When a wealthy sheikh puts up $1 million in prize money for a cross-country car race, there is one person crazy enough to hit the road hard with wheels spinning fast. Legendary driver J.J. McClure enters the competition along with his friend Victor and together they set off across the American landscape in a madcap action-adventure destined to test their wits and automobile skills.
Writing | Albert S. Ruddy | Screenplay |
Production | Albert S. Ruddy | Producer |
Production | Jane Feinberg | Casting |
Production | Mike Fenton | Casting |
Visual Effects | Ralph Bakshi | Animation |
Art | Charles Graffeo | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Kathy O'Rear | Costume Design |
Sound | Virginia Cook-McGowan | Sound Editor |
Crew | Jack Gill | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Alan Gibbs | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Gilbert B. Combs | Stunts |
Sound | Ellen Heuer | Foley Artist |
Crew | Conrad E. Palmisano | Stunt Double |
Camera | Nick McLean | Director of Photography |
Editing | Carl Kress | Editor |
Writing | Harvey Miller | Screenplay |
Editing | William D. Gordean | Editor |
Production | Raymond Chow Man-Wai | Executive Producer |
Camera | Michael D. O'Shea | Camera Operator |
Sound | Bill Varney | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Susan Ekins | Production Secretary |
Crew | Thomas Rosales Jr. | Stunts |
Writing | Hal Needham | Screenplay |
Directing | Hal Needham | Director |
Writing | Brock Yates | Characters |
Crew | Phil Cory | Special Effects |
Production | André E. Morgan | Executive Producer |
Sound | Snuff Garrett | Music Supervisor |
Sound | C. Darin Knight | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Kay Rose | Sound Editor |
Art | Thomas Azzari | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Norman Salling | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Tom Ellingwood | Makeup Artist |
Production | Bill Coker | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | Marlene Rubenstein | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Donald L. Bolger | Boom Operator |
Art | Linda Bond | Special Props |
Crew | Donna Keegan | Stunts |
Crew | Ronnie Rondell Jr. | Stunts |
Production | David Chan | Executive Producer's Assistant |
Crew | Billy D. Lucas | Stunts |
Crew | Andy Gill | Utility Stunts |
Sound | Al Capps | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Debbie Evans | Stunts |
Crew | Michael Brum | Transportation Captain |
Sound | Dan O'Connell | Foley Artist |
Art | William A. Petrotta | Property Master |
Sound | Gregg Landaker | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Jack N. Young | Location Manager |
Directing | Peter John Kousakis | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Tommy J. Huff | Stunts |
Sound | Jim Henrikson | Supervising Music Editor |
Camera | Ray De La Motte | Camera Operator |
Camera | Michael Genne | Camera Operator |
Camera | Peter Sorel | Still Photographer |
Directing | Hope Williams | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Judith A. Cory | Hairstylist |
Sound | Teri E. Dorman | Sound Editor |
Camera | Keith Peterman | Assistant Camera |
Sound | Nancy Fogarty | Music Editor |
Sound | Joseph A. Ippolito | Sound Editor |
Directing | Tom Connors | First Assistant Director |
Art | Richard Baum | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Eric Engler | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Tim Ryan | Key Grip |
Sound | Don Hall | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Stanley Brossette | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Jack Schrader | Sound Editor |
Crew | Eurlyne Epper | Stunts |
Camera | Steve Smith | Assistant Camera |
Sound | Kathleen Bennett | Music Editor |
Lighting | Richard Hart | Gaffer |
Sound | Jay Engel | ADR Editor |
Editing | Donah Bassett | Negative Cutter |
Sound | Allen L. Stone | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Editing | Maggie Ostroff | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Donald R. Casella | Transportation Coordinator |
Art | Larry Verne | Construction Coordinator |
Editing | Carol Ann DiGiuseppe | Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Randy Glass | Best Boy Electric |
Art | Gary F. Kieldrup | Assistant Property Master |
Directing | Jerry Ketcham | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Production | Judith Gill | Production Coordinator |
Editing | Janice Parker | Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Don Vargas | Costume Design |
Directing | Jan DeWitt | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Carmen Baker | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Laurey Condon | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Robert Knoechel | Production Accountant |
Production | Blanche Bisbing | Production Accountant |
Camera | Carl R. Gibson Jr. | Best Boy Grip |
Crew | Bill Myers | Transportation Captain |
Production | Charlene Goldman | Additional Casting |
Art | Gregg Bond | Special Props |
Art | Michael Hunter | Greensman |
Sound | Dave Pell | Music Coordinator |