Daredevil

Daredevil (2003)

A Guardian Devil

star 5.1/10
From 2,873 Ratings

Summary

He dwells in a world of eternal night, but the blackness is filled with sounds and scents, tastes and textures that most cannot perceive. Although attorney Matt Murdock is blind, his other four senses function with superhuman sharpness. By day, Murdock represents the downtrodden. At night he is Daredevil, a masked vigilante stalking the dark streets of the city, a relentless avenger of justice.

Daredevil Trailer

Daredevil Photos

  • Ben Affleck

    as Matt Murdock / Daredevil
  • Jennifer Garner

    as Elektra Natchios / Elektra
  • Colin Farrell

    as Lester / Bullseye
  • Michael Clarke Duncan

    as Wilson Fisk / The Kingpin
  • Jon Favreau

    as Franklin "Foggy" Nelson
  • Scott Terra

    as Young Matt
  • Ellen Pompeo

    as Karen Page
  • Joe Pantoliano

    as Ben Urich
  • Leland Orser

    as Wesley Owen Welch
  • Lennie Loftin

    as Nick Manolis
  • Erick Avari

    as Nikolas Natchios
  • Derrick O'Connor

    as Father Everett
  • Paul Ben-Victor

    as Jose Quesada
  • David Keith

    as Jack Murdock
  • Frankie J. Allison

    as Abusive Father
  • Joe J. Garcia

    as Meat Packer
  • John Rothman

    as Quesada Attorney
  • Jim Fitzgerald

    as Ring Announcer
  • Casey McCarthy

    as Angela Sutton
  • Louis Bernstein

    as Judge #1
  • Josie DiVincenzo

    as Josie
  • Jorge Noa

    as NY Cop #1
  • Levett M. Washington

    as Kid #1
  • Alberto Gutierrez

    as Kid #2
  • Lakeith S. Evans

    as Kid #3
  • Stefanos Miltsakakis

    as Stavros
  • Pat Crawford Brown

    as Old Lady on Plane
  • Carrie Geiben

    as Flight Attendant
  • Luke Strode

    as Little Boy
  • Bruce Mibach

    as Rookie Cop
  • David Doty

    as Drunken Englishman
  • Ron Mathews

    as Sharpshooter
  • Kevin Smith

    as Jack Kirby, Forensic Assistant
  • Daniel B. Wing

    as Quesada's Friend #1
  • Jeff Padilla

    as Quesada's Friend #2
  • Dan Brinkle

    as Boxing Referee #1
  • Jack Reiss

    as Boxing Referee #2
  • Stan Lee

    as Old Man at Crossing
  • Sonya Didenko

    as Quesada's Friend #3
  • Greg 'Christopher' Smith

    as Swat Leader
  • Christopher Prescott

    as Policeman
  • Ari Randall

    as Waitress
  • John S. Bakas

    as Greek Priest
  • Greg Collins

    as Fisk Bodyguard
  • Robert Iler

    as Bully #1
  • Chad Tucker

    as Bully #2
  • Jamie Mahoney

    as Bully #3
  • Jorn H. Winther

    as Stavros' Friend
  • Frank Miller

    as Man with Pen in Head
  • Christian Boeving

    as Bodyguard (uncredited)
  • Adam Blake Boswell

    as Irish Drunk (uncredited)
  • David Burrows

    as Man at the Ball (uncredited)
  • Carlo Corazon

    as Gangster at Bar (uncredited)
  • Michael Duisenberg

    as Bartender (uncredited)
  • Halley Eveland

    as Boy at Funeral (uncredited)
  • Claudine Farrell

    as Girl in Pub / Voice on Answering Machine (uncredited)
  • André Gordon

    as Body Guard (uncredited)
  • Douglas Haase

    as Party Member (uncredited)
  • Kane Hodder

    as Fallon's Bodyguard (uncredited)
  • Ted Hollis

    as Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Suzie Johnson

    as Dancer at Party (uncredited)
  • Boyd Kelly

    as UPS Man (uncredited)
  • Tina Lorraine

    as Model at Ball (uncredited)
  • Mark Margolis

    as Fallon (uncredited)
  • Rebecca Michael

    as Dancer at Party (uncredited)
  • Kelly Nish

    as Girl on Playground (uncredited)
  • Brian M. Olson

    as Dancer at Party (uncredited)
  • Kevin Porter

    as Bodyguard (uncredited)
  • Tanoai Reed

    as Pool Hall Thug (uncredited)
  • Thierry Segall

    as Photographer (uncredited)
  • Sandra Teles

    as Woman at the Ball (uncredited)
  • Nancy Wetzel

    as Kate (uncredited)
  • Patrick Williams

    as Tavern Patron (uncredited)
Directing Mark Steven Johnson Director
Writing Mark Steven Johnson Screenplay
Production Avi Arad Producer
Production Gary Foster Producer
Production Stan Lee Executive Producer
Production Arnon Milchan Producer
Production Bernard Williams Executive Producer
Sound Graeme Revell Original Music Composer
Camera Ericson Core Director of Photography
Editing Armen Minasian Editor
Editing Dennis Virkler Editor
Production Eyde Belasco Casting
Production Donna Isaacson Casting
Costume & Make-Up James Acheson Costume Design
Art Barry Chusid Production Design
Art Justin Scoppa Jr. Art Direction
Art James E. Tocci Art Direction
Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Elle Elliott Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Janine Rath Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Michael Reitz Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Norma Lee Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Deborah La Mia Denaver Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up John E. Jackson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Whitney James Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jamie Kelman Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Tegan Taylor Makeup Artist
Crew Tom Devlin Makeup Effects
Crew Kris Kobzina Makeup Effects
Crew Charles O'Brien Makeup Effects
Crew Eddie Vargas Makeup Effects
Production Bill Carraro Production Manager
Art Jamie Neese Art Department Coordinator
Art Gerald Sullivan Assistant Art Director
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Art Joseph Gray Construction Foreman
Art Richard Brunton Leadman
Art David M. Milstien Leadman
Art Yann Denoual Sculptor
Art Greg Berry Set Designer
Art Lorrie Campbell Set Designer
Art Julia K. Levine Set Designer
Art Darrell L. Wight Set Designer
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising Sound Editor
Sound David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Effects Editor
Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer
Sound Dave Kulczycki Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jay Wilkinson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew John McLeod Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Mike Hardison CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Lee Berger Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Nancy Bernstein Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Rachel Fondiller Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects John Kilkenny Visual Effects Producer
Crew Shannon Leigh Olds Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Kevin VanHook Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Rich Thorne Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Derek Spears Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Gus Duron Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Erik De Boer Animation Supervisor
Crew Peter S. Elliot Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Steve Ziolkowski Animation Supervisor
Crew Jeff Imada Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Carl Boles Gaffer
Camera Ken Fisher Camera Operator
Lighting Charles Meere III Rigging Gaffer
Camera John Trapman Camera Operator
Lighting Antonio Soriano Gaffer
Camera Jacques Jouffret Steadicam Operator
Camera Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator
Camera Craig Fikse Additional Camera
Camera Jeffery J. Tufano Additional Camera
Camera Hopper Stone Still Photographer
Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Crew Samuel R. Harrison III Video Assist Operator
Crew Michael J. Hogan Video Assist Operator
Crew David Schmalz Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Brenda Donoho Set Costumer
Editing Emily Wallin First Assistant Editor
Editing Matthew Schmidt First Assistant Editor
Sound Stephanie Lowry Music Editor
Sound Ashley Revell Music Editor
Sound Scott Stambler Music Editor
Crew Craig Fehrman Transportation Coordinator
Crew Alex L. Worman Unit Publicist
Production Rose Viggiano Location Manager
Directing Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor
Production France Myung Fagin Location Manager
Crew Barbara Bass Studio Teachers
Production Christopher Aubin Production Accountant
Production Kathleen M. Courtney Associate Producer
Production Becki Cross Trujillo Co-Producer
Production Kevin Feige Co-Producer
Production Kim H. Winther Associate Producer
Production Bill Carraro Line Producer
Production Bruce Devan Line Producer
Writing Frank Miller Characters
Lighting John W. DeBlau Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Miller Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Mendenhall Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Donna O'Neal Key Set Costumer
Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Donald Sylvester ADR Supervisor
Sound Ted Caplan Foley Editor
Sound Dave Jordan Music Supervisor
Art Marny Nahrwold Art Department Assistant
Art Damon Michael Gordon Location Scout
Art Carmine Goglia Standby Painter
Art Michael Spitaletto Painter
Art Tim Flattery Production Illustrator
Camera Richard Mosier First Assistant Camera
Camera Rick Pratt Grip
Camera Paul Santoni Underwater Camera
Costume & Make-Up Matthew W. Mungle Makeup Designer
Crew Chris Winn Craft Service
Crew Tyler Foell Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Marcelle 'Kitty' Dutton Driver
Crew Melanie Banders Loader
Crew Jeff Imada Martial Arts Choreographer
Crew Michael Ralph Price Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Lonnie A. Mathes Post Production Assistant
Crew Patrick Esposito Post Production Supervisor
Crew Dennis Nelson Projection
