Cars 3

Cars 3 (2017)

It's not over until lightning strikes.

star 6.7/10
From 2,872 Ratings

Summary

Blindsided by a new generation of blazing-fast racers, the legendary Lightning McQueen is suddenly pushed out of the sport he loves. To get back in the game, he will need the help of an eager young race technician with her own plan to win, inspiration from the late Fabulous Hudson Hornet, and a few unexpected turns. Proving that #95 isn't through yet will test the heart of a champion on Piston Cup Racing’s biggest stage!

Cars 3 Trailer

Cars 3 Photos

  • Owen Wilson

    as Lightning McQueen (voice)
  • Cristela Alonzo

    as Cruz Ramirez (voice)
  • Chris Cooper

    as Smokey Yunick (voice)
  • Nathan Fillion

    as Sterling (voice)
  • Larry the Cable Guy

    as Mater (voice)
  • Armie Hammer

    as Jackson Storm (voice)
  • Bonnie Hunt

    as Sally Careera (Voice)
  • Kerry Washington

    as Natalie Certain (voice)
  • Lea DeLaria

    as Miss Fritter (voice)
  • Tony Shalhoub

    as Luigi (voice)
  • Guido Quaroni

    as Guido (voice)
  • Lloyd Sherr

    as Fillmore (voice)
  • Paul Dooley

    as Sarge
  • Cheech Marin

    as Ramone (Voice)
  • Jenifer Lewis

    as Flo (voice)
  • Lewis Hamilton

    as Hamilton
  • Bob Costas

    as Bob Cutlass (voice)
  • Bob Peterson

    as Chick Hicks
  • Katherine Helmond

    as Lizzie (voice)
  • John Ratzenberger

    as Mack (voice)
  • Michael Wallis

    as Sheriff (voice)
  • Ray Magliozzi

    as Dusty (voice)
  • Tom Magliozzi

    as Rusty (voice)
  • Isiah Whitlock Jr.

    as River Scott (voice)
  • Junior Johnson

    as Junior 'Midnight' Moon (voice)
  • Margo Martindale

    as Louise 'Barnstormer' Nash (voice)
  • Chase Elliott

    as
  • Ryan Blaney

    as
  • Darrell Wallace Jr.

