Cloud Atlas

Cloud Atlas (2012)

Everything is Connected

star 6.8
From 5,669 Ratings
7.4 55 66%

Summary

A set of six nested stories spanning time between the 19th century and a distant post-apocalyptic future. Cloud Atlas explores how the actions and consequences of individual lives impact one another throughout the past, the present and the future. Action, mystery and romance weave through the story as one soul is shaped from a killer into a hero and a single act of kindness ripples across centuries to inspire a revolution in the distant future. Based on the award winning novel by David Mitchell. Directed by Tom Tykwer and the Wachowskis.

Cloud Atlas Trailer

Watch Cloud Atlas Online

You can now watch Cloud Atlas online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Cloud Atlas Photos

    Production Lucinda Syson Casting
    Production Philip Lee Executive Producer
    Writing Tom Tykwer Screenplay
    Directing Tom Tykwer Director
    Production Tom Tykwer Producer
    Sound Tom Tykwer Music
    Production Stefan Arndt Producer
    Sound Johnny Klimek Original Music Composer
    Sound Reinhold Heil Original Music Composer
    Camera Frank Griebe Director of Photography
    Editing Alexander Berner Editor
    Camera John Toll Director of Photography
    Production Lora Kennedy Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Kym Barrett Costume Design
    Art Andrea Kessler Props
    Camera Daniele Massaccesi Camera Operator
    Camera Daniele Massaccesi Steadicam Operator
    Production Grant Hill Producer
    Writing Lilly Wachowski Screenplay
    Directing Lilly Wachowski Director
    Production Lilly Wachowski Producer
    Writing Lana Wachowski Screenplay
    Directing Lana Wachowski Director
    Production Lana Wachowski Producer
    Art Hugh Bateup Production Design
    Art Charlie Revai Supervising Art Director
    Sound Ivan Sharrock Production Sound Mixer
    Art Peter Walpole Set Decoration
    Directing Terry Needham First Assistant Director
    Art Stephen Bream Set Designer
    Art Simon-Julien Boucherie Property Master
    Lighting Albrecht Silberberger Gaffer
    Lighting Roland Patzelt Best Boy Electric
    Lighting Axel Scholz Electrician
    Lighting Dietmar Haupt Rigging Gaffer
    Camera Christian Scheibe Dolly Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Dietke Brandt Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Woodhead Makeup Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Woodhead Prosthetic Designer
    Production Damian Anderson Production Coordinator
    Production Anja Wedell Casting Coordinator
    Visual Effects Kathrin Krückeberg Visual Effects Coordinator
    Production Sebastian Neitsch Production Manager
    Production Miki Emmrich Production Manager
    Art Uli Hanisch Production Design
    Sound Matthias Lempert Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Carsten Richter Foley Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Pierre-Yves Gayraud Costume Design
    Sound Roland Winke Production Sound Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Barbara Jäger Assistant Costume Designer
    Editing Claus Wehlisch Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Barbara Schramm Wardrobe Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Lesley Smith Makeup & Hair
    Visual Effects Andy Williams Special Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Heike Merker Hair Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Heike Merker Makeup Supervisor
    Art Rainer Stock Concept Artist
    Sound Alexander Buck Sound Editor
    Art Cathleen Hoffmann Set Decorating Coordinator
    Sound Frank Kruse Sound Designer
    Sound Kuen-Il Song Foley Editor
    Sound Lars Ginzel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Production Uwe Schott Executive Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Daniela Skala Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Daniela Skala Hairstylist
    Production Deborah Ricketts Researcher
    Sound Markus Stemler Sound Designer
    Crew Marco Albrecht Stunts
    Sound Hanse Warns Foley Mixer
    Art Kai Koch Supervising Art Director
    Art Ed Natividad Conceptual Design
    Costume & Make-Up Jacqui Mallett Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Valeska Schitthelm Makeup & Hair
    Art David Scheunemann Art Direction
    Art Sabine Engelberg Art Direction
    Art Rebecca Alleway Set Decoration
    Art Steve Summersgill Art Direction
    Production Alexandr Rodnyansky Producer
    Art Nicki McCallum Art Direction
    Writing David Mitchell Novel
    Visual Effects Karen Kelly Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Nick Deeg First Assistant Camera
    Art Carly Reddin Set Designer
    Art Michael Fechner Property Master
    Visual Effects Brett Dowler Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Matthew T. Wilson Compositor
    Art Daniel Chour Art Direction
