Cast Away

Cast Away (2000)

At the edge of the world, his journey begins.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama
  • Release Date: 2000-12-22
  • User Rating: 7.6/10 from 6849 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 23min
  • Language: Pусский
  • Production Company: Playtone
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.6/10
From 6,849 Ratings

Summary

Chuck, a top international manager for FedEx, and Kelly, a Ph.D. student, are in love and heading towards marriage. Then Chuck's plane to Malaysia ditches at sea during a terrible storm. He's the only survivor, and he washes up on a tiny island with nothing but some flotsam and jetsam from the aircraft's cargo.

Cast Away Trailer

Cast Away Photos

  • Tom Hanks

    as Chuck Noland
  • Helen Hunt

    as Kelly Frears
  • Chris Noth

    as Jerry Lovett
  • Paul Sanchez

    as Ramon
  • Lari White

    as Bettina Peterson
  • Leonid Citer

    as Fyodor
  • David Allen Brooks

    as Dick Peterson
  • Semion Sudarikov

    as Nicolai
  • Peter von Berg

    as Yuri
  • Dmitri S. Boudrine

    as Lev
  • Nick Searcy

    as Stan
  • François Duhamel

    as French FedEx Loader
  • Michael Forest

    as Pilot Jack
  • Lauren Birkell

    as Lauren Madden
  • Yelena Popovic

    as Beautiful Russian Woman
  • Viveka Davis

    as Pilot Gwen
  • Jennifer Choe

    as Memphis State Student
  • Nan Martin

    as Kelly's Mother
  • Anne Bellamy

    as Anne Larson
  • Dennis Letts

    as Dennis Larson
  • Wendy Worthington

    as Wendy Larson
  • Valerie Wildman

    as Virginia Larson
  • John Duerler

    as John Larson
  • Steve Monroe

    as Steve Larson
  • Lisa Long

    as Lisa Madden
  • Elden Henson

    as Elden Madden
  • Timothy Stack

    as Morgan Stockton
  • Alice Vaughn

    as Alice Stockton
  • Joe Conley

    as Joe Wally
  • Garret Davis

    as Pilot Blaine
  • Jay Acovone

    as Pilot Peter
  • Christopher Kriesa

    as Pilot Kevin
  • Derick Alexander

    as Taxi Driver
  • Vsevolod Boldin

    as
  • Jenifer Lewis

    as Becca Twig
Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
Sound Alan Silvestri Conductor
Directing Robert Zemeckis Director
Production Robert Zemeckis Producer
Writing Robert Zemeckis Writer
Production Steve Starkey Producer
Directing Steve Starkey Second Unit Director
Production Tom Hanks Producer
Camera Don Burgess Director of Photography
Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Visual Effects Crys Forsyth-Smith Visual Effects Producer
Writing William Broyles Jr. Screenplay
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Production Victoria Burrows Casting
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
Art Karen O'Hara Set Decoration
Production Cherylanne Martin Unit Production Manager
Production Cherylanne Martin Associate Producer
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Art William James Teegarden Art Direction
Sound Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor
Production Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Daniel C. Striepeke Key Makeup Artist
Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
Production Jack Rapke Producer
Editing Jeremiah O'Driscoll Associate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Deborah La Mia Denaver Makeup Artist
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Larz Anderson Special Effects
Production Steven J. Boyd Associate Producer
Editing R. Orlando Duenas First Assistant Editor
Production Scot Boland Casting Associate
Sound William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Crew Patrick Esposito Post-Production Manager
Art Jason Sweers Graphic Designer
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Production Sergei Gurevich Production Manager
Art Neil Kirkland Construction Coordinator
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Production Chris Johnson Art Department Production Assistant
Art Stefan Dechant Art Direction
Crew Richard Kidd Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera Moshe Levin Additional Camera
Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Crew Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist
Camera Steve Graves Best Boy Grip
Production Judith Bouley Additional Casting
Art Elizabeth Lapp Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer
Production Colleen Gibbons Travel Coordinator
Art Pamela Klamer Set Designer
Production Scott Puckett Production Secretary
Crew Guy T. Wiedmann Visual Effects Editor
