Chain Reaction

Chain Reaction (1996)

On the run

star 5.6/10
From 572 Ratings

Summary

Two researchers in a green alternative energy project forced on the run when they are framed for murder and treason.

Chain Reaction Trailer

Chain Reaction Photos

  • Keanu Reeves

    as Eddie Kasalivich
  • Morgan Freeman

    as Paul Shannon
  • Rachel Weisz

    as Dr. Lily Sinclair
  • Fred Ward

    as FBI Agent Leon Ford
  • Kevin Dunn

    as FBI Agent Doyle
  • Brian Cox

    as Lyman Earl Collier
  • Joanna Cassidy

    as Maggie McDermott
  • Chelcie Ross

    as Ed Rafferty
  • Nicholas Rudall

    as Dr. Alistair Barkley
  • Tzi Ma

    as Lu Chen
  • Krzysztof Pieczyński

    as Lucasz Screbneski
  • Julie Pearl

    as Emily Pearl
  • Godfrey

    as Chidi Egbuna
  • Gene Barge

    as James Washington
  • Nathan Davis

    as Morris Grodsky
  • Aaron Williams

    as Lab Techie #3
  • Daniel H. Friedman

    as Video Dan
  • Johnny Lee Davenport

    as Caleb Williams
  • James Sie

    as Ken Lim
  • Joan Kohn

    as Sarah Fine
  • Juan Ramírez

    as Raymond Peña
  • Nydia Rodriguez Terracina

    as Gabrielle Guerrera
  • Scott Benjaminson

    as Stuart Showcroft
  • Ned Schmidtke

    as Wisconsin Chief Schmidke
  • Randall Arney

    as DC Technician
  • Noelle Bou-Sliman

    as DC Technician
  • Joseph F. Kosala

    as Sergeant Joe Byczkowski
  • Ron Dean

    as Sergeant Nick Zingaro
  • Miguel Nino

    as Officer Miguel
  • Turk Muller

    as Dane County Cop
  • Neil Flynn

    as State Trooper Nemitz
  • Michael Skewes

    as State Trooper Schwartz
  • Margaret Travolta

    as Anita Fermi
  • Jacqueline G. Arthur

    as Jackie Mann
  • Tom Mula

    as Chicago Administrator
  • Denise Price

    as Receptionist
  • Rick Le Fevour

    as Matthew Haig
  • Charley Sherman

    as Justin Tidy
  • Gina Raffin

    as Colleen Dryden
  • Pam Zekman

    as Rita Bliss
  • Lisa Tejero

    as Dolores Enrique
  • David Pasquesi

    as Al Vanzetti
  • John Drummond

    as Drummond
  • Cathy Herd

    as TV Reporter
  • Tell Draper

    as TV Reporter
  • Danny Goldring

    as Clancy Butler
  • Eddie Bo Smith Jr.

