Air Force One

Air Force One (1997)

The fate of a nation rests on the courage of one man.

  • Genre: Action, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1997-07-25
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 1512 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 4min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Radiant Productions
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.3/10
From 1,512 Ratings

Summary

Russian terrorists conspire to hijack the aircraft with the president and his family on board. The commander in chief finds himself facing an impossible predicament: give in to the terrorists and sacrifice his family, or risk everything to uphold his principles - and the integrity of the nation.

Air Force One Trailer

Air Force One Photos

  • Harrison Ford

    as President James Marshall
  • Gary Oldman

    as Ivan Korshunov
  • Glenn Close

    as Vice President Kathryn Bennett
  • Wendy Crewson

    as Grace Marshall
  • William H. Macy

    as Major Caldwell
  • Jürgen Prochnow

    as General Ivan Radek
  • Oleg Taktarov

    as Prison Guard #2
  • Liesel Matthews

    as Alice Marshall
  • Paul Guilfoyle

    as Chief of Staff Lloyd 'Shep' Shepherd
  • Xander Berkeley

    as Secret Service Agent Gibbs
  • Dean Stockwell

    as Defense Secretary Walter Dean
  • Tom Everett

    as National Security Advisor Jack Doherty
  • Donna Bullock

    as Deputy Press Secretary Melanie Mitchel
  • Michael Ray Miller

    as Colonel Axelrod
  • Carl Weintraub

    as Lt. Colonel Ingraham
  • Elester Latham

    as AFO Navigator
  • Elya Baskin

    as Andrei Kolchak
  • Levan Uchaneishvili

    as Sergei Lenski
  • David Vadim

    as Igor Nevsky
  • Andrew Divoff

    as Boris Bazylev
  • Ilia Volok

    as Vladimir Krasin
  • Chris Howell

    as Major Perkins
  • Spencer Garrett

    as White House Aide Thomas Lee
  • Bill Smitrovich

    as General Northwood
  • Philip Baker Hall

    as U.S. Attorney General Ward
  • Willard E. Pugh

    as White House Comm. Officer
  • Michael Monks

    as Assistant Press Secretary
  • Fenton Lawless

    as Steward Joey
  • Dan Shor

    as Notre Dame Aide
  • David Gianopoulos

    as Agent Johnson
  • Glenn Morshower

    as Agent Walters
  • Don McManus

    as F-15 Leader Colonel Carlton
  • Brian Libby

    as Chief Mechanic
  • Diana Bellamy

    as Switchboard Operator
  • Thom Barry

    as Ramstein S.O.F. Watch Officer
  • E.E. Bell

    as Reporter #1
  • Boris Lee Krutonog

    as MiG Leader
  • Alex Veadov

    as MiG Pilot
Production Peter Kohn Associate Producer
Directing Peter Kohn First Assistant Director
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Conductor
Sound Alexander Courage Orchestrator
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Camera Michael Ballhaus Director of Photography
Editing Richard Francis-Bruce Editor
Production David V. Lester Executive Producer
Directing Wolfgang Petersen Director
Production Wolfgang Petersen Producer
Art William Sandell Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Erica Edell Phillips Costume Design
Crew Dick Bernstein Temp Music Editor
Art Ernie Bishop Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor
Directing David M. Dunlap Second Unit Director
Art Nancy Patton Supervising Art Director
Production Marc Abraham Executive Producer
Sound Kenneth Hall Supervising Music Editor
Production David Siegel Production Manager
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Crew Terry D. Frazee Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Richard Edlund Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Gail Katz Producer
Production Armyan Bernstein Producer
Crew Joel McNeely Additional Music
Visual Effects Johnathan R. Banta Matte Painter
Writing Andrew W. Marlowe Author
Production Jonathan Shestack Producer
Production Thomas A. Bliss Executive Producer
Production Mary Montiforte Associate Producer
Production Anya Colloff Casting Assistant
Crew Carla Meyer Dialect Coach
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Selina Jayne Makeup Artist
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Crew Aaron Skalka Transportation Co-Captain
Camera Claudette Barius Still Photographer
Directing Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Sound John K. Adams ADR Editor
Crew Steve Hinton Pilot
Crew Larry Odien Animatronics Designer
