Ammonite

Ammonite (2020)


  • Genre: Romance, Drama
  • Release Date: 2020-11-13
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 115 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 0min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: See-Saw Films
  • Production Country: United Kingdom
  • Director:
star 7.3
From 115 Ratings
6.5 73 73/100

Summary

In 1840s England, palaeontologist Mary Anning and a young woman sent by her husband to convalesce by the sea develop an intense relationship. Despite the chasm between their social spheres and personalities, Mary and Charlotte discover they can each offer what the other has been searching for: the realisation that they are not alone. It is the beginning of a passionate and all-consuming love affair that will defy all social bounds and alter the course of both lives irrevocably.

Ammonite Trailer

Watch Ammonite Online

You can now watch Ammonite online on the following streaming providers in the United States.

  • Ammonite Photos

    Production Zygi Kamasa Executive Producer
    Production Fiona Weir Casting Director
    Costume & Make-Up Michael O'Connor Costume Designer
    Camera Stéphane Fontaine Director of Photography
    Editing Chris Wyatt Editor
    Production Emile Sherman Producer
    Production Iain Canning Producer
    Art Richard Field Supervising Art Director
    Directing Francis Lee Director
    Writing Francis Lee Writer
    Sound Dustin O'Halloran Original Music Composer
    Sound Dustin O'Halloran Musician
    Sound Bryan Senti Musician
    Sound Volker Bertelmann Original Music Composer
    Sound Volker Bertelmann Musician
    Production Rose Garnett Executive Producer
    Production Mary Burke Executive Producer
    Production Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly Producer
    Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Hair Designer
    Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Makeup Designer
    Sound Ben Winkler Orchestrator
    Sound Johnnie Burn Sound Designer
    Sound Johnnie Burn Sound Re-Recording Mixer
    Visual Effects Pat Wong Digital Compositor
    Crew Sophie Tarver Prop Maker
    Art Robert J. Dugdale Painter
    Visual Effects Paddy Eason Visual Effects Supervisor
    Art Sarah Finlay Production Design
    Production Robert How Co-Producer
    Crew Dani Biernat Stunt Coordinator
    Production Nicky Earnshaw Co-Producer
    Sound Caoimhe Doyle Foley Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Rogers Key Hair Stylist
    Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Rogers Key Makeup Artist
    Directing Tamsin Spivey Script Supervisor
    Visual Effects Dan Marbrook Visual Effects Producer
    Art Sophie Hervieu Set Decoration
    Visual Effects Alison Griffiths Visual Effects Producer
    Lighting Andy Cole Gaffer
    Sound John Boughtwood Music Supervisor
    Camera Agatha A. Nitecka Still Photographer
    Production Jim Hajicosta Production Accountant
    Crew Deborah Harding Post Production Supervisor
    Sound Simon Carroll Sound Recordist
    Sound Simon Carroll First Assistant Sound Editor
    Camera Richard Cornelius Steadicam Operator
    Visual Effects Matthew D'Angibau Matchmove Supervisor
    Production Katherine Bridle Associate Producer
    Editing Isabelle Julien Digital Colorist
    Production Dougal Cadiou Post Production Accountant
    Visual Effects Tom Cowlishaw CG Artist
    Editing John Weeks First Assistant Editor
    Directing Lucy Andrews Third Assistant Director
    Costume & Make-Up Holly Rosenthal Principal Costumer
    Costume & Make-Up Viveene Campbell Costume Supervisor
    Production Sarah Wilson Casting Associate
    Crew Crispin Layfield Stunt Coordinator
    Production Stephanie Andrew Assistant Location Manager
    Crew Julie Tottman Animal Coordinator
    Art Ewan Robertson Property Master
    Production Polly Jefferies Production Supervisor
    Crew Jonjo Stickland Marine Coordinator
    Editing Marie Valentino Digital Intermediate Producer
    Visual Effects Vincent Goodsell Digital Compositor
    Costume & Make-Up Anna Kot Assistant Costume Designer
    Camera Kristin Davis Digital Imaging Technician
    Sound Phil Cape Production Sound Mixer
    Editing Helena Beeson First Assistant Editor
    Writing Anna Seifert-Speck Script Editor
    Art Bill Brown Art Direction
    Art Georgina Millett Graphic Designer
    Production Emma Harrison Unit Manager
    Crew Mick Hurrell Health and Safety
