Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)

Prepare for a taste of adventure.

  • Genre: Adventure, Comedy, Family, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2005-07-13
  • User Rating: 7/10 from 9337 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 55min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Production Country: Australia, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7/10
From 9,337 Ratings

Summary

A young boy wins a tour through the most magnificent chocolate factory in the world, led by the world's most unusual candy maker.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Trailer

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Photos

  • Freddie Highmore

    as Charlie Bucket
  • Johnny Depp

    as Willy Wonka
  • David Kelly

    as Grandpa Joe
  • Helena Bonham Carter

    as Mrs. Bucket
  • Noah Taylor

    as Mr. Bucket
  • Missi Pyle

    as Mrs. Beauregard
  • James Fox

    as Mr. Salt
  • AnnaSophia Robb

    as Violet Beauregarde
  • Julia Winter

    as Veruca Salt
  • Jordan Fry

    as Mike Teavee
  • Philip Wiegratz

    as Augustus Glupsch
  • Christopher Lee

    as Dr. Wonka
  • Adam Godley

    as Mr. Teavee
  • Franziska Troegner

    as Mrs. Gloop
  • Deep Roy

    as Oompa Loompa
  • Liz Smith

    as Grandma Georgina
  • Eileen Essell

    as Grandma Josephine
  • David Morris

    as Grandpa George
  • Nitin Ganatra

    as Prince Pondicherry
  • Shelley Conn

    as Princess Pondicherry
  • Chris Cresswell

    as Prodnose
  • Philip Philmar

    as Slugworth
  • Tony Kirwood

    as Finckelgruber
  • Harry Taylor

    as Mr. Gloop
  • Francesca Hunt

    as Mrs. Salt
  • Geoffrey Holder

    as Narrator (voice)
  • Todd Boyce

    as TV Reporter
  • Kevin Eldon

    as Man with Dog
  • Mark Heap

    as Man with Dog
  • Oscar James

    as Shopkeeper
  • Annette Badland

    as Jolly Woman
  • Débora Monteiro

    as
  • Nayef Rashed

    as Moroccan Market Vendor
  • Menis Yousry

    as Moroccan Market Trader
  • Harry Taylor

    as Mr. Gloop
  • Robert Boas

    as Extra (uncredited)
  • Lucy-Anne Brooks

    as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Elena Buda

    as Character Dancer (uncredited)
  • Rene Costa

    as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Julie Eagleton

    as Woman in Shop (uncredited)
  • Blair Dunlop

    as Little Willy Wonka
  • Hubertus Geller

    as German Reporter
  • Garrick Hagon

    as Denver Reporter
  • Roger Frost

    as Tall Man
  • Colette Appleby

    as Customer in Shop
  • Annette Badland

    as Museum Guard (as Stephen Hope-Wynne)
  • Danny Elfman

    as Oompa Loompa (voice) (uncredited)
  • Aiko Horiuchi

    as Woman in shop (uncredited)
  • Jynine James

    as Salts Nuts Girl (uncredited)
  • Michelle Kernohan

    as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Brigitte Millar

    as Journalist (uncredited)
  • Valery Richardson

    as Zombie Dancer (uncredited)
  • Georgie Smith

    as Policewoman (uncredited)
  • Caroline Thielemann

    as Ompa Lompa (uncredited)
  • John Warman

    as Policeman (uncredited)
  • Tracy Yarkoni

    as Violet's Neighbor (uncredited)
Directing Tim Burton Director
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Editing Chris Lebenzon Editor
Production Bruce Berman Executive Producer
Production Richard D. Zanuck Producer
Production Brad Grey Producer
Writing Roald Dahl Screenplay
Writing Roald Dahl Author
Writing John August Screenplay
Camera Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography
Production Susie Figgis Casting
Art Alex McDowell Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Gabriella Pescucci Costume Design
Sound Bill Abbott Sound Designer
Sound Bill Abbott Music Editor
Art Leslie Tomkins Supervising Art Director
Production Lorne Orleans Producer
Directing Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director
Production Katterli Frauenfelder Co-Producer
Art Sean Haworth Art Direction
Art Andy Nicholson Art Direction
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Art Dermot Power Concept Artist
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Art Tino Schaedler Conceptual Illustrator
Sound Nigel Heath Foley Mixer
Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
Art François Audouy Art Direction
Production Michael Siegel Executive Producer
Production Paul Hitchcock Production Consultant
Camera Mary Ellen Mark Still Photographer
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Richard Baker Digital Compositors
Production Patrick McCormick Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Pugh Costume Supervisor
Production Graham Burke Executive Producer
Crew Deborah Lurie Additional Music
Production Liccy Dahl Executive Producer
Art Matthew Gray Art Direction
Art David Allday Art Direction
Sound Tony Currie ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Massimo Cantini Parrini Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Rick Wentworth Conductor
Visual Effects Nick Davis Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Production Christi Dembrowski Executive Assistant
Production Derek Frey Associate Producer
Art Priscilla Elliott Art Department Manager
Art Neal Callow Draughtsman
Camera Susan Luciani Clapper Loader
Art James Lewis Art Direction
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Sound Christian Bourne Boom Operator
Art Peter Young Set Decoration
Crew Catrin Cooper Post Production Assistant
Crew Nicolas Aithadi CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Key Hair Stylist
Art Terry Wells Property Master
