steve Burgess Foley Recordist
    Visual Effects Alex Lemke Visual Effects Compositor
    Crew Annette van Moorsel Stunts
    Production Jennifer Leacey Production Secretary
    Crew John Bowring Armory Coordinator
    Crew Alex Matcham Production Controller
    Art Peter Pound Storyboard Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Tina Gordon Makeup & Hair
    Visual Effects Tad Pride Special Effects Supervisor
    Lighting Gary Hill Rigging Gaffer
    Art Marta McElroy Set Dresser
    Sound David Lee Sound Mixer
    Camera Jem Rayner Focus Puller
    Camera Toby Copping Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Sheryl Pilkinton Costumer
    Visual Effects Michael Wood VFX Director of Photography
    Production Alice Lanagan Production Runner
    Costume & Make-Up Julie Barton Wardrobe Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Gloria Bava Wardrobe Assistant
    Camera Benn Hyde Best Boy Grip
    Crew Paul Gorrie Pyrotechnician
    Crew David Young Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Mick Corrigan Stunt Double
    Crew Josef Schwaiger Stunt Double
    Crew Mick Van Moorsel Stunt Double
    Camera Michael Vivian Dolly Grip
    Lighting David Hunter Lighting Technician
    Camera Richard Michalak Second Unit Director of Photography
    Visual Effects Dan Kaufman Lead Animator
    Lighting Ian Barwick Electrician
    Crew Joanna Pullen Propmaker
    Costume & Make-Up Jane Flanders Wardrobe Assistant
    Lighting Alan Willis Electrician
    Lighting Colin Wyatt Electrician
    Production Judith Cruden Extras Casting
    Crew Zelie Bullen Stunt Double
    Costume & Make-Up Azure Chapman Wardrobe Assistant
    Camera Margie McClymont Clapper Loader
    Visual Effects J.D. Cowles Visual Effects Compositor
    Directing Deborah Antoniou Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Kerry Lee Jury Makeup & Hair
    Production Serena Hunt Production Runner
    Production Maggie Lake Production Coordinator
    Lighting Marcus Watson Electrician
    Editing Arthur Cambridge Color Grading
    Art Matt Leary Painter
    Crew Lou Horvath Stunt Double
    Sound Vic Kaspar Foley Editor
    Crew Nigel King Stunt Double
    Crew Bob Bowles Stunt Double
    Crew Farren Visocchi Stunt Double
    Crew Isabelle Sada Stunt Double
    Costume & Make-Up Nicole Spiro Makeup & Hair
    Directing Martin Hallman Third Assistant Director
    Directing Julian Ryan Third Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Valérie Evans Additional Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Sally Molineaux Additional Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Annette Ribbons Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Nicki Harrington Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Simone Hiley Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Helen Peacock Wardrobe Assistant
    Art Jaqueline Davies Painter
    Art Philippa Hagon Painter
    Art Matrin Lumsten Painter
    Art Angus MacDonald Painter
    Art Andy Robinson Painter
    Art Veronica Strelein Painter
    Art Matthew Tyson Painter
    Art Greg Yates Painter
    Crew Chris Norris Propmaker
    Crew Jo Thompson Propmaker
    Crew Dallas Wilson Propmaker
    Art Jon Stiles Standby Carpenter
    Art Tony Piliotis Standby Painter
    Camera Viv Scanu Clapper Loader
    Camera Michi Marosszeky Clapper Loader
    Lighting Ken Talbot Electrician
    Lighting Graham Ashwell Electrician
    Lighting Allan Willis Electrician
    Camera Lyddy Van Gyen Focus Puller
    Camera Paul Thompson Key Grip
    Visual Effects Elizabeth Carlon Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Sandip Kalsy Animation
    Visual Effects Andrew Quinn Lead Animator
    Visual Effects Noel Richards Lead Animator
    Visual Effects David Pride Special Effects Supervisor
    Production Dianne Brown Accountant
    Production Emma Jacobs Producer's Assistant
    Production Alistair Jenkins Production Accountant
    Production Trish Tring Production Assistant
    Production Tanya Brockmeier Production Assistant
    Production Corrine Long Production Coordinator
    Production Jason Bath Production Secretary
    Production Stefanie Kleinhenz Production Secretary
    Art Peter Doyle Main Title Designer
    Production Carolyn Baldwin Casting Assistant
    Production Henrie Stride Casting Assistant

    keyboard_arrow_up