    Art Stephen O. Gessler Supervising Art Director
    Crew Simon Weisse Propmaker
    Camera Christian Almesberger Camera Operator
    Camera Christian Almesberger First Assistant "A" Camera
    Art Dagmar Wessel Set Dresser
    Art Kurt Van Der Basch Storyboard Artist
    Visual Effects Stephane Ceretti Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Daniel Aguilarte Sculptor
    Art Robert Blasi Art Department Coordinator
    Crew Holger Delfs Propmaker
    Art Jim Elliott Property Master
    Crew Alex Friedrich Propmaker
    Art Patrick Herzberg Set Designer
    Crew Peter Muehlenkamp Prop Maker
    Art Tarnia Nicol Set Designer
    Crew Cindy Schnitter Prop Maker
    Crew Jacob von Dohnanyi Propmaker
    Art Nadin Meyer Construction Coordinator
    Art George Hull Conceptual Design
    Art Emmanuel Shiu Conceptual Design
    Visual Effects Michael Brink Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Earle Stuart Callender Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Catherine Duncan Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Andy Foster Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Kerstin Kensy Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Nina Knott Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Marc Kolbe Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Meike Schlegel Costume Supervisor
    Crew Russell D. Equi Transportation Captain
    Crew Nils Konrad Transportation Co-Captain
    Crew Melele Sánchez Transportation Captain
    Crew Florian Haeger Transportation Captain
    Crew Rubén Gómez Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Pete Murphy Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Alberto Poveda Rey Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Knuth Sorgers Transportation Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Theresa Anna Luther Set Costumer
    Sound Helen McGovern Sound Assistant
    Visual Effects Florian Gellinger Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jonathan Weber Compositing Lead
    Camera Florian Emmerich Camera Operator
    Visual Effects Tom Debenham Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Dominic Parker Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Tom Ehrhardt Picture Car Coordinator
    Visual Effects Angela Barson Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Jonas De Ro Concept Artist
    Sound Tom Harrison Boom Operator
    Sound Simon Price Dialogue Editor
    Visual Effects Alessandro Cioffi Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Matt Dessero Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Russell Earl Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Stephane Naze Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Clark Parkhurst Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Timo Rolle Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Olcun Tan Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Dominik Trimborn Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Armand Wade Visual Effects Editor
    Crew Sam Willing Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Rainer Zöttl Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Reiner Bajo Still Photographer
    Lighting Helmut Prein Gaffer
    Camera Marcus Pohlus Steadicam Operator
    Camera Jay Maidment Still Photographer
    Directing Julie Brown Script Supervisor
    Directing Caroline Veyssière Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Mark Van Ee Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Allison Paul Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jessica Newhouse-Smith Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
    Production Cindy Thomson Location Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
    Visual Effects Mihaela Chifor Visual Effects Producer
    Art Wolfgang Wrede Standby Painter
    Crew Moira Houlihan Unit Publicist
    Art Ingeborg Heinemann Assistant Set Decoration
    Visual Effects Lubo Hristov Visual Effects Designer
    Crew Douglas Bloom CG Supervisor
    Sound Steve Little Dialogue Editor
    Sound Steve Little ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Paula Price Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Paula Price Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Sian Richards Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Susan Howard Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Nik Williams Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Directing Rickie-Lee Roberts Assistant Director
    Directing Julie Heskin Assistant Director
    Crew Mieke Casal Scenic Artist
    Art Zoe Wight Assistant Art Director
    Art Stefan Speth Assistant Art Director
    Art Stephanie Rass Assistant Art Director
    Crew Constantin Brodt Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Falk Büttner VFX Supervisor
    Crew Olivier Dumont Visual Effects Art Director
