Batman Begins

Batman Begins (2005)

Evil fears the knight.

star 7.6/10
From 13,072 Ratings

Summary

Driven by tragedy, billionaire Bruce Wayne dedicates his life to uncovering and defeating the corruption that plagues his home, Gotham City. Unable to work within the system, he instead creates a new identity, a symbol of fear for the criminal underworld - The Batman.

Batman Begins Trailer

Batman Begins Photos

  • Christian Bale

    as Bruce Wayne / Batman
  • Michael Caine

    as Alfred Pennyworth
  • Liam Neeson

    as Ducard
  • Katie Holmes

    as Rachel Dawes
  • Gary Oldman

    as Commissioner James Gordon
  • Cillian Murphy

    as Dr. Jonathan Crane / The Scarecrow
  • Tom Wilkinson

    as Carmine Falcone
  • Rutger Hauer

    as Earle
  • Ken Watanabe

    as Ra's al Ghul
  • Morgan Freeman

    as Lucius Fox
  • Gus Lewis

    as Bruce Wayne (Age 8)
  • Emma Lockhart

    as Rachel Dawes (Age 8)
  • Jay Buozzi

    as Asian Man / Ra's al Ghul
  • Mark Boone Junior

    as Flass
  • Linus Roache

    as Thomas Wayne
  • Larry Holden

    as Finch
  • Colin McFarlane

    as Loeb
  • Christine Adams

    as Jessica
  • Vincent Wong

    as Old Asian Prisoner
  • Sara Stewart

    as Martha Wayne
  • Richard Brake

    as Joe Chill
  • Gerard Murphy

    as Judge Faden
  • Charles Edwards

    as Wayne Enterprises Executive
  • Tim Booth

    as Victor Zsaz
  • Rade Šerbedžija

    as Homeless Man
  • Risteard Cooper

    as Captain Simonson
  • Andrew Pleavin

    as Uniformed Policeman #2
  • Shane Rimmer

    as Older Gotham Water Board Technician
  • Jeremy Theobald

    as Younger Gotham Water Board Technician
  • Jack Gleeson

    as Little Boy
  • Jon Foo

    as League of Shadows Warriors (uncredited)
  • Joey Ansah

    as League of Shadows Warriors (uncredited)
  • Spencer Wilding

    as League of Shadows Warriors
  • Dave Legeno

    as League of Shadows Warriors
  • Khan Bonfils

    as League of Shadows Warriors
  • Rodney Ryan

    as League of Shadows Warrior
  • Dean Alexandrou

    as League of Shadows Warriors (uncredited)
  • T.J. Ramini

    as Crane Thug #1
  • Kieran Hurley

    as Crane Thug #2
  • Catherine Porter

    as Blonde Female Reporter / Assassin
  • John Nolan

    as Fredericks
  • Karen David

    as Courthouse Reporter #1
  • Jonathan D. Ellis

    as Courthouse Reporter #2
  • Tamer Hassan

    as Faden's Limo Driver
  • Ronan Leahy

    as Uniformed Policeman #1
  • Tom Wu

    as Bhutanese Prison Guard #1
  • Mark Chiu

    as Bhutanese Prison Guard #2
  • Turbo Kong

    as Enormous Prisoner
  • Sai-Kit Yung

    as Chinese Police Officer
  • Chike Chan

    as Chinese Police Officer
  • Jamie Hayden

    as Stocky Chinese Man
  • David Murray

    as Jumpy Thug
  • Darragh Kelly

    as Dock Thug #3
  • John Kazek

    as Dock Thug #2
  • Joseph Rye

    as Dock Cop #2
  • Kwaku Ankomah

    as Dock Cop #3
  • Jo Martin

    as Police Prison Official
  • Lucy Russell

    as Female Restaurant Guest
  • Mark Straker

    as Male Restaurant Guest #2
  • Timothy Deenihan

    as Male Restaurant Guest
  • Flavia Masetto

    as Restaurant Blonde #1
  • Emily Steven-Daly

    as Restaurant Blonde #2
  • David Bedella

    as Maitre D
  • Martin McDougall

    as Gotham Dock Employee
  • Noah Lee Margetts

    as Arkham Thug #1
  • Joe Hanley

    as Arkham Thug #2
  • Karl Shiels

    as Arkham Thug #3
  • Roger Griffiths

    as Arkham Uniformed Policeman
  • Stephen Walters

    as Arkham Lunatic
  • Richard Laing

    as Arkham Chase Cop
  • Matt Miller

    as Gotham Car Cop #3
  • Alexandra Bastedo

    as Gotham Society Dame
  • John Judd

    as Narrows Bridge Cop
  • Soo Hee Ding

    as Farmer
  • Phill Curr

    as Transit Cop
  • Sarah Wateridge

    as Mrs. Dawes
  • Charlie Kranz

    as Basement Club Manager
  • Terry McMahon

    as Bad Swat Cop #1
  • Cedric Young

    as Liquor Store Owner
  • Tom Nolan

    as Valet
  • Roger Yuan

    as Hazmat Technician
  • Joe Sargent

    as Narrows Teenager #1
  • Emmanuel Idowu

    as Narrows Teenager #2
  • Mel Taylor

    as Narrows Resident
  • Ilyssa Fradin

    as Barbara Gordon
  • Jeff Christian

    as Driving Cop
  • Tenzin Gyurme

    as Old Himalayan Man
  • Tenzin Clive Ball

    as Himalayan Child
  • John Burke

    as Arkham Lunatic Cell Mate
  • Earlene Bentley

    as Arkham Asylum Nurse
  • Alex Moggridge

    as Arkham Asylum Orderly
  • Rory Campbell

    as Opera Performer #3 Mefistofele (Tenor)
  • Poppy Tierney

    as Opera Performer #2 Margaret (Soprano)
  • Mark Smith

    as League of Shadows Warriors
  • Ruben Halse

    as League of Shadows Warriors
  • Jordan Shaw

    as African Boy in Rags
  • Dominic Burgess

    as Narrows Cop
  • Nadia Cameron-Blakey

    as Additional Restaurant Guest #1
  • Jeff Tanner

    as Bridge Cop
  • Omar Mostafa

    as Falafel Stand Vendor
  • Leon Delroy Williams

    as Pedestrian
