Apocalypto

Apocalypto (2006)

No one can outrun their destiny.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2006-12-07
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 3448 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 19min
  • Production Company: Icon Entertainment International
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 7.5
From 3,448 Ratings
7.8 68 66%

Summary

Set in the Mayan civilization, when a man's idyllic presence is brutally disrupted by a violent invading force, he is taken on a perilous journey to a world ruled by fear and oppression where a harrowing end awaits him. Through a twist of fate and spurred by the power of his love for his woman and his family he will make a desperate break to return home and to ultimately save his way of life.

Apocalypto Trailer

Watch Apocalypto Online

You can now watch Apocalypto online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Apocalypto Photos

    Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
    Directing Mel Gibson Director
    Production Mel Gibson Producer
    Writing Mel Gibson Writer
    Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
    Production Bruce Davey Producer
    Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
    Sound Dick Bernstein Music Editor
    Production Anna Roth Unit Manager
    Crew Matt McColm Stunts
    Editing John Wright Editor
    Crew Rajeev Malhotra Post-Production Manager
    Sound Scott G.G. Haller Dialogue Editor
    Sound Benjamin L. Cook Sound Designer
    Sound Benjamin L. Cook Supervising Sound Effects Editor
    Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
    Editing Kevin Stitt Additional Editing
    Crew Henrik Fett Digital Effects Supervisor
    Crew Freddie Hice Stunts
    Writing Farhad Safinia Writer
    Production Farhad Safinia Co-Producer
    Production Carla Hool Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Mayes C. Rubeo Costume Design
    Art Roberto Bonelli Art Direction
    Art Naaman Marshall Art Direction
    Production Ned Dowd Executive Producer
    Production Ned Dowd Unit Production Manager
    Production Vicki Christianson Executive Producer
    Crew Gerardo Albarrán Stunts Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Aldo Signoretti Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Vittorio Sodano Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Ted Rae Visual Effects Supervisor
    Crew Keith VanderLaan Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
    Camera Ian Fox Camera Operator
    Sound Greg P. Russell Sound mixer
    Sound Sean McCormack Supervising Sound Editor
    Sound Kami Asgar Supervising Sound Editor
    Art Rick Young Property Master
    Lighting Joseph Martens Best Boy Electric
    Crew Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator
    Crew Tim Martin Makeup Effects
    Costume & Make-Up Jana Carboni Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Jeff Colbert Special Effects Supervisor
    Camera Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator
    Crew Dian Bachar Makeup Effects
    Camera Daryn Okada Director of Photography
    Sound Dawn Lunsford Foley
    Sound Chuck Michael Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley
    Crew Doug Witsken Compositors
    Camera Jeff 'Moose' Howery Dolly Grip
    Crew David P. Barton Makeup Effects
    Crew Mauricio Martínez Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Laura Bonilla Makeup Artist
    Crew John Meier Stunts
    Crew Nick Brandon Stunts
    Visual Effects J.M. Logan Visual Effects
    Crew Jason Hamer Makeup Effects
    Visual Effects Cris Borgnine Visual Effects
    Directing Adrian Grunberg Assistant Director
    Art Luisa Guala Set Dresser
    Production Genaro Hernandez Casting Assistant
    Sound Fernando Cámara Sound Mixer
    Crew Martin Astles Makeup Effects
    Directing Stacy Perskie Second Assistant Director
    Production Eamon O'Farrill Unit Manager
    Camera J. Xavier Velasco Epk Camera Operator
    Crew Ken Locsmandi Digital Effects Supervisor
    Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
    Crew Gabriela Moreno Stunts
    Visual Effects Kimberly Adams Visual Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Marcelle Genovese Hair Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Antonio Garfias Makeup Artist
    Crew Christos Michaels Legal Services
    Costume & Make-Up Nury Alamo Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Guadalupe Ramírez Hairstylist
    Crew Gian Ganziano Visual Effects Editor