    Crew Blake Sweeney CG Supervisor
    Crew Blair Tennessy CG Supervisor
    Crew Ian Ward CG Supervisor
    Camera Sönke Hansen Camera Operator
    Camera Steven Desbrow Aerial Director of Photography
    Camera Isabelle Arnold Additional Camera
    Visual Effects Aaron Schultz Animation
    Editing Toska Hartmann First Assistant Editor
    Production Maria Torrellas Paris Location Manager
    Crew Judith Jennings Studio Teachers
    Production Klaus Große Darrelmann Location Manager
    Production Hendrik Griesner Location Manager
    Production Marco Giacalone Location Manager
    Production Carlos Ruiz Boceta Location Manager
    Production Pablo Azorín Location Manager
    Visual Effects Christian Pundschus Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Travis Baumann Compositing Supervisor
    Editing Arne Hastedt Digital Intermediate
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Parker Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Parker Makeup Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Parker Prosthetic Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Pauline Fowler Prosthetics Sculptor
    Visual Effects Erin Ferguson Visual Effects Production Manager
    Art Dierk Grahlow Construction Manager
    Visual Effects Jan Glöckner Compositing Artist
    Visual Effects Daniel Matley Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Dieter Bähr Key Grip
    Camera Grant McPhee Digital Imaging Technician
    Visual Effects Stuart Bullen 2D Supervisor
    Camera Sebastian Mayer Grip
    Production Kate Ringsell Casting Associate
    Costume & Make-Up Jan Kempkens-Odemski Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Deborah Jarvis Makeup Artist
    Art Olivier Pron Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Gustav Törnroth VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Scott Benza Animation Supervisor
    Production Arlene Kiyabu Casting Associate
    Camera Derrick Peters First Assistant Camera
    Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
    Sound Brett Rothfeld ADR Recordist
    Sound Adam Horley ADR Recordist
    Crew Liam Byrne Armorer
    Sound Iain Eyre Supervising ADR Editor
    Sound Iain Eyre Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Camera Guillem Huertas Aerial Camera
    Visual Effects Jan Guilfoyle Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Johnny Feurer First Assistant "A" Camera
    Art Matthias Prange Standby Carpenter
    Visual Effects Uli Nefzer Special Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Maria Cork Prosthetics
    Costume & Make-Up Antje Dahm Makeup & Hair
    Visual Effects Simone Kraus Townsend Animation Supervisor
    Visual Effects Rolf Muetze Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Mak Knighton VFX Artist
    Art Jens Gaube Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Franz Brandstaetter Compositing Artist
    Art Niklas Schmidt Art Department Assistant
    Camera Jan Hinrich Hoffmann Underwater Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Lisa Spengler Costumer
    Visual Effects David Salamon CG Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Valter Casotto Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Sound Mark Wilkening ADR Recordist
    Visual Effects Kariem Saleh CG Artist
    Production Johanna Ragwitz Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Serena Fiumi Assistant Costume Designer
    Crew Thomas Hacikoglu Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Juliana Stenzel Costume Coordinator
    Visual Effects Adrian Corsei 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Dominik Zimmerle Compositing Lead
    Editing Luise Brinkmann Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Lighting Alex Zeihn Electrician
    Visual Effects Bjoern Wortmann Compositing Artist
    Sound Kyle D. Krajewski ADR Recordist
    Art Christoph Baumstieger Standby Carpenter
    Camera Gero Neumann Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Uwe Zegnotat Camera Loader
    Camera Ilko Petkow Dolly Grip
    Visual Effects Alexander Schumann CG Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Margarita Rasbasch Assistant Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Heiko Tippelt Digital Compositor
    Art Paul McNamara Dressing Prop
    Production William Bowling Production Consultant
    Visual Effects Malin Leuchovius Visual Effects Coordinator
    Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Susanne Stroh Costume Coordinator
    Camera Glenn König Key Grip
    Crew Abigail Scollay Sequence Lead
    Costume & Make-Up Friederike Roolf Costumer
    Camera Bat Gankhuyag Grip
    Camera Jan Grunwald Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Won-suk Park Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Visual Effects Trevor Wyatt Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Alwara Thaler Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Christian Kastner Greensman
