CODA

CODA (2021)

Every family has its own language.

  • Genre: Drama, Music, Romance
  • Release Date: 2021-07-30
  • User Rating: 8.3/10 from 236 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Vendôme Pictures
  • Production Country: France, United States of America
  • Director:
star 8.3
From 236 Ratings
8.1 75 75/100

Summary

As a CODA (Child of Deaf Adults), Ruby is the only hearing person in her deaf family. When the family's fishing business is threatened, Ruby finds herself torn between pursuing her love of music and her fear of abandoning her parents.

CODA Trailer

Watch CODA Online

You can now watch CODA online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • CODA Photos

    Production Deborah Aquila Casting
    Production Patrick Wachsberger Producer
    Writing Stanislas Carré de Malberg Original Film Writer
    Production Philippe Rousselet Producer
    Production Hester Hargett Co-Producer
    Production Jérôme Seydoux Producer
    Sound Joey Waronker Musician
    Production Eric Jehelmann Associate Producer
    Writing Eric Lartigau Original Film Writer
    Writing Thomas Bidegain Original Film Writer
    Camera Jason Shepherd Second Assistant "C" Camera
    Art Paul Richards Art Direction
    Writing Siân Heder Screenplay
    Directing Siân Heder Director
    Sound Mark Robertson Musician
    Art Diane Lederman Production Design
    Sound Joel Shearer Musician
    Production Fabrice Gianfermi Producer
    Production Ged Dickersin Unit Production Manager
    Production Ged Dickersin Co-Producer
    Editing Geraud Brisson Editor
    Production Tricia Wood Casting
    Camera Paula Huidobro Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Brenda Abbandandolo Costume Design
    Sound Marius de Vries Original Music Composer
    Crew Marius de Vries Executive Music Producer
    Art Chris Conroy Set Dresser
    Art Vanessa Knoll Set Decoration
    Crew Drew Leary Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Alyson MacInnis Key Costumer
    Production Kristie Lutz Associate Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Sherryn Smith Key Makeup Artist
    Production Angela Peri Local Casting
    Editing Mathieu Berube First Assistant Editor
    Sound Martin Pinsonnault Supervising Sound Editor
    Camera Bill Trautvetter "C" Camera Operator
    Sound Delphine Measroch Music Editor
    Production Ryan Harvie Assistant Production Coordinator
    Camera Seacia Pavao Still Photographer
    Production Lisa Zagoria Casting
    Camera Alec Jarnagin Steadicam Operator
    Camera Alec Jarnagin "A" Camera Operator
    Crew Carson Bloomquist Production Office Assistant
    Writing Victoria Bedos Original Film Writer
    Art Peter Wilcox Construction Coordinator
    Sound Simon Meilleur Foley Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Juliet Loveland Makeup Department Head
    Sound Alexandra Patsavas Music Supervisor
    Sound Stéphane Bergeron Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew P.J. Haines Catering Head Chef
    Camera Nolan Ball First Assistant "B" Camera
    Production Feifei Ling Production Coordinator
    Sound Justin Moshkevich Scoring Mixer
    Visual Effects Cynthia Mourou Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Jo Caron Foley Recordist
    Sound Nick Jimenez Sound Re-Recording Assistant
    Editing Michael LaFond Assistant Editor
    Crew Chad Knorr Stunts
    Production Stéphane Célérier Associate Producer
    Production Valérie Garcia Associate Producer
    Production Ashley Waldron Art Department Production Assistant
    Sound Mary Hammond Vocal Coach
    Crew Robert Fournier Stunt Double
    Art Matthew Vidalis Graphic Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Chavez Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Stephen Bruno Key Hair Stylist
    Crew Nick Bellofatto Carpenter
    Production Susan Haley Payroll Accountant
    Art Kimmie Johnson Construction Buyer
    Sound Jean McGrath ADR Recordist
    Crew Wendy Overly Dialect Coach
    Sound Dominic Andersen Vocals
    Production Sarah Borch-Jacobsen Executive Producer
    Art Justin Bliss Assistant Property Master
    Sound Kelly Doran Boom Operator
    Crew Michael Ricci Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Guy Langlois Post Production Supervisor
    Production Cameron Zickrick Key Set Production Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Ann Bryant Assistant Costume Designer
    Crew Kim Codner Charge Scenic Artist