    as
  • Darrell Waltrip

    as Darrell Cartrip
  • Shannon Spake

    as
  • Humpy Wheeler

    as
  • Jeff Gordon

    as
  • Daniel Suárez

    as
  • Kyle Petty

    as
  • Mike Joy

    as
  • Ray Evernham

    as
  • Richard Petty

    as Strip "The King" Weathers (voice)
  • Paul Newman

    as Doc Hudson (voice)
  • Jason Pace

    as Radio Sports Talk DJ (Voice)
  • Angel Oquendo

    as Bobby Swift (voice)
  • Madeleine McGraw

    as Maddy McGear (voice)
  • Andra Day

    as Sweet Tea (voice)
Writing Bob Peterson Screenplay
Production John Lasseter Executive Producer
Sound Don Davis Orchestrator
Crew Darla K. Anderson Thanks
Crew Kori Rae Thanks
Sound Randy Newman Original Music Composer
Sound Randy Newman Conductor
Art Sophie Vincelette Set Dresser
Art Laura Phillips Art Direction
Art Jerome Ranft Sculptor
Production Andrea Warren Co-Producer
Art Louis Gonzales Storyboard Artist
Camera Jeremy Lasky Director of Photography
Visual Effects Shawn Krause Animation
Crew Bobby Podesta Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Dave Mullins Animation
Sound E.J. Holowicki Sound Effects Editor
Camera Kim White Director of Photography
Sound Michael Silvers ADR Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Writing Mike Rich Screenplay
Art William Cone Production Design
Sound Teresa Eckton Foley Editor
Sound Tom Myers Sound Designer
Sound Tom Myers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Tom Myers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Galyn Susman Thanks
Production Kevin Reher Producer
Production Kevin Reher Casting
Crew John Walker Thanks
Writing Eyal Podell Original Story
Writing Ben Queen Original Story
Crew Rob Gibbs Thanks
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Writing Christian Roman Story Artist
Crew Jeff Gordon Thanks
Writing Jeff Gordon Story Consultant
Crew Chris Montan Thanks
Production Natalie Lyon Casting
Crew Denise Ream Thanks
Art Jay Shuster Production Design
Directing Adam Habib Layout
Sound George Doering Musician
Crew Scott Morse Additional Writing
Writing Scott Morse Story Supervisor
Writing Kiel Murray Screenplay
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Art Kevin O'Brien Storyboard Artist
Crew Tom MacDougall Executive Music Producer
Sound Eric Bradley Musician
Sound Bart Samolis Musician
Art Michael Yates Storyboard Artist
Sound Vincent Cosson ADR Mixer
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Production Chris Wiggum Publicist
Visual Effects Steve Avoujageli Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Humpy Wheeler Thanks
Directing Brian Fee Director
Writing Brian Fee Original Story
Writing Angelo Libutti Storyboard
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Editing Mark Dinicola Colorist
Art John Hoffman Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects James W. Brown Animation
Visual Effects Shad Bradbury Animation
Sound Benjamin A. Burtt Sound Effects Editor
Crew Nicole Paradis Grindle Thanks
Visual Effects Royce Wesley Animation Director
Sound Dominick Certo Music Editor
Sound Blake Collins Foley
Sound Blake Collins Foley Mixer
Editing Gregory Amundson Additional Editor
Sound Brian Chumney Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Ray Evernham Thanks
Crew Ryan Kautzman Software Engineer
Sound Jonathan Sacks Orchestrator
Visual Effects Mark C. Harris Animation Director
Visual Effects Adam Rodriguez Animation
Visual Effects Andrew Wheeler VFX Artist
Production Dana Frankoff Production Coordinator
Art Paul Abadilla Set Designer
Lighting Lloyd Bernberg Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Stacey Truman Shading
Art Noah Klocek Art Direction
Editing Amera Rizk First Assistant Editor
Directing Charlie Ramos Layout
Directing Jessica Heidt Script Supervisor
Sound Kevin Connolly Musician
Visual Effects Simon Christen Animation
Sound Matt Chamberlain Musician
Visual Effects Jean-Claude Tran Animation
Editing Joe Garrity Assistant Editor
Writing Jonathon E. Stewart Original Story
Visual Effects Aaron Conover Visual Effects
Visual Effects Aaron Conover VFX Artist
Sound Andrew Synowiec Musician
Sound Wade Culbreath Musician
Visual Effects Michael Fong VFX Artist
Art Edgar Karapetyan Storyboard Artist
Crew Dana Murray Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Amit Baadkar Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Jon Reisch Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Nick Berry Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Jude Brownbill Animation Director
Art Craig Foster Art Direction
Visual Effects Neil Helm Animation
Visual Effects Jonas Jarvers Modeling
Lighting Burt Peng Lighting Artist
Directing Jan Pfenninger Layout
Visual Effects Michael Sauls Animation
Lighting David Shavers Master Lighting Artist
Camera Michael Sparber Director of Photography
Visual Effects Jessica Torres Animation
Visual Effects Ricky Wight Animation
Sound Steve Schaeffer Musician
Production Briana Gardner Publicist
Lighting Brian Boyd Master Lighting Artist
Editing Jason Hudak Editor
Sound Don Williams Musician
Production Diane Howard Publicist
Directing Jahkeeli Garnett Layout
Sound Karl Vincent Musician
Visual Effects Claudio de Oliveira Animation
Visual Effects Tim Pixton Animation
Visual Effects Benjamin Su Animation
Production Kate Lardiere Finance
Visual Effects Brendan Beesley Animation
Visual Effects Mike Stern Animation
Lighting Jose Luis Ramos Master Lighting Artist
Sound Rachael Bigelow Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Jon Bryant Lighting Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Michael Rutter Set Dressing Artist
Visual Effects Yung Lian Frank Tai VFX Artist
Crew Winston O. Good Software Engineer
Crew Jose Ignacio Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Shaun Brown Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting Charu Clark Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Paul Oakley Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Andrew Atteberry Animation
Sound Serena McKinney Musician
Visual Effects Lance Fite Animation
Visual Effects Catherine Hicks Animation
Visual Effects Ben Rush Animation
Visual Effects David Torres Animation
Directing Jessica Katz Script Coordinator
Sound Geoff Vaughan Foley Artist
Lighting Dorien Gunnels Lighting Artist
Lighting Linhan Li Lighting Artist
Lighting Farhez Rayani Lighting Artist
Production Maura Turner Production Coordinator
Crew Mike H. Mahony Software Engineer
Crew Félix O. Santiago Software Engineer
Crew Gates Roberg-Clark Software Engineer
Crew Dan Berman Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Nic Bishop Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Erik Shepherd VFX Artist
Visual Effects Tal Shwarzman Animation
Sound Scott Hosfeld Musician
Sound Fred Kron Musician
Visual Effects Matt DeMartini Animation Manager
Sound David Boucher Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Nathan Wall Animation
Sound Anthony De Francesco First Assistant Sound Editor
Art Rejean Bourdages Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Erin Lehmkühl Stereoscopic Technical Director
Sound Nathan Nance Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Pamela Darrow Production Manager
Visual Effects Stewart Pomeroy Stereoscopic Technical Director
Sound Helen Z. Altenbach Musician
Sound Qianbaihui Yang Foley Editor
Directing Andrea Goh Layout
Visual Effects Ernesto Nemesio Matte Painter
Editing Susan Brunig Color Grading
Art Josh Holtsclaw Graphic Designer
Art Michael Daley Storyboard Artist
Art Xavier Riffault Storyboard Artist
Crew John Bickford Thanks
Crew Doug Berman Thanks
Crew Erin Crocker Thanks
Crew Rick Hendrick Thanks
Crew Brian Rankin Security
Production Christine Crowley Production Assistant
Production Laura Finell Production Coordinator
Production Emily Goldsborough Production Coordinator
Writing Daniel LaPook Story Coordinator
Editing Eric M. Barker Assistant Editor
Editing Jon Vargo Assistant Editor
Editing Jonathan Vargo Assistant Editor
Production Anthony David Duran Post Production Coordinator
Crew Corbin Hayes Additional Music
Visual Effects Jamie Williams Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects James Bartolozzi Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Evan Denmark VFX Artist
Visual Effects Marlena Fecho VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jay-Vincent Jones Stereoscopic Technical Director
Lighting Jesse Weglein Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Eric Lacroix VFX Artist
Visual Effects Eric Lacroix Visual Effects Technical Director
Directing Bernard Lizon Layout
Directing Ryan Heuett Layout
Visual Effects Montaque Ruffin Animation
Writing Sam Hood Story Artist

keyboard_arrow_up