Back to the Future Part II

Back to the Future Part II (1989)

Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads!

star 7.7/10
From 7,540 Ratings

Summary

Marty and Doc are at it again in this wacky sequel to the 1985 blockbuster as the time-traveling duo head to 2015 to nip some McFly family woes in the bud. But things go awry thanks to bully Biff Tannen and a pesky sports almanac. In a last-ditch attempt to set things straight, Marty finds himself bound for 1955 and face to face with his teenage parents -- again.

Back to the Future Part II Trailer

Back to the Future Part II Photos

  • Michael J. Fox

    as Marty McFly Sr. / Marty McFly Jr. / Marlene McFly
  • Christopher Lloyd

    as Dr. Emmett Brown
  • Lea Thompson

    as Lorraine
  • Elisabeth Shue

    as Jennifer Parker / Jennifer McFly
  • James Tolkan

    as Mr. Strickland
  • Jeffrey Weissman

    as George McFly
  • Casey Siemaszko

    as 3-D
  • Billy Zane

    as Match
  • Darlene Vogel

    as Spike
  • Elijah Wood

    as Video Game Boy
  • Jason Scott Lee

    as Whitey
  • Ricky Dean Logan

    as Data
  • Charles Fleischer

    as Terry
  • J.J. Cohen

    as Skinhead
  • Flea

    as Needles
  • Joe Flaherty

    as Western Union Man
  • Neil Ross

    as Biff Tannen Museum Narrator (voice)
  • Al White

    as Dad
  • Thomas F. Wilson

    as Biff Tannen / Griff
  • E. Casanova Evans

    as 'Michael Jackson' Video Waiter
  • Jay Koch

    as 'Ronald Reagan' Video Waiter
  • Charles Gherardi

    as 'Ayatollah Khomeini' Video Waiter
  • John Thornton

    as Video Game Boy
  • Theo Schwartz

    as Hoverboard Girl #1
  • Lindsey Whitney Barry

    as Hoverboard Girl #2
  • Judy Ovitz

    as Antique Store Saleswoman
  • Stephanie Williams

    as Officer Foley
  • Marty Levy

    as Cab Driver
  • Jim Ishida

    as Fujitsu
  • Nikki Birdsong

    as Loretta
  • Junior Fann

    as Mom
  • Shaun Hunter

    as Harold
  • George Buck Flower

    as Bum
  • Tamara Carrera

    as Jacuzzi Girl #1
  • Tracy Dali

    as Jacuzzi Girl #2
  • Jennifer Brown

    as Basketball Kid #1
  • Irina Cashen

    as Basketball Kid #2
  • Angela Greenblatt

    as Basketball Kid #3
  • Cameron Moore

    as Basketball Kid #4
  • Justin Mosley Spink

    as Basketball Kid #5
  • Lisa Freeman

    as Babs
  • John Erwin

    as Radio Sportscaster (voice)
  • Harry Waters, Jr.