    Production Sonia Guerrero Extras Casting Assistant
    Crew Chris Hampton Makeup Effects
    Visual Effects Chris Hampton Special Effects Supervisor
    Sound Scott A. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
    Art Theresa Wachter Supervising Art Director
    Costume & Make-Up Ismael Jardon Costume Supervisor
    Visual Effects Jesus G. Duran Special Effects Supervisor
    Crew Ricardo Gallarzo Jr. Transportation Captain
    Visual Effects Andy Foster Digital Effects Producer
    Sound Tim Tuchrello First Assistant Sound Editor
    Crew Derek Bird Compositors
    Production Kate Carlin ADR Voice Casting
    Crew Javier Lambert Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Federico Carretti Makeup Artist
    Sound Ted Caplan Foley Editor
    Art Carlos Benassini Set Designer
    Crew Mitchell S. Drain Digital Effects Supervisor
    Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound mixer
    Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
    Crew Derek Raser Transportation Coordinator
    Camera Mark O'Kane Additional Camera
    Sound Simon Rhodes Scoring Mixer
    Camera Christian Herrera First Assistant Camera
    Crew Keith Christensen Makeup Effects
    Camera Richard Merryman Camera Operator
    Camera Richard Merryman Second Unit Director of Photography
    Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
    Sound Greg Orloff Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Lighting James J. Gilson Gaffer
    Sound Jim Henrikson Music Editor
    Crew Scott Workman Stunts
    Camera Andrew Rowlands Steadicam Operator
    Art Erick Monroy Set Designer
    Art Antonio Gómez Capetillo Sculptor
    Art Antonio Gómez Sculptor
    Art Juan José Martínez Sculptor
    Art Jose Luis Mendez Ramirez Construction Coordinator
    Crew Martin Schloemer Sound Recordist
    Crew Matthew T. Duncan Sound Recordist
    Visual Effects Anthony Huljev Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Ian Noe Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Eric W. Shamlin Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Jamie Venable Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Eduardo Flores Torres Camera Operator
    Camera Maryan Zurek Underwater Camera
    Camera Chad Rivetti Steadicam Operator
    Camera Alan Kelvin Contreras Steadicam Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Javier Delgado Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Mariana Mechoulam Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Jose Luis Montero Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Africa Zayas Set Costumer
    Editing Amy Pawlowski Digital Intermediate
    Crew Arturo Curiel Transportation Coordinator
    Directing Sylvie Chesneau Script Supervisor
    Crew Rulan Tangen Choreographer
    Production Fernando Uriegas Location Manager
    Production Blaise Noto Publicist
    Costume & Make-Up Teresa Hinton Wigmaker
    Visual Effects Jenny Foster Digital Effects Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Angelo Vannella Hairstylist
    Crew Artin Matousian Systems Administrators & Support
    Editing Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate
    Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor
    Crew David A. Brooke Makeup Effects
    Costume & Make-Up Orla Carrol Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Lynn Johnson Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Sound Suhail Kafity Sound Effects Editor
    Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Editor
    Visual Effects Glenn Morris Digital Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Pimentel A. Raphael Lead Animator
    Art Ezra Buenrostro Assistant Art Director
    Crew Nicholas Lund-Ulrich Compositors
    Production Horacio Rodríguez Location Manager
    Costume & Make-Up David Ruiz Gameros Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Marco Perna Hairstylist
    Crew Chris Gallaher Makeup Effects
    Crew Christopher Dooly Makeup Effects
    Crew Brian A. Jones Makeup Effects
    Crew Mark Nieman Makeup Effects
    Crew Alexei O'Brien Makeup Effects
    Crew Art Pimentel Makeup Effects
    Crew Jim Kundig Makeup Effects
    Sound Donald Sylvester Foley Editor
    Crew Michael Ezell Makeup Effects
    Crew Rebecca Ramsey Executive Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Daniel Nielsen Original Music Composer
    Visual Effects Adam Avitabile Digital Compositors
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Parker Makeup Supervisor
    Camera Tony Rivetti First Assistant Camera
