Back to the Future Part III

Back to the Future Part III (1990)

They've saved the best trip for last... But this time they may have gone too far.

  • Genre: Adventure, Comedy, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1990-05-25
  • User Rating: 7.4/10 from 6121 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 58min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.4/10
From 6,121 Ratings

Summary

The final installment of the Back to the Future trilogy finds Marty digging the trusty DeLorean out of a mineshaft and looking for Doc in the Wild West of 1885. But when their time machine breaks down, the travelers are stranded in a land of spurs. More problems arise when Doc falls for pretty schoolteacher Clara Clayton, and Marty tangles with Buford Tannen.

Back to the Future Part III Trailer

Back to the Future Part III Photos

  • Michael J. Fox

    as Marty McFly / Seamus McFly
  • Christopher Lloyd

    as Dr. Emmett Brown
  • Mary Steenburgen

    as Clara Clayton
  • Thomas F. Wilson

    as Buford 'Mad Dog' Tannen/Biff Tannen
  • Lea Thompson

    as Maggie McFly / Lorraine McFly
  • Elisabeth Shue

    as Jennifer Parker
  • Matt Clark

    as Chester the Bartender
  • Richard Dysart

    as Barbwire Salesman
  • Pat Buttram

    as Saloon Old Timer
  • Harry Carey, Jr.

    as Saloon Old Timer
  • Dub Taylor

    as Saloon Old Timer
  • James Tolkan

    as Marshal James Strickland
  • Marc McClure

    as Dave McFly
  • Wendie Jo Sperber

    as Linda McFly
  • Jeffrey Weissman

    as George McFly
  • Christopher Wynne

    as Buford Tannen's Gang / Needles' Gang
  • Sean Sullivan

    as Buford Tannen's Gang
  • Mike Watson

    as Buford Tannen's Gang
  • Hugh Gillin

    as Mayor Hubert
  • Burton Gilliam

    as Colt Gun Salesman
  • Bill McKinney

    as Engineer
  • Donovan Scott

    as Deputy
  • Flea

    as Douglas J. Needles
  • J.J. Cohen

    as Needles' Gang
  • Ricky Dean Logan

    as Needles' Gang
  • Marvin J. McIntyre

    as Mortician
  • Kaleb Henley

    as Strickland's Son
  • Todd Cameron Brown

    as Jules Brown
  • Dannel Evans

    as Verne Brown
  • Leslie A. Prickett

    as Celebration Man
  • Dean Cundey

    as Photographer
  • Jo B. Cummings

    as Pie Lady
  • Steve McArthur

    as Festival Man #1
  • John Ickes

    as Festival Man #2
  • James A. Rammel

    as Festival Dance Caller
  • Michael Klastorin

    as Townsman #1
  • Michael Mills

    as Townsman #2
  • Kenny Myers

    as Townsman #3
  • Brad McPeters

    as Eyepatch
  • Phinnaes D.

