Big Fish

Big Fish (2003)

An adventure as big as life itself.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, Drama
  • Release Date: 2003-12-25
  • User Rating: 7.8/10 from 4395 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 5min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.8/10
From 4,395 Ratings

Summary

Throughout his life Edward Bloom has always been a man of big appetites, enormous passions and tall tales. In his later years, he remains a huge mystery to his son, William. Now, to get to know the real man, Will begins piecing together a true picture of his father from flashbacks of his amazing adventures.

Big Fish Trailer

Big Fish Photos

  • Ewan McGregor

    as Younger Ed Bloom
  • Albert Finney

    as Older Ed Bloom
  • Billy Crudup

    as Will Bloom
  • Jessica Lange

    as Older Sandra Bloom
  • Helena Bonham Carter

    as Younger & Older Jenny/The Witch
  • Alison Lohman

    as Younger Sandra Bloom
  • Marion Cotillard

    as Josephine
  • Robert Guillaume

    as Older Dr. Bennett
  • Matthew McGrory

    as Karl the Giant
  • David Denman

    as Don Price - Age 18-22
  • Missi Pyle

    as Mildred
  • Loudon Wainwright III

    as Beamen
  • Arlene Tai

    as Jing
  • Ada Tai

    as Ping
  • Steve Buscemi

    as Norther Winslow
  • Danny DeVito

    as Amos Calloway
  • Deep Roy

    as Mr. Soggybottom
  • Perry Walston

    as Ed Bloom - Age 10
  • Hailey Anne Nelson

    as Jenny - Age 8
  • R. Keith Harris

    as Ed's Father
  • Grayson Stone

    as Will Bloom - Age 6-8
  • Miley Cyrus

    as Ruthie - Age 8
  • Karla Droege

    as Ed's Mother
  • Zac Gardner

    as Zacky Price - Age 10
  • John Lowell

    as Don Price - Age 12
  • Sallie Hedrick

    as Pretty Girl
  • Charles McLawhorn

    as Mayor
  • Frank Hoyt Taylor

    as Sharecropper
  • Billy Redden

    as Banjo man
  • James DeForest Parker

    as Shotgun Toter
  • Russell Hodgkinson

    as Some Farmer
  • Don Young

    as Shephard
  • David Ramsey

    as Townsperson
  • Greg Hohn

    as Townsperson
  • Zach Hanner

    as Cashier
  • Jeff Campbell

    as Jump Leader
  • Bonnie Johnson

    as Teller Woman
  • Joanne Pankow

    as Heavy Set Nurse
  • Trevor Gagnon

    as Will's son
  • Daniel Wallace

    as Econ Professor
  • Jake Brake

    as Old Zacky
  • L.C. Holt

    as Spectre Citizen (uncredited)
  • Will Thomas

    as Spectre Citizen (uncredited)
Production Bruce Cohen Producer
Production Dan Jinks Producer
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Directing Tim Burton Director
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Editing Chris Lebenzon Editor
Art Nancy Haigh Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Atwood Costume Design
Production Richard D. Zanuck Producer
Writing John August Screenplay
Camera Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography
Art Dennis Gassner Production Design
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Writing Daniel Wallace Novel
Production Katterli Frauenfelder Associate Producer
Directing Katterli Frauenfelder First Assistant Director
Production Arne Schmidt Executive Producer
Art Roy Barnes Art Direction
Art Jean-Michel Ducourty Art Direction
Art Robert Fechtman Art Direction
Art Jack Johnson Art Direction
Art Richard L. Johnson Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Donna O'Neal Key Set Costumer
Production Debra James Unit Production Manager
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Effects Designer
Crew Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Dorothy J. Pearl Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Keith Marbory Special Effects Supervisor
Editing Steve Bowen Color Timer
Editing Ben Estrada Digital Colorist
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Ellen Segal Music Editor
Sound Greg P. Russell Sound mixer
Art Christina Ann Wilson Assistant Art Director
Camera Mary Ellen Mark Still Photographer
Lighting Jesse Wayne Parker Rigging Grip
Lighting Jesse Wayne Parker Key Rigging Grip
Crew Carla Meyer Dialect Coach
Sound Kimberly Harris Supervising ADR Editor
Art Dianne Chadwick Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Aaron Sims Character Designer
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Belz Makeup Artist
Crew Tommy Harper Second Unit
Camera Guy Ferrandis Still Photographer
Production Dean Zanuck Production Executive
Costume & Make-Up Cha Blevins Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jean Ann Black Makeup Department Head
Art Benjamin Edelberg Leadman
Art Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator
Sound Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Crew Michael Antunez Transportation Coordinator
Crew Philippe Gallichet Chef
Sound Ted Caplan Sound Effects Editor
Crew Cynthia Onrubia Choreographer
Sound Larry Hopkins Sound Mixer
Art Dawn Brown Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sara Philpott Set Dressing Supervisor
