Dante's Peak

Dante's Peak (1997)

The pressure is building...

star 6
From 1,129 Ratings
5.9 43 26%

Summary

Volcanologist Harry Dalton comes to the sleepy town of Dante's Peak to investigate the recent rumblings of the dormant volcano the burg is named for. Before long, his worst fears are realized when a massive eruption hits, and immediately, Harry, the mayor and the townspeople find themselves fighting for their lives amid a catastrophic nightmare.

Dante's Peak Trailer

Watch Dante's Peak Online

You can now watch Dante's Peak online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Dante's Peak Photos

    Production Mike Fenton Casting
    Sound Richard L. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
    Production Gale Anne Hurd Producer
    Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Isis Mussenden Costume Design
    Crew Jack Gill Stunts
    Art Marvin March Set Decoration
    Crew Roy Arbogast Special Effects Coordinator
    Production Laura Stuart Travel Coordinator
    Crew David Barrett Stunts
    Sound Ezra Dweck Sound Effects Editor
    Editing Tina Hirsch Editor
    Crew Mike H. McGaughy Stunts
    Crew Michael T. Brady Stunts
    Crew R. A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
    Camera Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography
    Editing Howard E. Smith Editor
    Crew Jimmy Nickerson Stunts
    Crew Phil Chong Stunts
    Art J. Dennis Washington Production Design
    Crew Ron Stein Stunts
    Crew Gene LeBell Stunts
    Directing Roger Donaldson Director
    Production Allison Cowitt Casting
    Sound John Frizzell Original Music Composer
    Crew Henry Kingi Stunts
    Production Ilona Herzberg Executive Producer
    Crew Geoff Murphy Second Unit
    Production Geoff Murphy Associate Producer
    Production Cameron Stevning Production Coordinator
    Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunts
    Production Joseph Singer Producer
    Writing Leslie Bohem Screenplay
    Crew Johnny Martin Stunts
    Sound Artie Kane Conductor
    Production Marie Cantin Unit Production Manager
    Art Thomas T. Taylor Art Direction
    Crew Louis Farah Set Medic
    Crew Doreen A. Dixon Post Production Supervisor
    Crew Jimmy N. Roberts Stunts
    Art Ann Harris Assistant Art Director
    Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
    Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
    Crew Troy Brown Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Lauro Chartrand Stunts
    Visual Effects Dean W. Miller Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Eddie Hice Stunts
    Crew Jeff Imada Stunt Coordinator
    Crew John Meier Stunts
    Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Makeup Department Head
    Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
    Editing David Crowther First Assistant Editor
    Crew Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts
    Crew Laura Dash Stunts
    Crew Scott Duthie Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Bron Roylance Makeup Artist
    Sound Katherine Quittner Music Editor
    Crew Tom Elliott Stunts
    Crew Thirl Haston Stunts
    Crew Perry Barndt Stunts
    Production Christian Clarke Key Set Production Assistant
    Crew Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts
    Crew Michael Munoz Utility Stunts
    Camera Ben Glass Still Photographer
    Costume & Make-Up Larry Velasco Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Larry Velasco Key Set Costumer
    Crew Ian Quinn Stunts
    Sound Mike Chock Dialogue Editor
    Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator
    Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
    Crew Troy Robinson Stunts
    Art John Zemansky Property Master
    Crew Tommy J. Huff Stunts
    Camera Selvyn Price Second Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Lori J. Nelson Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Chad Randall Stunts
    Crew David Marder Transportation Coordinator
    Production David Sanger Production Manager
    Production Marliese Schneider Co-Producer
    Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
    Lighting Anthony Huljev Best Boy Electric
    Crew James M. Halty Stunts
    Crew David Bartholomew Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Kurt E. Soderling Visual Effects Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Charlene Johnson Key Hair Stylist
    Visual Effects Shannan Burkley Matte Painter
    Production Candice D. Campos Assistant Production Coordinator
    Crew Steve Holladay Stunts
    Directing Judi Townsend Script Supervisor
    Crew Judith Jennings Studio Teachers
    Crew William H. Burton Jr. Stunts
    Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
    Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
    Sound Solange S. Schwalbe ADR Editor
    Crew Peter Haas Unit Publicist
    Sound Michael Geisler Sound Designer
    Visual Effects Kelly Granite Visual Effects Compositor
    Camera Jody Miller Assistant Camera
    Production Chris Anderson Production Assistant
    Editing Jeffrey Kalmus Color Grading
    Crew John Feinblatt Picture Car Coordinator
    Crew Susan Purkhiser Stunts
    Crew Eliza Coleman Stunts
    Crew Henry Kingi Jr. Stunts
