Single mother Adele August is bad with money, and even worse when it comes to making decisions. Her straight-laced daughter, Ann, is a successful high school student with Ivy League aspirations. When Adele decides to pack up and move the two of them from the Midwest to Beverly Hills, Calif., to pursue her dreams of Hollywood success, Ann grows frustrated with her mother's irresponsible and impulsive ways.
Camera | Roger Deakins | Director of Photography |
Sound | Danny Elfman | Music |
Production | Victoria Thomas | Casting |
Production | Kim Taylor-Coleman | Casting Assistant |
Writing | Alvin Sargent | Screenplay |
Writing | Alvin Sargent | Writer |
Sound | Michael Silvers | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Dennie Thorpe | Foley Artist |
Sound | Jana Vance | Foley Artist |
Sound | Tony Eckert | Foley Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Betsy Heimann | Costume Design |
Production | Laurence Mark | Producer |
Art | Barbara Munch | Set Decoration |
Sound | Ellen Segal | Music Editor |
Crew | R. Bruce Steinheimer | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Sandina Bailo-Lape | Foley Editor |
Art | Kevin Constant | Art Direction |
Editing | Kevin D. Ross | Assistant Editor |
Art | Donald Graham Burt | Production Design |
Editing | Nicholas C. Smith | Editor |
Production | Wendy Weidman | Casting Associate |
Directing | Wayne Wang | Director |
Sound | David Lucarelli | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Charleen Richards-Steeves | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Mark DeSimone | ADR Engineer |
Costume & Make-Up | Bob Mills | Key Makeup Artist |
Production | Ginny Nugent | Executive Producer |
Sound | Gary Rizzo | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Glory Fioramonti | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Bob Bralver | Stunt Driver |
Camera | Bruce Hamme | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Lorey Sebastian | Still Photographer |
Camera | Steven Frohardt | Best Boy Grip |
Writing | Mona Simpson | Writer |
Writing | Mona Simpson | Book |
Sound | Lora Hirschberg | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Art | Bruce DiValerio | Construction Coordinator |
Art | Mark Lapotsky | Greensman |
Directing | Marion Tumen | Script Supervisor |
Production | Canada Johanna Gordon | Art Department Production Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Patia Prouty | Costumer |
Art | Sean Mannion | Property Master |
Art | Werner Hoetzinger | Set Dresser |
Art | Theodore Sharps | Set Designer |
Production | Donna E. Bloom | Unit Production Manager |
Crew | Elise Ganz | Studio Teacher |
Sound | Dianna Stirpe | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Robert A. Levine | Unit Publicist |
Art | Patti McNulty | Art Department Coordinator |
Crew | Tommy Tancharoen | Transportation Coordinator |
Art | Jeffrey Kushon | Leadman |
Sound | Greg Steele | ADR Mixer |
Lighting | Dennis J. Lootens | Rigging Gaffer |
Sound | J.R. Grubbs | Sound Effects Editor |
Art | Larry J. White II | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | Bonnie Clevering | Key Hair Stylist |
Lighting | Frank Tobin | Best Boy Electrician |
Production | Eric Klosterman | Location Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | Lori Stilson | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Deva Anderson | Music Supervisor |
Camera | Josh Blakeslee | Second Assistant Camera |
Editing | Roy Waldspurger | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Joseph Geisinger | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Raul A. Bruce | Boom Operator |
Directing | Betsy Magruder | First Assistant Director |
Production | Jennifer S. Deayton | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Gregory Dunigan | Clearances Coordinator |
Sound | Delphine Robertson | Assistant Music Supervisor |
Sound | Frank 'Pepe' Merel | Foley Recordist |
Lighting | Dhamarata Dhiensuwana | Key Rigging Grip |
Camera | Clinton Dougherty | Camera Operator |
Editing | Mike Milliken | Color Timer |
Sound | Samuel H. Hinckley | Sound Effects Editor |
Editing | Gary Burritt | Negative Cutter |
Directing | Jonathan McGarry | Second Assistant Director |
Sound | Susan Sanford | Sound Effects Editor |
Camera | Peter Clemence | Key Grip |
Art | Nicholas Rymond | Set Dresser |
Lighting | Roman Jakobi | Electrician |
Sound | Stephen Kearney | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Montez A. Monroe | Production Coordinator |
Art | Luigi Mugavero | Set Dresser |
Art | Julie Witherington | Assistant Property Master |
Directing | Rusty Mahmood | Second Second Assistant Director |
Editing | Shannon Carey | Assistant Editor |
Sound | Bobby Johanson | ADR Engineer |
Crew | Lee Garibaldi | Transportation Captain |
Costume & Make-Up | Christine Heinz | Costumer |
Lighting | Alan Frazier | Electrician |
Crew | Dale Ettema | Special Effects |
Sound | Diane Linn | ADR Recordist |
Crew | Jeffrey Machit | Special Effects |
Camera | Jamie Young | Best Boy Grip |
Production | Martha Cronin | Production Accountant |
Editing | Rob Bonz | Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Alan Colbert | Best Boy Electric |
Production | Karen Scarborough | Payroll Accountant |
Art | Robert W. Harbour | Set Designer |
Production | Petra Alexandria | Associate Producer |
Sound | James Marchione | ADR Recordist |
Production | Kristan Wagner | Location Manager |
Production | Jay Traynor | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Linda E. Degus | Production Secretary |
Editing | Tara McKinley | Assistant Editor |