Art Cal DiValerio Construction Coordinator
Sound Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Katrina Mastrolia Set Costumer
Sound Craig Pettigrew Music Editor
Art Hope M. Parrish Property Master
Visual Effects Kimberly Nelson LoCascio Visual Effects Producer
Production Lauren Ross Location Manager
Visual Effects Jody Echegaray Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Thomas J. Smith 2D Supervisor
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Crew Brian McNulty Post Production Supervisor
Sound Gregory Hainer Sound Editor
Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor
Lighting James R. Tynes Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Dan Hegeman Dialogue Editor
Lighting John 'Fest' Sandau Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Scott Dougherty Digital Effects Producer
Art Carl J. Stensel Art Direction
Camera J. Patrick Daily Key Grip
Lighting Charlie McIntyre Rigging Gaffer
Crew Tom Barrett Visual Effects Editor
Sound Robert Batha First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Jeff Khachadoorian Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Gerald Solomon Key Hair Stylist
Production Carole Cowley Production Coordinator
Art Lynn Christopher Set Designer
Sound Keith A. Wester Sound Mixer
Production Ralph Bertelle Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Arthur Farkas Foley Editor
Sound Nick Vidar Music Programmer
Crew Mark Rodahl Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Robert C. Lusted First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Karen Klein Roto Supervisor
Art Rick Broderman Painter
Crew Alan Jacques Projection
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Directing Paula Case Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Moore Brian Driver
Crew Jamie Kehoe Craft Service
Crew Steve Bonner Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Camera Kelly Diehl Libra Head Technician
Lighting Brennan Price Lighting Technician
Production Kristen D. Chidel Production Supervisor
Crew David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Art Gary Stel Construction Buyer
Crew Michael Lee Baron Stunts
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Art Carlos Aldana Art Direction
Editing Jim Schermerhorn Assistant Editor
Art Bryan D. Garofalo Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects John Cornejo Digital Compositors
Camera Mark Anderson Best Boy Grip
Art Neil Saiger Construction Foreman
Art Jesse Wayne Greensman
Art Mike Swift Production Illustrator
Camera Jeff Homolya Camera Department Manager
Camera Mikael Glattes First Assistant Camera
Camera Kevin McNeil Grip
Costume & Make-Up Laura Connolly Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jon Aguilar Set Dressing Artist
Crew Gauth Krishnamurti Software Engineer
Crew Walid Harmoush Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Robert Suer Transportation Captain
Crew Frank Mejerski Transportation Coordinator
Crew Dean Striepeke Video Assist Operator
Lighting Steve Apinis Best Boy Electric
Lighting Wayne A. Lee Electrician
Lighting Kenneth J. Holt Gaffer
Lighting Kevin Wadowski Rigging Grip
Production Carla Sierra Production Accountant
Sound Dennis Hammermeister Boom Operator
Sound David Young Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Joe Pasquale 3D Supervisor
Art Matt Golden Storyboard Artist
Crew Claudette Grand Studio Teachers
Camera Dwight Joseph Lavers Dolly Grip
Production Susanne Lariviere First Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Leslie Joyce Key Costumer
Sound Richard Weingart ADR Mixer
Directing Scott Robertson Second Assistant Director
Sound Jonathan Andrews Utility Sound
Visual Effects Peter Collins VFX Artist
Visual Effects David K. Stewart VFX Director of Photography
Crew Paul Sklar Stunt Double
Camera George Callins Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Tammy Fouts Second Assistant Camera
Production Brent Scarpo Extras Casting
Production T.K. Durham Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Harry O'Connor Military Consultant
Production Rick Scheil Payroll Accountant
Production Matti Asgarian Production Assistant
Production Randy Starr Production Executive
Production Joelle Bryanne Stapleton Production Secretary
Crew Timothy B. Graham Pyrotechnician
Production Colleen Emry Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up