Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)

Prepare for a taste of adventure.

  • Genre: Adventure, Comedy, Family, Fantasy, Music
  • Release Date: 2005-07-13
  • User Rating: 7/10 from 10071 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 55min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Production Country: Australia, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7
From 10,071 Ratings
6.6 72 83%

Summary

A young boy wins a tour through the most magnificent chocolate factory in the world, led by the world's most unusual candy maker.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Trailer

Watch Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Online

You can now watch Charlie and the Chocolate Factory online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Photos

    Directing Tim Burton Director
    Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
    Editing Chris Lebenzon Editor
    Production Bruce Berman Executive Producer
    Production Richard D. Zanuck Producer
    Production Brad Grey Producer
    Writing Roald Dahl Screenplay
    Writing Roald Dahl Author
    Writing John August Screenplay
    Camera Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography
    Production Susie Figgis Casting
    Art Alex McDowell Production Design
    Costume & Make-Up Gabriella Pescucci Costume Design
    Sound Bill Abbott Sound Designer
    Sound Bill Abbott Music Editor
    Art Leslie Tomkins Supervising Art Director
    Production Lorne Orleans Producer
    Directing Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director
    Production Katterli Frauenfelder Co-Producer
    Art Sean Haworth Art Direction
    Art Andy Nicholson Art Direction
    Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
    Art Dermot Power Concept Artist
    Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
    Art Tino Schaedler Conceptual Illustrator
    Sound Nigel Heath Foley Mixer
    Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
    Art François Audouy Art Direction
    Production Michael Siegel Executive Producer
    Production Paul Hitchcock Production Consultant
    Camera Mary Ellen Mark Still Photographer
    Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
    Visual Effects Richard Baker Digital Compositors
    Production Patrick McCormick Executive Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Pugh Costume Supervisor
    Production Graham Burke Executive Producer
    Crew Deborah Lurie Additional Music
    Production Liccy Dahl Executive Producer
    Art Matthew Gray Art Direction
    Art David Allday Art Direction
    Sound Tony Currie ADR Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Massimo Cantini Parrini Assistant Costume Designer
    Sound Rick Wentworth Conductor
    Visual Effects Nick Davis Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
    Production Christi Dembrowski Executive Assistant
    Production Derek Frey Associate Producer
    Art Priscilla Elliott Art Department Manager
    Art Neal Callow Draughtsman
    Camera Susan Luciani Clapper Loader
    Art James Lewis Art Direction
    Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
    Sound Christian Bourne Boom Operator
    Art Peter Young Set Decoration
    Crew Catrin Cooper Post Production Assistant
    Crew Nicolas Aithadi CG Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Key Hair Stylist
    Art Terry Wells Property Master
    Crew Michael Dawson Special Effects Assistant
    Visual Effects Catherine Duncan Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Dottie Starling Digital Effects Supervisor
    Sound Alistair Hawkins First Assistant Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound James Seddon Dolby Consultant
    Art Ravi Bansal Conceptual Illustrator
    Visual Effects Angela Barson Compositing Supervisor
    Art Anthony Caron-Delion Assistant Art Director
    Camera John Gamble First Assistant Camera
    Sound Tony Dawe Production Sound Mixer
    Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
    Visual Effects Simon Allmark VFX Editor
    Crew Francesca Jaynes Choreographer
    Visual Effects Shannan Burkley Matte Painter
    Camera Vince McGahon Steadicam Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Adam Roach Key Costumer
    Crew James Gemmill Scenic Artist
    Sound Colin Ritchie Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Camera Karl Morgan Focus Puller
    Production Steve Harvey Unit Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Makeup Designer
    Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
    Crew Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Carlos Solis Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Assistant
    Production Hermione Ninnim Production Coordinator
