Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason

Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004)

Same Bridget. Brand new diary.

star 6.2/10
From 1,537 Ratings

Summary

Bridget Jones is becoming uncomfortable in her relationship with Mark Darcy. Apart from discovering that he's a conservative voter, she has to deal with a new boss, a strange contractor and the worst vacation of her life.

Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason Trailer

Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason Photos

  • Renée Zellweger

    as Bridget Rose Jones
  • Hugh Grant

    as Daniel Cleaver
  • Colin Firth

    as Mark Fitzwilliam Darcy
  • Jim Broadbent

    as Bridget's Dad
  • Gemma Jones

    as Bridget's Mum
  • Celia Imrie

    as Una Alconbury
  • James Faulkner

    as Uncle Geoffrey
  • Jacinda Barrett

    as Rebecca
  • Sally Phillips

    as Shazza
  • Shirley Henderson

    as Jude
  • James Callis

    as Tom
  • Neil Pearson

    as Richard Finch
  • Jessica Hynes

    as Magda
  • Donald Douglas

    as Admiral Darcy
  • Charmian May

    as Mrs. Darcy
  • Jeremy Paxman

    as Himself
  • Ian McNeice

    as Quizmaster
  • Paul Nicholls

    as Jed
  • Wolf Kahler

    as Commentator
  • Catherine Russell

    as Camilla
  • Alex Jennings

    as Horatio
  • Ting Ting Hu

    as Thai prostitute
  • Jason Watkins

    as Charlie Parker-Knowles
  • Vee Vimolmal

    as Phrao
  • Pui Fan Lee

    as Thai jail girl
  • Dominic McHale

    as Bernard
  • Shirley Dixon

    as Mrs. Darcy
  • Rosalind Halstead

    as Receptionist
  • Luis Soto

    as Mexican Ambassador
  • Tom Brooke

    as Production Assistant
  • Alba Fleming Furlan

    as Girl in Rome
  • Lucy Robinson

    as Janey
  • David Verrey

    as Giles Benwick
  • Mark Tandy

    as Derek
  • Stephanie O'Rourke

    as Sexy P.A.
  • Flaminia Cinque

    as Corset Lady
  • Trevor Fox

    as Hairdresser
  • Michelle Lee

    as Thai Police Woman
  • Melissa Ashworth

    as Thai jail girl
  • Neil Dudgeon

    as Taxi Driver
  • Sam Hazeldine

    as Journalist
  • Oliver Chris

    as Director in Gallery
  • Hon Ping Tang

    as Thai Jail Guard
  • Patrick Baladi

    as Steward
  • David Cann

    as Sit Up Britain Cameraman (uncredited
Directing Beeban Kidron Director
Writing Helen Fielding Novel
Writing Andrew Davies Screenplay
Writing Helen Fielding Screenplay
Writing Richard Curtis Screenplay
Writing Adam Brooks Screenplay
Production Tim Bevan Producer
Production Jonathan Cavendish Producer
Production Liza Chasin Executive Producer
Production Eric Fellner Producer
Production Debra Hayward Executive Producer
Production Oswald Wolkenstein Producer
Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Original Music Composer
Camera Adrian Biddle Director of Photography
Editing Greg Hayden Editor
Production Bernard Bellew Line Producer
Production Klaus Jüptner Line Producer
Production Cesare Landricina Line Producer
Sound Stuart Roslyn Original Music Composer
Production Michelle Guish Casting
Art Gemma Jackson Production Design
Art Paul Inglis Art Direction
Art David Warren Supervising Art Director
Art Anna Lynch-Robinson Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Jany Temime Costume Design
Art Sarah Whittle Art Department Assistant
Art Sudkamol Tangtham Art Department Coordinator
Art Supawat Jeanpetch Construction Foreman
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Art Pol Muangnum Leadman
Art Mark Dowling Painter
Art Tom Roberts Standby Painter
Camera Sean Evans First Assistant Camera
Camera John Flemming Grip
Camera Marc Wolff Helicopter Camera
Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
Camera Laurie Sparham Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Claire Finlay Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Annie Crawford Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Graham Johnston Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Carmel Jackson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Carmel Jackson Makeup Artist
Crew Stephen Barton Additional Music
