Basic Instinct 2

Basic Instinct 2 (2006)

Everything interesting begins in the mind

  • Genre: Crime, Mystery, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2006-03-29
  • User Rating: 4.8/10 from 375 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 54min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: C-2 Pictures
  • Production Country: Germany, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director:
star 4.8/10
From 375 Ratings

Summary

Novelist Catherine Tramell is once again in trouble with the law, and Scotland Yard appoints psychiatrist Dr. Michael Glass to evaluate her. Though, like Detective Nick Curran before him, Glass is entranced by Tramell and lured into a seductive game.

Basic Instinct 2 Trailer

Basic Instinct 2 Photos

  • Sharon Stone

    as Catherine Tramell
  • David Morrissey

    as Michael Glass
  • Charlotte Rampling

    as Milena Gardosh
  • David Thewlis

    as Roy Washburn
  • Stan Collymore

    as Kevin Franks
  • Indira Varma

    as Denise Glass
  • Heathcote Williams

    as Jakob Gerst
  • Hugh Dancy

    as Adam Towers
  • Terence Harvey

    as Henry Rose
  • Jan Chappell

    as Solicitor
  • Neil Maskell

    as Ferguson
  • Ellen Thomas

    as Prosecutor
  • Flora Montgomery

    as Michelle Broadwin
  • Kata Dobó

    as Magda
  • Iain Robertson

    as Peter Ristedes
  • Charlie Simpson

    as David Bard
  • Danielle Lydon

    as Susan Bard
  • Christopher Brand

    as Angry Patient
  • Charlotte Purton

    as Snuffly Patient
  • Adam Allfrey

    as Skinhead
  • Mark Sangster

    as Court Reporter 1
  • Tim Berrington

    as Court Reporter 2
  • Vee Vimolmal

    as Thai Prostitute
  • Simon Lenagan

    as Big Man in Bar
  • Clair Tebbut

    as Big Man's Wife
  • Aisling O'Neill

    as Screaming Woman
  • Martin Heathcote

    as Stockbroker
  • Robyn Cooper

    as Prostitute (uncredited)
  • Peter Rnic

    as Drug Dealer (uncredited)
  • Robert Dearle

    as Car Driver (uncredited)
  • Keith How

    as Builder (uncredited)
  • Alexandra Staden

    as Patient (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Adamczyk

    as Secretary (uncredited)
  • João Costa Menezes

    as Soho Cool (uncredited)
  • Andre Schneider

    as Policeman (uncredited)
  • Timo Gilbert

    as Policeman (uncredited)
  • Robert Clarke

    as Police Officer / Nightclub Customer (uncredited)
Art Maggie Gray Set Decoration
Art Norman Garwood Production Design
Sound John Murphy Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Costume Design
Production Mario Kassar Producer
Production Joel B. Michaels Producer
Writing Joe Eszterhas Author
Camera Adrian Biddle Additional Director of Photography
Sound Michael Higham Music Editor
Production Karen Lindsay-Stewart Casting
Sound Daniel Laurie ADR Editor
Production Moritz Borman Executive Producer
Art Chris Lowe Supervising Art Director
Sound Martin Evans Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Michael Caton-Jones Director
Writing Leora Barish Author
Writing Henry Bean Author
Camera Gyula Pados Director of Photography
Editing István Király Editor
Editing John Scott Editor
Art Paul Inglis Art Direction
Production Kamel Krifa Associate Producer
Sound Rosie Straker Production Sound Mixer
Production Andrew G. Vajna Producer
Crew Andrew G. Vajna Presenter
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Production Matthias Deyle Executive Producer
Sound Christopher Atkinson Utility Sound
Camera Iain Mackay Clapper Loader
Sound Stephen Coleman Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Helen Ingham Costume Assistant
Visual Effects Mark Nelmes Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Tarn Harper Post Production Accountant
Sound Jenny Lee Wright Foley Artist
Art James Foster Art Direction
Crew Andy Bradford Stunt Coordinator
Production Mark Albela Executive Producer
Production Volker Schauz Executive Producer
Production Denise O'Dell Executive Producer
Production Aslan Nadery Producer
Art Dean Clegg Assistant Art Director
Production Laura Viederman Co-Producer
Sound Matt Dunkley Conductor
Production Carolyn McLeod Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up James D. Brown Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Annie Crawford Costume Supervisor
Sound Glen Gathard Sound
Editing Adam Inglis Additional Colorist
Crew Charles Jarman Stunt Double
Crew Robert J. Dugdale Scenic Artist
Camera Gary Spratling Camera Operator
Lighting Eddie Knight Gaffer
Sound Chris Burdon Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Directing Shaun O'Dell Second Unit Director
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond First Assistant Camera
Sound Paul Apted Sound Editor
Production Janine Modder Line Producer
Production Janine Modder Production Supervisor
Lighting Ronnie Phillips Rigging Gaffer
Camera Alessandra Sangermano Camera Trainee
Crew Demetri Jagger Video Assist Operator
Art Bruce Bigg Property Master
Directing Pat Rambaut Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Charles Howell Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Sunny Rowley Dresser
Camera Bill Kaye Additional Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Gabriella Loria Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
Crew Barry Abbot Carpenter
Sound Ed Colyer Sound Mixer
Production Keith Hatcher Location Manager
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Camera Tobias Eedy Second Assistant Camera
Art Douglas Ingram Storyboard Artist
Editing Paul Elman Assistant Editor
Crew Lloyd Bass Stunts
Art John Bohan Construction Manager
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Art Keith Short Sculptor
Crew Paul J. Memmi Translator
Lighting Peter Casey Electrician
Crew Peter Casey Driver
Camera Chris Bain Focus Puller
Crew Richard Poet Visual Effects Editor
Production Siobhan Lyons Production Coordinator
Art Tom Roberts Standby Painter
Sound Chris Gurney Boom Operator
Production Siobhan Boyes Post Production Coordinator
Art Zoe Robertson Construction Buyer
Editing Mark Wright Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Justine Warhurst Wardrobe Assistant
Production James Middleton Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Tracey Lee Makeup Artist
Crew Jeanette Haley Post Production Supervisor
Production Gavin Milligan Unit Manager
Directing Mark Goddard First Assistant Director
Art Dean Budd Painter
Art Ged Dale Props
Crew Denis Scolan Compositor
Camera Bill Geddes Key Grip
Camera James Lewis Underwater Camera
Editing Sarah Gower Digital Intermediate Producer
Crew Daisy Caton-Jones Post Production Assistant
Crew Daisy Caton-Jones Set Runner
Art Andrew Yeo Location Scout
Production Jane Trower Production Accountant
Crew Derry Neilan Projection
Crew Clair Chrysler Stand In
Art Eamon McLoughlin Supervising Carpenter
Visual Effects Alberto Montañés Digital Compositor
Directing Fraser Fennell-Ball Third Assistant Director
Art Jack Garwood Dressing Prop
Lighting Jim Smart Electrician
Art Carol Kupisz Graphic Designer
Production Chuck Douglas Extras Casting
Directing Amy Coop Additional Third Assistant Director
Production Matthew Lee Production Assistant
Directing Paul Morris Second Assistant Director
Production Hayley Lyon Assistant Accountant
Production Adam Byles Production Runner
Crew Luke Murphy Special Effects Technician
Camera Daniel Edwards Assistant Camera
Production Elliott Meddings Assistant Location Manager
Production Paul Langford Location Assistant
Production Jake Bogert Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Ben Broadbridge Floor Runner

keyboard_arrow_up