American History X

American History X (1998)

Some Legacies Must End.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 1998-10-30
  • User Rating: 8.4/10 from 6335 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 8.4/10
From 6,335 Ratings

Summary

Derek Vineyard is paroled after serving 3 years in prison for killing two thugs who tried to break into/steal his truck. Through his brother, Danny Vineyard's narration, we learn that before going to prison, Derek was a skinhead and the leader of a violent white supremacist gang that committed acts of racial crime throughout L.A. and his actions greatly influenced Danny. Reformed and fresh out of prison, Derek severs contact with the gang and becomes determined to keep Danny from going down the same violent path as he did.

American History X Trailer

American History X Photos

  • Edward Norton

    as Derek Vinyard
  • Edward Furlong

    as Danny Vinyard
  • Beverly D'Angelo

    as Doris Vinyard
  • Avery Brooks

    as Dr. Bob Sweeney
  • Jennifer Lien

    as Davina Vinyard
  • Ethan Suplee

    as Seth Ryan
  • Stacy Keach

    as Cameron Alexander
  • Fairuza Balk

    as Stacey
  • Elliott Gould

    as Murray
  • Guy Torry

    as Lamont
  • William Russ

    as Dennis Vinyard
  • Joe Cortese

    as Rasmussen
  • Jason Bose Smith

    as Little Henry
  • Antonio David Lyons

    as Lawrence
  • Alex Sol

    as Mitch McCormick
  • Giuseppe Andrews

    as Jason
  • Keram Malicki-Sánchez

    as Chris
  • Michelle Christine White

    as Lizzy
  • Jonathan Fowler Jr.

    as Jerome
  • Christopher Masterson

    as Daryl Dawson
  • Jordan Marder

    as Curtis
  • Nicholas R. Oleson

    as Huge Aryan
  • Paul Le Mat

    as McMahon
  • Thomas L. Bellissimo

    as Cop
  • Cherish Lee

    as Kammi
  • Sam Vlahos

    as Dr. Aguilar
  • Tara Blanchard

    as Ally Vinyard
  • Anne Lambton

    as Cassandra
  • Steve Wolford

    as Reporter
  • Richard Noyce

    as Desk Sergeant
  • Danso Gordon

    as Buddy
  • David Basulto

    as Guard
  • Alexis Rose Coen

    as Young Ally Vinyard
  • Kiante Elam

    as Lawrence's Partner
  • Paul Hopkins

    as Student
  • Keith Odett

    as Random Skinhead
  • Jim Norton

    as Randy
  • Paul E. Short

    as Stocky Buddy
  • Nigel Miguel

    as Basketball Player
  • Darrell Britt

    as White Supremicist (uncredited)
  • Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter

