Blood Diamond

Blood Diamond (2006)

It will cost you everything.

  • Genre: Drama, Thriller, Action
  • Release Date: 2006-01-26
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 5554 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 23min
  • Language: Afrikaans
  • Production Company: Liberty Pictures
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.5
From 5,554 Ratings
8.0 64 63%

Summary

An ex-mercenary turned smuggler. A Mende fisherman. Amid the explosive civil war overtaking 1999 Sierra Leone, these men join for two desperate missions: recovering a rare pink diamond of immense value and rescuing the fisherman's son, conscripted as a child soldier into the brutal rebel forces ripping a swath of torture and bloodshed countrywide.

Blood Diamond Trailer

Watch Blood Diamond Online

You can now watch Blood Diamond online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Blood Diamond Photos

    Art Dan Weil Production Design
    Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
    Production Victoria Thomas Casting
    Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
    Costume & Make-Up Ngila Dickson Costume Design
    Writing Charles Leavitt Screenplay
    Writing Charles Leavitt Story
    Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
    Production Moonyeenn Lee Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Sallie Jaye Makeup Department Head
    Crew Neil Corbould Special Effects
    Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
    Production Ben Waisbren Executive Producer
    Directing Edward Zwick Director
    Production Edward Zwick Producer
    Production Marshall Herskovitz Producer
    Sound Ivan Sharrock Production Sound Mixer
    Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
    Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
    Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
    Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production Gillian Gorfil Producer
    Production Graham King Producer
    Production Darrell James Roodt Producer
    Production Paula Weinstein Producer
    Camera Eduardo Serra Director of Photography
    Art Peter Wenham Supervising Art Director
    Art Olivia Bloch-Lainé Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up Sharon Martin Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Sharon Martin Hair Department Head
    Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
    Visual Effects Romulo Adriano Jr. Visual Effects
    Visual Effects Romulo Adriano Jr. Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Jeffrey A. Okun Visual Effects Supervisor
    Actors Francois Grobbelaar Stunt Double
    Actors Mick 'Stuntie' Milligan Stunt Double
    Crew Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator
    Production Len Amato Executive Producer
    Camera Gary Capo Second Unit Director of Photography
    Directing Gary Capo Second Unit Director
    Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
    Production Genevieve Hofmeyr Producer
    Production Kevin De La Noy Executive Producer
    Writing C. Gaby Mitchell Story
    Visual Effects Tony Clark Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
    Art Daran Fulham Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Liz McGregor Assistant Costume Designer
    Visual Effects Cordell McQueen Special Effects Supervisor
    Art Ray Chan Supervising Art Director
    Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
    Production Josh Gummersall Producer
    Production Philip Key Producer
    Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
    Crew Lincoln Kupchak Visual Effects Editor
    Production Yesi Ramirez Casting Assistant
    Production João Ribeiro Production Manager
    Lighting John McKay Gaffer
    Production Nick Laws Production Supervisor
    Art Jordan Crockett Draughtsman
    Costume & Make-Up Rae Donnelly Costume Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Pip Lingard Costume Supervisor
    Camera Klemens Becker Camera Operator
    Camera Klemens Becker Steadicam Operator
    Art Paul Hedges Property Master
    Crew Mark Hardy Transportation Coordinator
    Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Art Yann Biquand Draughtsman
    Art Jana Chovancova Art Department Coordinator
    Sound Jon Title Sound Designer
    Sound David Olson Music Editor
    Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Judy Chin Makeup Artist
    Crew Nick Komornicki Supervising Armorer
    Sound Karen Vassar Triest Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Mathias Frodin Compositor
    Production Janine van Assen Production Coordinator
    Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
    Sound Jay B. Richardson Music Editor
    Sound Blake R. Cornett Sound Recordist
    Visual Effects Emily Wallin Visual Effects Producer
    Art Clive Pollick Construction Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Jacomina Jankowitz Costume Standby
    Production Mick Snell Location Manager
    Visual Effects George Macri Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
    Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
    Crew Alex Meddick Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Gregory D. Liegey Visual Effects Supervisor
    Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
    Production Katherine Tibbetts Production Coordinator
    Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hairstylist
    Art Nick Turnbull Property Master
    Crew David Carriker Digital Effects Supervisor
    Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
    Production Alan Shearer Production Manager
    Art Sarah Moudjebeur Assistant Art Director
    Crew Liz van den Berg Scenic Artist
    Art Andy Garner Sculptor
    Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
    Sound Pamela Kahn Foley Artist
    Sound Damien Smith Foley Artist
    Sound Kerry Dean Williams ADR Editor
    Sound Kerry Dean Williams Supervising Dialogue Editor