    Visual Effects Walid Mouawad 3D Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Nuria Pascual-Andujar Assistant Costume Designer
    Visual Effects Bryce Nielsen Visual Effects Production Manager
    Lighting Hinrich Peters Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Anita Anderson Makeup & Hair
    Art Enzo Enzel Standby Painter
    Production Alessandro Fiorito Production Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Valentina Visintin Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Zafar Janjua Visual Effects Coordinator
    Directing Sebastian Fahr First Assistant Director
    Camera Tim Critchell Grip
    Visual Effects Samuel John Joseph Walsh 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Matthias Wäsch Digital Compositor
    Production Katharina Hofmann Casting Director
    Lighting Tom Sperling Lighting Technician
    Sound Peter Brückelmayer Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Erik Lehmann CG Artist
    Art Caireen Todd Draughtsman
    Visual Effects Prasanna Siddharthan Compositing Lead
    Visual Effects Ben O'Brien Compositing Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Tanja Jesek Costumer
    Visual Effects Johannes Vogl 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Magnus Olsson VFX Artist
    Sound Thomas Kalbér Sound Re-Recording Assistant
    Production Susanne Fischer Production Coordinator
    Visual Effects Daniel Nielsen VFX Artist
    Camera John Harper Focus Puller
    Visual Effects Miles Friedman Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Richard Glass Contact Lens Technician
    Art Piero Jamieson Dressing Prop
    Costume & Make-Up Wyatt Bartlett Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Cristina Patterson Contact Lens Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Cristina Patterson Contact Lens Painter
    Visual Effects Ale Melendez Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Mario Spanna Libra Head Technician
    Crew Thomas Thiele Special Effects Technician
    Visual Effects Andrea Krupp Compositing Artist
    Visual Effects Paul Poetsch Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Courteney Smith Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Delia Letham Hairstylist
    Crew Jake Drummond Carpenter
    Visual Effects Natalie Meffert Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Linus Lindbalk VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Elin Kothe VFX Artist
    Crew Nicholas Kim Compositor
    Crew Carlos Morales Compositor
    Crew Nabil Schiantarelli Compositor
    Art Kaya Thomas Title Designer
    Art Henning Brehm Graphic Designer
    Visual Effects David Harter Compositing Artist
    Visual Effects Teni Noravian Compositing Artist
    Visual Effects Jeff Winkle Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Sean Danischevsky 2D Supervisor
    Sound Daniel Weis ADR Recordist
    Crew Michael Rudnik Special Effects Technician
    Crew Monty Ploch Special Effects Technician
    Crew Swen Luppino Special Effects Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Lee Gren Tattoo Designer
    Visual Effects Tiberius Viris Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Andreas Nehls Modelling Supervisor
    Crew Andy Mower Compositor
    Art Danny Sumsion Construction Manager
    Editing Franz Rabl Color Timer
    Production Dennis Becker Extras Casting
    Camera Mark Durdant Hollamby Grip
    Visual Effects Robert Freitag 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Stefan Hähnlein 3D Artist
    Art Gloria Shih Concept Artist
    Sound Veronica J. Valentini ADR Recordist
    Costume & Make-Up Andrea Pirchner Wigmaker
    Art Adam Kuczek Concept Artist
    Art Tom Kan Concept Artist
    Visual Effects Jason Dunn Matte Painter
    Costume & Make-Up Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop Makeup & Hair
    Directing Kim Whittaker Second Assistant Director
    Production Karsten Piel Production Accountant
    Art Monica Manganelli Concept Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Christina Wagner Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Michael Dohne Digital Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Alice Wolfbauer Assistant Costume Designer
    Sound Tim West ADR Mixer
    Production Laura Mateos Production Accountant
    Art Florian Speidel Set Dresser
    Visual Effects Sergej Eichmann CG Artist
    Visual Effects Daniel Goertz Pipeline Technical Director
    Art Laura Bach Set Designer
    Visual Effects Felix Laser Compositing Artist
    Camera Alan C. McLaughlin Additional Director of Photography
    Visual Effects Peter Hart Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Emanuel Strixner CG Artist
    Crew Jeremy Burns Compositor
    Visual Effects Brendan Byrd Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Andreas Krieg CG Artist