Crew Tony Chavez Propmaker
Crew Timothy Michael Cairns Quality Control Supervisor
Crew Christopher Woodworth Scenic Artist
Crew Joseph Keideth Security
Crew Ericka Bryce Set Medic
Crew Stephen Dudycha Set Production Assistant
Crew Eugene Vendrovsky Software Engineer
Crew Bill McAdams Jr. Stand In
Crew Damon Caro Stunt Coordinator
Crew G.A. Aguilar Stunts
Crew Chris Romano Technical Supervisor
Crew Samson Bamimore Systems Administrators & Support
Production Bernard Williams Unit Production Manager
Crew Jay Krueger Utility Stunts
Directing John Glasser Assistant Director
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Chris McClintock Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Tom Percarpio Best Boy Electric
Lighting Tom Anderson Electrician
Lighting Arthur Jeppe Lighting Supervisor
Lighting Timothy McCrary Lighting Technician
Lighting Dave McAllister Rigging Grip
Production Nicole Kwak Production Coordinator
Production Brian Cooper Production Office Coordinator
Production Sara E. White Production Supervisor
Sound Kevin Cerchiai Boom Operator
Sound Skip Longfellow First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Ken Kugler Orchestrator
Sound Glenn E. Berkovitz Production Sound Mixer
Sound Mark Curry Scoring Mixer
Sound Derek Casari Sound Engineer
Sound Peter J. Devlin Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Tony Barraza Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Mike Edmonson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects L. Patrick McCormack Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Paula Bonhomme Digital Producer
Visual Effects Moriba Duncan Modeling
Art P. Scott Bailey Set Dresser
Crew Catherine Pittman Animal Coordinator
Art Charles Khoury Title Designer
Camera Steve Briante Camera Loader
Camera Richard L. Carden Dolly Grip
Camera Colin Edwards Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Clinton Wayne Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Mark Vollmers Marine Coordinator
Directing Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director
Directing Richard Oswald Second Assistant Director
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Lighting Joe Mancewicz Rigging Supervisor
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Production Michelle Brattson Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound R.J. Kizer ADR Editor
Sound M.B. Gordy Musician
Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
Sound Mildred Iatrou Dialogue Editor
Art Scott Maginnis Property Master
Camera Craig Haagensen Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Alexander Witt Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Amy Arnold Costumer
Directing Steve Battaglia Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Rich Thorne Second Unit Director
Art Jane Fitts Graphic Designer
Art Marc Baird Storyboard Artist
Art Douglas J. Stewart Textile Artist
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound John Murray Foley Supervisor
Sound Blake R. Cornett Second Assistant Sound
Sound Karen Harper Vocals
Crew Marc Banich Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Traci Asher Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Serge Riou Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Tony Brubaker Stunt Double
Camera Giselle Brewton Assistant Camera
Camera Kyle Carden Best Boy Grip
Camera Mark 'Boylee' Boyle Second Assistant Camera
Editing Randy Bricker Assistant Editor
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Color Timer
Editing Ben Estrada Digital Colorist
Editing Amy Tompkins Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Terra Bliss Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Marisa Clayton Post Production Coordinator
Production Robert Cavalluzzo Assistant Location Manager
Production Jack LeVangia Location Assistant
Sound Tim Simonec Conductor
Production Angela Athayde Additional Production Assistant
Lighting Mike Bonnaud Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Chuck Martinez Cast Driver
Visual Effects Jeff McLean Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Harry Lam Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Pavan Balagam Digital Compositor
Production Jennifer Bender Extras Casting
Production Anna Bradley Extras Casting Assistant
Production Susanne Lariviere First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Dylan Cole Matte Painter
Production Joanie Selden Payroll Accountant
Production LaChanda Alexander Production Assistant
Production Tom Sullivan Production Consultant
Production Michael Taylor Production Executive
Production Heather Moses Production Secretary
Production Dakau Jackson Second Assistant Accountant
Production Chris Castaldi Key Set Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up