Brother Bear

Brother Bear (2003)

Nature Calls

star 7.2/10
From 3,059 Ratings

Summary

When an impulsive boy named Kenai is magically transformed into a bear, he must literally walk in another's footsteps until he learns some valuable life lessons. His courageous and often zany journey introduces him to a forest full of wildlife, including the lovable bear cub Koda, hilarious moose Rutt and Tuke, woolly mammoths and rambunctious rams.

Brother Bear Trailer

Brother Bear Photos

  • Joaquin Phoenix

    as Kenai (voice)
  • Jeremy Suarez

    as Koda (voice)
  • Jason Raize

    as Denahi (voice)
  • Rick Moranis

    as Rutt (voice)
  • Dave Thomas

    as Tuke (voice)
  • D. B. Sweeney

    as Sitka (voice)
  • Joan Copeland

    as Tanana (voice)
  • Michael Clarke Duncan

    as Tug (voice)
  • Harold Gould

    as Old Denahi (voice)
  • Paul Christie

    as Ram #1 (voice)
  • Danny Mastrogiorgio

    as Ram #2 (voice)
  • Estelle Harris

    as Old Lady Bear (voice)
  • Greg Proops

    as Male Lover Bear (voice)
  • Pauley Perrette

    as Female Lover Bear (voice)
  • Bumper Robinson

    as Chipmunks (voice)
  • Darko Cesar

    as Foreign Croatian Bear (voice)
  • Angayuqaq Oscar Kawagley

    as Inuit Narrator (voice)
  • Sherry Lynn

    as Additional Voice (voice)
  • Mickie McGowan

    as Additional Voice (voice)
  • Frank Welker

    as Additional Animal Vocal Effects (voice)
  • Debi Derryberry

    as Additional Voice (voice)
Directing Aaron Blaise Director
Directing Robert Walker Director
Sound Mark Mancina Original Music Composer
Production Matthew Jon Beck Casting
Production Mary Hidalgo Casting
Editing Tim Mertens Editor
Sound Phil Collins Original Music Composer
Writing Tab Murphy Screenplay
Writing Lorne Cameron Screenplay
Production Chuck Williams Producer
Writing Steve Bencich Screenplay
Writing Ron J. Friedman Screenplay
Sound Phil Collins Songs
Art Robh Ruppel Art Direction
Editing Jeff Draheim Associate Editor
Visual Effects Matt Whitlock Animation Manager
Visual Effects Bill Perkins Visual Development
Production Bruce Anderson Production Manager
Visual Effects Hans Bacher Visual Development
Visual Effects Richie Chavez Visual Development
Visual Effects Paul A. Felix Visual Development
Visual Effects Douglas Henderson Visual Development
Visual Effects Xiangyuan Jie Visual Development
Visual Effects Sai Ping Lok Visual Development
Visual Effects Franc Reyes Visual Development
Visual Effects Harald Siepermann Visual Development
Visual Effects Marcelo Vignali Visual Development
Visual Effects Terryl Whitlatch Visual Development
Writing Nathan Greno Story
Crew Byron Howard Supervising Animator
Crew Alex Kupershmidt Supervising Animator
Crew Ruben A. Aquino Supervising Animator
Crew James Young Jackson Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Tony Stanley Lead Animator
Visual Effects Broose Johnson Lead Animator
Visual Effects Anthony Wayne Michaels Lead Animator
Visual Effects Tom Gately Lead Animator
Visual Effects Jonathan Annand Animation
Visual Effects Gregg Azzopardi Animation
Visual Effects Robert Bryan Animation
Visual Effects Don Crum Animation
Visual Effects Steve Mason Animation
Visual Effects Branko Mihanovic Animation
Visual Effects Jean-Claude Tran Animation
Visual Effects John Webber Animation
Visual Effects Ian White Animation
Visual Effects Travis Blaise Animation
Visual Effects Jason Boose Animation
Crew Scott Kersavage CGI Supervisor
Editing Brion McIntosh First Assistant Editor
Editing Bruce Tauscher Color Timer
Crew Christopher W. Gee Technical Supervisor
Writing David Hoselton Screenplay
Production Igor Khait Associate Producer
Visual Effects Garrett Wren Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Rune Brandt Bennicke Character Designer
Writing Kevin Deters Story
Writing Thom Enriquez Story
Writing Broose Johnson Story
Writing John Norton Story
Writing Stevie Wermers Story
Writing Woody Woodman Story
Writing Kevin Harkey Story
Writing John Puglisi Story
Visual Effects Darko Cesar Animation
Visual Effects Robert O. Corley Animation
Visual Effects Sasha Dorogov Animation
Visual Effects Trey Finney Animation
Visual Effects Sarah Mercey-Boose Animation
Visual Effects Dominic M. Carola Animation
Visual Effects Theodore Anthony Lee Ty Animation
Visual Effects Michael Benet Animation
Visual Effects John E. Hurst Animation
Visual Effects Rune Brandt Bennicke Lead Animator
Production Stephanie Mendoza Production Accountant
Crew Earl Coffman Compositors
Sound Dave Metzger Orchestrator
Sound Earl Ghaffari Music Editor
Crew Bérénice Robinson Post-Production Manager
Crew Leslie Moes Post Production Supervisor
Sound Richard L. Anderson Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mike Chock Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sound Steve Lee Sound Effects Editor
Sound Petra Bach ADR Supervisor
Sound Piero Mura ADR Editor
Sound Reuben Simon Foley Editor
Crew Mark Binder Sound Design Assistant
Editing Chris DeLaGuardia Color Timer
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Editing Rick Mackay Negative Cutter
Crew Donald Dowd Special Effects

keyboard_arrow_up