    Visual Effects Massimo Vico Special Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Marta Gargano Digital Compositor
    Art Chloe James Assistant Set Decoration
    Sound Roland Nebe Orchestrator
    Sound Moritz Kolb Musician
    Art Guy Bevitt Art Direction
    Sound Peter Pejtsik Conductor
    Camera Alison Streatfield Second Assistant "A" Camera
    Art Dave Creed Head Carpenter
    Camera Catharine Brown First Assistant "A" Camera
    Camera Colin Strachan Key Grip
    Production Simon Gillis Executive Producer
    Art Jess Alexander Graphic Designer
    Crew Jo Vaughan Animal Coordinator
    Visual Effects Alice Locuratolo Digital Compositor
    Sound Gregor Keienburg Orchestrator
    Directing Gemma Nunn Second Assistant Director
    Art Dave Pearce Painter
    Production Jonah Mayfield Assistant Production Coordinator
    Costume & Make-Up Sarah Brest Truck Supervisor
    Directing Simon Hedges First Assistant Director
    Art India Jaques Assistant Art Director
    Art Chloe Taylor Assistant Set Decoration Buyer
    Costume & Make-Up Grace Clark Principal Costumer
    Lighting Dean Coffey Electrician
    Crew Patrick Gledhill Generator Operator
    Costume & Make-Up Rosie Sinfield Makeup Artist
    Costume & Make-Up Rosie Sinfield Hairstylist
    Art Katie Adamson Set Decoration Buyer
    Art Dina Karklina Construction Manager
    Art Sara Kuna Art Department Trainee
    Art Paddy Paddison Standby Art Director
    Art Rebecca Todd Assistant Set Decoration
    Art Cara Walker Petty Cash Buyer
    Sound Brendan Feeney Sound Editor
    Crew Trisha Joyce Unit Medic
    Art Sam Ashby Title Designer
    Lighting Alan Graham Best Boy Electric
    Production Hannah Jennings Production Coordinator
    Production Yara Caubet Travel Coordinator
    Production Alfred Golding Production Assistant
    Production Tila Sampaio Diogo Production Assistant
    Production Anu Anderson Producer's Assistant
    Writing Jesse Jeune Writers' Assistant
    Production Nicholas Hajicosta First Assistant Accountant
    Production Lesley-Ann Halls Second Assistant Accountant
    Crew Anu Pekkarinen Set Production Assistant
    Crew David Harriman Set Production Assistant
    Camera Johannes Lohmann Camera Trainee
    Crew Sylvester Weekes Video Assist Operator
    Editing Scott Clements First Assistant Editor
    Lighting Raz Khamehseifi Electrician
    Art Lee Hosken Standby Carpenter
    Art Josh Hartnett Dressing Prop
    Crew Daniel Vico Special Effects Technician
    Production Eddy Pearce Location Manager
    Production Ziggy Gray Location Assistant
    Writing Ruth Goodman Script Consultant
    Writing Simon Jarrett Script Consultant
    Crew John Scrafton Unit Publicist
    Crew Laura Hart Dialect Coach
    Crew Darren Payne Specialized Driver
    Crew Irfan Reza Specialized Driver
    Crew Len Bond Specialized Driver
    Crew Nigel Moore Specialized Driver
    Crew Rob Davies Specialized Driver
    Crew Neil Samels Catering Head Chef
    Crew Ian Crane Specialized Driver
    Crew Christian Muresan Specialized Driver
    Crew Calin Nicoara Specialized Driver
    Crew Sorin Pop Specialized Driver
    Crew Livu Radu Specialized Driver
    Crew Steve Slater Specialized Driver
    Crew Simone Charnley Specialized Driver
    Crew Janis Abolins Carpenter
    Crew Tihamer Laszlo Carpenter
    Crew Alisdair McCabe Carpenter
    Crew Paul Molinaro Carpenter
    Art Darryl King Painter
    Art Lana Rake Lasmane Painter
    Art Josh Rakes Painter
    Sound Oscar Burn Sound Recordist
    Sound Jonathan Reynolds Foley Mixer
    Sound Ciara Mahon Foley Recordist
    Editing Mark Shrapnell-Smith Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Editing Rachael Maree Kelly Digital Intermediate Assistant
    Crew Dan Turner Mix Technician
    Crew Jonathan Rush Mix Technician
    Visual Effects Jacopo Landi Visual Effects Supervisor
    Visual Effects Laura Murphy Visual Effects Coordinator
    Visual Effects Max King Visual Effects Production Assistant
    Visual Effects Stephen J. Smith Roto Supervisor
    Visual Effects Maurizio Di Vitto Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Jenny Gauci Rotoscoping Artist
    Visual Effects Danit Kiblansky Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Ozan Yildiri Digital Compositor
    Visual Effects Mick Abela Visual Effects Producer
    Visual Effects Marta Caceres Visual Effects Producer
    Sound Jan Andres Orchestrator
    Sound Constanze Sannemüller Musician

    keyboard_arrow_up