Bringing Out the Dead

Bringing Out the Dead (1999)

Saving a life is the ultimate rush.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 1999-10-22
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 422 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Touchstone Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.6/10
From 422 Ratings

Summary

48 hours in the life of a burnt-out paramedic. Once called Father Frank for his efforts to rescue lives, Frank sees the ghosts of those he failed to save around every turn. He has tried everything he can to get fired, calling in sick, delaying taking calls where he might have to face one more victim he couldn't help, yet cannot quit the job on his own.

Bringing Out the Dead Trailer

Bringing Out the Dead Photos

  • Nicolas Cage

    as Frank Pierce
  • Patricia Arquette

    as Mary Burke
  • John Goodman

    as Larry Verber
  • Ving Rhames

    as Marcus
  • Tom Sizemore

    as Tom Wolls
  • Marc Anthony

    as Noel
  • Mary Beth Hurt

    as Nurse Constance
  • Cliff Curtis

    as Cy Coates
  • Cynthia Roman

    as Rose
  • Sonja Sohn

    as Kanita
  • Aida Turturro

    as Nurse Crupp
  • Nestor Serrano

    as Dr. Hazmat
  • Larry Fessenden

    as Cokehead
  • Arthur J. Nascarella

    as Captain Barney
  • Martin Scorsese

    as Dispatcher (Voice)
  • Queen Latifah

    as Dispatcher Love (Voice)
  • Michael Kenneth Williams

    as Drug Dealer
  • Craig muMs Grant

    as Voice in Crowd
  • John Heffernan

    as Mr. Oh
  • Judy Reyes

    as ICU Nurse
  • Afemo Omilami

    as Griss
  • Cullen O. Johnson

    as Mr. Burke
  • Julyana Soelistyo

    as Sister Fetus
  • Graciela Lecube

    as Neighbor Woman
  • Marylouise Burke

    as Neighbor Woman
  • Phyllis Somerville

    as Mrs. Burke
  • Mary Diveny

    as Neighbor Woman
  • Tom Riis Farrell

    as John Burke
  • Aleks Shaklin

    as Arguing Russian
  • Leonid Citer

    as Arguing Russian
  • Jesus A. Del Rosario Jr.

    as Man with Bloody Foot
  • Bernie Friedman

    as Big Feet
  • Theo Kogan

    as Prostitute
  • Fuschia!

    as Prostitute
  • Matthew Maher

    as Mr. Oh's Friend
  • Bronson Dudley

    as Mr. Oh's Friend
  • Marilyn McDonald

    as Mr. Oh's Friend
  • Ed Jupp Jr.

