In 1840s England, palaeontologist Mary Anning and a young woman sent by her husband to convalesce by the sea develop an intense relationship. Despite the chasm between their social spheres and personalities, Mary and Charlotte discover they can each offer what the other has been searching for: the realisation that they are not alone. It is the beginning of a passionate and all-consuming love affair that will defy all social bounds and alter the course of both lives irrevocably.
Production | Zygi Kamasa | Executive Producer |
Production | Fiona Weir | Casting Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael O'Connor | Costume Designer |
Camera | Stéphane Fontaine | Director of Photography |
Editing | Chris Wyatt | Editor |
Production | Emile Sherman | Producer |
Production | Iain Canning | Producer |
Art | Richard Field | Supervising Art Director |
Directing | Francis Lee | Director |
Writing | Francis Lee | Writer |
Sound | Dustin O'Halloran | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Dustin O'Halloran | Musician |
Sound | Bryan Senti | Musician |
Sound | Volker Bertelmann | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Volker Bertelmann | Musician |
Production | Rose Garnett | Executive Producer |
Production | Mary Burke | Executive Producer |
Production | Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Ivana Primorac | Hair Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Ivana Primorac | Makeup Designer |
Sound | Johnnie Burn | Sound Designer |
Sound | Johnnie Burn | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Pat Wong | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Sophie Tarver | Prop Maker |
Art | Robert J. Dugdale | Painter |
Visual Effects | Paddy Eason | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Sarah Finlay | Production Design |
Production | Robert How | Co-Producer |
Crew | Dani Biernat | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Nicky Earnshaw | Co-Producer |
Sound | Caoimhe Doyle | Foley Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Charlotte Rogers | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Charlotte Rogers | Key Makeup Artist |
Directing | Tamsin Spivey | Script Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Dan Marbrook | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Sophie Hervieu | Set Decoration |
Visual Effects | Ali Griffiths | Visual Effects Producer |
Lighting | Andy Cole | Gaffer |
Sound | John Boughtwood | Music Supervisor |
Camera | Agatha A. Nitecka | Still Photographer |
Production | Jim Hajicosta | Production Accountant |
Crew | Deborah Harding | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Simon Carroll | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Simon Carroll | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Richard Cornelius | Steadicam Operator |
Visual Effects | Matthew D'Angibau | Matchmove Supervisor |
Production | Katherine Bridle | Associate Producer |
Editing | Isabelle Julien | Digital Colorist |
Production | Dougal Cadiou | Post Production Accountant |
Visual Effects | Tom Cowlishaw | CG Artist |
Editing | John Weeks | First Assistant Editor |
Directing | Lucy Andrews | Third Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Holly Rosenthal | Principal Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Viveene Campbell | Costume Supervisor |
Production | Sarah Wilson | Casting Associate |
Crew | Crispin Layfield | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Stephanie Andrew | Assistant Location Manager |
Crew | Julie Tottman | Animal Coordinator |
Art | Ewan Robertson | Property Master |
Production | Polly Jefferies | Production Supervisor |
Crew | Jonjo Stickland | Marine Coordinator |
Editing | Marie Valentino | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Visual Effects | Vincent Goodsell | Digital Compositor |
Costume & Make-Up | Anna Kot | Assistant Costume Designer |
Camera | Kristin Davis | Digital Imaging Technician |
Sound | Phil Cape | Production Sound Mixer |
Editing | Helena Beeson | First Assistant Editor |
Writing | Anna Seifert-Speck | Script Editor |
Art | Bill Brown | Art Direction |
Art | Georgina Millett | Graphic Designer |
Production | Emma Harrison | Unit Manager |
Crew | Mick Hurrell | Health and Safety |
Visual Effects | Massimo Vico | Special Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Marta Gargano | Digital Compositor |
Art | Chloe James | Assistant Set Decoration |
Sound | Roland Nebe | Orchestrator |
Sound | Moritz Kolb | Musician |
Art | Guy Bevitt | Art Direction |
Sound | Peter Pejtsik | Conductor |
Camera | Alison Streatfield | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Art | Dave Creed | Head Carpenter |
Camera | Catharine Brown | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Camera | Colin Strachan | Key Grip |
