Eugene, an aspiring writer from Brooklyn, is drafted into the US Army during the final months of World War II. For his basic training, the Army sends him to Camp Shelby in Mississippi, where toil, bad food, and antisemitic jibes await. Eugene takes refuge in his sense of humor and in his diary, but they won't protect him in a battle of wills with an unstable drill sergeant.
Camera | Bill Coe | First Assistant Camera |
Production | Juliet Taylor | Casting |
Art | Herbert F. Mulligan | Set Dresser |
Camera | Bill Butler | Director of Photography |
Sound | Georges Delerue | Original Music Composer |
Directing | James W. Skotchdopole | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Mike Nichols | Director |
Camera | Ralph Gerling | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Ann Roth | Costume Design |
Editing | Sam O'Steen | Editor |
Sound | Robert Hein | Sound Editor |
Sound | Tony Martinez | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Joseph M. Caracciolo | Executive Producer |
Production | Joseph M. Caracciolo | Unit Production Manager |
Art | Alan Hicks | Set Decoration |
Directing | Michael Haley | First Assistant Director |
Art | Paul Sylbert | Production Design |
Production | Ray Stark | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Dennison | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Editing | Richard Nord | Associate Editor |
Sound | Lee Dichter | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Production | Marykay Powell | Executive Producer |
Directing | Glen Trotiner | Additional Second Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Jay Cannistraci | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Don Smetzer | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Frank Bianco | Hairstylist |
Crew | Whitey Hughes | Stunt Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Gary Jones | Assistant Costume Designer |
Writing | Neil Simon | Screenplay |
Writing | Neil Simon | Theatre Play |
Crew | Rick LeFevour | Stunt Coordinator |
Editing | Bruce Pearson | Color Timer |
Sound | Stan Bochner | Supervising Sound Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Kelvin R. Trahan | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Kelvin R. Trahan | Makeup Designer |
Editing | Kris Cole | Assistant Editor |
Lighting | William Ward | Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Amy Roth | Wardrobe Assistant |
Directing | B.J. Bjorkman | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Bruce Ericksen | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Sound | Patrick Mullins | Music Editor |
Art | Carlos Quiles | Construction Coordinator |
Camera | Robert Ulland | Steadicam Operator |
Crew | John Ottesen | Special Effects |
Sound | Allan Byer | Sound Mixer |
Directing | Carla Corwin | Second Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Gail Showalter | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Michael Jacobi | ADR Supervisor |
Lighting | James Malone | Best Boy Electric |
Production | Sarah Tackett | Extras Casting |
Camera | Norman Buck | Key Grip |
Production | Wendi Haas | Production Office Coordinator |
Crew | Joan Eisenberg | Unit Publicist |
Lighting | Francis J. McBride | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | James McGrath | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Michael J. Fabiano | Rigging Grip |
Camera | Peter Gerling | Second Assistant Camera |
Art | Edward C. Sexton | Head Carpenter |
Crew | Daniel Ottesen | Special Effects |
Crew | Kevin Brink | Special Effects |
Editing | Lori Kornspun | Assistant Editor |