Brave is set in the mystical Scottish Highlands, where Mérida is the princess of a kingdom ruled by King Fergus and Queen Elinor. An unruly daughter and an accomplished archer, Mérida one day defies a sacred custom of the land and inadvertently brings turmoil to the kingdom. In an attempt to set things right, Mérida seeks out an eccentric old Wise Woman and is granted an ill-fated wish. Also figuring into Mérida’s quest — and serving as comic relief — are the kingdom’s three lords: the enormous Lord MacGuffin, the surly Lord Macintosh, and the disagreeable Lord Dingwall.
Production | Andrew Stanton | Executive Producer |
Production | John Lasseter | Executive Producer |
Sound | Bill Abbott | Music Editor |
Sound | Gary Rydstrom | Sound Designer |
Sound | Gary Rydstrom | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Tom Johnson | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Kyrsten Mate | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Darla K. Anderson | Thanks |
Crew | Kori Rae | Thanks |
Production | Katherine Sarafian | Producer |
Art | Nathan Stanton | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Jonas Rivera | Thanks |
Art | Jerome Ranft | Sculptor |
Visual Effects | Carter Goodrich | Character Designer |
Production | Andrea Warren | Production Manager |
Camera | Shawn Brennan | Camera Operator |
Camera | Robert Anderson | Director of Photography |
Writing | Louis Gonzales | Story Artist |
Crew | Alan Barillaro | Supervising Animator |
Visual Effects | Brett Coderre | Animation |
Visual Effects | Doug Dooley | Animation |
Visual Effects | Nancy Kato | Animation |
Visual Effects | Victor Navone | Animation |
Lighting | Jenni Tsoi | Lighting Manager |
Crew | Torbin Xan Bullock | Second Film Editor |
Sound | E.J. Holowicki | Sound Designer |
Lighting | Scott Clifford | Master Lighting Artist |
Crew | Paul Cichocki | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Jana Vance | Foley Artist |
Sound | Dee Selby | Foley Editor |
Sound | Patrick Doyle | Original Music Composer |
Art | Steve Pilcher | Production Design |
Production | Pete Docter | Executive Producer |
Crew | Sharon Calahan | Thanks |
Sound | Teresa Eckton | Sound Effects Editor |
Writing | Irene Mecchi | Screenplay |
Production | Kevin Reher | Casting |
Crew | John Walker | Thanks |
Writing | Brenda Chapman | Screenplay |
Directing | Brenda Chapman | Director |
Writing | Brenda Chapman | Story |
Production | Mary Alice Drumm | Associate Producer |
Crew | Lindsey Collins | Thanks |
Writing | Mark Andrews | Screenplay |
Directing | Mark Andrews | Director |
Writing | Steve Purcell | Screenplay |
Directing | Steve Purcell | Co-Director |
Writing | Ted Mathot | Story Artist |
Art | Derek Thompson | Additional Storyboarding |
Crew | Chris Montan | Executive Music Producer |
Production | Natalie Lyon | Casting |
Crew | Lynn Ferguson | Thanks |
Art | Scott Morse | Storyboard Artist |
Editing | Ann Brilz | Editorial Manager |
Sound | Barney Jones | Music Editor |
Directing | Brian Larsen | Script Supervisor |
Art | Greg Dykstra | Sculptor |
Visual Effects | Andrew Beall | Fix Animator |
Sound | Tom MacDougall | Music Supervisor |
Sound | Chris Benstead | Music Editor |
Visual Effects | Carlo Vogele | Animation |
Crew | Richard E. Hollander | Thanks |
Visual Effects | Stephen King | Shading |
Sound | Cheryl Nardi | ADR Editor |
Sound | Gwendolyn Yates Whittle | Supervising Sound Editor |
Directing | Ryan Lynch | Script Coordinator |
Sound | Nia Hansen | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Josh Gold | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Christopher Griffin | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Visual Effects | Rogan Griffin | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Visual Effects | Stephen Matthew Gustafson | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Visual Effects | Mark Thomas Henne | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Visual Effects | Thomas Moser | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Visual Effects | Olivier Soares | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Visual Effects | Courtney Casper | Animation Fix Coordinator |
Crew | Steven Clay Hunter | Supervising Animator |
Production | Robin Chandler | Publicist |
Production | Hilary Goss | Publicist |
Production | Chris Wiggum | Publicist |
Directing | Shannon Wood | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Sue Fox | Foley Editor |
Sound | Andrea Gard | Foley Recordist |
Writing | Nick Sung | Story |
Art | Nick Sung | Storyboard Artist |
Production | Laura Leganza Reynolds | Production Manager |