    as Toothless
  • Rod Kuehne

    as Ticket Agent
  • Leno Fletcher

    as Conductor
  • Joey Newington

    as Joey
  • Larry Ingold

    as Train Fireman
  • Tim Konrad

    as Barbwire Salesman's Companion
  • Glenn Fox

    as Boy with Gun
  • Foster

    as Copernicus
  • Freddie

    as Einstein
  • Frank Beard

    as Party Band Member #1 (uncredited)
  • Billy Gibbons

    as Party Band Member #2 (uncredited)
  • Dorothy Hack

    as Townswoman (uncredited)
  • Dusty Hill

    as Party Band Member #3 (uncredited)
  • Marion Tumen

    as Prostitute at Palace Saloon (uncredited)
Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
Directing Robert Zemeckis Director
Writing Robert Zemeckis Characters
Writing Robert Zemeckis Story
Production Steve Starkey Associate Producer
Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Production Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Production Mike Fenton Casting
Production Frank Marshall Executive Producer
Production Valorie Massalas Casting
Production Judy Taylor Casting
Writing Bob Gale Screenplay
Production Bob Gale Producer
Writing Bob Gale Characters
Writing Bob Gale Story
Production Neil Canton Producer
Camera Dean Cundey Director of Photography
Editing Harry Keramidas Editor
Directing David McGiffert First Assistant Director
Sound Charles L. Campbell Supervising Sound Editor
Art William James Teegarden Art Direction
Crew Charles Croughwell Stunt Double
Production Joan Bradshaw Unit Production Manager
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Crew Michael Klastorin Unit Publicist
Art Margie Stone McShirley Art Direction
Crew Alan Howarth Special Sound Effects
Crew Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Martin A. Kline Production Illustrator
Crew Byron Berline Thanks
Sound James B. Campbell Orchestrator
Sound William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
Sound Earl Sampson Boom Operator
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Editing Peter Lonsdale Associate Editor
Crew Bonne Radford Production Controller
Production Jim Morris Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Vance Piper Assistant Camera
Sound Tom Gerard Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera
Crew Brian Wade Makeup Effects
Crew Martin Cohen Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Bron Roylance Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dorothy Byrne Key Hair Stylist
Art Michael Taylor Set Decoration
Art Richard Brown Greensman
Camera David Hanks Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Peter Daulton Visual Effects Camera
Directing Batan Silva Additional Second Assistant Director
Crew Bret Culpepper Technical Advisor
Costume & Make-Up Barcie Waite Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Paul Timothy Carden Sound Editor
Production Michael J. Burmeister Location Manager
Camera Ray Gilberti Camera Operator
Art John Zemansky Property Master
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Sound Greg Orloff Foley Mixer
Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR Editor
Visual Effects Wes Takahashi Animation Supervisor
Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
Art Beverli Eagan Set Designer
Art Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Randy Bostic Set Dressing Artist
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Mark Walthour Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Judith Weaver Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Larry Singer ADR Supervisor
Crew Tim R. Lafferty Propmaker
Visual Effects Kim Bromley Visual Effects Coordinator
Directing Cara Giallanza Second Assistant Director
Editing Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer
Production Jacqueline A. Shea Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Alia Agha Production Assistant
Lighting Bill Barr Electrician
Crew John Bell Visual Effects Art Director
Camera Sean M. Casey Still Photographer
Crew LeighAnna Frostad Transportation Coordinator
Camera Ron Cardarelli Key Grip
Camera Sid Lucero Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Patricia Blau Visual Effects Producer
Production Pam Kaye Production Accountant
Sound Alan L. Nineberg ADR Editor
Directing Carla Corwin Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Dorothy D. Fox Hairstylist
Crew Marc Fambro Carpenter
Camera Dave Wachtman Dolly Grip
Art Erin M. Cummins Assistant Art Director
Art Jerry Sargent Construction Foreman
Art Tom McCown Leadman
Art Cary Conway Painter
Camera Steve Chase Grip
Costume & Make-Up Chuck Velasco Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mills Key Makeup Artist
Crew Brad Jeffries Choreographer
Crew Willie Radcliff Craft Service
Crew Tom Marchetti Driver
Camera Jolanda R. Wipfli Camera Loader
Sound Albert Romero Sound Recordist
Crew Robert Bennett Stand In
Crew Will Cascio Stunts
Crew Steve Collins Transportation Captain
Crew Keith O'Brien Transportation Co-Captain
Editing Dawn Oltman Editorial Coordinator
Editing Janet Fiona Mason First Assistant Editor
Lighting Tom Cantrell Lighting Technician
Lighting Jack Todd Rigging Gaffer
Sound Peter C. Barbour Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Kendall Nishimine Visual Effects
Crew Jack Tice Studio Teachers
Directing Max Kleven Second Unit Director
Sound David Bifano Music Programmer
Camera Larry D. Davis Second Assistant Camera
Crew Michael Meier Pyrotechnician
Production Scott Ross General Manager
Visual Effects Kathleen Beeler Rotoscoping Artist
Production Colleen Arnaud Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Lindquist Costumer
Art Jeff Ackerman Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Loring Doyle VFX Artist
Visual Effects Pat Turner VFX Director of Photography
Production Joni Kearney Casting Assistant
Editing Nancy Jencks Assistant Editor
Editing Ron Fode Negative Cutter
Lighting Anthony Wong Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

keyboard_arrow_up