Angels & Demons

Angels & Demons (2009)

The holiest event of our time. Perfect for their return.

  • Genre: Thriller, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2009-05-13
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 4868 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 18min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: Italy, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.7
From 4,868 Ratings
6.7 48 37%

Summary

Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon is recruited by the Vatican to investigate the apparent return of the Illuminati - a secret, underground organization - after four cardinals are kidnapped on the night of the papal conclave.

Angels & Demons Trailer

Watch Angels & Demons Online

You can now watch Angels & Demons online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Angels & Demons Photos

    Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
    Production Brian Grazer Producer
    Writing David Koepp Screenplay
    Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
    Production Jane Jenkins Casting
    Sound Anthony J. Ciccolini III Supervising Sound Editor
    Writing Akiva Goldsman Screenplay
    Directing Ron Howard Director
    Production Ron Howard Producer
    Production Todd Hallowell Executive Producer
    Directing Todd Hallowell Second Unit Director
    Production Kathleen McGill Producer
    Production Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager
    Production Louisa Velis Producer
    Editing Daniel P. Hanley Editor
    Editing Mike Hill Editor
    Production Michelle Lewitt Casting
    Art Robert Gould Set Decoration
    Art Allan Cameron Production Design
    Art Giles Masters Art Direction
    Production Dan Brown Executive Producer
    Writing Dan Brown Novel
    Production John Calley Producer
    Camera Salvatore Totino Director of Photography
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Orlandi Costume Design
    Production William M. Connor Producer
    Directing William M. Connor First Assistant Director
    Production Debbie McWilliams Casting
    Visual Effects Angus Bickerton Visual Effects Supervisor
    Editing Ben Estrada Colorist
    Crew Franco Maria Salamon Stunt Coordinator
    Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer
    Art Keith P. Cunningham Art Direction
    Production Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco Unit Production Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Tony Gardner Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Art Dawn Swiderski Art Direction
    Costume & Make-Up Richard Redlefsen Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Richard Baker Compositing Supervisor
    Camera Steve Adcock Camera Operator
    Sound Kevin Kaska Orchestrator
    Crew Ottaviano Dell'Acqua Stunts
    Costume & Make-Up Joel Harlow Key Makeup Artist
    Art Luke Freeborn Art Direction
    Lighting Rafael E. Sánchez Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Nikoletta Skarlatos Makeup Artist
    Production Gregory Alpert Production Supervisor
    Production Marco Valerio Pugini Executive Producer
    Production Béatrice Kruger Casting
    Crew Carla Meyer Dialect Coach
    Crew Brad Martin Stunt Coordinator
    Production Chris Baugh Location Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Giorgio Gregorini Key Hair Stylist
    Production Reg Poerscout-Edgerton Casting Associate
    Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
    Editing Robert Komatsu Additional Editor
    Production Anna Culp Producer
    Production Ute Leonhardt Line Producer
    Directing Samantha C. Kirkeby Script Supervisor
    Camera Vincenzo Carpineta Camera Operator
    Crew Aaron Haye Visual Effects Art Director
    Sound Ryan McBride Sound Effects Editor
    Production Jamie Castro Casting Assistant
    Lighting Michael J. Walsh Lighting Technician
    Crew Tim Rigby Stunts
    Directing Paul Schmitz Second Second Assistant Director
    Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
    Camera Massimo Rinella Dolly Grip
    Directing Kristen Ploucha Second Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Douglas Noe Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Alessandro Bertolazzi Key Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Augusto Grassi Costume Supervisor
    Art Alex Cameron Art Direction
    Art Marc Homes Art Direction
    Crew Sue Whitaker Visual Effects Art Director
    Art Larry Bellantoni Set Decoration
    Costume & Make-Up John Blake Makeup Department Head
    Costume & Make-Up Helen Monaghan Costume Supervisor
    Crew Phil Sims Visual Effects Art Director
    Art Darren Fitzsimons Sculptor
    Art Francis Poirier Sculptor
    Art Jonathan Moore Sculptor
    Costume & Make-Up Debbie Travis Set Costumer
    Sound John Chalfant Sound Designer
    Sound John Chalfant Foley Editor
    Visual Effects Melanie Byrne Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Jason Ellson Camera Operator
    Art Candice Muriedas Art Department Coordinator
    Crew Ashley Beck Motion Capture Artist
    Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
    Lighting Daniel Cotroneo Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Richard Stammers Visual Effects Supervisor
    Production Piergiuseppe Serra Production Manager
    Art Jeff Markwith Set Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Daniel Grant North Key Costumer
    Crew Karen Ansel CG Supervisor
    Directing Sherry Gallarneau Script Supervisor
