Braveheart

Braveheart (1995)

Every man dies. Not every man truly lives.

  • Genre: Action, Drama, History, War
  • Release Date: 1995-05-24
  • User Rating: 7.9/10 from 5862 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 58min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Icon Entertainment International
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.9/10
From 5,862 Ratings

Summary

Enraged at the slaughter of Murron, his new bride and childhood love, Scottish warrior William Wallace slays a platoon of the local English lord's soldiers. This leads the village to revolt and, eventually, the entire country to rise up against English rule.

Braveheart Trailer

Braveheart Photos

  • Mel Gibson

    as William Wallace
  • Catherine McCormack

    as Murron MacClannough
  • Sophie Marceau

    as Princess Isabelle
  • Patrick McGoohan

    as King Edward
  • Angus Macfadyen

    as Robert the Bruce
  • Brendan Gleeson

    as Hamish Campbell
  • James Robinson

    as Young William Wallace
  • James Cosmo

    as Campbell
  • Sean McGinley

    as MacClannough
  • Gerda Stevenson

    as Mother MacClannough
  • Mhairi Calvey

    as Young Murron MacClannough
  • Jeanne Marine

    as Nicolette
  • Sean Lawlor

    as Malcolm Wallace
  • Sandy Nelson

    as John Wallace
  • Alan Tall

    as Elder Stewart
  • Andrew Weir

    as Young Hamish Campbell
  • Brian Cox

    as Argyle Wallace
  • Peter Hanly

    as Edward, Prince of Wales
  • Stephen Billington

    as Phillip
  • Tommy Flanagan

    as Morrison
  • Rupert Vansittart

    as Lord Bottoms
  • Tam White

    as MacGregor
  • Ian Bannen

    as Robert Bruce Sr.
  • David O'Hara

    as Stephen, Irish Fighter
  • Peter Mullan

    as Veteran
  • David Gant

    as Chief Justice/Executioner
  • Malcolm Tierney

    as Magistrate
  • Martin Murphy

    as Lord Talmadge
  • Gerard McSorley

    as Cheltham
  • Bernard Horsfall

    as Balliol
  • Richard Leaf

    as Governor of York
  • Liam Carney

    as Sean
  • Ralph Riach

    as Priest No. 1
  • Barry McGovern

    as King's Advisor
  • John Kavanagh

    as Craig
  • Alun Armstrong

    as Mornay
  • Julie Austin

    as Mrs. Morrison
  • Alex Norton

    as Bride's Father
  • Michael Byrne

    as Smythe
  • William Scott-Masson

    as Corporal
  • Dean Lopata

    as Madbaker / Flagman
  • Donal Gibson

    as Stewart
  • Jimmy Chisholm

    as Faudron
  • John Murtagh

    as Lochlan
  • David McKay

    as Young soldier
  • Niall O'Brien

    as English General
  • Martin Dempsey

    as Drinker #1
  • Jimmy Keogh

    as Drinker #2
  • Joe Savino

    as Chief Assassin
  • Mal Whyte

    as Jailor
  • Paul Tucker

    as English Commander
  • Graeme Ford

    as Doogal (uncredited)
  • Greg Jeloudov

    as Warrior #2 (uncredited)
  • Rana Morrison

    as Lady at Wedding (uncredited)
  • Jer O'Leary

    as English General (uncredited)
  • Joanne Bett

    as Toothless Girl
  • Robert Paterson

    as Priest No. 2
  • Martin Dunne

    as Lord Dolecroft
  • Fred Chiverton

    as Leper's Caretaker
  • Daniel Coll

    as York Captain
  • Bill Murdoch

    as Villager
  • Phil Kelly

    as Farmer
Production Jina Jay Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Charles Knode Costume Design
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Sound James Horner Orchestrator
Sound James Horner Musician
Writing Randall Wallace Screenplay
Writing Randall Wallace Author
Directing Mel Gibson Director
Production Mel Gibson Producer
Camera John Toll Director of Photography
Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
Production Patsy Pollock Casting
Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
Production Bruce Davey Producer
Production Alan Ladd, Jr. Producer
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor
Crew Marion Dougherty Thanks
Art Ken Court Art Direction
Crew Peter Pedrero Stunts
Production Stephen McEveety Executive Producer
Editing Victor Du Bois Additional Editing
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Artist
Sound Gerry Bates Boom Operator
Crew Stuart Clark Stunts
Crew David Cronnelly Stunts
Crew Mark Southworth Stunts
Art Anna Rackard Assistant Art Director
Crew Nigel Sinclair Thanks
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Art Nathan Crowley Art Direction
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Art Daniel T. Dorrance Supervising Art Director
Crew Vicki Christianson Thanks
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator
Production Leo Davis Casting Associate
Crew Paul Jennings Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Peter Frampton Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Hegarty Makeup Supervisor
Production Mary Alleguen Production Manager
Crew Jamie Edgell Stunts
Editing William Yeh Assistant Editor
Camera Raymond Stella Director of Photography
Production John McDonnell Location Manager
Crew Dana Ginsburg Thanks
Crew Paul Tucker Production Controller
Production Kevin De La Noy Unit Manager
Camera Bobby Huber Key Grip
Crew Julian Spencer Stunts
Production Elisabeth Robinson Producer
Crew Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Production Dean Lopata Producer
Camera Matt Earl Beesley Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Philip Murphy Grip
Crew Morgan O'Sullivan Thanks
Sound Nigel Holland Sound Effects Editor
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Camera Adam Biddle Camera Loader
Crew Mark Henson Stunts
Lighting William Louthe Electrician
Crew Terry Forrestal Stunts
Sound John Roesch Foley
Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
Crew Donal O'Farrell Stunts
Lighting Garret Baldwin Electrician
Editing Paul Martinez Assistant Editor
Art Padraig O'Neill Assistant Art Director
Camera John Conroy Camera Loader