Lighting | Erik Smitt | Master Lighting Artist |
Art | Nelson 'Rey' Bohol | Set Designer |
Art | Armand Baltazar | Set Designer |
Sound | Justin Pearson | Sound Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Royce Wesley | Animation |
Visual Effects | Erick Oh | Fix Animator |
Sound | Maggie Rodford | Music Score Producer |
Sound | Frank Rinella | Foley Mixer |
Visual Effects | Ramiro Lopez Dau | Animation |
Crew | Apurva Shah | Software Engineer |
Editing | Serena Warner | Additional Editing |
Visual Effects | Michal Makarewicz | Animation |
Visual Effects | Andrew Coats | Animation |
Visual Effects | Mark C. Harris | Animation |
Lighting | Luke Martorelli | Master Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | David Lally | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Editing | Sarah K. Reimers | First Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Jesse Hollander | Master Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Robb Denovan | Animation |
Art | Paul Abadilla | Set Designer |
Lighting | Lloyd Bernberg | Master Lighting Artist |
Crew | Eric Pearson | Post-Production Manager |
Crew | Brian M. Rosen | Thanks |
Visual Effects | Stephen Krug | Animation Department Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Kevin Chesnos | Animation |
Visual Effects | K. C. Roeyer | Animation |
Visual Effects | Steve Mason | Animation |
Visual Effects | Jean-Claude Tran | Animation |
Visual Effects | Everett Downing Jr. | Animation |
Art | Maxwell Brace IV | Storyboard Artist |
Sound | James Shearman | Conductor |
Crew | Doug Letterman | Software Engineer |
Visual Effects | Austin Madison | Animation |
Camera | Danielle Feinberg | Director of Photography |
Visual Effects | Jason Johnston | VFX Artist |
Art | Dana Murray | Art Department Manager |
Sound | Jim Sutherland | Musician |
Visual Effects | Jim Cody Harrington | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Visual Effects | Samantha Raja | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Visual Effects | Frank Aalbers | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Visual Effects | Lindsay Andrus | Animation |
Art | Megan Bartel | Art Department Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Jude Brownbill | Animation |
Crew | Ramon Cardona | Production Office Assistant |
Visual Effects | Guillaume Chartier | Fix Animator |
Visual Effects | Eric S. Degner | Fix Animator |
Lighting | Airton Dittz Jr. | Master Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Tsung-Yin Hsieh | Fix Animator |
Visual Effects | Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto | Animation |
Lighting | Mitch Kopelman | Master Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Aaron Koressel | Animation |
Visual Effects | Bruce Kuei | Animation |
Visual Effects | Cameron Miyasaki | Animation |
Visual Effects | Javier Moya Alonso | Animation |
Visual Effects | Juan Carlos Navarro Carrión | Animation |
Visual Effects | Andreas Procopiou | Animation |
Lighting | Jordan Rempel | Master Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Nickolas Rosario | Animation |
Visual Effects | Allison Rutland | Animation |
Lighting | Vandana Reddy Sahrawat | Master Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Brett Schulz | Animation |
Visual Effects | Stefan Schumacher | Fix Animator |
Lighting | David Shavers | Master Lighting Artist |
Crew | Shalin Shodhan | Software Engineer |
Lighting | Michael Sparber | Master Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Matthew Strangio | Animation |
Visual Effects | Raphael Suter | Animation |
Visual Effects | Jessica Torres | Animation |
Visual Effects | Alon Winterstein | Fix Animator |
Lighting | Maria Yershova | Master Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Tom Zach | Animation |
Sound | Andrew Page | Music Director |
Production | Megan Albert | Finance |
Production | Allysa Amundson | Administration |
Production | Meghan Benafield | Administration |
Production | Nancy Garretson Case | Finance |
Production | Deborah Coleman | Publicist |
Visual Effects | Douglas Waters | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Production | Rachel Ergas | Finance |
Production | Heather Feng | Administration |
Production | Kristi Gamble | Finance |
Production | Briana Gardner | Publicist |
Production | Timothy Glass | Finance |
Production | Jeanie Gray | Finance |
Production | Valerie Hathaway | Finance |
Production | Kentaro Hinoki | Finance |
Production | Heather D.C. Jackson | Finance |
Production | Michelle Moretta | Administration |
Production | Kacy Naylor | Finance |
Production | Rosana Neciuk | Finance |
