Captain Phillips

Captain Phillips (2013)

Out here survival is everything.

  • Genre: Action, Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2013-10-10
  • User Rating: 7.6/10 from 5086 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 14min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.6
From 5,086 Ratings
7.8 82 93%

Summary

The true story of Captain Richard Phillips and the 2009 hijacking by Somali pirates of the US-flagged MV Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years.

Captain Phillips Trailer

Watch Captain Phillips Online

You can now watch Captain Phillips online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 4K
  • $3.99 HD
  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $7.99 4K
  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $7.99 4K
  • $2.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 4K
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 4K
  • $3.99 4K
  • $3.99 4K
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 HD
  • $3.99 SD
  • Captain Phillips Photos

    Production Kevin Spacey Executive Producer
    Production Francine Maisler Casting
    Production Scott Rudin Producer
    Production Daniel Hubbard Casting
    Production Michael De Luca Producer
    Camera Jacques Haitkin Camera Operator
    Production Kathy Driscoll Casting Associate
    Art Peter Russell Set Designer
    Sound Michael Higham Music Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor
    Crew Rob Inch Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
    Camera Barry Ackroyd Director of Photography
    Sound James Harrison Sound Designer
    Sound James Harrison Sound Effects Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Brenda McNally Key Hair Stylist
    Writing Billy Ray Screenplay
    Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
    Directing Paul Greengrass Director
    Editing Christopher Rouse Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Trish Seeney Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Mark Bridges Costume Design
    Production Dana Brunetti Producer
    Art Raymond Pumilia Art Direction
    Sound Tim Fraser Production Sound Mixer
    Visual Effects Lisa Kelly Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Chris Munro Production Sound Mixer
    Production Gregory Goodman Executive Producer
    Art Paul Richards Art Direction
    Sound Henry Jackman Original Music Composer
    Art Paul Kirby Production Design
    Art Dominic Capon Set Decoration
    Production Eli Bush Executive Producer
    Camera Niels Reedtz Johansen Second Unit Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Lynda Foote Costume Supervisor
    Art David Cheesman Property Master
    Art Steve George Property Master
    Art Kevin Anthony Construction Coordinator
    Art Joseph Kearney Construction Coordinator
    Production Debbie DeLisi Casting
    Sound Bjorn Ole Schroeder Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Sound Michael Fentum Sound Designer
    Sound Michael Fentum Sound Effects Designer
    Sound Jason Swanscott Foley Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Ernest Camilleri Costume Coordinator
    Sound Glen Gathard Foley Mixer
    Sound Richard Whitfield Music Editor
    Production Colleen Gibbons Location Manager
    Camera Cosmo Campbell Camera Operator
    Directing Julia Chiavetta Script Supervisor
    Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
    Sound Chris Burdon Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Camera Jasin Boland Still Photographer
    Sound Mark Taylor Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Mark Taylor Foley Editor
    Sound Mike Prestwood Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Sound Daniel Pinder Music Editor
    Production Ravi Dube Location Manager
    Production Driss Benchhiba Location Manager
    Art Charlo Dalli Art Direction
    Art Stephen G. Shifflette Leadman
    Sound Oliver Tarney Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Dillon Bennett Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Rob Killick Dialogue Editor
    Sound Simon Chase Supervising ADR Editor
    Visual Effects Daniel Barrow Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Ed Cross Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Andy Taylor Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Kristopher Wright Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Adam Rowland Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Charlie Noble Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Stefan Gerstheimer CG Supervisor
    Crew Stuart Farley CG Supervisor
    Crew Martin Chamney CG Supervisor
    Camera Sara Deane Camera Operator
    Camera Charles Libin Camera Operator
    Camera Mark Silk Underwater Director of Photography
    Camera Ron Goodman Aerial Director of Photography
    Camera Hopper Stone Still Photographer