    as Skinhead (uncredited)
  • Sydney 'Big Dawg' Colston

    as Prison Gang Leader (uncredited)
  • Hans Cozzens

    as Police officer (uncredited)
  • John Embry

    as Parking Lot Skinhead (uncredited)
  • Maximillian Kesmodel

    as Young Danny Vinyard (uncredited)
  • Barbie Marie

    as Student (uncredited)
  • Allie Moss

    as Skinhead Girlfriend (uncredited)
  • Louis E. Rosas

    as Jail Inmate (uncredited)
  • Sam Sarpong

    as Jail Inmate (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Sweet

    as Skinhead (uncredited)
  • Selwyn Ward

    as High School Student Leaving Bathroom (uncredited)
  • Denney Pierce

    as Arresting Officer (uncredited)
  • Glendon Rich

    as Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
Directing Tony Kaye Director
Production John Morrissey Producer
Sound Anne Dudley Original Music Composer
Editing Gerald B. Greenberg Editor
Editing Alan Heim Editor
Production Valerie McCaffrey Casting
Writing David McKenna Screenplay
Camera John Sekula First Assistant Camera
Sound Richard Ford Music Editor
Sound Paul Broucek Music Supervisor
Production Bill Carraro Executive Producer
Production Michael De Luca Co-Executive Producer
Production Jon Hess Co-Producer
Production David McKenna Co-Producer
Production Kearie Peak Executive Producer
Production Steve Tisch Executive Producer
Production Lawrence Turman Executive Producer
Production Brian Witten Co-Executive Producer
Crew Chris Warren Chef
Art J. Kyler Black Art Direction
Art Dan Olexiewicz Art Direction
Art Curtis Baruth Construction Coordinator
Art Pete Josephs Construction Foreman
Art Tim Swan Location Scout
Art Brandon S. Gilgen Painter
Art Jon Gary Steele Production Design
Art Tessa Posnansky Set Decoration
Camera Tony Kaye Camera Operator
Camera Charles Papert Steadicam Operator
Camera Peter Sorel Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Doug Hall Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Karyn Huston Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Heather Fraker Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ulker Irazat Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Bill Fletcher Wigmaker
Crew Brian R. Keathley Craft Service
Crew Joseph Aroesti Driver
Crew Diana Kaufman Post Production Supervisor
Crew Dyanne C. Deuel Set Medic
Crew Matt Baird Set Production Assistant
Crew Ernie F. Orsatti Stunt Coordinator
Crew Charles Belardinelli Stunts
Crew Joe Cosentino Transportation Captain
Crew Adam Pinkstaff Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator
Crew Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist
Directing Ira Hurvitz Script Supervisor
Editing Bob McMillian Color Timer
Editing Glenn Cocco First Assistant Editor
Lighting James Scott Best Boy Electric
Lighting Joe Crouch Electrician
Lighting Dale Obert Gaffer
Lighting Curtis A. Andrews Jr. Rigging Gaffer
Production Joe Fineman Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Marc E. Spiegel Location Manager
Production Paul Belenardo Production Accountant
Production Wendy Cox Production Coordinator
Production Michael Mandaville Production Supervisor
Sound Tom Hartig Boom Operator
Sound Gavyn Wright Orchestrator
Sound Frederick Howard Sound Designer
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
Sound Roger Dudley Sound Engineer
Sound Joe Barnett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Thomas L. Bellissimo Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Robert 'Duckie' Carpenter Choreographer
Sound Paul Hulme Scoring Mixer
Production Bill Carraro Unit Production Manager
Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
Camera Sean Hunter Moe Camera Loader
Camera John T. Martin Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Parmet Key Costumer
Directing Mark Cotone First Assistant Director
Lighting David Jarrell Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Susan Shin ADR Supervisor
Art Parker Swanson Assistant Property Master
Art Franco Esile Set Dresser
Art Peter Menich Title Designer
Camera Mark Bolin Dolly Grip
Camera James Alden Grip
Crew Kevin LaRosa Pilot
Directing David Larson Second Assistant Director
Production Karen Jarnecke Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Joe Adams Casting Assistant
Sound Robert Getty Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor
Sound Marc Cancel Musician
Visual Effects Stephen Jennings Visual Effects
Sound Steve Nelson Production Sound Mixer
Sound Bob McNabb Dialogue Editor
Sound Walter Spencer Dialogue Editor
Sound Jed M. Dodge Dialogue Editor
Sound Steve Scoville Dialogue Editor
Sound David Grant Dialogue Editor
Sound David Mann Foley Editor
Art Lynda Reiss Property Master
Sound Mary Erstad Foley Mixer
Sound Diane Marshall Foley Artist
Sound Ossama Khuluki Foley Artist
Sound David Lee Fein Foley Artist
Sound Alan Freedman ADR Mixer
Sound John Ross Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Yuri Reese Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound William Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Sharleen Bright Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Matthew W. Mungle Special Effects Makeup Artist
Directing Michael Keller Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Kelly Vandever Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Courtney Pakiz Stunt Double
Camera Bradley Richard Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera William Robinson Assistant Camera
Camera Tim Angelo Best Boy Grip
Camera David Elmore Second Assistant Camera
Editing Kim Ettinger Assistant Editor
Production Brandon Smith Post Production Coordinator
Production Paul Tompkins Assistant Location Manager
Sound Karen Elliott Music Coordinator
Production Bill Dance Extras Casting
Production Terrence Harris Extras Casting Assistant
Production Leo Stefanos General Manager
Production Timothy P. Tundel Payroll Accountant
Production Erik Holmberg Production Executive
Production Natalie Trussell Production Executive

keyboard_arrow_up