    as Homeless Man in Waiting Room
  • J. Stanford Hoffman

    as Homeless Man in Waiting Room
  • Rita Norona Schrager

    as Concerned Hispanic Aunt
  • Don Berry

    as Naked Man
  • Mtume Gant

    as Street Punk
  • Michael A. Noto

    as Grunt
  • Omar Scroggins

    as Bystander
  • Andy Davoli

    as Stanley
  • Charlene Hunter

    as Miss Williams
  • Jesse Malin

    as Club Doorman
  • Harper Simon

    as I.B. Bangin'
  • Joseph Monroe Webb

    as Drummer
  • Jon Abrahams

    as Club Bystander
  • Charis Michelsen

    as I.B.'s Girlfriend
  • Lia Yang

    as Dr. Milagros
  • Antone Pagan

    as Arrested Man
  • Melissa Marsala

    as Bridge & Tunnel Girl
  • Betty Miller

    as Weeping Woman
  • Rosemary Gomez

    as Pregnant Maria
  • Luis Rodriguez

    as Carlos
  • Sylva Kelegian

    as Crackhead
  • Frank Ciornei

    as Dr. Mishra
  • Catrina Ganey

    as Nurse Odette
  • Jennifer Lane Newman

    as Nurse Advisor
  • John Bal

    as Police in Hospital
  • Raymond Cassar

    as Police in Hospital
  • Tom Cappadona

    as Drunk
  • Jack O'Connell

    as Drunk
  • Randy Foster

    as Drunk
  • Richard Spore

    as Homeless Suicidal
  • James Hanlon

    as Fireman
  • Chris Edwards

    as Fireman
  • Mark Giordano

    as Police Sergeant
  • Michael Mulheren

    as Cop in Elevator
  • David Zayas

    as Cop in Elevator
  • Terry Serpico

    as Cop #1
  • Floyd Resnick

    as Cop #3
  • Megan Leigh

    as Surgeon
  • David Vasquez

    as Screaming Man
  • Joseph P. Reidy

    as ICU Doctor
  • Erica Bamforth

    as Urchin Prostitute (uncredited)
  • Peju Bamgboshe

    as Child Zombie (uncredited)
  • Carolyn Campbell

    as Policewoman (uncredited)
  • Michael Carbonaro

    as Club Kid (uncredited)
  • Joe Connelly

    as Catatonic Patient in Suede Coat (uncredited)
  • Marshall Dancing Elk Lucas

    as Band Member / Trailer (uncredited)
  • George F. Miller

    as Paramedic in Hospital Hallway (uncredited)
  • Davell j Owens

    as Wounded Drug Dealer (uncredited)
  • Brian Smyj

    as Cop #2 (uncredited)
Directing Martin Scorsese Director
Writing Paul Schrader Screenplay
Editing Thelma Schoonmaker Editor
Camera Robert Richardson Director of Photography
Production Scott Rudin Producer
Production Barbara De Fina Producer
Sound Elmer Bernstein Original Music Composer
Production Eric Steel Co-Producer
Sound Louis Sabat Boom Operator
Production Ellen Lewis Casting
Production Jeff Levine Associate Producer
Production Bruce S. Pustin Executive Producer
Production Joseph P. Reidy Co-Producer
Production Mark Roybal Associate Producer
Production Adam Schroeder Executive Producer
Camera Phillip V. Caruso Still Photographer
Sound Bobby Mackston Music Editor
Art Dante Ferretti Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Rita Ryack Costume Design
Art William F. Reynolds Set Decoration
Art Robert Guerra Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Joseph Coscia Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up William A. Farley Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Jane DiPersio Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Scott W. Farley Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Leon Weisinger Makeup Artist
Production Shell Hecht Production Supervisor
Directing Martha Pinson Script Supervisor
Camera Vincent Galindez Camera Operator
Crew G.A. Aguilar Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Owens Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jill Brooks Visual Effects Producer
Art Glen Pangione Construction Coordinator
Camera Gregor Tavenner First Assistant Camera
Camera Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Carol F. Doran Wigmaker
Crew James Cappello Carpenter
Crew P.J. Haines Chef
Crew Carlos Bernal Driver
Crew Rich Fellegara Set Medic
Crew John Ottesen Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Chris Cenatiempo Stunts
Crew Timothy Shannon Transportation Captain
Crew Eric Myers Unit Publicist
Crew John Bartle Visual Effects Editor
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Editing Scott Brock First Assistant Editor
Lighting Doug Dalisera Best Boy Electric
Lighting John Billeci Electrician
Lighting Russell Engels Gaffer
Lighting Ken Connors Rigging Gaffer
Production Gayle Keller Casting Associate
Production Len Murach Location Manager
Sound Emilie A. Bernstein Orchestrator
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Philip Stockton Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Susan Greenhow Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Kendall McCarthy Post Production Supervisor
Crew Ashlee Burnette Production Office Assistant
Crew Marco Kyris Stand In
Crew Will Sweeney Production Intern
Crew Joseph Buonocore Transportation Co-Captain
Production Marion Billings Publicist
Production Bruce S. Pustin Unit Production Manager
Sound James Sabat Sound Mixer
Directing Joseph P. Reidy First Assistant Director
Sound Elmer Bernstein Conductor
Art James Bono Assistant Property Master
Art Dennis Causey Set Dresser
Camera Denise Schwab Camera Loader
Camera Patrick McGrath Dolly Grip
Camera Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Kevin Ritter Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Linda Grimes Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Brett Wardrobe Supervisor
Directing Christopher Surgent Second Assistant Director
Production Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting
Production Karen Koula Sossiadis Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor
Sound Debora Lilavois Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Kate Eales Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Benjamin Cheah Foley Editor
Sound Eugene Gearty Sound Effects Designer
Sound Becky Sullivan Supervising ADR Editor
Writing John Davis Storyboard
Sound Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor
Sound Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor
Art James Mazzola Property Master
Directing Greg Hale Second Second Assistant Director
Art Jay Halligan Construction Grip
Art Thomas Yacuk Key Construction Grip
Camera Howard Davidson Grip
Sound David Boulton ADR Recording Engineer
Sound Alex Raspa ADR Recordist
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound George A. Lara Foley Recordist
Sound Will Ralston Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects Nick Seuser Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Erin Collins Butler Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Jalil Jay Lynch Stunt Driver
Camera Will Arnot Additional Grip
Camera Tracey Gudwin Assistant Camera
Camera Glen Engels Best Boy Grip
Camera Jeanne Vienne Second Assistant Camera
Editing James Y. Kwei Consulting Editor
Production James D. Lee Assistant Location Manager
Production Damon Michael Gordon Location Assistant
Visual Effects Jon Alexander Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Person Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Janos Pilenyi Effects Supervisor
Production Lee Genick Extras Casting Assistant
Production Theresa Marsh First Assistant Accountant
Crew Ronald Paul Generator Operator
Crew Rueven Halevi Intern
Lighting Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip
Production Penni Smith Payroll Accountant
Production Erica Bamforth Production Assistant
Production Reid Warman Production Secretary
Production Kellyann Wargo Second Assistant Accountant
Writing Narges Takesh Story Editor
Crew Susan Callahan Technical Advisor
Writing Joe Connelly Novel
Crew Joe Connelly Technical Advisor

keyboard_arrow_up