Crew Peter N. Brown Carpenter
Crew Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach
Crew Paul Brosnan Driver
Crew Jeanette Haley Post Production Supervisor
Crew Rohan Harris Propmaker
Crew Howard Weaver Scenic Artist
Crew James Linton Stand In
Crew Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator
Crew Stacy Mann Unit Publicist
Crew Theera Boonsri Video Assist Operator
Crew Andy Hague Visual Effects Editor
Editing Tania Clarke First Assistant Editor
Lighting Sommay Saengsinchai Best Boy Electric
Lighting Ray Bateman Electrician
Lighting Kevin Day Gaffer
Lighting Pat Miller Rigging Gaffer
Production Gaby Kester Casting Associate
Production Michelle Wright Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Crispin Buxton Location Manager
Production Wendy Ellerker Production Accountant
Production Maresa Breuer Production Coordinator
Production Beatrice Arweiler Production Manager
Production Santa Pestonji Production Supervisor
Sound Andrew Wilkinson First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Nick Angel Music Supervisor
Sound Kirk Bennett Orchestrator
Sound Ben Barker Sound Effects Editor
Sound Simon Hayes Sound Mixer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Ciaran Crowley Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Claudia Dehmel Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Hal Couzens Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jody Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Mattew Desborough Dolby Consultant
Art Barry Gibbs Property Master
Sound Michael Legum Sound Recordist
Sound Hugo Adams Foley Artist
Directing Filippo Fassetta First Assistant Director
Sound Lee Herrick ADR Editor
Sound Lee Herrick Dialogue Editor
Sound Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer
Sound Jamie Roden ADR Mixer
Sound Kevin Tayler Foley Mixer
Sound Jack Stew Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Duckett Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Thanaporn Ariyaputi Hair Assistant
Directing Amy Coop Additional Third Assistant Director
Directing Karen Fryer Continuity
Directing Candy Marlowe Crowd Assistant Director
Directing Susan Drennan Third Assistant Director
Art Zoe Robertson Construction Buyer
Art James Foster Draughtsman
Art Alex Boswell Dressing Prop
Art Carol Kupisz Graphic Designer
Art Tony Chance Storyboard Artist
Art Peter Brown Supervising Carpenter
Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
Sound Katy Wood Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Diane Greaves Foley Artist
Crew Peter Haran Special Effects Technician
Camera Paul Hatchman Additional Grip
Camera 'Yuk' Sanam Srikum Best Boy Grip
Camera Amy Hall Camera Trainee
Camera Joe Wright Clapper Loader
Camera Steve Burgess Focus Puller
Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
Camera Marc Atherfold Second Assistant Camera
Production Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Laurent Guinci Wardrobe Master
Editing Adam Inglis Colorist
Editing Claire McGrane Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Jason Wheeler Negative Cutter
Production Lucie Graves Post Production Coordinator
Production Marc Brugger Assistant Location Manager
Production Anthony Jacobs Location Assistant
Sound Kirsten Errington Music Consultant
Sound Alexandra Hill Music Coordinator
Production Fritz Gruner Accountant
Production Dan Hillsdon Assistant Accountant
Production Brigitte Dolibasic Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Ian Ford Assistant Unit Manager
Visual Effects Nicola Brodie CG Artist
Production Jarenrith Srisuwan Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Pattamawan Chaiwattananan Floor Runner
Crew Ronnie Savory Generator Operator
Visual Effects Neil Miller Matte Painter
Crew Tony Richards Pilot
Production Lara Davis Production Assistant
Production Jan Hogevold Production Executive
Production Nicole Devcic Production Runner
Visual Effects Sandra Reis Rotoscoping Artist
Production Lesley Keane Travel Coordinator
Sound Nick Foley ADR Recordist
Production Chuck Douglas Extras Casting
Sound Michael Price Music Editor

keyboard_arrow_up