Crew Michael Dawson Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Catherine Duncan Visual Effects Producer
Crew Dottie Starling Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Alistair Hawkins First Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound James Seddon Dolby Consultant
Art Ravi Bansal Conceptual Illustrator
Visual Effects Angela Barson Compositing Supervisor
Art Anthony Caron-Delion Assistant Art Director
Camera John Gamble First Assistant Camera
Sound Tony Dawe Production Sound Mixer
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Visual Effects Simon Allmark VFX Editor
Crew Francesca Jaynes Choreographer
Visual Effects Shannan Burkley Matte Painter
Camera Vince McGahon Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Adam Roach Key Costumer
Crew James Gemmill Scenic Artist
Sound Colin Ritchie Supervising Dialogue Editor
Camera Karl Morgan Focus Puller
Production Steve Harvey Unit Manager
Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Makeup Designer
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Crew Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator
Sound Carlos Solis Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Assistant
Production Hermione Ninnim Production Coordinator
Sound Alex Joseph Foley Supervisor
Crew Lizzie Kelly Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Christopher Learmonth VFX Editor
Production Nick Daubeny Location Manager
Editing JC Bond First Assistant Editor
Production Sarah Clark Publicist
Visual Effects Joss Williams Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Luc Desmarchelier Visual Development
Visual Effects Marco Carpagnano Animation Supervisor
Editing Lisa Thompson Assistant Editor
Lighting Wick Finch Rigging Gaffer
Directing Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Matthew Hackett Animation Director
Camera John Flemming Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Taylor Hair Supervisor
Visual Effects Laya Armian Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Miranda Marks Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Steve Costello Gaffer
Production Celia Barnett Researcher
Costume & Make-Up Sally Crees Costume Assistant
Crew Gary Roberts Motion Capture Artist
Art Lavinia Waters Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Erik Lee CG Animator
Camera Sam Barnes Assistant Camera
Production Nik Korda Unit Production Manager
Sound Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist
Art Keith Connolly Painter
Lighting Damon Marcellino Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew James Buxton Carpenter
Art John Greaves Storyboard Artist
Crew Bonnie Lemon Digital Producer
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production Maggie Phelan Production Accountant
Directing Ben Dixon Second Assistant Director
Crew Jan Meade Projection
Camera Rene Adefarasin Second Assistant Camera
Production Jonathan Scott Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Michael Krehl Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Child Dresser
Visual Effects Dimitri Bakalov Lead Animator
Art Yasmin Al-Naib Art Department Assistant
Art Lolly Batty Sculptor
Camera Luke Cairns Additional Camera
Camera Keith Manning Grip
Costume & Make-Up Abi Brotherton Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Christian Kennedy Set Dressing Artist
Crew Mel Churcher Dialect Coach
Crew Glenn Marsh Propmaker
Crew Sebastien Beaulieu Sequence Supervisor
Crew Giles Harding Set Production Assistant
Sound Emer Sands Sound Recordist
Crew Niklas Aldergren Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Jason Hunjan Utility Stunts
Lighting Roy Branch Electrician
Lighting Paul Flanagan Lighting Artist
Production Jennifer Halpern Casting Associate
Production Daniel Pettipher Production Manager
Production Bill LaBorde Production Supervisor
Sound Richard Fettes Sound Editor
Visual Effects Alfonso Cottier 3D Modeller
Visual Effects Tony Meister Visual Effects
Crew Suzy Strawn Scott Studio Teachers
Art Robert Allen Construction Buyer
Camera Ron Nicholls Dolly Grip
Sound Denise Yarde Sound Assistant
Crew Nicholas Daines Stunt Double
Production Solomon Artistes Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Linda Lashley Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Directing Jonny Benson Third Assistant Director
Camera David Churchyard Camera Trainee
Art Joe Cassar Standby Carpenter
Art Shane Harford Dressing Prop
Art Jessica Scott-Reed Textile Artist
Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
Sound Nathan Duncan Second Assistant Sound
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Scott Ross General Manager
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Production Katie Reynolds Post Production Coordinator
Crew Leah Chalk Health and Safety
Production Kevin Trehy Production Executive
Costume & Make-Up Sadie Lunn Makeup Trainee
Art Terry Wells Jr. Assistant Property Master
Art David Edwards Supervising Carpenter
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Crew Paul Brady Special Effects Technician
Crew Kerry Downing Visual Effects Editor
Production Lucy Tudhope Casting Assistant
Production Hannah Capron Location Assistant
Production Karen Birtchnell Assistant Accountant
Crew Benjamin Perkins Chaperone
Production Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan First Assistant Accountant
Crew Oliver Hazell Floor Runner
Crew J.M.R. Luna Intern
Visual Effects David Sudd Matchmove Supervisor
Production Alexander Hodgson Production Assistant
Production Chloe-Miranda Finch Production Runner
Production Christopher Hutchins Production Secretary
Crew Clare Glass Set Runner

keyboard_arrow_up