    Costume & Make-Up Audrey Doyle Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Matteo Silvi Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Crew Pablo Wang Compositors
    Art Julieta Álvarez Set Dresser
    Sound Ernesto Muñoz Boom Operator
    Production Jorge Guerrero Extras Casting
    Costume & Make-Up Alfredo Mora Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Carlos Munguía Key Set Costumer
    Lighting Luis Lara Guerrero Electrician
    Camera Fred L. McLane First Assistant Camera
    Crew John Nixon Armorer
    Art Ricardo M. Kaplan Art Department Coordinator
    Crew Bob Kretschmer Makeup Effects
    Sound Tateum Kohut Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Aisling Nairn Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Danny S. Kim VFX Supervisor
    Visual Effects Eric Withee Visual Effects Coordinator
    Sound Linda Folk ADR Editor
    Sound Herwig Maurer Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Alfred Ainsworth Video Assist Operator
    Sound Michael A. Morongell Sound Engineer
    Costume & Make-Up Michele Vigliotta Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Jeannie Flynn Costume Supervisor
    Lighting John Martens Rigging Gaffer
    Crew Manuel Paredes Murillo Driver
    Costume & Make-Up Sharon Doyle Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Enrico Iacoponi Makeup Artist
    Art René Marquéz Property Master
    Camera Gustavo Covarrubias Key Grip
    Crew Ernesto Trejo Set Medic
    Lighting Alfredo Audel Rigging Grip
    Production Armando Amador Production Accountant
    Production Yuria Goded Assistant Production Coordinator
    Crew John Biggs Makeup Effects
    Lighting Jeff Brinker Rigging Grip
    Art Alfredo Acle Assistant Art Director
    Crew Jim Knell Makeup Effects
    Sound Aaron Martin Musician
    Crew Adam Barth Video Assist Operator
    Production Carn Burton Location Manager
    Crew Ignacio Arteaga Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Roberto Ortiz Prosthetic Supervisor
    Crew Phil Brennan Digital Effects Supervisor
    Sound Michael Dressel Foley Editor
    Crew Raul Riveros Loader
    Production Mark Jacyszyn Production Supervisor
    Lighting Chris Pavlu Electrician
    Sound Jonathan Golodner Sound Effects Editor
    Crew Robert Ramos Makeup Effects
    Crew David Monzingo Makeup Effects
    Production Belinda Uriegas Production Coordinator
    Camera William 'Bear' Paul Key Grip
    Camera Joe A. Ponticelle First Assistant Camera
    Crew Shawn Kautz Stunts
    Crew Mark Boley Makeup Effects
    Camera Mario Cardona Director of Photography
    Crew Gerardo Soublette Stunts
    Sound Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor
    Directing Sarah Hood Third Assistant Director
    Crew Richard Piedra Compositors
    Art Jay Aroesty Set Decoration
    Crew Danny Wynands Stunts
    Crew Christopher J. Tuck Stunts
    Editing Fahed Alhabib Editorial Production Assistant
    Directing Bernardo Jasso Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Maggie Partington-Smith Costume Assistant
    Crew Dan Crawley Makeup Effects
    Camera Michael P. Catanzarite Key Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Jonay Bacallado Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Paola Genovese Hairstylist
    Visual Effects Chad Schott Digital Compositors
    Crew Robert Hatfield Projection
    Crew Zack Fox Makeup Effects
    Production Judi Bell Line Producer
    Visual Effects Nicolas Cadorette Vigneau Digital Compositors
    Editing Barbara Dunning First Assistant Editor
    Sound Gary Kettel Musician
    Editing Mark Perzely First Assistant Editor
    Costume & Make-Up Lorella De Rossi Makeup Supervisor
    Production Sergio Miranda Producer
    Sound Paul Ordonez Sound Recordist
    Crew Beverly E. Kitchen Makeup Effects
    Crew Brian Meck Makeup Effects
    Crew Consuelo Duran Makeup Effects
    Crew Deborah Galvez Makeup Effects
    Crew Gary J. Gross Makeup Effects
    Crew Helen Cohen Makeup Effects
    Crew John Besse Makeup Effects
    Crew John M. Donahue Makeup Effects
    Crew John P. O'Brien Makeup Effects
    Crew Justin Lillge Makeup Effects
    Crew Leah Graham Makeup Effects
    Crew Leticia Sandoval Makeup Effects
    Crew Mark R. Jackson Makeup Effects
    Crew Matt Ullman Makeup Effects
    Crew Mike Scanlan Makeup Effects
    Crew Nicholas Gillis Makeup Effects
    Crew Pete Kelley Makeup Effects
    Crew Peter Farrell Makeup Effects
    Crew Rachel Fionda Makeup Effects
    Crew Rick Lalonde Makeup Effects
    Crew Russ Herpich Makeup Effects
    Crew Scott C. Conner Makeup Effects