    Lighting Joshua Davis Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Barrie Hemsley Visual Effects Producer
    Art J. Bryan Holloway Sculptor
    Lighting Marco Sticchi Rigging Gaffer
    Art Kenneth Garrett Sculptor
    Art David Balfour Property Master
    Production Rachel Aberly Publicist
    Costume & Make-Up Paul Corricelli Set Costumer
    Crew Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
    Crew Simon Allmark Visual Effects Editor
    Production Luca Fortunato Asquini Production Manager
    Production Michelle Brattson Production Supervisor
    Art Heather Noble Art Department Coordinator
    Art Federico Ciommo Property Master
    Art Trish Gallaher Glenn Property Master
    Art Patricia Johnson Assistant Art Director
    Crew Gunnar Ahmer Scenic Artist
    Art Cheryl Gould Strang Leadman
    Art Roberto Magagnini Leadman
    Art Dan Engle Sculptor
    Art Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer
    Art Rich Romig Set Designer
    Sound Angelo Bonanni Sound Recordist
    Sound Daniel Pagan Sound Designer
    Sound Erin Oakley Dialogue Editor
    Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Crew Kevin Ahern Visual Effects Editor
    Visual Effects Mark Breakspear Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Ryan Cook Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Richard Higham Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Paula Pope Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Fay McConkey Visual Effects Producer
    Camera Patrick B. O'Brien Camera Operator
    Camera Simon Priestman Camera Operator
    Camera Andrew Rowlands Steadicam Operator
    Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
    Camera Rory Hinds Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Steve Constancio Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Ashley Ellsworth Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Sean Haley Set Costumer
    Sound Daniel Pinder Music Editor
    Production Sam Breckman Production Manager
    Production Sam Breckman Location Manager
    Directing Joyce Heftel Script Supervisor
    Production Federico Santangelo Location Manager
    Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
    Sound Rickley W. Dumm Sound Effects Editor
    Camera Josh Bleibtreu Second Unit Director of Photography
    Lighting Scott Sprague Lighting Technician
    Crew Daniel Canfora CG Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Kim Ayers Key Makeup Artist
    Camera Martin Schaer Camera Operator
    Visual Effects Matthew A. Rubin Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Linda D. Flowers Hair Department Head
    Camera Karl Morgan Camera Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Gloria Pasqua Casny Key Hair Stylist
    Lighting Juan Morse Lighting Technician
    Costume & Make-Up Michael Moore Key Hair Stylist
    Sound Deborah Wallach Supervising ADR Editor
    Sound Teri E. Dorman Dialogue Editor
    Visual Effects Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Production Manager
    Costume & Make-Up Theraesa Rivers Hairstylist
    Lighting Roger Meilink Rigging Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Chiara Ugolini Makeup Artist
    Crew Dan Mayer Sequence Supervisor
    Production Enrico Latella Unit Manager
    Camera Gregory W. Smith Steadicam Operator
    Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
    Costume & Make-Up David Abbott Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Paula Truman Costumer
    Visual Effects Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt Compositing Supervisor
    Lighting Ryan Pacheco Rigging Grip
    Lighting Chris Weigand Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Rob Shears Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Gary J. Perticone Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Tim Wegman Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Nicole Sortillon Amos Makeup Artist
    Visual Effects Ross Johnson Visual Effects Coordinator
    Crew Terry Atchison Armorer
    Costume & Make-Up Leslie Weir Key Costumer
    Visual Effects Rhys Salcombe Modeling
    Lighting Erik Bernstein Electrician
    Costume & Make-Up Marco Alzari Wardrobe Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Wilson Hairstylist
    Costume & Make-Up Jason M. Moore Key Costumer
    Lighting Jose F. Barrios Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Stone Key Hair Stylist
    Crew Brian Avery Stunts
    Visual Effects Edward Randolph Visual Effects Coordinator
    Camera Brad Peterman First Assistant "A" Camera
    Visual Effects Simona De Angelis Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Toby White Visual Effects Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Anna Lombardi Assistant Costume Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Abdelfattah Qzaibar Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up David LeRoy Anderson Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Lighting Marek Bojsza Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Timo-Pekko Nieminen Animation Director
    Lighting Brian Tilden Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Leslie Devlin Key Makeup Artist
    Directing Simonetta Valentini Second Assistant Director
    Directing Inti Carboni First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Margaux L. Lancaster Makeup Artist
    Crew Kevin T. Hahn CG Supervisor
    Crew Matthew Berning Techno Crane Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Jamie Leigh DeVilla Makeup Artist
    Camera Peter Geraghty First Assistant "B" Camera
