Pushed to the breaking-up point after their latest 'why can't you do this one little thing for me?' argument, Brooke calls it quits with her boyfriend Gary. What follows is a hilarious series of remedies, war tactics, overtures and undermining tricks – all encouraged by the former couple's friends and confidantes …and the occasional total stranger! When neither ex is willing to move out of their shared apartment, the only solution is to continue living as hostile roommates until one of them reaches breaking point.
Sound | Jon Brion | Original Music Composer |
Production | Jeanne McCarthy | Casting |
Production | Vince Vaughn | Producer |
Writing | Vince Vaughn | Story |
Camera | Eric Alan Edwards | Director of Photography |
Sound | Doc Kane | ADR Mixer |
Editing | Dan Lebental | Editor |
Production | Juel Bestrop | Casting |
Editing | Jim Passon | Color Timer |
Production | Peter Billingsley | Executive Producer |
Crew | Michael T. Brady | Stunts |
Directing | Peyton Reed | Director |
Editing | David Rosenbloom | Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Ellen Ryba | Assistant Costume Designer |
Production | Scott Stuber | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Angela Levin | Makeup Artist |
Art | Andrew Laws | Production Design |
Production | Stuart M. Besser | Executive Producer |
Production | Stuart M. Besser | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Daniel B. Clancy | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Carol Oditz | Costume Design |
Sound | Steve Bartek | Orchestrator |
Sound | Steve Bartek | Conductor |
Art | David Sandefur | Art Direction |
Crew | Joe Bucaro III | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | David Betancourt | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Scott Curtis | Foley Editor |
Sound | Dawn Fintor | Foley Artist |
Sound | Alicia Stevenson | Foley Artist |
Writing | Jeremy Garelick | Screenplay |
Writing | Jeremy Garelick | Story |
Production | Jeremy Garelick | Co-Producer |
Writing | Jay Lavender | Screenplay |
Writing | Jay Lavender | Story |
Production | Jay Lavender | Co-Producer |
Production | Jennifer Rudnicke | Local Casting |
Production | Mickie Paskal | Local Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Nancy Cavallaro | Set Costumer |
Production | Seth Yanklewitz | Casting Associate |
Art | Marco Rubeo | Assistant Art Director |
Lighting | Robert Swander | Best Boy Electric |
Art | Stephanie Gilliam | Set Designer |
Sound | Jeanette Browning | ADR Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Dominic Mango | Hair Department Head |
Sound | Rick Canelli | ADR Recordist |
Camera | Jody Williams | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Camera | Jody Williams | "B" Camera Operator |
Sound | Kimberly Harris | Supervising ADR Editor |
Crew | Michelle Johnston | Choreographer |
Production | Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Sound | Eric Flickinger | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Teresa Lang | Thanks |
Production | Victoria Vaughn | Associate Producer |
Production | John Isbell | Associate Producer |
Editing | Gregory Plotkin | First Assistant Editor |
Editing | Richmond Riedel | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Jonathan Karp | Music Editor |
Editing | Sandra Torres Granovsky | First Assistant Editor |
Production | Mitchell E. Dauterive | Production Supervisor |
Camera | Melissa Moseley | Still Photographer |
Art | David E. Scott | Graphic Designer |
Crew | Linda Cohn | Thanks |
Sound | David Williams | Dialogue Editor |
Camera | Peter Kuttner | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Joyce Kogut | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Suzi Ostos | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Kyle Holden | Props |
Art | Bruce DiValerio | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | David M. Roberts | Boom Operator |
Crew | Lance Gilbert | Stunts |
Sound | David V. Butler | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Ai-Ling Lee | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Steve Pederson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Randy Kelley | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Thomas J. Smith | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Brad Sherman | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Camera | Peter Rosenfeld | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Peter Rosenfeld | "A" Camera Operator |
Camera | David Norris | Aerial Director of Photography |
Directing | Sheila Waldron | Script Supervisor |
Camera | George Kohut | Camera Operator |
Camera | George Kohut | "B" Camera Operator |
Editing | Donnie Creighton | Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Clare Hallworth | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Nina Hallworth | Costume Designer |
Sound | Jason W. Jennings | Sound Effects Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Tony Mirante | Assistant Hairstylist |
Lighting | Dick Oakes | Gaffer |
Sound | Ulrika Akander | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Teri E. Dorman | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Jay Duerr | Music Editor |
Sound | Cameron Frankley | Sound Designer |
Sound | Cameron Frankley | Sound Supervisor |
Lighting | Chris Mulsoff | Rigging Gaffer |
Crew | John J. Slove Jr. | Propmaker |
Art | Scott Troha | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Jelic | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Eric Pender | CG Artist |
Art | Veloz Gomez | Set Dresser |
Sound | Kirk Francis | Sound Mixer |