    Sound Jared Detsikas Production Sound Mixer
    Sound Santino Tartaglia Boom Operator
    Camera Christian J. Hollyer First Assistant "A" Camera
    Production Meghan Schuman Casting Assistant
    Sound Paul Col Sound Designer
    Sound Thomas Brodeur Dialogue Editor
    Sound Thomas Brodeur ADR Editor
    Sound Thomas Brodeur ADR Supervisor
    Crew Christopher Parker Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Michelle Connolly Hair Department Head
    Camera Scott Lebeda "B" Camera Operator
    Art William J. Hopper Graphic Designer
    Sound Kayla Caulfield Vocals
    Sound Eldad Guetta Music Programmer
    Crew Mark Pettograsso Stunt Coordinator
    Production Jill Sacco Production Supervisor
    Camera Mike Moad Dolly Grip
    Production Ardavan Safaee Executive Producer
    Camera Todd England Nicodemus Dolly Grip
    Art Deborah Kehs Set Dresser
    Camera Rob Thorp Grip
    Camera Mike Henry Grip
    Sound Annie Bouvrette Assistant Foley Artist
    Production Howard Baral Post Production Accountant
    Production Lisa Lobel Local Casting
    Art Chantal Birdsong Art Designer
    Lighting Sam Robinson Electrician
    Directing David Mendoza First Assistant Director
    Crew Eduardo Covarrubias Actor's Assistant
    Crew Kyli Zion Acting Double
    Sound Cole Stewart Musician
    Costume & Make-Up Adam Roffman On Set Dresser
    Camera Robert Knowles Best Boy Grip
    Camera Joe Battista Grip
    Crew John Alpaio Driver
    Art Thyra Heder Set Dresser
    Art Thyra Heder Storyboard Artist
    Sound Gabrielle Labelle Joly Foley Editor
    Editing Yannick Gamache Project Manager
    Visual Effects Marc-André Roy Visual Effects Compositor
    Crew Richard Cambria Carpenter
    Camera Felix Giuffrida Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Directing Jillian Roache Script Supervisor
    Camera Frank Montesanto Key Grip
    Crew Chris Malenfant Loader
    Camera Chuck Moya Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Sound Alexandra Fehrman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Amber Primm Scenic Artist
    Sound Ben Haven Taylor Utility Sound
    Crew Edward Gabree Stunt Double
    Crew David Burr Scenic Artist
    Lighting Ben Heald Gaffer
    Editing Marc Lussier Digital Colorist
    Production Marie de Cenival Co-Producer
    Directing Pete Waterman Second Assistant Director
    Art C. Kent Lanigan Property Master
    Camera Leonard A. Mazzone Digital Imaging Technician
    Art Robert Schleinig Leadman
    Art Abby Spencer Props
    Crew Tara Sattler Legal Services
    Production Virginia Prasad Post Production Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Krystle Poulin Makeup Artist
    Art Joshua Manning Set Dresser
    Crew Ian Halter Generator Operator
    Crew Josef Boreland Marine Coordinator
    Production Raphael Rainville Finishing Producer
    Editing Eric Losier Online Editor
    Editing Raphael Demers Digital Intermediate
    Editing Rafael Yamin Ronzani Digital Intermediate
    Visual Effects François Trudel Visual Effects Compositor
    Sound Alyssa Park Musician
    Sound Tim Loo Musician
    Sound Nick Baxter Music Producer
    Art Michael Mardo Props
    Crew Jack Cooper Set Production Assistant
    Crew Patrick Campbell Scenic Artist
    Sound Victoria Theodore Musician
    Costume & Make-Up Courtney Stephens Costume Supervisor
    Sound Julie Bourdon Sound Post Production Coordinator
    Production Melissa Morris Casting Associate
    Directing Cameron K. Morton Second Second Assistant Director
    Sound Kyana Fanene Vocals
    Sound Anilee List Vocals
    Sound Stone Martin Vocals
    Sound Maeve Chapman Vocals
    Sound Stephen Caliskan Vocals
    Sound Amanda Bradshaw Vocals
    Sound Bryan Sabbag Vocals
    Sound Samidio DePina Vocals
    Crew Kathryn Goedecke Stunt Double
    Camera Mark Hill Still Photographer
    Lighting Patrick Hines Best Boy Electrician
    Lighting Jack Rohner Electrician
    Crew Jay Nelson Generator Operator
    Camera Steve Hanson Grip
    Sound Matthew Glover Boom Operator
    Art Natalia Rozengard Art Department Coordinator
    Production Mikhail Lavrentyev Art Department Production Assistant
    Art Dylan Sheridan Graphic Designer
    Art Mazie Biswell Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Christina Bauer Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Sara Itkis Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Steven Coutts Set Dresser
    Art Christopher Doig Set Dresser