    as Yusef Reed
  • Michael Gaylord James

    as Jim Gaylord
  • Ken Moreno

    as Naldo Partida
  • Allen Hamilton

    as Senator Phil Schmidt
  • Dick Cusack

    as Senate Chairman
  • Nicholas Kusenko

    as Staff Member Stennis
  • David Michael Gee

    as Senate Guard
  • Stanley M. Span

    as Firechief #1
  • Ann Whitney

    as Barkley's Lawyer
  • Rich Komenich

    as Bar Patron
  • Afram Bill Williams

    as Bridge Controller
  • Will Zahrn

    as Bridge Controller
  • John W. Hardy

    as Train Porter
  • Mary Seibel

    as Older Woman on Train
  • Nina Beesley

    as Flower Shop Owner
  • Michael Shannon

    as D.C. Flower Delivery Man
  • Billy Haynes

    as Doorman
  • Walter Doggett

    as Gate Guard
  • Jack Kandel

    as Panhandler
  • Timothy J. Maxwell

    as Homeless Husband
  • Leslie Mikol

    as Homeless Wife
  • Rio Zavala

    as Homeless Man
  • Mark Morettini

    as Romano
  • Soseh Kevorkian

    as Evelyn
  • Christopher Holloway

    as Max Holloway
  • Jim Ortlieb

    as Orbit
  • Cheryl Hamada

    as Hamada
  • Mike Gray

    as Swizlard
  • Joe Guastaferro

    as Tunnel Foreman
Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Art David J. Bomba Art Direction
Writing Josh Friedman Story
Writing J. F. Lawton Screenplay
Production Richard D. Zanuck Executive Producer
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Conductor
Editing Mark Stevens Editor
Art Gene Serdena Set Decoration
Production Erwin Stoff Executive Producer
Crew Roy Arbogast Special Effects Coordinator
Production Arne Schmidt Producer
Writing Arne Schmidt Story
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Effects Editor
Writing Rick Seaman Story
Costume & Make-Up Jodie Lynn Tillen Costume Design
Art Maher Ahmad Production Design
Production Maher Ahmad Associate Producer
Directing Andrew Davis Director
Production Andrew Davis Producer
Sound Kenneth Hall Music Editor
Editing Dov Hoenig Editor
Crew Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Crew Lowell D. Blank Post Production Supervisor
Editing R. Orlando Duenas First Assistant Editor
Sound R.J. Kizer ADR Supervisor
Editing Don Brochu Editor
Camera Frank Tidy Director of Photography
Writing Michael Bortman Screenplay
Art Ann Harris Assistant Art Director
Production Don H. Julien Production Assistant
Sound Arthur Morton Orchestrator
Sound Vanessa Theme Ament Foley Artist
Crew Cliff Fleming Pilot
Directing Matt Earl Beesley First Assistant Director
Directing Matt Earl Beesley Second Unit Director
Production Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Nick Davis Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Bob Rose Key Grip
Sound Ric Coken ADR Recordist
Crew Connie Kallos Makeup Effects
Production Marcie Friedman Location Coordinator
Production Sarayu Rao Extras Casting Assistant
Lighting Alphonse Blumenthal Gaffer
Production Erica Arvold Casting Associate
Crew David Isyomin Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera Murray Close Still Photographer
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Richard Fernandez Set Designer
Sound John A. Larsen Sound Supervisor
Camera Frank M. Holgate Aerial Director of Photography
Camera George Kohut Camera Operator
Sound Paul Apted Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David A. Arnold Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Thom Randmaa Visual Effects Producer
Art Kirk Corwin Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Fríða Aradóttir Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Deena Adair Hairstylist
Art Bruce J. Gfeller Construction Coordinator
Sound David E. Stone Supervising Sound Editor
Crew John J. Slove Jr. Propmaker
Production Stephen Lim Unit Production Manager
Sound Kenneth C. Mantlo Boom Operator
Editing Jeffrey Kalmus Color Grading
Sound Cliff Latimer ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Hancock Makeup Artist
Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
Production Teresa Tucker-Davies Associate Producer
Production Carlos H. Sánchez Associate Producer
Crew Daniel H. Friedman Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Caulfield Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jane Blank Costumer
Lighting John P. Friday Rigging Gaffer
Production Joan Philo Extras Casting
Crew Don Riozz McNichols Key Special Effects
Crew Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Alexandria Forster Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Gina Panno Key Set Costumer
Lighting Morgan Michael Lewis Key Rigging Grip
Crew Joni Avery Stunts
Art Kathleen Beall Location Scout
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Crew George DiLeonardi Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Scott Baehrend Rigging Grip
Production B. Ted Deiker Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew William Morts Stunt Double
Lighting Anthony J. Lullo Best Boy Electric
Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
Production Brady Breen Location Assistant
Sound Robert J. Anderson Jr. Sound Mixer
Editing Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
Visual Effects James Reedy Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Sonny Pettijohn First Assistant Sound Editor
Art John Mikels Standby Painter
Crew Ken Cabrera Craft Service
Art Carlos Medina Jr. Greensman
Camera Steven Silverstein Camera Loader
Visual Effects Andre Bustanoby VFX Artist
Editing Erin Michelle Hopkins Assistant Editor
Production Michael Salven Key Set Production Assistant
Camera Fernando M. Briones Dolly Grip
Production Laurence Byrne Assistant Location Manager
Crew Tommy Dorsett Visual Effects Editor
Art Dana Armonda Art Department Coordinator
Art Joel Prihoda Leadman
Art James Cimbalista Painter
Camera Donald Carlson First Assistant Camera
Camera Dennis De La Mata Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline S. Beatka Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Tighe Barry Set Dressing Artist
Crew Frank Battaglia Carpenter
Crew Justine A. Bello Post Production Assistant
Crew Jeff Manimbo Production Intern
Crew D.B. Griffith Projection
Crew Janet L. Contursi Set Medic
Sound Gregory Cheever Sound Recordist
Crew Gina Aponte Stand In
Crew William T. Hogan III Transportation Captain
Crew Michael P. Deal Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Kent Shelton Utility Stunts
Editing Renée Bergan Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Lawrence J. Anderson Jr. Electrician
Production K. Lenna Katich Production Accountant
Production Lisa A. Becker Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Dennis Davis Digital Compositors
Art Troy Borisy Assistant Property Master
Camera John S. Robertson Key Grip
Production Patricia S. Kingery Payroll Accountant
Production Suzanne De Grandis First Assistant Accountant
Art Matt Codd Conceptual Illustrator
Crew Michael Ahasay Special Effects Technician
Camera Gregg Gannett Second Assistant Camera
Directing Ken Paull Second Assistant Director
Directing James A. Dennett II Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Chuck Rapp ADR Mixer
Sound Karin Roulo Foley Mixer
Sound Sandy Garcia Foley Recordist
Visual Effects Russell j Lyster VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Andrew Garcia-Price Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Erich O. Rose Best Boy Grip
Production Jean Nakahara Post Production Coordinator
Production Anthony Medina Art Department Production Assistant
Production Malisa Caroselli Assistant Accountant
Crew Karin Anderson Assistant Craft Service
Crew Joseph M. Brennan Technical Advisor

keyboard_arrow_up