One dark night during the early phases of WWII, the Italian Royal Navy submarine Cappellini sinks an armed merchant ship sailing with lights out. At that moment, its commander Salvatore Todaro makes a decision that was destined to go down in history: to save the 26 shipwrecked Belgians who otherwise would have drowned in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean and disembark them at the nearest safe harbor. To make room for them on board his submarine, he is forced to navigate on the surface of the water for three days, visible to the enemy forces and endangering his life and that of his men.
Art | Giovanni Esposito | Assistant Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Massimo Cantini Parrini | Costume Design |
Writing | Sandro Veronesi | Screenplay |
Sound | Robert Del Naja | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Edoardo De Angelis | Screenplay |
Directing | Edoardo De Angelis | Director |
Production | Edoardo De Angelis | Producer |
Writing | Edoardo De Angelis | Story |
Production | Francesca Cima | Producer |
Production | Nicola Giuliano | Producer |
Production | Viola Prestieri | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Massimo Gattabrusi | Hair Department Head |
Production | Carlotta Calori | Producer |
Camera | Marco Pasquini | Underwater Camera |
Production | Luca Bitterlin | Line Producer |
Visual Effects | Kevin Tod Haug | Visual Effects Designer |
Sound | Mirko Perri | Sound Designer |
Camera | Ferran Paredes | Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Paola Gattabrusi | Makeup Department Head |
Visual Effects | Virginia Cefaly | Visual Effects Producer |
Production | Attilio De Razza | Producer |
Production | Pierpaolo Verga | Producer |
Visual Effects | Arne Normon | Special Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Thomas Desmet | Special Effects Technician |
Camera | Guido Cavaciuti | Camera Operator |
Crew | Diego Guerra | Stunts |
Directing | Giuditta Martelli | Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Lorenzo Tamburini | Prosthetic Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Andrea Giomaro | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Art | Carmine Guarino | Production Design |
Production | Paolo Del Brocco | Producer |
Crew | Elio Terribili | Special Effects Technician |
Editing | Lorenzo Peluso | Editor |
Camera | Luigi Lombardi | Digital Imaging Technician |
Crew | Toon Sintobin | Special Effects Technician |
Directing | Lucio Veronesi | Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Gianluca Polo | Grip |
Camera | Marco Moroni | Dolly Grip |
Editing | Andrea Baracca | Colorist |
Camera | Raffaele Prejanò | Grip |
Production | Marco Matteo Donat-Cattin | Casting |
Sound | Valentino Giannì | Sound |
Production | Gabriella Giannattasio | Casting Director |
Crew | Simone Bonelli | Stunts |
Lighting | Giorgio Innocenzi | Gaffer |
Crew | Simon Malcom Cokes | Special Effects Technician |
Camera | Aurelio Langella | Grip |
Editing | Federico Fusco | Assistant Editor |
Visual Effects | Francesca Floris | Visual Effects Producer |
Lighting | Carmine Porricelli | Electrician |
Lighting | Paolo Saccinto | Gaffer |
Lighting | Paolo Saccinto | Electrician |
Editing | Christian Marsiglia | Assistant Editor |
Art | Nike Paolucci | Assistant Production Design |
Visual Effects | Stacey Dodge | Visual Effects Producer |
Production | Emanuela Epifano | Post Producer |
Art | Alfredo Ritondale | Art Direction |
Art | Fabio Galvagno | Painter |
Art | Flaminia Latini | Art Department Trainee |
Crew | Agostino De Cesaris | Stunts |
Crew | Stefano Spinelli | Video Assist Operator |
Camera | Luigi Piepoli | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Sound | Gianluigi Gallo | Boom Operator |
Directing | Adriano Sacco | Second Second Assistant Director |
Camera | Dario Paolini | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Danilo Caruso | Additional First Assistant Camera |
Production | Liza J. Butler | Production Coordinator |
Camera | Enea Langella | Key Grip |
Camera | David Mariottini | Drone Pilot |
Production | Valentina Donnini | Post Producer |
Lighting | Simone Palma | Electrician |
Lighting | Pierluigi Contestabile | Electrician |
Camera | Antonio Spada | Grip |
Directing | Angelica Spatarella | Script Supervisor |
Camera | Giuseppe Bellucci | Best Boy Grip |
Visual Effects | Bert Depoortere | Special Effects Supervisor |
Art | Iole Autero | Set Decoration |
Art | Fabiana Tosca | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Alice Gandolfi | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Giorgia Jo Avallone | Assistant Director |
Art | Denise Montagnaro | Assistant Production Design |
Art | Amedeo Palazzi | Art Designer |
Crew | Pieter Bouciqué | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Lorin Duquesne | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Fleur Martin | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Lode Steenhoudt | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Ewoud Vansteenkiste | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Zeno Verlee | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Francesca Vitale | Special Effects Assistant |
Visual Effects | Valerio Di Nitto | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Aurora Chen Wan Lu | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Bidoli Niko | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Salvatore Palombella | Digital Compositor |
Lighting | Antonello Leone | Best Boy Electrician |
Camera | Antonio Liddi | Grip |
Production | Natan Nicoletti | Data Management Technician |
Camera | Aluna Orano | Second Assistant Camera |
Editing | Flavia Foroni | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Carlotta Bruschi | Assistant Script |
Production | Andrea Sandali | Assistant Production Coordinator |