Alita: Battle Angel

Alita: Battle Angel (2019)

An angel falls. A warrior rises.

star 6.8/10
From 3,464 Ratings

Summary

When Alita awakens with no memory of who she is in a future world she does not recognize, she is taken in by Ido, a compassionate doctor who realizes that somewhere in this abandoned cyborg shell is the heart and soul of a young woman with an extraordinary past.

Alita: Battle Angel Trailer

Alita: Battle Angel Photos

  • Rosa Salazar

    as "Ali" Alita / 99
  • Christoph Waltz

    as Dr. Dyson Ido
  • Jennifer Connelly

    as Dr. Chiren
  • Mahershala Ali

    as Vector
  • Ed Skrein

    as Zapan
  • Jackie Earle Haley

    as Grewishka
  • Keean Johnson

    as Hugo
  • Jorge Lendeborg Jr.

    as Tanji
  • Lana Condor

    as Koyomi
  • Idara Victor

    as Nurse Gerhad
  • Jeff Fahey

    as McTeague
  • Eiza González

    as Nyssiana
  • Derek Mears

    as Romo
  • Rick Yune

    as Master Clive Lee
  • Marko Zaror

    as Ajakutty
  • Leonard Wu

    as Kinuba
  • Elle LaMont

    as Screwhead
  • Casper Van Dien

    as Amok
  • Edward Norton

    as Nova (uncredited)
  • Michelle Rodriguez

    as Gelda (uncredited)
  • Jai Courtney

    as Jashugan (uncredited)
  • Racer Rodriguez

    as Claymore
  • Hugo Perez

    as Jacked Cyborg
  • Billy Blair

    as Cronie
  • Jamie Landau

    as Cronie 2
  • Dimitrius Pulido

    as Cyborg Jacking Victim
  • Patrick Gathron

    as Antioch
  • Alex Livinalli

    as Blue Wingman
  • Neal Kodinsky

    as Red Wingman
  • Anthony Bandmann

    as Mace
  • Alan Nguyen

    as Kumaza
  • Sam Medina

    as Stinger
  • Tod Junker

    as Exploder
  • John Wirt

    as Cyborg Factory Worker
  • Darcel Danielle

    as Young Factory Worker
  • Emma Lindsey

    as Ido's Daughter
  • Garrett Warren

    as Barkeep
  • Liz Tabish

    as Waitress
  • Tony LaThanh

    as Hunter Warrior 1
  • Jorge A. Jimenez

    as Hunter Warrior 2
  • Vincent Fuentes

    as Ed
  • Ibrahima Thiam

    as Guitarist
  • Paul de Sousa

    as Heckler
  • Gregg Berger

    as Deckman
  • David Sobolov

    as Centurion (voice)
  • Jeff Bottoms

    as Motorball Announcer (voice)
  • Keil Oakley Zepernick

    as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Tristan Riggs

    as Big Kid (uncredited)
  • Marque Hernandez

    as Kinuba Fan (uncredited)
  • Don Daro

    as Vector Bodyguard (uncredited)
  • Liza Wilk

    as Cyborg (uncredited)
  • Rachel Prieto

    as CGI Cyborg Hero (uncredited)
  • Charlotte Delaney Riggs

    as Big Kid (uncredited)
  • Gregory Alexander Wight

    as Hunter Warrior (uncredited)
  • Gary Teague

    as Ukulele Man (uncredited)
  • Heath Young

    as Peddlecab Driver / Ironcity Worker / Cyborg Motorball Fan (uncredited)
  • King