    Crew Erik Rondell Stunts
    Visual Effects Bernice Howes Digital Effects Producer
    Camera Randy Feemster Camera Operator
    Crew Michael Runyard Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Christian J. Fletcher Stunts
    Sound Nancy Barker Sound Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Alexandria Forster Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Karen Asano-Myers Hairstylist
    Crew Richard Austin Transportation Co-Captain
    Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
    Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
    Visual Effects Ken Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Michael Endoso Stunts
    Directing David Sardi First Assistant Director
    Crew Kenny Endoso Stunts
    Crew Richard M. Ellis Stunts
    Art Francis J. Pezza Art Direction
    Visual Effects Craig Andujar VFX Artist
    Sound David MacMillan Sound Mixer
    Crew Dustin Meier Stunts
    Crew Troy Gilbert Stunts
    Lighting Dhamarata Dhiensuwana Key Rigging Grip
    Sound Andrew Patterson Supervising ADR Editor
    Crew May Boss Stunts
    Camera Allen Baker Aerial Camera
    Camera Dick Deats Key Grip
    Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
    Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
    Camera Jerry C. Deats Best Boy Grip
    Crew Marguerite Happy Stunts
    Art Louisa Bonnie Set Designer
    Art Ronald D. Herbst Storyboard Artist
    Crew Loyd Catlett Stunts
    Production Kris Nielsen Production Supervisor
    Crew Michael Wood Special Effects
    Art Anthony Goldschmidt Title Designer
    Visual Effects Suzanne Mitus-Uribe Digital Compositors
    Art Daril Alder Leadman
    Production Gregor Huebner Location Manager
    Production Kristin Klier Art Department Production Assistant
    Crew Andree Gibbs Stunts
    Art Dominique Arcadio Art Department Coordinator
    Crew Josh Kirschenbaum Technical Supervisor
    Crew J.N. Roberts Stunts
    Crew Janet Brady Stunts
    Crew Larry Nicholas Stunts
    Art Dave Brown Construction Coordinator
    Art Pasquale Consiglio Greensman
    Art Gary DeBortoli Painter
    Art Robert Branham Production Illustrator
    Art Robert Papegaay Standby Painter
    Camera Jim Brusseau Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Judith H. McGiveney Seamstress
    Costume & Make-Up Kevin Chambers Set Dressing Artist
    Crew Larry Morgan Carpenter
    Crew Michael D. Starks Craft Service
    Crew Chris Anderson Driver
    Camera Yusef Edmonds Camera Loader
    Crew Glen P. Griffin Makeup Effects
    Crew Billy Brashier Projection
    Crew Steven Fuller Propmaker
    Crew Dean Biggs Security
    Crew Tammy R. Dickson Set Production Assistant
    Sound Peter Gregory Sound Recordist
    Crew Cindy Deerheim Stand In
    Crew Marlo Hellerstein Transportation Captain
    Crew Stan Harrison Video Assist Operator
    Directing Christopher G. Cowen Script Coordinator
    Editing Scott A. Lopez Editorial Production Assistant
    Lighting Joseph Emanuele Electrician
    Lighting Curtis Bradford Gaffer
    Lighting Billy Gunn Lighting Technician
    Lighting Blaise Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer
    Production Audrey Ritterman-Estes Production Accountant
    Sound Anna R. Delanzo Boom Operator
    Writing Timothy Braniff Storyboard
    Crew Scott Salsa Machinist
    Crew Steven Chambers Stunts
    Crew Richie Gaona Stunts
    Production Tammy L. Smith Extras Casting
    Camera Chuck Brown Dolly Grip
    Crew Annie Ellis Stunts
    Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
    Crew John T. Cypert Stunts
    Lighting Frank Mathews Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Crew Marla Casey Stunts
    Art Caroline Perzan Set Dressing Buyer
    Crew Art Hickman Stunts
    Production Debi West Payroll Accountant
    Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
    Production Kelli Gillam First Assistant Accountant
    Production Scott Ross General Manager
    Directing Maggie Murphy Second Assistant Director
    Crew Terri Cadiente Stunts
    Crew Terri Cadiente Stunt Double
    Directing L. David Silva Second Second Assistant Director
    Art Erik Grasteit Assistant Property Master
    Crew Robert W. Aliotta Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Aaron Valdez Visual Effects Assistant Editor
    Visual Effects James Ferguson Visual Effects Production Manager
    Production Rachel Davies Casting Assistant
    Editing Ralph O. Sepulveda Jr. Assistant Editor
    Production Allison Gross Assistant Location Manager
    Production John Hays Location Assistant
    Sound Margo Timmins Music Arranger
    Production Keith Cotton Assistant Accountant
    Production Yvette Macaluso Controller
    Production Leah Pracher Extras Casting Assistant
    Crew Bobby Masoner Generator Operator
    Production Deven Fredericks Production Secretary
    Visual Effects Michael J. Frick Rotoscoping Artist
    Production M.K. Shaw Second Assistant Accountant
    Crew James Pratt Stunts
    Crew Dianne L. Wilson Stunts
    Crew Earl Wiggins Stunts
    Crew Doug Snively Stunts
    Crew Chrisie Paola Stunts
    Crew Mark Kogina Stunts
    Crew Kelley Kalafatich Stunts
    Crew Paul Crawford Stunts
    Crew Jamie Bunch Elliott Stunts

    keyboard_arrow_up