    Sound Alex Joseph Foley Supervisor
    Crew Lizzie Kelly Video Assist Operator
    Visual Effects Christopher Learmonth VFX Editor
    Production Nick Daubeny Location Manager
    Editing JC Bond First Assistant Editor
    Production Sarah Clark Publicist
    Visual Effects Joss Williams Special Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Luc Desmarchelier Visual Development
    Visual Effects Marco Carpagnano Animation Supervisor
    Editing Lisa Thompson Assistant Editor
    Lighting Wick Finch Rigging Gaffer
    Directing Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Matthew Hackett Animation Director
    Camera John Flemming Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Deborah Taylor Hair Supervisor
    Visual Effects Laya Armian Visual Effects Coordinator
    Production Miranda Marks Assistant Production Coordinator
    Lighting Steve Costello Gaffer
    Production Celia Barnett Researcher
    Costume & Make-Up Sally Crees Costume Assistant
    Crew Gary Roberts Motion Capture Artist
    Art Lavinia Waters Art Department Coordinator
    Visual Effects Erik Lee CG Animator
    Camera Sam Barnes Assistant Camera
    Production Nik Korda Unit Production Manager
    Sound Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist
    Art Keith Connolly Painter
    Lighting Damon Marcellino Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Crew James Buxton Carpenter
    Art John Greaves Storyboard Artist
    Crew Bonnie Lemon Digital Producer
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Production Maggie Phelan Production Accountant
    Directing Ben Dixon Second Assistant Director
    Crew Jan Meade Projection
    Camera Rene Adefarasin Second Assistant Camera
    Production Jonathan Scott Second Assistant Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Krehl Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Child Dresser
    Visual Effects Dimitri Bakalov Lead Animator
    Art Yasmin Al-Naib Art Department Assistant
    Art Lolly Batty Sculptor
    Camera Luke Cairns Additional Camera
    Camera Keith Manning Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Abi Brotherton Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Christian Kennedy Set Dressing Artist
    Crew Mel Churcher Dialect Coach
    Crew Glenn Marsh Propmaker
    Crew Sebastien Beaulieu Sequence Supervisor
    Crew Giles Harding Set Production Assistant
    Sound Emer Sands Sound Recordist
    Crew Niklas Aldergren Systems Administrators & Support
    Crew Jason Hunjan Utility Stunts
    Lighting Roy Branch Electrician
    Lighting Paul Flanagan Lighting Artist
    Production Jennifer Halpern Casting Associate
    Production Daniel Pettipher Production Manager
    Production Bill LaBorde Production Supervisor
    Sound Richard Fettes Sound Editor
    Visual Effects Alfonso Cottier 3D Modeller
    Visual Effects Tony Meister Visual Effects
    Crew Suzy Strawn Scott Studio Teachers
    Art Robert Allen Construction Buyer
    Camera Ron Nicholls Dolly Grip
    Sound Denise Yarde Sound Assistant
    Crew Nicholas Daines Stunt Double
    Production Solomon Artistes Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Linda Lashley Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
    Directing Jonny Benson Third Assistant Director
    Camera David Churchyard Camera Trainee
    Art Joe Cassar Standby Carpenter
    Art Shane Harford Dressing Prop
    Art Jessica Scott-Reed Textile Artist
    Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
    Sound Nathan Duncan Second Assistant Sound
    Production Michael Elson Head of Production
    Production Scott Ross General Manager
    Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
    Production Katie Reynolds Post Production Coordinator
    Crew Leah Chalk Health and Safety
    Production Kevin Trehy Production Executive
    Costume & Make-Up Sadie Lunn Makeup Trainee
    Art Terry Wells Jr. Assistant Property Master
    Art David Edwards Supervising Carpenter
    Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
    Crew Paul Brady Special Effects Technician
    Crew Kerry Downing Visual Effects Editor
    Production Lucy Tudhope Casting Assistant
    Production Hannah Capron Location Assistant
    Production Karen Birtchnell Assistant Accountant
    Crew Benjamin Perkins Chaperone
    Production Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan First Assistant Accountant
    Crew Oliver Hazell Floor Runner
    Crew J.M.R. Luna Intern
    Visual Effects David Sudd Matchmove Supervisor
    Production Alexander Hodgson Production Assistant
    Production Chloe-Miranda Finch Production Runner
    Production Christopher Hutchins Production Secretary
    Crew Clare Glass Set Runner

    keyboard_arrow_up