Production | Simon Gillis | Executive Producer |
Art | Jess Alexander | Graphic Designer |
Crew | Jo Vaughan | Animal Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Alice Locuratolo | Digital Compositor |
Sound | Gregor Keienburg | Orchestrator |
Directing | Gemma Nunn | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Dave Pearce | Painter |
Production | Jonah Mayfield | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Sarah Brest | Truck Supervisor |
Directing | Simon Hedges | First Assistant Director |
Art | India Jaques | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Chloe Taylor | Assistant Set Decoration Buyer |
Costume & Make-Up | Grace Clark | Principal Costumer |
Lighting | Dean Coffey | Electrician |
Crew | Patrick Gledhill | Generator Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Rosie Sinfield | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Rosie Sinfield | Hairstylist |
Art | Katie Adamson | Set Decoration Buyer |
Art | Dina Karklina | Construction Manager |
Art | Sara Kuna | Art Department Trainee |
Art | Paddy Paddison | Standby Art Director |
Art | Rebecca Todd | Assistant Set Decoration |
Art | Cara Walker | Petty Cash Buyer |
Sound | Brendan Feeney | Sound Editor |
Crew | Trisha Joyce | Unit Medic |
Art | Sam Ashby | Title Designer |
Lighting | Alan Graham | Best Boy Electric |
Production | Hannah Jennings | Production Coordinator |
Production | Yara Caubet | Travel Coordinator |
Production | Alfred Golding | Production Assistant |
Production | Tila Sampaio Diogo | Production Assistant |
Production | Anu Anderson | Producer's Assistant |
Writing | Jesse Jeune | Writers' Assistant |
Production | Nicholas Hajicosta | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Lesley-Ann Halls | Second Assistant Accountant |
Crew | Anu Pekkarinen | Set Production Assistant |
Crew | David Harriman | Set Production Assistant |
Camera | Johannes Lohmann | Camera Trainee |
Crew | Sylvester Weekes | Video Assist Operator |
Editing | Scott Clements | First Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Raz Khamehseifi | Electrician |
Art | Lee Hosken | Standby Carpenter |
Art | Josh Hartnett | Dressing Prop |
Crew | Daniel Vico | Special Effects Technician |
Production | Eddy Pearce | Location Manager |
Production | Ziggy Gray | Location Assistant |
Writing | Ruth Goodman | Script Consultant |
Writing | Simon Jarrett | Script Consultant |
Crew | John Scrafton | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Laura Hart | Dialect Coach |
Crew | Darren Payne | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Irfan Reza | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Len Bond | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Nigel Moore | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Rob Davies | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Neil Samels | Catering Head Chef |
Crew | Ian Crane | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Christian Muresan | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Calin Nicoara | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Sorin Pop | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Livu Radu | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Steve Slater | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Simone Charnley | Specialized Driver |
Crew | Janis Abolins | Carpenter |
Crew | Tihamer Laszlo | Carpenter |
Crew | Alisdair McCabe | Carpenter |
Crew | Paul Molinaro | Carpenter |
Art | Darryl King | Painter |
Art | Lana Rake Lasmane | Painter |
Art | Josh Rakes | Painter |
Sound | Oscar Burn | Sound Recordist |
Sound | Jonathan Reynolds | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Ciara Mahon | Foley Recordist |
Editing | Mark Shrapnell-Smith | Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Editing | Rachael Maree Kelly | Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Crew | Dan Turner | Mix Technician |
Crew | Jonathan Rush | Mix Technician |
Visual Effects | Jacopo Landi | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Laura Murphy | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Max King | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Stephen J. Smith | Roto Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Maurizio Di Vitto | Rotoscoping Artist |
Visual Effects | Jenny Gauci | Rotoscoping Artist |
Visual Effects | Danit Kiblansky | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Ozan Yildiri | Digital Compositor |
Visual Effects | Mick Abela | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Marta Caceres | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Jan Andres | Orchestrator |
Sound | Constanze Sannemüller | Musician |
Sound | Ben Winkler | Orchestrator |