Crew | Sean T. Stratton | Post Production Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Thomas J. Glynn | On Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Patrick Caulfield | Key Set Costumer |
Directing | Cara Giallanza | Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Terry Anderson | Assistant Costume Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jane Blank | Seamstress |
Costume & Make-Up | Alyssa Kim | Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Chris McMillan | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Claire Hallworth | Costume Designer |
Directing | Nina Jack | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | John Pritchett | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Linda Folk | ADR Editor |
Sound | Christopher Flick | Foley Editor |
Crew | John D. Milinac | Special Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Heather Elisa Hill | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Lighting | James F. Roorda | Key Rigging Grip |
Sound | Kevin Warendorp | Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Marijan 'Mario' Zoric | Chef |
Crew | Virginia Landis Albertson | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | John M. Pisani | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Troy Gilbert | Stunts |
Directing | Todd Amateau | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Anthony J. Nahar | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Jon Michaels | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Jon Michaels | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Art Bartels | Key Grip |
Production | Al Nolan-Cohn | Location Manager |
Production | Lori Scowley | Production Accountant |
Editing | Gary Burritt | Negative Cutter |
Crew | Lisa Gillespie | Cableman |
Production | Tracy Dixon | Extras Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Annie Laoparadonchai | Costumer |
Lighting | Jaime Dawkins | Rigging Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Gina Marie Ome | Key Costumer |
Crew | Michael R. Cairo | Driver |
Art | Maria C. Roxas | Location Scout |
Art | William D'Ambra | Property Master |
Art | David J. Chamerski | Assistant Property Master |
Sound | John O'Brien | Music Supervisor |
Camera | Fred Folmer | Dolly Grip |
Production | Andrew Blau | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Ina Haybaeck-Rogers | Choreographer |
Camera | Steven R. Wojcik | Additional Camera |
Crew | Michael Franck | Aerial Coordinator |
Sound | Thomas J. O'Connell | ADR Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Jacqueline S. Beatka | Set Costumer |
Crew | Frank Battaglia | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Michael P. Deal | Transportation Captain |
Production | Paula Stier | Production Secretary |
Crew | Linda Perlin | Stunts |
Camera | Don Miller | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | John Hudecek | Dolly Grip |
Production | Joseph Hicks | Extras Casting |
Camera | Joe Carpita | Camera Loader |
Camera | Paul DeMarte | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Crew | Assata Amoaku | Craft Service |
Costume & Make-Up | Erika Walthall | Costume Assistant |
Production | Jonathan Kinnas | Extras Casting |
Production | Martha Lafage | Assistant Location Manager |
Art | Brian Cho | Art Department Coordinator |
Production | Patrick Muldoon | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Elicia Zimmerman | Location Coordinator |
Art | Paul Meylink | Storyboard Artist |
Production | Stacy Laiderman | Art Department Production Assistant |
Camera | Colin Slaby | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Greg Jackson | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Chelo Ontiveros | Key Makeup Artist |
Production | Jaime Harlan | Casting Assistant |
Production | Ruth Goff | Extras Casting |
Production | Barry Barclay | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Thaddeus E. Larkowski | Transportation Coordinator |
Crew | Darnell Jones | Transportation Co-Captain |
Art | Terry Baughman | Construction Foreman |
Editing | Mike Kennedy | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Production | Jennifer Webb | Travel Coordinator |
Production | Alex Cohn | Location Manager |
Production | Lindsay Heller | Extras Casting Assistant |
Production | Donald Fly | General Manager |
Production | Timber Kislan | Payroll Accountant |
Crew | Kym Washington Longino | Stunt Double |
Art | Matt Reitsma | Textile Artist |
Production | Gail Rose | Post Production Accountant |
Production | Olivier Agostini | Production Assistant |
Production | Crista Birgy | First Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Brigitte Bourque | Compositor |
Editing | Stacey Frederick | Assistant Editor |
Production | Jeremy Beiermann | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Steve Hull | Carpenter |
Sound | Dan Guachione | Boom Operator |
Production | Mike Doto | Production Manager |
Camera | Louisa McHugh | Camera Intern |
Camera | E.J. Huntemann | Grip |
Lighting | Noah Banks | Lighting Technician |
Editing | Olivia Giachino | Editorial Production Assistant |
Sound | Jackie Gleason | Musician |
Crew | Nathaniel E. Bell | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | Joe Andaloro | Stand In |
Lighting | Chad Catuara | Electrician |
Camera | Joe Gajewski | Additional Grip |
Camera | Eric Wheeler | Assistant Camera |
Production | Frank Cuomo | Post Production Coordinator |
Production | Nick Rafferty | Location Assistant |
Production | Abby Lorts | Location Production Assistant |
Production | Cliff Zimowski | Additional Production Assistant |
Crew | Michelle Sleger | Stand In |