    as Marvin Berry
  • David Harold Brown

    as Starlighter
  • Tommy Thomas

    as Starlighter
  • Lloyd L. Tolbert

    as Starlighter
  • Granville 'Danny' Young

    as Starlighter
  • Wesley Mann

    as CPR Kid
  • Freddie

    as Einstein
  • Crispin Glover

    as George McFly (archive footage)
  • Todd Blood

    as Dance Extra (uncredited)
  • Sean Michael Fish

    as King Neptune (uncredited)
  • Donald Fullilove

    as Goldie Wilson III (uncredited)
  • Annette May

    as (uncredited)
  • Mary Ellen Trainor

    as Officer Reese (uncredited)
Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
Sound Alan Silvestri Conductor
Directing Robert Zemeckis Director
Writing Robert Zemeckis Characters
Writing Robert Zemeckis Story
Production Steve Starkey Associate Producer
Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Production Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Production Mike Fenton Casting
Art Linda DeScenna Set Decoration
Production Frank Marshall Executive Producer
Production Valorie Massalas Casting
Production Judy Taylor Casting
Writing Bob Gale Screenplay
Production Bob Gale Producer
Writing Bob Gale Characters
Writing Bob Gale Story
Production Neil Canton Producer
Camera Dean Cundey Director of Photography
Editing Harry Keramidas Editor
Directing David McGiffert First Assistant Director
Sound Charles L. Campbell Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Production Joan Bradshaw Unit Production Manager
Production Lata Ryan Production Coordinator
Crew Michael Klastorin Unit Publicist
Art Margie Stone McShirley Art Direction
Crew Tony Brubaker Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Ken Chase Makeup Designer
Crew Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Allen Payne Hairstylist
Sound James B. Campbell Orchestrator
Sound William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
Sound Earl Sampson Boom Operator
Editing Peter Lonsdale Associate Editor
Crew Bonne Radford Production Controller
Camera Raymond Stella Camera Operator
Visual Effects Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Crew Martin Cohen Post Production Supervisor
Sound Gregg Baxter Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Dorothy Byrne Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Nancy McArdle Costume Supervisor
Directing Marion Tumen Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Hazel Catmull Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ellis Burman Jr. Makeup Artist
Art John Zemansky Property Master
Crew Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator
Camera Ralph Nelson Still Photographer
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Sound Greg Orloff Foley Mixer
Production Paul Pav Location Manager
Camera Casey Hotchkiss Additional Camera
Crew Cheryl Wheeler Duncan Stunt Double
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Wes Takahashi Animation Supervisor
Sound Carolyn Tapp Foley Recordist
Art Beverli Eagan Set Designer
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Art Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Gala Autumn Costumer
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Mark Walthour Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Judith Weaver Animation Coordinator
Sound Larry Singer ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Kim Bromley Visual Effects Coordinator
Directing Cara Giallanza Second Assistant Director
Art Lynn Christopher Assistant Art Director
Crew Steve Irwin Video Assist Operator
Crew Neil Garland Propmaker
Crew John Bell Visual Effects Art Director
Camera Al LaVerde Dolly Grip
Camera Ron Cardarelli Key Grip
Crew Tim Gonzales Craft Service
Camera Sid Lucero Best Boy Grip
Production Stevie Lazo Production Accountant
Lighting Peter Clarson Gaffer
Art Jonas David Production Illustrator
Camera Marty Dobkousky Grip
Costume & Make-Up Karen Kubeck Assistant Makeup Artist
Crew Marc Fambro Carpenter
Art Jerry Sargent Construction Foreman
Art Tom McCown Leadman
Art Cary Conway Painter
Crew Brad Jeffries Choreographer
Camera Jolanda R. Wipfli Camera Loader
Sound Albert Romero Sound Recordist
Crew Keith O'Brien Transportation Co-Captain
Editing Dawn Oltman Editorial Coordinator
Editing Janet Fiona Mason Assistant Editor
Sound Peter C. Barbour Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Bobby Aldridge Utility Stunts
Art Larry Lennert Greensman
Art Jerry Gadette Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Larry Boyd Set Dressing Artist
Crew Richard Burch Driver
Directing Max Kleven Second Unit Director
Crew Dale Henry Transportation Captain
Lighting John D. Todd Best Boy Electric
Lighting Robert P. Quiroz Electrician
Lighting Steve Chandler Lighting Technician
Lighting Bill Baker Key Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Suella Kennedy Visual Effects Producer
Camera Larry D. Davis Second Assistant Camera
Crew Thomas R. Homsher Special Effects Technician
Production Scott Ross General Manager
Production Colleen Arnaud Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Loring Doyle VFX Artist
Production Joni Kearney Casting Assistant
Art Richard Leon Assistant Property Master
Camera Jalal Pashandi Assistant Camera
Editing Kevin Havner Negative Cutter
Lighting Thomas Marshall Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Susan Spencer Robbins Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Elizabeth Ann Bundschu Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up