  • Fabio Cardascia

    as Caterer
  • Emil Martirossian

    as League of Shadows Warriors (uncredited)
  • Mark Strange

    as League of Shadows Warriors (uncredited)
  • Rick Avery

    as Ghotam Car Cop (uncredited)
  • James Embree

    as Fighting Shadow Warrior (uncredited)
  • Gil Kolirin

    as Narrows Person (uncredited)
  • Jane Osborn

    as Opera Hag (uncredited)
  • Dan Poole

    as Narrows Rioter (uncredited)
  • Philip Harvey

    as Victor Zsasz Attorney (uncredited)
  • Russell Wilcox

    as Opera Hag (uncredited)
  • Tommy Gunn

    as Shadow Warrior (uncredited)
  • Ray Donn

    as Gotham Police Officer (uncredited)
  • Conn Horgan

    as Monorail Driver (as Con Horgan)
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Production Larry J. Franco Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Charles Roven Producer
Writing Christopher Nolan Screenplay
Directing Christopher Nolan Director
Production Emma Thomas Producer
Camera Wally Pfister Director of Photography
Production John Papsidera Casting
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Writing David S. Goyer Screenplay
Writing Bob Kane Characters
Editing Lee Smith Editor
Production Lorne Orleans Producer
Production Michael E. Uslan Executive Producer
Production Benjamin Melniker Executive Producer
Production Nigel Gostelow Unit Production Manager
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Lindy Hemming Costume Design
Sound David Evans Supervising Sound Editor
Art Alastair Bullock Assistant Art Director
Crew Ben Cooke Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Peter Robb-King Hair Designer
Visual Effects Alison Carter Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Sound Andie Derrick Foley
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Art Paki Smith Set Decoration
Art Simon Wakefield Set Decoration
Sound Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Nathan Crowley Production Design
Crew Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator
Production Elaine Grainger Casting Associate
Crew Gary Hymes Stunts
Crew Bruce Timm Thanks
Crew Curt Geda Thanks
Crew Boyd Kirkland Thanks
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Sound Andrew Caller Sound Mix Technician
Crew Gary Connery Stunts
Production Jo Beckett Location Manager
Sound Lorne Balfe Music Programmer
Art Paul Kirby Art Direction
Sound Nigel Holland Sound Editor
Sound Gareth Cousins Music Editor
Production Mark Mostyn Production Manager
Crew Chris Corbould Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Crew Nicolas Chevallier CG Supervisor
Production Julie Harkin Casting Assistant
Crew Paul Dini Thanks
Crew Catrin Cooper Post Production Assistant
Lighting Cory Geryak Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Steven A. Adelson Camera Operator
Camera Steven A. Adelson Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Dan Grace Costume Supervisor
Art Simon Lamont Supervising Art Director
Visual Effects Stephane Ceretti Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Brian Christensen Stunts
Art Dominic Masters Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Laura McIntosh Makeup Artist
Art Sarah Robinson Art Department Coordinator
Sound Kate Morath Boom Operator
Sound Niv Adiri Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Sophie Tarver Propmaker
Sound Simon Changer Music Editor
Sound Sandy Buchanan ADR Mixer
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Camera David James Still Photographer
Lighting Perry Evans Gaffer
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Crew Collette Nunes Visual Effects Editor
Production Cheryl A. Tkach Associate Producer
Crew Tim Jordan Animatronics Designer
Art Lotta Wolgers Set Designer
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Visual Effects Aurelia Abate Visual Effects Producer
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Production Piers Dunn Unit Manager
Production Tom Crooke Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Charlie Noble 2D Supervisor
Sound Howard Halsall ADR Editor
Sound Justine Angus Sound Effects Editor
Crew Mark Mottram Stunts
Crew Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist
Art Toby Britton Draughtsman
Costume & Make-Up Deena Adair Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Deena Adair Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Assistant
Crew Derek Burgess Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Dayne Cowan 3D Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Hancock Makeup Artist
Crew David Packard Scenic Artist
Art Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist
Directing Eric Richard Lasko Additional Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Thomas J. Glynn Set Dressing Artist
Sound Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Sound Julian Pinn Dolby Consultant
Lighting John P. Friday Rigging Gaffer
Production Dennis Davidson Publicist
Crew Martin Duffy Carpenter