Crew Ben Shepherd CGI Supervisor
Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
Crew Paddy Eason Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Val Drake Sculptor
Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Camera David Norris Camera Operator
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Camera Neal Norton Steadicam Operator
Production Robin Citrin Location Manager
Art Michael J. Flynn Greensman
Crew Stan Parks Special Effects
Crew Evan Schiff Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Kevin Scott Mack Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Steve Rhee Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Dennis J. Lootens Rigging Gaffer
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Art Jack Blanchard Set Dresser
Sound Teri E. Dorman Supervising Dialogue Editor
Production Christine Bodelot Production Accountant
Crew Pedro Barquin Stunts
Visual Effects John E. Sasaki Digital Compositors
Art Scott Troha Leadman
Editing Michel Aller First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Sherri Bramlett Hairstylist
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Joseph P. Hurt Assistant Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Denis Samoilov Animation
Lighting Bryan Booth Electrician
Crew Bill Diaz Supervising Animator
Crew Eileen Peterson Unit Publicist
Directing Janna Stern Script Supervisor
Production Scott Berrie Production Assistant
Crew Tony Vandenecker Special Effects Technician
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Lighting Jack English Gaffer
Crew Gabriel Solana Makeup Effects
Sound Sean Landeros Sound Recordist
Art Chris Cummings Art Department Coordinator
Sound Petur Hliddal Production Sound Mixer
Production Dena Berman Casting Associate
Art James M. Davis Construction Foreman
Art Stephen Eno Painter
Camera Robert Ruiz First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Skoby Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Linda De Andrea Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Alice Powell Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Susan Antonelli Set Costumer
Crew Jacky Hardouin Carpenter
Crew David Guilbeau Craft Service
Production Olivier Suffert Production Driver
Crew Jos'h Hancher Loader
Crew Steve Humphrey Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Julie Saegert Post Production Assistant
Crew Meyerer Miller Production Office Assistant
Crew Tina Canny Projection
Crew John B. Clarey III Propmaker
Crew Taylor Bennett Scenic Artist
Crew Chamonix Bosch Set Production Assistant
Crew May Porter Stand In
Crew John Radcliff Utility Stunts
Lighting James Babineaux Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Geraldine Niche Production Coordinator
Sound Melissa Lytle Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Domi Piturro 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Rohan Claassen Visual Effects
Crew John Eric Seay Prop Maker
Crew Timothy Michael Cairns Quality Control Supervisor
Production Ingrid Jungermann Casting Assistant
Crew Robert Dawson Title Graphics
Crew Don Baer Driver
Costume & Make-Up Amy Arnold Costumer
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Camera Darryl Humber Dolly Grip
Art Rick Chavez Assistant Property Master
Art Rémy Boudet Title Designer
Camera C. Alan Rawlins Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Felipe Sanchez Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Directing Carlos De La Torre Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Vanessa Mujica Third Assistant Director
Production Kerin Ferallo Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Kevin Flatow Assistant Production Manager
Visual Effects Colin Drobnis Visual Effects Technical Director
Art Chris Baker Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Murray Barber Digital Compositor
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Production Segolene Amice Production Secretary
Production Maryellen Aviano Extras Casting Coordinator
Sound Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer
Production Janella Bersabal Extras Casting Assistant
Camera Louis Smith Second Assistant Camera
Camera Riko Schatke Best Boy Grip
Directing Stéphanie Champault Second Assistant Director
Art Chris Bogart Set Painter
Art Niamh Murphy Textile Artist
Crew Ian Calip Stunt Double
Crew Michael Forte Stunt Driver
Camera Xiomara Comrie Assistant Camera
Editing Meredith Apel Assistant Editor
Production Dawn Blacksten Assistant Location Manager
Crew Mary Small Catering
Visual Effects Lindsay MacGowan Effects Supervisor
Production Rick Baca First Assistant Accountant
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Jason Arrington Key Production Assistant
Camera Jeff W. Curtis Grip
Production Marianne Shiffrar Payroll Accountant
Production Noelle Coughlan Second Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Michelle Martin Visual Effects Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up