Production | Tanya Oskanian | Administration |
Production | Lara Pendleton | Administration |
Production | Kristina Ruud | Finance |
Production | Michelle Simons | Finance |
Production | Hasia Sroat | Publicist |
Production | Wendy Dale Tanzillo | Administration |
Production | Shari Villarde | Finance |
Production | Deana Walker | Finance |
Production | Annette Wang | Finance |
Lighting | Brian Boyd | Master Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Jae Hong Kim | Master Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Ken Lao | Master Lighting Artist |
Crew | Bill Wise | Supervising Technical Director |
Crew | Ling Hsu | Systems Administrators & Support |
Crew | Shawn Neely | Software Engineer |
Visual Effects | Courtney Casper Kent | Animation Fix Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Jae Hyung Kim | Animation |
Visual Effects | Dan Nguyen | Animation |
Visual Effects | Benjamin Su | Animation |
Production | Kheron Jones-Kassing | Finance |
Production | Mark Joseph | Finance |
Production | Karen Perry | Finance |
Production | Sue Williams | Finance |
Production | Stephanie Pham | Finance |
Lighting | Piper Freeman | Lighting Coordinator |
Lighting | Andy Lin | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Jeremy Vickery | Master Lighting Artist |
Crew | John Bennett | Security |
Crew | Marlon Castro | Security |
Crew | Paul Chideya | Security |
Crew | Richard Cogger | Security |
Crew | Joni Superticioso | Security |
Costume & Make-Up | Yung Lian Frank Tai | Set Dressing Artist |
Visual Effects | Catherine Hang-Hicks | Fix Animator |
Lighting | Farhez Rayani | Lighting Artist |
Editing | Lisa Fotheringham | Editorial Coordinator |
Lighting | Jonathan Pytko | Master Lighting Artist |
Sound | Andrew Dudman | Scoring Mixer |
Visual Effects | Doug Frankel | Animation |
Visual Effects | Ken Kim | Animation |
Visual Effects | Michael Wu | Animation |
Visual Effects | Stephen L. Wong | Animation |
Crew | Jim Atkinson | Software Engineer |
Crew | Manuel Kramer | Software Engineer |
Art | Huy K. Nguyen | Set Designer |
Visual Effects | Edwin Chang | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Visual Effects | Meng Yu | Simulation & Effects Artist |
Crew | Sandy Blaine | Thanks |
Crew | Ruth Palmer | Thanks |
Crew | Wayne Piersol | Thanks |
Crew | Deanna Savant | Thanks |
Production | Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings | Administration |
Production | Bill Polson | Administration |
Production | Marguerite Enright | Administration |
Production | Mickayela Jade Beatty | Administration |
Visual Effects | Jaclyn Simon | Animation Manager |
Visual Effects | Curran W. Giddens | Animation |
Visual Effects | Rich McKain | Animation |
Visual Effects | Kristoff Vergne | Animation |
Crew | Serena Martinez | Legal Services |
Crew | Brynn Mohagen | Legal Services |
Crew | Rob Rieders | Legal Services |
Crew | C. Bart Sullivan | Legal Services |
Crew | Jody Weinberg Silverman | Legal Services |
Editing | Matt DeMartini | Editorial Coordinator |
Editing | Sarah Fernbacher | Editorial Coordinator |
Editing | Mari Aizawa | Editorial Manager |
Visual Effects | Michelle Ohana | Fix Animator |
Visual Effects | Manuel Zenon Rodriguez | Fix Animator |
Crew | Joachim De Deken | Software Engineer |
Crew | Randal Lamore | Software Engineer |
Crew | Philip Rideout | Software Engineer |
Sound | Rupert Cross | Music Programmer |
Sound | Willie Armstrong | Musician |
Sound | Kyle Stuart Howie | Musician |
Sound | Lorne MacDougall | Musician |
Sound | Kyle Warren | Musician |
Sound | Christopher Stout | Musician |
Sound | Bryn Lewis | Musician |
Sound | Neil Percy | Musician |
Sound | Matheu Watson | Musician |
Sound | Jarlath Henderson | Musician |
Crew | Jose Rosa | Post Production Assistant |
Crew | Junn Lee | Production Office Assistant |
Crew | Samantha Jane Samuels | Production Office Assistant |
Production | Steven Argula | Publicist |
Crew | Jennie Jensen | Security |
Crew | George McCloskey | Security |
Crew | Nghia Neal To | Security |
Crew | Price A. Troche Sr. | Security |
Crew | Jeffrey Worrall | Security |
Crew | Bryant Yu | Security |
Crew | David Suther | Second Film Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kristen Needham | Set Dressing Artist |
Crew | Iain Stewart | Thanks |
Visual Effects | Christina F. Julian | Stereoscopic Coordinator |
Crew | Heidi Parmelee | Systems Administrators & Support |
Visual Effects | Alex Mandel | Stereoscopic Coordinator |
Crew | Michael Phillis | Security |
Art | Corinne Cavallaro | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Derek Williams | Set Supervisor |