    Lighting Harry Wiggins Chief Lighting Technician
    Lighting Frans Wetterings III Chief Lighting Technician
    Lighting Jay Kemp Chief Lighting Technician
    Lighting Austin Cross Rigging Gaffer
    Lighting Roger Marbury Rigging Gaffer
    Editing Tom Harrison-Read First Assistant Editor
    Editing Kevin Hickman First Assistant Editor
    Crew Tina Richardson Visual Effects Editor
    Editing Rob Farris Digital Intermediate Producer
    Crew Samuel Sharpe Transportation Coordinator
    Production Mark Sansone Location Manager
    Production Charles Harrington Location Manager
    Crew Owliya A. Dima Translator
    Camera Christopher Raymond First Assistant "B" Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Frances Hannon Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Frances Hannon Makeup Designer
    Sound Rachael Tate Assistant Sound Editor
    Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
    Crew David Fencl Armorer
    Visual Effects Oliver Cubbage CG Artist
    Visual Effects Dominic Tuohy Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Jack Dolman Supervising Music Editor
    Production David Pinkus Casting Associate
    Production Lynn Younglove Casting Associate
    Sound Richard Bullock Jr. Boom Operator
    Sound Pud Cusack Sound Mixer
    Camera Kristopher Hardy First Assistant "B" Camera
    Crew Edward Allen Production Controller
    Sound Steve Finn Boom Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Gina Bonello Costume Assistant
    Directing Eric Fox Hays Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Camera Oliver Driscoll First Assistant "A" Camera
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Camera Charlie Marroquin Key Grip
    Crew Daniel F. Malone Marine Coordinator
    Camera Kevin Fraser Key Grip
    Camera David Rist Dolly Grip
    Sound Joel Reidy Boom Operator
    Crew Huw J. Evans Sequence Supervisor
    Production Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant
    Sound Mike Tehrani ADR Recordist
    Lighting Bernie Prentice Underwater Gaffer
    Production Jonathan Scott Production Coordinator
    Camera Ethan Borsuk First Assistant "C" Camera
    Lighting Chris Mortley Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
    Production Sallie Beechinor Production Coordinator
    Production Sarah Michelle Attard Production Assistant
    Editing Mark Fitzgerald Additional Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Dorey Cilia Makeup & Hair
    Sound William Towers Boom Operator
    Visual Effects Tilman Paulin Compositing Supervisor
    Editing Esther Bailey Assistant Editor
    Camera James Heerdegen Dolly Grip
    Camera Anthony Benjamin Best Boy Grip
    Production Laurence Chisholm Production Secretary
    Production Kevin Baulcomb Production Secretary
    Lighting Tom Keenan Best Boy Electric
    Crew Bruce A. Ross Marine Coordinator
    Camera Nick Haines-Stiles Best Boy Grip
    Visual Effects Richard Durant CG Artist
    Directing Ahmed Hatimi Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Camera Frank Montesanto Key Grip
    Art Trey Shaffer Graphic Designer
    Directing Jason Altieri Second Assistant Director
    Production Widad Taha Production Coordinator
    Directing Steve Battaglia Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Directing Mark S. Constance Second Assistant Director
    Directing Chris Forster Second Unit Director
    Lighting Charles A. Harris Key Rigging Grip
    Production S.R. Conger Production Accountant
    Directing Colin Azzopardi Second Assistant Director
    Camera Andrew Sweeney Dolly Grip
    Production Jackie Bazan Publicist
    Camera Tonja Greenfield Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Visual Effects Mariana Mandelli Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Keir Stewart ADR Engineer
    Camera Geoffrey Rockwell Best Boy Grip
    Lighting Gary Lambert Rigging Grip
    Camera Jordan Boston Jones Second Assistant "B" Camera
    Camera Sam Pearcy Second Assistant "C" Camera
    Art J. Edward Fitzgerald Assistant Property Master
    Visual Effects Christian Bull CG Artist
    Visual Effects David Crabtree Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Sara Emack Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Judith Gericke Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Kenneth Manzoni Marine Coordinator
    Production Clare Aldington Production Assistant
    Production Jimmy Buxton Production Assistant
    Production Denise Rowena Formosa Production Assistant
    Production Joseph Quinn Production Assistant
    Production Amy Roberts Production Assistant
    Production Karen Xuereb Production Assistant
    Production Harry Fallon Production Assistant
    Production Scott Hatfield Production Assistant
    Crew Mohamedamin Isaq Abdulrahman Translator
    Production Michelle White Casting Assistant

    keyboard_arrow_up