    as Shopkeeper (uncredited)
  • Ricky Lee

    as Troley Hopper Driver (uncredited)
  • Alex Moore

    as Girl in Window (uncredited)
  • Michael W. Bunch

    as Iron City Mechanic / Resident / Motorball Fan (uncredited)
  • Betsy Medina

    as Village Girl (uncredited)
  • Amanda Marie Wilkinson

    as Spectator (uncredited)
  • Michael Wakefield

    as Security (uncredited)
  • Philippe Auguste

    as One Arm Bionic Man (uncredited)
  • Tyler Vogel

    as Cyborg (uncredited)
  • Derrick Gilbert

    as Big Kid (uncredited)
Directing Robert Rodriguez Director
Production James Cameron Producer
Writing James Cameron Screenplay
Writing Laeta Kalogridis Screenplay
Production Jon Landau Producer
Production David Valdes Executive Producer
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Production Michelle Wade Byrd Casting
Art Caylah Eddleblute Production Design
Art Steve Joyner Production Design
Art Jeff B. Adams Jr. Art Direction
Art A. Todd Holland Art Direction
Art Leslie McDonald Art Direction
Art William Ladd Skinner Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Nina Proctor Costume Design
Production Susan McNamara Production Manager
Directing Brian Bettwy Assistant Director
Art Robert J. Carlyle Construction Coordinator
Art Keely Carter Other
Art James Clyne Conceptual Design
Art Ken Gaston-Kilgore Leadman
Art Mark Goerner Conceptual Design
Costume & Make-Up Aaron Robert Hall Set Dressing Artist
Art Dan Leyendecker Art Department Assistant
Art Mike McCutchen Art Department Coordinator
Art Megan Montemayor Set Designer
Art Stephen J. Pavelski Other
Art Shari Ratliff Set Designer
Art Walter Schneider Set Designer
Art Shamim Seifzadeh Set Designer
Art Learda Shkurti Other
Art William Ladd Skinner Set Designer
Art Gary Stel Set Decoration Buyer
Art David Tye Sculptor
Art Josh Tywater Set Decoration Buyer
Art Chris Yoo Set Designer
Art Feng Zhu Conceptual Design
Crew Robert D. Cabana Special Effects
Visual Effects Bob Trevino Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Desirae Wallace Other
Crew Travis Guidry Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Richard E. Hollander Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Joe Letteri Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Saindon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark G. Soper Visual Effects Producer
Crew Jesse La Flair Stunts
Crew Don Charles McGovern Stunts
Crew Garrett Warren Stunt Coordinator
Crew Keil Oakley Zepernick Stunts
Camera Rico Torres Still Photographer
Production Lavonna Cupid Casting Associate
Production Bret Howe Casting Associate
Production Riva Cahn Thompson Casting
Production Logan Cooper Location Manager
Crew Kay Colvin Other
Production Cynthia Streit Production Coordinator
Crew Josh Tywater Other
Production Emma Watts Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Robert Rodriguez Producer
Sound Junkie XL Music
Editing Stephen E. Rivkin Editor
Editing Ian Silverstein Editor
Visual Effects Brian Adler Visual Effects
Writing Yukito Kishiro Graphic Novel
Camera Bill Pope Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Handshy Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Charles Yusko Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Fernandez Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kara Sutherlin Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Lin Makeup Department Head
Art Dianne Chadwick Graphic Designer
Art Ellen Lampl Graphic Designer
Lighting Todd Smiley Best Boy Electric
Camera Nathan Haugaard Camera Operator
Camera Sean Maxwell Camera Operator
Camera Kevin McGill Camera Operator
Camera Matt McLaughlin Camera Operator
Camera Tyson Smith Camera Operator
Camera David G. Wilson Camera Operator
Camera P.K. Munson Camera Operator
Lighting John Alcera Electrician
Lighting Robyn Greer Electrician
Lighting William Penson Electrician
Lighting Eric Pickett Electrician
Lighting Ashley Riggs Electrician
Lighting Nick Scimeca Electrician
Lighting Zach Humphreys Electrician
Lighting John 'Fest' Sandau Gaffer
Camera Michael Gillespie Key Grip
Camera Jason McKnight Key Grip
Lighting Richard Justin Roberts Lighting Technician
Camera Mark Goellnicht Steadicam Operator
Lighting Raul Mello Rigging Gaffer
Directing Monika Petrillo Script Supervisor
Production Stacey Rice Casting Associate
Production Riva Cahn Thompson Casting Associate
Production Iris S Moy Bautista Extras Casting
Production Niamh Fleming Extras Casting
Production Kristi Kyle Extras Casting
Production Ashley Harkrider Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sean Thompson Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Ashlyn Angel Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sweta Vakani Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Celina Ferencz Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Aneesah Woolfolk Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tessa Paaymans Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Goldblatt Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie A. Steel Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nyima Johnston Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Brian Barela Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kathy Kiatta Truck Costumer
Editing Justin Yates Assistant Editor
Editing Skip Kimball Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Tashi Trieu Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Hershel Cohen Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Jay Mahavier First Assistant Editor
Sound Shannon Murphy Music Coordinator
Sound Trygge Toven Music Coordinator
Sound Dave Jordan Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Ludovic Chailloleau Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Emile Ghorayeb Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Sebastian Trujillo Lead Animator
Visual Effects Anneka Fris Lead Animator
Visual Effects Francesco Canonico Senior Animator
Visual Effects Benjamin Cheong Senior Animator
Visual Effects Camilo Duarte Franco Senior Animator
Visual Effects Edwina Ting Senior Animator
Visual Effects Bryon Caldwell Senior Animator
Visual Effects Vincent Caudeville Senior Animator

keyboard_arrow_up