    Visual Effects Thomas Boland Visual Effects Producer
    Crew Neil Greenberg Visual Effects Editor
    Camera Leigh Mackenzie Camera Operator
    Camera Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator
    Camera Sarel Pretorius Steadicam Operator
    Camera Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography
    Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Producer
    Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Paul Fisher Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
    Sound Chris Jargo ADR Editor
    Editing Cynthia E. Thornton Associate Editor
    Editing Gordon Antell First Assistant Editor
    Lighting David Smith Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Sian Grigg Makeup Artist
    Directing Vinca Cox Script Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Justin Pitkethly Prosthetics
    Costume & Make-Up Zoe Tahir Hairstylist
    Art Alan Munro Main Title Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Rick de Souza Costumer
    Sound Glynna Grimala ADR Editor
    Editing Bridgette Fahey-Goldsmith Assistant Editor
    Sound Gayle Wesley First Assistant Sound Editor
    Art Peter Lee Props
    Visual Effects Ian Cope Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Anne Morgan Hairstylist
    Sound Shane Bruce Foley Artist
    Crew John Nixon Armorer
    Camera Bernin Isaac Second Assistant Camera
    Camera Zane Harrison First Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects Sharon Stetzel Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Heather Elisa Hill Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Birgit Dierken Assistant Camera
    Visual Effects John Cassella CG Artist
    Directing Nilo Otero First Assistant Director
    Crew Jerome Fortier Carpenter
    Editing Jenny Hicks Assistant Editor
    Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
    Camera Chaz Lyon Second Assistant Camera
    Sound Barry O'Sullivan Boom Operator
    Camera Gareth Viner Grip
    Crew Morgan Pather Transportation Captain
    Production Elaine Burt Production Coordinator
    Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Editor
    Visual Effects Collin Fowler Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Polly Earnshaw Makeup Artist
    Crew Luis Olivares Video Assist Operator
    Editing Alicia Gleeson Assistant Editor
    Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
    Sound David Jobe Foley Mixer
    Production Lisa Davidson Production Coordinator
    Production Hallam Rice-Edwards Production Secretary
    Art Philip Da Rocha Antunes Art Department Assistant
    Visual Effects Clive Beard Special Effects Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Chiara Allegrucci First Assistant Makeup Artist
    Camera Riyaad Majiet Grip
    Camera Graham Macfarlane First Assistant Camera
    Art Garry Dawson Dressing Prop
    Crew Luke Cornell Animal Coordinator
    Sound Jesse Dodd Foley Mixer
    Camera Richard Markham Assistant Camera
    Art Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
    Camera Guy Micheletti Key Grip
    Camera Robert Gilman Dolly Grip
    Lighting Billy Gamble Electrician
    Camera Robert Dibble Assistant Camera
    Art George Brain Construction Foreman
    Crew Gert Uys Aerial Coordinator
    Editing Todd Zongker First Assistant Editor
    Crew Alan Hausmann Armorer
    Directing Brandon Lambdin Second Assistant Director
    Camera Thomas Brown Second Assistant Camera
    Lighting Clint Stone Gaffer
    Crew Marc Nanjo Compositor
    Crew Stephen Lee Video Assist Operator
    Directing Mathew Dunne Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Crew Gavin McKenzie Video Assist Operator
    Production Tomoko Yamamoto First Assistant Accountant
    Visual Effects Jens-Peter Sjøberg Visual Effects
    Production Marisa Clayton Post Coordinator
    Production Michael Alvarado Production Secretary
    Production Carol Kruger Production Accountant
    Costume & Make-Up Shahida April Wardrobe Assistant
    Editing Catherine Pantazopoulos Color Timer
    Sound Derek Mansvelt Sound Mixer
    Sound Arthur Koundouris Boom Operator
    Production Sheryl Sirmons First Assistant Accountant
    Art Anna Munro Textile Artist
    Art Johann Oosthuizen Props
    Crew Christopher Ivins Compositor
    Directing Eddie Thorne Second Unit First Assistant Director
    Camera Derek Ueckermann Clapper Loader
    Camera Justin Van Zyl Grip
    Visual Effects Tim Everitt Compositing Supervisor
    Production Tobias James Tomkins Production Runner
    Costume & Make-Up Charles Khoza Hair Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Debra Hare Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Lynn Paulsen Ager/Dyer
    Costume & Make-Up Widaad Williams Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Marisa Toyas Set Costumer
    Art Tony Nicholson Jr. Assistant Property Master
    Art Marion Picard Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Lionel Pouchard Concept Artist
    Art Herman Etoka Dressing Prop
    Art Julio Scholze Dressing Prop
    Art Christiana Serra Dressing Prop
    Crew Desmond Bester Prop Maker
    Lighting Steve Finberg Electrician
    Camera Allan Gray Grip
    Camera Chris Harker Grip
    Camera Zaan Wienand Key Grip
    Camera Tatum Roche Second Assistant Camera
    Sound Sam Jones Assistant Sound Engineer
    Production Monique Allen Extras Casting
    Visual Effects Raymond Ferguson Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Yashmit Singh Compositor
    Crew Jeroen Menssink Aerial Coordinator
    Crew Spud Murray Animal Coordinator
    Crew Etienne le Roux Pilot
    Crew Trevor Ralston Pilot
    Production Sue Ann Perry Production Secretary
    Production Nikki Wichmann Production Secretary
    Crew Carolyn Milner Set Production Assistant
    Crew Laurie Dunn Transportation Captain
    Crew Gordon Stevens Transportation Captain
    Production Mahaveer Shaktawat Production Manager

    keyboard_arrow_up