    Crew Selenia Rios Makeup Effects
    Crew Steven Muck Makeup Effects
    Crew Steven Whitaker Makeup Effects
    Crew Terry Sandin Makeup Effects
    Crew Timothy Ralston Makeup Effects
    Crew Verena Mercenier Makeup Effects
    Crew Wade Ackley Makeup Effects
    Crew James Parr Makeup Effects
    Crew Liah Saldaña Special Effects Coordinator
    Crew Liah Saldaña Makeup Effects
    Art Germán Ramírez Vera Greensman
    Visual Effects Elissa Bello Roto Supervisor
    Crew Raoul Zavala Haro Cableman
    Visual Effects Tim Lewis Modeling
    Crew Tim Lewis Armorer
    Crew Carlos René Minera Animal Wrangler
    Crew Eduardo Gonzales Animal Wrangler
    Crew Eduardo Porter Animal Wrangler
    Visual Effects Jason Donnelly Animation
    Sound Joseph R. Branca Apprentice Sound Editor
    Crew Alan Hausmann Armorer
    Art Ignacio A. Alarcon Art Department Assistant
    Art Rosario Huerta Art Department Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Martha Castillero Assistant Costume Designer
    Editing Gail DuFosse Assistant Editor
    Production Claire Welsh Assistant Production Coordinator
    Lighting Joe Martens Best Boy Electric
    Camera Andrew Trewartha Camera Loader
    Camera Gavin MacArthur Camera Loader
    Production Jesus Quinones Casting Assistant
    Production Rodrigo Urbano Casting Assistant
    Crew Chad Buehler Compositors
    Crew Daniel Sunwoo Compositors
    Crew Erik Courtney Compositors
    Crew H Haden Hammond Compositors
    Crew James Chu Compositors
    Crew Kenneth Littleton Compositors
    Crew Lawrence Littleton Compositors
    Crew Michael Pecchia Compositors
    Crew Owen Holdren Compositors
    Crew Yoshio Kohashi Compositors
    Art Javier Mendez Ramirez Construction Coordinator
    Crew Mauricio Ballesteros Craft Service
    Visual Effects Buddy Gheen Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Marie Victoria Denoga Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Noll Linsangan Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Steve Muangman Digital Compositors
    Visual Effects Matthew Thunell Digital Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Sean Main Digital Effects Producer
    Crew Jonathan Keeton Digital Effects Supervisor
    Camera Ricardo Covarrubias Dolly Grip
    Crew Alberto Rodriguez B. Driver
    Crew Alfonso Paredes Driver
    Crew Alfredo Nonato Driver
    Crew Antonio Montes Driver
    Crew Armando Blanco Driver
    Crew Armando Quiroz Driver
    Crew Braulio Phedra González Driver
    Crew César Reyes Driver
    Crew Claudio Vicente Driver
    Crew Daniel Teacalco Driver
    Crew Efrain Aguirre Driver
    Crew Enrique Velasco Driver
    Crew Eric Amador Driver
    Crew Ernesto Diaz Mata Driver
    Crew Ernesto Diaz Rodriguez Driver
    Crew Ernesto Mejia Driver
    Crew Erwin Murguia Driver
    Crew Estanislao Castillo Driver
    Crew Federico Pahua Driver
    Crew Federico Perez Driver
    Crew Filipe Palacios Driver
    Crew Francisco Luna Driver
    Crew Gerardo Castell Driver
    Crew Gerardo Rodriguez Marin Driver
    Crew Gilardo Lara Driver
    Crew Humberto Gardea Driver
    Crew Humberto Megarejo Driver
    Crew Jesús Reyes Driver
    Crew Jose Amador Driver
    Crew Jose Castillo Driver
    Crew Jose Luis Curiel Driver
    Crew Jose Luis Gallaga Driver
    Crew Jose Luis Hernandez Driver
    Crew Jose Soriano Garcia Driver
    Crew Juan Manuel Islas Driver
    Crew Luis David Avila Driver
    Crew Manuel Ávila Driver
    Crew Manuel Montes de Oca Driver
    Crew Marco Acacio Driver
    Crew Miguel Castell Driver
    Crew Nemecio Rodríguez Driver
    Crew Noel Betaza Driver
    Crew Romualdo Pedraza Driver
    Crew Samuel Navarro Driver
    Crew Victor M. Carrera Driver
    Editing Cristina Ramiro Monroy Editorial Production Assistant
    Editing J. Allan White Editorial Production Assistant
    Lighting Beau Damon Richards Electrician
    Lighting Jose Luis Sanchez Electrician
    Lighting Kelly Way Electrician
    Lighting Victor Manuel Ramirez Electrician
    Camera Megan Forste First Assistant Camera
    Directing Berenice Manjarrez Vericat First Assistant Director
