Berlin in June of 1940. While Nazi propaganda celebrates the regime’s victory over France, a kitchen-cum-living room in Prenzlauer Berg is filled with grief. Anna and Otto Quangel’s son has been killed at the front. This working class couple had long believed in the ‘Führer’ and followed him willingly, but now they realise that his promises are nothing but lies and deceit. They begin writing postcards as a form of resistance and in a bid to raise awareness: Stop the war machine! Kill Hitler! Putting their lives at risk, they distribute these cards in the entrances of tenement buildings and in stairwells. But the SS and the Gestapo are soon onto them, and even their neighbours pose a threat.
Editing | François Gédigier | Editor |
Production | Jina Jay | Casting |
Production | Stefan Arndt | Producer |
Production | James Schamus | Producer |
Production | Simone Bär | Casting |
Sound | Alexandre Desplat | Music |
Camera | Jörg Widmer | Steadicam Operator |
Sound | Lee Herrick | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Robert Farr | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Peter Burgis | Foley |
Sound | Peter Clarke | Music Editor |
Production | Anja Wedell | Production Executive |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicole Fischnaller | Costume Design |
Art | Jean-Vincent Puzos | Production Design |
Camera | Christophe Beaucarne | Director of Photography |
Directing | Vincent Perez | Director |
Writing | Vincent Perez | Co-Writer |
Writing | Achim von Borries | Screenplay |
Art | Barbara Jäger | Head Greensman |
Art | Andreas Olshausen | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Anja Müller | Art Direction |
Writing | Hans Fallada | Novel |
Production | Paul Trijbits | Producer |
Sound | Peter Gleaves | ADR & Dubbing |
Production | Uwe Schott | Producer |
Production | Peter Hampden | Executive Producer |
Production | Norman Merry | Executive Producer |
Sound | Linda Brenon | Foley Editor |
Sound | Sue Harding | Foley |
Camera | Luc Pallet | First Assistant Camera |
Visual Effects | Paul Driver | Visual Effects Producer |
Editing | Tom Russell | Colorist |
Visual Effects | George Stone | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Robert Ireland | Sound Designer |
Visual Effects | Ben Shepherd | 3D Supervisor |
Sound | Jack Stew | Foley |
Sound | Andrea King | Foley |
Art | Ingeborg Heinemann | Set Decoration |
Crew | Jill McCullough | Dialogue Coach |
Production | Michael Scheel | Executive Producer |
Art | Utta Hagen | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Julia Lechner | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Tamar Aviv | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Jörn Seifert | Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Art | Jörg Baier | Set Dresser |
Art | Matthias Lerch | Set Dresser |
Visual Effects | Claudius Rauch | Special Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Björn Susen | Gaffer |
Art | Roman Berger | Standby Carpenter |
Art | Katharina Birkenfeld | Set Decoration Buyer |
Costume & Make-Up | Lena Lazzarotto | Key Hair Stylist |
Art | Lily Kiera | Property Master |
Costume & Make-Up | Henny Zimmer | Key Makeup Artist |
Art | Klaus Eckmann | Set Dresser |
Editing | William Chetwynd | Online Editor |
Art | Christoph Baumstieger | Standby Carpenter |
Production | Christian Grass | Producer |
Directing | Nancy Rivas | Script Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Oliver Ziem-Schwerdt | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Tom Cowlishaw | 3D Generalist |
Editing | Abigail McKenzie | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Visual Effects | Belinda Cumming | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Camera | Matthieu Rousseaux | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Nadine Waeldchen | Assistant Costume Designer |
Crew | Hervé Berthou | Carpenter |
Art | David Thummerer | Set Dresser |
Production | Marco Pacchioni | Producer |
Art | Lucie Kozena | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Peter Naguib | Property Master |
Art | Konstantin Ness | Assistant Property Master |
Visual Effects | Howard Margolius | Visual Effects Technical Director |
Camera | Christine Schroeder | Still Photographer |
Sound | Moritz Unger | ADR & Dubbing |
Crew | Raquel Munuera | Makeup Effects |
Editing | Nicolas Criqui | First Assistant Editor |
Lighting | Urs Zimmermann | Electrician |
Art | Friederike Beckert | Assistant Set Decoration |
Directing | Arndt Wiegering | First Assistant Director |
Camera | Karl Keil | Second Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicole Ebben | Costumer |
Art | Giulia Severini | Set Dresser |
Crew | Johannes Schwerdt | Production Controller |
Camera | Daniel Pieper | Digital Imaging Technician |
Crew | Joan Washington | Dialogue Coach |
Art | Pierre Galic | Painter |
Art | Lisa Loher | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Moritz Schlögell | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Volker Tobian | Assistant Set Decoration |
Art | Susanne Kleinlein | Painter |
Art | Eva-Maria Müller | Painter |
Art | Gabriele Winzen | Painter |
Crew | Andre Wierschula | Picture Car Coordinator |
Art | Nora Stenutz | Set Decoration Buyer |
Art | Ron Büttner | Set Dresser |
Art | Anika Falke | Set Dresser |
Art | Mirjam Gadinger | Set Dresser |
Art | Peter Henk | Set Dresser |
Art | Tim Sehling | Set Dresser |
Lighting | Martin Handrow | Electrician |
Lighting | Benjamin Taye | Electrician |
Lighting | Lars Voigtländer | Electrician |
Camera | Lars Buge | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Paul Gredig | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Felix Schwarz | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Jan R. Martin | Production Manager |
Production | Svenja Stirn | Production Secretary |
Production | Alison Thompson | Executive Producer |