Directing David Tomblin First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Artist
Crew Gabe Cronnelly Stunts
Production Ted Morley Production Supervisor
Camera Klemens Becker Camera Operator
Art John Lucas Art Direction
Art Ned McLoughlin Art Direction
Art Peter Howitt Set Decoration
Crew Terry Wells Property Master
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley
Crew Steve Griffin Stunts
Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Nick Allder Special Effects
Editing Terry Haggar Color Timer
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Crew Paul Heasman Stunts
Directing Sally Jones Script Supervisor
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Sound Peter Michael Sullivan Sound Designer
Sound Jay B. Richardson Sound Effects Editor
Camera Graham Hall First Assistant Camera
Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Billy Merrell Best Boy Electrician
Camera John Clothier Camera Operator
Camera Eddie Collins Director of Photography
Crew Gary Powell Stunts
Sound Jim Henrikson Music Editor
Production Christian McWilliams Location Manager
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Graeme Crowther Stunts
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Effects Editor
Sound Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Captain
Sound Chris Hogan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Fernandes Mendes Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sue Love Hairstylist
Art Lisa Parker Art Department Coordinator
Art Clare Langan Assistant Art Director
Art Brendan Rankin Assistant Art Director
Art Eddie Butler Sculptor
Sound Joseph A. Mayer ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Steven T Puri Visual Effects Producer
Editing Cynthia E. Thornton First Assistant Editor
Crew Willie Fonfe Transportation Coordinator
Crew Jennifer Collen-Smith Unit Publicist
Production Grania O'Shannon Location Manager
Production Paul Shersby Location Manager
Lighting Noel Cullen Best Boy Electrician
Camera Ciaran Kavanagh First Assistant Camera
Editing Matthew Tucker Assistant Editor
Crew Tricia Henry Ashford Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sound Robert Heffernan Sound Effects Editor
Crew Sean McCabe Stunts
Sound Philip A. Hess Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Maire O'Sullivan Makeup Supervisor
Crew Tim Lawrence Stunts
Production Julia Duff Casting Associate
Crew Tom Delmar Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Anne Dunne Hair Supervisor
Crew Alan Walsh Stunts
Lighting Louis Conroy Gaffer
Camera John Murphy Grip
Sound Dan M. Rich Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Beryl Lerman Makeup Artist
Crew Tom Struthers Stunts
Sound Peter J. Lehman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Sarah Goldsmith Sound Effects Editor
Sound Beth Bergeron Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mary Ruth Smith Sound Effects Editor
Lighting James McGuire Electrician
Camera Alan Butler First Assistant Camera
Camera Stewart Whelan Camera Loader
Production Dougal Cousins Location Manager
Directing David Carrigan Second Assistant Director
Crew Mark White Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Conor O'Sullivan Prosthetic Supervisor
Production Marilyn Clarke Production Coordinator
Crew Julia Wilson Dickson Dialect Coach
Lighting Ricky Pattenden Electrician
Editing Donald Freeman Color Timer
Sound Lou Kleinman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Brian Simmons Sound Mixer
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Directing Kieron Phipps First Assistant Director
Editing Ben Yeates Assistant Editor
Crew Phil Lonergan Stunts
Camera John Dunne Grip
Sound Mark R. La Pointe Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Jim Plannette Gaffer
Art Kendal Ferguson Draughtsman
Sound Stuart Copely Sound Effects Editor
Directing Kate Hazell Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Rhona McGuirke Wardrobe Supervisor
Lighting Toby Tyler Jr. Electrician
Lighting Stephen Finch Electrician
Art Neil Ross Production Illustrator
Editing Sheila MacDowell Assistant Editor
Crew Seoras Wallace Thanks
Editing Paula Suhy Assistant Editor
Sound Joseph Phillips Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kim Waugh Sound Effects Editor
Camera Terry Mulligan Grip
Sound Ian Underwood Musician
Sound Tony Hinnigan Musician
Crew H. Craig Wallace Thanks
Crew Brian Bowes Stunts
Crew Dominick Hewitt Stunts
Crew Luis Gutierez Santos Stunts
Sound Eric Rigler Musician
Editing Paul Topping Assistant Editor
Sound Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Horace Manzanares Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Judson Leach Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Tim Groseclose Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Jo Gibney Camera Loader
Camera Shaun Evans Camera Loader
Lighting Anthony Swan Electrician
Lighting Brian Sheridan Electrician
Lighting David Durnay Electrician
Lighting Gerard Donnelly Electrician
Lighting Mark Evans Electrician
Camera Kenny Byrne First Assistant Camera
Camera Sascha Mieke First Assistant Camera
Camera Jimmy O'Meara Grip
Camera Luke Quigley Grip
Camera Philip Kenyon Grip
Camera Robbie Reilly Grip
Production Frances Byrne Location Manager
Production Fiona Traynor Production Coordinator
Directing Patrick Kinney Second Assistant Director
Directing Paul Gray Second Assistant Director
Directing Trevor Puckle Second Assistant Director
Sound Craig Harris Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jeff Largent Sound Effects Editor
Directing Charlotte Somers Third Assistant Director
Directing Paul Barnes Third Assistant Director
Directing Peter Agnew Third Assistant Director
Crew Gerry Fearon Transportation Captain
Crew Bill Dowling Video Assist Operator
Crew Ray McHugh Video Assist Operator

keyboard_arrow_up