    Camera Mark Binnall Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Alessio Pompei Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Aniello Piscopo Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Claudio Di Cola Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Elena De Nigris Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Elena Gregorini Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Erika Romo Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Fulvio Zucconi Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Gaetano Panico Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Gerardo Aragon Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Gladys Romero Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Jesus Amed Azar Meza Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Josefina Mendoza Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Samintka Mura Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Virna Vento Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Aurora Chavira Key Hair Stylist
    Lighting Aleksandar Tijanic Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up David Carbajal Ochoa Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Gabriella Trani Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Giulio Pezza Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Jerzain Ortega Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Jorge Palavicini Prado Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Melanie Young Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Roberto Rodriquez Ojeda Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Ruth Bermudo Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Simona Castaldi Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Diego Demian Decont Modeling
    Visual Effects Jimmy Mendoza Modeling
    Visual Effects Jorge Fuentes Ronquillo Modeling
    Visual Effects Juan Manuel Chaparro Modeling
    Visual Effects Pablo Facundo Angeles Modeling
    Visual Effects Shady Blackwold Modeling
    Sound Gou Yi Musician
    Sound Ian Underwood Musician
    Sound Jan Hendrickse Musician
    Sound Tony Hinnigan Musician
    Art Daniel Salgado Painter
    Art Edouard Pallardy Painter
    Production Bob Kocourek Production Accountant
    Production Debbie Peterson Production Accountant
    Production Matt Dalton Production Accountant
    Production Rodrigo Rojas Production Coordinator
    Production Siobhan Brook Production Coordinator
    Crew Carlos E. Fonseca Mondragon Production Office Assistant
    Crew Zoë Gower-Jones Production Office Assistant
    Art William F. McLaughlin Property Master
    Costume & Make-Up Giuseppe Desiato Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Hannah Eccleston Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Juan Francisco Mendez Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Marinela Spasenovic Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Rebekah Sanders Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Crew Jhane Myers Public Relations
    Lighting Jason Winger Rigging Grip
    Directing Andrea Alvarez Script Supervisor
    Directing Israel Pasco Script Supervisor
    Art Luis Enrique Torres A. Sculptor
    Crew Aarón I. Campos Set Production Assistant
    Crew Arturo Marroquin Stunts
    Crew Erick Contreras Stunts
    Crew Ezequiel Virgen Stunts
    Crew Gustavo Mejia Stunts
    Crew Isidro Mora Stunts
    Crew Jamie Ortiz Stunts
    Crew Joan Manuel Absalon Stunts
    Crew Michael Weis Stunts
    Crew Moises Calderon Stunts
    Crew Nayeli Rosas Stunts
    Crew Raul Gaher Stunts
    Crew Salvador Gutierrez Stunts
    Crew Shawn Robinson Stunts
    Crew Teresa Arteaga Stunts
    Crew Tomás Guzmán Stunts
    Crew Ulises Guzman Stunts
    Crew Richard D. Hansen Thanks
    Directing Lucy Thomas Third Assistant Director
    Directing Sean Lovell Third Assistant Director
    Crew Hector Curiel Transportation Captain
    Production Adrian Devane Unit Manager
    Production Cristopher 'Choke' Correa Unit Manager
    Visual Effects Ben Dishart VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Rasha Shalaby VFX Artist
    Visual Effects Zachary Tucker VFX Artist
    Crew Robert Toft Video Assist Operator
    Visual Effects Alexander Chen Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Ashok Nayar Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera John Murphy Dolly Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Aydee Nowep Domínguez Wardrobe Assistant
    Crew Alan Scott Scenic Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Brenda Gomez Wardrobe Assistant
    Production Ricardo Hoseguera Casting Assistant
    Production Lizbeth Villegas Extras Casting Assistant
    Production Edna Arriola Extras Casting Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Pamela Verran Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Shirley Wilson Costume Assistant
    Costume & Make-Up Rosemarie Wessels Costume Assistant

    keyboard_arrow_up