Production Joan Philo Extras Casting
Sound Michael Miller ADR & Dubbing
Crew P.J. Haines Chef
Art Andrew Booth Creative Director
Crew Greg Corke Armorer
Visual Effects Rohan Claassen Visual Effects
Sound Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist
Editing Iain Eyre Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Stephen Andrzejewski Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Gabriella Loria Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Kevin Boyd Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Gina Panno Costumer
Editing John Lee First Assistant Editor
Editing Peter Hunt Color Timer
Crew Paul Lowe Stunt Double
Sound Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist
Sound Ed Colyer Sound Mixer
Sound Ed Colyer Foley Mixer
Sound Gavin Greenaway Conductor
Editing John Ensby Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Jane Body Hairstylist
Production Jennifer Campbell Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Downes Makeup Trainee
Crew Peter Guyan Systems Administrators & Support
Directing Cliff Lanning First Assistant Director
Art Brad Good Property Master
Crew Steve Morphew Stand In
Production Rick Senat Production Consultant
Production Mark Birmingham Production Accountant
Production Julian Mann Head of Research
Art Amanda Dazely Art Department Assistant
Camera Zachary Gannaway Camera Loader
Camera Malcolm Huse Key Grip
Editing Steve Farman Negative Cutter
Lighting Dawn Copeland Electrician
Crew Simon P Thorp Thanks
Crew Calvin Chin Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Jan Meade Projection
Visual Effects Richard Briscoe Digital Compositors
Art Andrew Hodgson Set Decoration
Art Troy Osman Construction Coordinator
Art Michael Finlay Painter
Art John Blakeley Sculptor
Art Peter Edge Standby Painter
Camera Andy Borham First Assistant Camera
Camera Jaime Dawkins Grip
Costume & Make-Up Anna Jartin Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Gina Marie Ome Set Costumer
Crew Michael R. Cairo Driver
Crew Adam Teeuw Production Office Assistant
Crew Thomas J. McDonough Set Production Assistant
Crew Roy Clarke Transportation Coordinator
Crew Gary Robert Utility Stunts
Lighting Neil Munro Lighting Technician
Lighting W.C. 'Chunky' Huse Key Rigging Grip
Production Andrew Keilman Production Coordinator
Editing Gemma Nicholson Assistant Editor
Sound Gemma Nicholson Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Craig Allison I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Duncan Capp Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Matthew Twyford Sequence Leads
Visual Effects Ryan Lastimosa VFX Artist
Production Siobhan Barnett Additional Production Assistant
Production Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Emily Cobb CG Artist
Camera Ashley Bond Focus Puller
Art Martin Kingsley Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Stella Cottini Key Costumer
Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
Visual Effects Nicolas Seck CG Animator
Production Karen Turner Payroll Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Visual Effects Senica Billingsley Visual Effects Production Assistant
Production Becky Maxwell Assistant Accountant
Camera Gary Smith Best Boy Grip
Art Colin Ellis Dressing Prop
Sound Nathan Duncan Sound Assistant
Directing Michael Winter Second Second Assistant Director
Production Victoria Cadiou Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Jennifer Griffin Key Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Peter Edmonds Costume Assistant
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Production Katie Reynolds Post Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Bell Digital Compositor
Directing Chris Burgess Additional Third Assistant Director
Art Matt Lopez-Dias Daily Grip
Directing Ben Lanning Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Janie Nugent Costume Coordinator
Art Roger Tyrell Construction Buyer
Art Alan Brooks Supervising Carpenter
Crew John Cluff Special Effects Assistant
Crew Jonathan Barrass Special Effects Technician
Crew Rich Denikas Stunt Driver
Camera Elli Cassata Assistant Camera
Camera Therese Hvattum Camera Trainee
Camera Simon Gilmour Clapper Loader
Camera Chris Dame Second Assistant Camera
Editing Lee Twohey Colorist
Production Sam Arnopp Location Assistant
Production Enero Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Andy Madden Floor Runner
Crew Leah Chalk Health and Safety
Lighting Timothy Jippin Rigging Grip
Visual Effects James Tomlinson Matchmove Supervisor
Production Winston Gallagher Production Assistant
Production Kevin Trehy Production Executive
Production Fiona Baldwin Production Runner
Production Sharon Lomasney Production Secretary
Production Wyatt Pow Researcher
Visual Effects Paul Birkett Rotoscoping Artist
Production Ericka N. Shane Second Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Laurence Harvey Senior Modeller
Crew Zoe Margolis Set Runner

keyboard_arrow_up