    Art James Giovannucci Set Dresser
    Art Jamie Joseph Set Dresser
    Art Chris Sawtelle Set Dresser
    Art Layla Calo-Fee Set Dresser
    Art Setha Phongsavan Set Dresser
    Art Collin Williams Set Dresser
    Art Jonathan Langeveld Set Dresser
    Art Alys Vincent Lead Set Dresser
    Costume & Make-Up Ben Ravazi Costume Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Matt Passerelli Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Penny Cariolo Tailor
    Production Kyle Crand Extras Casting
    Sound Elaine Overholt Vocal Coach
    Production Tim Gorman Location Manager
    Production Frankie Ferrari Assistant Location Manager
    Art Neale Brown Location Scout
    Production Chris Stavre Location Assistant
    Production Sarah Dizio Location Production Assistant
    Production Sabrina Joseph Production Accountant
    Production Tameka Howe First Assistant Accountant
    Production Sam Reynolds Production Secretary
    Crew Ruth Jiang Production Office Assistant
    Crew Ashley Hughes Set Production Assistant
    Crew Dylan Rykerson Set Production Assistant
    Crew Tyler Cox Set Production Assistant
    Crew Anna Bassett Set Production Assistant
    Production Gabrielle Geneste Producer's Assistant
    Production Kim Miller Producer's Assistant
    Art Sean McDermott Construction Foreman
    Crew David Puhl Carpenter
    Crew Tyler Snitko Carpenter
    Crew Joseph Elwell Carpenter
    Crew Richard Meehan Carpenter
    Crew David D. Garner II Carpenter
    Crew Bob Smedley Carpenter
    Crew Russell Cioe Carpenter
    Crew James Leitch Carpenter
    Crew Mark Mello Carpenter
    Crew Roberto Gallo Scenic Artist
    Crew Brian Manning Scenic Artist
    Crew Romina Diaz-Brarda Scenic Artist
    Crew Ruth Hautala Scenic Artist
    Crew Brian Denahy Scenic Artist
    Crew Maxx Manfre Scenic Artist
    Crew Jackie Kempe Scenic Artist
    Art Kenneth Smith Greensman
    Art Garrett Dion Greensman
    Crew Keith Leahy Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Sean Burns Transportation Captain
    Crew Paul Allen Driver
    Crew Michael Autiello Driver
    Crew Dennis Bird Driver
    Crew Robert Bonia Driver
    Crew James Brandon Driver
    Crew John Burns Driver
    Crew Timothy Davis Driver
    Crew Michael Donahue Driver
    Crew John Ferreira Driver
    Crew Joseph Fournier Driver
    Crew Sean Gross Driver
    Crew Peter Haines Driver
    Crew Gregory Harris Driver
    Crew Brian Hatch Driver
    Crew Michael Indelicato Driver
    Crew Brian Lacey Driver
    Crew Jeffrey Lemieux Driver
    Crew Don Lund Driver
    Crew Stephen Maguire Driver
    Crew Joseph Maloney Driver
    Crew Matthew McManus Driver
    Crew Paul Meaney Driver
    Crew Panagiotis Nikolakakis Driver
    Crew Brian Noone Driver
    Crew Gerald Poliskey Driver
    Crew Justin Powers Driver
    Crew Curtis Rand Driver
    Crew Alexandre Scheffer Driver
    Crew Mario Sganga Driver
    Crew David Smith Driver
    Crew Scott Stockbridge Driver
    Crew Timothy Teehan Driver
    Crew Joseph Travers Driver
    Crew Joseph Fantasia Craft Service
    Crew Cathy Rooney Assistant Craft Service
    Crew Mark Meagher Set Medic
    Production Francesca Visconti Supervising Producer
    Sound David Tremblay Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Phil Levine ADR Recordist
    Sound Kevin McLaughlin ADR Recordist
    Sound David Stanley Pierre Sound Re-Recording Assistant
    Sound Célia Perrier Sound Post Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Isabelle Clermont I/O Manager
    Visual Effects Marion Gasqui I/O Manager
    Visual Effects Sylvain Thibodeau I/O Manager
    Visual Effects Evelyne Coté Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Thomas Bacanu Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Zhavier Dumont Visual Effects Compositor
    Visual Effects Cécile Morel Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Julie Pagé Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Mariève St-Laurent Visual Effects Producer
    Editing Maxime Taimiot Digital Intermediate
    Editing Dany Landry Digital Intermediate
    Sound Jacob Masters Music Programmer
    Sound Kelly Miller Music Coordinator
    Sound Dean Parks Musician
    Sound Nick Harper Musician
    Sound Andrew Duckles Musician
    Crew Alan Grodin Legal Services
    Production Marynes Mierez Post Production Accountant
    Production Jonathan Young Post Production Accountant

    keyboard_arrow_up