    Visual Effects Moritz Eiche Compositing Supervisor
    Art Steve Viola Main Title Designer
    Art Helen Allingham Art Department Assistant
    Visual Effects Hasan Ilhan 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Claudia Knorr Modeling
    Visual Effects Alexa von Schwichow Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Pola Kardum Wardrobe Assistant
    Art Gillian Wood Textile Artist
    Visual Effects Konstantin Borchert Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Christoph Hasche Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Petter Idestroem Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Thorsten Scholz Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Oliver Hohn Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Rayk Schroeder Compositing Lead
    Camera Alejandro García First Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Carly Wilson Visual Effects Coordinator
    Art Liliana Lambriev Graphic Designer
    Lighting Robert Bartz Electrician
    Visual Effects Gene Hammond-Lewis Compositing Lead
    Lighting Stuart Farmer Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Benjamin Brown Special Effects Makeup Artist
    Directing Mark Inglis Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Monika Hübert Assistant Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Pebbles Robertson Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Pepe Mora Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Camera Alexander Schönauer Epk Producer
    Directing Tanja Däberitz Second Assistant Director
    Directing Mara Fiedler Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Patrick Whitaker Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Sarah Amft Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Elzas Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Finlay McLay Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Sally Fenaux Wardrobe Assistant
    Camera Greta Ehrhart Camera Loader
    Camera Jan Proppe Camera Trainee
    Camera Teresa Benitez Clapper Loader
    Lighting Juan José Alcaide Electrician
    Lighting Sebastian Behrens Electrician
    Lighting Patrice Renard Electrician
    Camera Iain Johnstone Grip
    Camera Philipp Rath Grip
    Camera Martin Twine Grip
    Camera Jorge Agero Steadicam Operator
    Art Judith Rosskoth Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Carrie Garner Assistant Set Decoration
    Crew Andrew 'Fred' MacMillan Carpenter
    Art Stefan Morrell Concept Artist
    Art Campbell Mitchell Dressing Prop
    Art Jan Hülpüsch Graphic Designer
    Art Oliver Arndt Painter
    Art Julian Steincke Painter
    Art Lydia Farrell Props
    Art Marie Charlotte Matthaei Set Dresser
    Editing Steffen Paul Digital Intermediate Colorist
    Visual Effects Gero Grimm 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Mirko Hänssgen 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Björn Lubitz 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Franzsikus Wittmann 3D Artist
    Visual Effects Fabrizio Fioretti 3D Generalist
    Visual Effects Dragan Miokovic 3D Modeller
    Visual Effects Mitja Müller-Jend CG Artist
    Visual Effects Lars Krüger CG Artist
    Visual Effects Dirk Becker CG Artist
    Visual Effects Jeff Allen Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ivan Girard Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Krista McLean Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Frida Sahono Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Greg Stuhl Modelling Supervisor
    Visual Effects Esdras Prudente Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Håkan Lasses VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Marijn Eken Compositing Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jona Maluck Compositing Artist
    Visual Effects Paul Schlie Compositing Artist
    Visual Effects Gonzalo Moyano Fernandez Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Christoffer Hulusjö Pipeline Technical Director
    Visual Effects Christine Strobel Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Ryan Gaul Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Laura Lynch Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Pamela Austria Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Crew David Nellen Special Effects Technician
    Crew Russell L. Smith Special Effects Technician
    Crew Zoltan Toth Special Effects Technician
    Production Reyhan Bekar Production Assistant
    Production Aida Gaitero Production Assistant
    Production Vera Maria Jung Production Assistant
    Production Nico Santavicca Production Assistant
    Production Sharon Howat Production Coordinator
    Production Milena Bomalick Production Secretary
    Production Silke Harbauer Production Secretary
    Crew Toma Bowen Compositor
    Crew Ryan Urban Compositor
    Crew Eric Weinschenk Compositor

    keyboard_arrow_up