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Crew Walt Conti Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Art Val Drake Sculptor
Crew Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Sound Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
Sound Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hairstylist
Visual Effects Dominic Sidoli Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Camera Operator
Visual Effects Marzette Bonar VFX Artist
Sound Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Sue Fox Foley Editor
Sound Marilyn McCoppen ADR Supervisor
Crew David Burton CG Supervisor
Editing John Nicolard Digital Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Set Costumer
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Crew Stuart McCowan Sound Design Assistant
Art Philip Keller Storyboard Artist
Production Steven R. Molen Production Executive
Crew Jeff Khachadoorian Carpenter
Camera Tommy Klines First Assistant Camera
Art Chris Cummings Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Timothy Michael Cairns Visual Effects Production Assistant
Sound Joel Sill Music Consultant
Crew Randy Cantor Transportation Captain
Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
Production Dhana Gilbert Production Coordinator
Crew Nila Neukum Additional Script Supervisor
Camera Richard Mosier Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Patrick Zentis Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Amy Garback Additional Visual Effects
Costume & Make-Up Robin Richesson Costume Illustrator
Art Leslie Ross Painter
Art Tony Leonardi Standby Painter
Camera Dan Moore Additional Photography
Crew Orlando Chongo Craft Service
Camera Steven Cueva Camera Loader
Art Audrey Brooks Location Scout
Art Carlo Basail Greensman
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Camera Steve Smith Key Grip
Camera Kelly Diehl Libra Head Technician
Production Charlie Bolwell Production Assistant
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew Tim Werle Set Medic
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Art Mary Etta Lang Textile Artist
Directing Carla Corwin First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up William Acedo Set Dressing Artist
Directing Anna E. Hayward Additional Second Assistant Director
Editing Peter Ciardelli Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Brad Emmons Rigging Gaffer
Production Ken Ryan Production Accountant
Sound Colin O'Neill Assistant Sound Editor
Art Warren Manser Production Illustrator
Visual Effects Lauren A. Littleton Visual Effects Production Manager
Lighting Danny Barfield Rigging Grip
Lighting Craig Campbell Electrician
Visual Effects Lea Lambert Rotoscoping Artist
Production Martin Krauka Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Diana Wilson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Mazarow Seamstress
Crew Johnny Bartlet Driver
Production James W. Kristoff Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Sean Devine Dolly Grip
Production Martin Lane Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Steven Blakey Visual Effects Technical Director
Costume & Make-Up Nigel Boyd Key Costumer
Crew Brian Hall Software Engineer
Art Dean Kraft Construction Foreman
Art Maureen McGuire Props
Camera Roger Wall Camera Technician
Camera Jeff Andrus Grip
Crew Steven Kunes Creative Consultant
Crew Allyn Partin Dialect Coach
Crew Audrea Topps Harjo Digital Producer
Crew Steve 'Mac' MacIntyre Marine Coordinator
Crew Len Borggrebe Propmaker
Crew Ray Zielinski Stand In
Crew Steven Baker Stunts
Crew Dennis W. Milliken Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Dean Andolsek Gaffer
Production Tim Hillman Location Manager
Production Maria DeVane Post Production Accountant
Crew John Williams Technical Advisor
Production Lori Ikeda Payroll Accountant
Editing Katie Hedrich Assistant Editor
Editing Jeff Chaves Colorist
Production John Follmer Head of Production
Directing Basti Van Der Woude Second Second Assistant Director
Production Mayda Renizzi-Holt First Assistant Accountant
Crew Taylor Ball Special Effects Assistant
Camera Cash Cockerill Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Linda Redmon Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tricia Bercsi Wilkin Key Set Costumer
Art Graham Aston Assistant Property Master
Art Kurt Blondis Set Painter
Crew Martin Montoya Special Effects Technician
Crew Jon Roseman Stunt Double
Production Jenne Herbst Casting Assistant
Production Anthony Cross Location Assistant
Production Shannon Petska Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects David Bleich Matte Painter

keyboard_arrow_up