    Directing Davide Sacchetti First Assistant Director
    Directing Francesco Civita Second Assistant Director
    Directing Nick Satriano First Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Viola Rock Makeup Artist
    Lighting Giovanni Gabriele Electrician
    Camera Darryl Humber Dolly Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Christian Giuliani Costume Coordinator
    Lighting Francesco Zaccaria Gaffer
    Camera Jerry C. Deats Key Grip
    Production Pete Corral Executive In Charge Of Production
    Camera Brad Rea Dolly Grip
    Editing Carolyn Calvert Assistant Editor
    Camera Robin Brown Camera Operator
    Production Chris Thompson Unit Production Manager
    Production Alessandro Manni Unit Manager
    Camera Tommaso Mele Key Grip
    Lighting Mark Cueto Lighting Technician
    Crew Karin Silvestri Stunts
    Directing Nicola Marzano Second Second Assistant Director
    Camera Benn Martenson Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Nino Neuboeck First Assistant "B" Camera
    Directing Alessandra Fortuna Second Second Assistant Director
    Lighting Shawn White Gaffer
    Costume & Make-Up Hans Georg Struhar Key Costumer
    Lighting Greg Etheredge Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Elizabeth Gray Animation
    Visual Effects Monette Dubin Visual Effects Production Manager
    Camera J. Michael Popovich Key Grip
    Lighting Tony Hibbard Lighting Technician
    Lighting Fernando Barrios Rigging Grip
    Sound David Barnaby Foley Editor
    Directing Dennis Burrell Second Second Assistant Director
    Camera Dominic Aluisi First Assistant "A" Camera
    Lighting Alejandro J. Castillo Lighting Technician
    Lighting Jason Selsor Rigging Grip
    Camera Carlo Postiglione Key Grip
    Lighting Fabio Lucheroni Electrician
    Editing Jacquelyn Karambelas Assistant Editor
    Sound Mike Marino Foley Mixer
    Lighting Simone Lucchetti Electrician
    Crew Riley Harper Stunts
    Lighting William Self Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects James Purdy Visual Effects Coordinator
    Lighting Christopher Anciaume Lighting Artist
    Lighting Anthony Mollicone Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Wyatt Bartlett Costumer
    Lighting Danny Gonzalez Electrician
    Lighting Michael E. Pacheco Rigging Grip
    Lighting Nolan Pratt Rigging Grip
    Directing Douglas Plasse Second Assistant Director
    Lighting Gabriel J. Lewis Lighting Technician
    Lighting R. Michael Yope Lighting Technician
    Visual Effects Peter Seymour Howell Senior Modeller
    Lighting Andrew Sykes Rigging Grip
    Lighting Michael White Electrician
    Visual Effects Jon Capleton Modeling
    Visual Effects Daniel May Pre-Visualization Supervisor
    Directing Matteo Parenti Third Assistant Director
    Visual Effects Matteo Stirati Modeling
    Production Wynne Tsing Casting Assistant
    Visual Effects Luca Bonatti Matte Painter
    Visual Effects Jigesh Gajjar Matchmove Supervisor
    Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
    Visual Effects Victor Wade Compositing Supervisor
    Costume & Make-Up Emily Dominguez Set Costumer
    Lighting Chris Bennett Lighting Programmer
    Production Bill Dance Extras Casting
    Lighting Thomas DeRose Electrician
    Camera Eugene Rivera Dolly Grip
    Lighting Rick Rader Key Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Cristiana Agostinelli Set Costumer
    Lighting Alessandro Cardelli Electrician
    Lighting Doriano Forti Rigging Grip
    Costume & Make-Up Cristina Marta Key Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Kazu Hiro Prosthetic Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Amelia McKinney Costumer
    Crew Vincent G. Scotti Post Production Assistant
    Production Diego Cavallo Unit Production Manager
    Production Elena Taborra Assistant Unit Manager
    Production Luciano Tito Unit Manager
    Production Tiziano Tomei Assistant Unit Manager
    Production Raffaello Vignoli Assistant Unit Manager
    Directing Tiziana Forletta Assistant Director
    Directing Scott R. Meyers Second Second Assistant Director
    Directing Lindsay Moorhead Second Assistant Director
    Editing Christopher McDonald Dailies Operator
    Visual Effects Steve Scott Senior Modeller
    Lighting Nathan Dean Fetzer Lighting Technician
    Lighting Massimiliano Alagia Electrician
    Lighting Alessandro Bertucci Electrician
    Lighting Roberto Cuccoli Electrician
    Lighting Danilo Di Palma Electrician
    Lighting Luca Martis Electrician
    Lighting Luca Sardini Electrician
    Lighting Giovanni Tancredi Electrician
    Lighting Daniele Zonetti Electrician
    Lighting Fiorenzo Checchi Electrician
    Lighting Giancarlo Checchi Electrician
    Camera Steve Morgan Key Grip
    Lighting David Allen Carter Lighting Technician
    Lighting Daniel Tkaczyk Lighting Technician
    Crew Mauro Toscano Video Assist Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Gabe Gerber Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Robert Sparkman Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Marco Idini Set Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Lior Ozan Set Costumer
    Crew Graham Jack CG Supervisor
    Visual Effects Peter Hart Matchmove Supervisor
    Visual Effects Steven Moore Modeling
    Visual Effects Ileana Stravoskiadi Modeling
    Visual Effects Jason Chalmers Senior Modeller
    Visual Effects Andrea Papaleo Visual Effects Coordinator
    Production Ryan Torres Casting Associate
    Production Veronika Mancino Casting Assistant

    keyboard_arrow_up