Les Clark

Les Clark

  • Birthday: 1907-11-17
  • Deathday: 1979-09-12
  • Place of birth: Ogden, Utah, USA
  • Also know as: Leslie James Clark

Biography

"Born only in 1907 due to the bashfulness of my fond pater. Received early education at the corner saloon in Bingham, Utah. Entered the department of the Peoria City Street Service in 1919, which later afforded opportunities for many follow-ups, including a position of beach combing on the sands of Venice. Began my art career designing labels for tomato cans which enabled me to later break into other branches of artistic endeavors such as decorating tire covers. At present I am with animated cartoons." - From the June 20, 1931 edition of The Motion Picture Daily

Filmography

Swanee River

1939

As Specialty

Waking Sleeping Beauty

2009

As Self (archive footage)

The Pixar Story

2007

As Self (archive footage)

Production

The Disneyland Story

1954

As Special Effects

VD Attack Plan

1973

As Director

Disney's American Legends

2001

As Director

Paul Bunyan

1958

As Director

Donald in Mathmagic Land

1959

As Director

Steel and America

1965

As Director

Freewayphobia

1965

As Director

Goofy's Freeway Troubles

1965

As Director

The Social Side of Health

1969

As Director

Family Planning

1967

As Director

New Girl

1970

As Director

The Game

1969

As Director

The Project

1969

As Director

The Fight

1969

As Director

Man, Monsters & Mysteries

1974

As Director

Lunch Money

1970

As Director

Get the Message

1972

As Director

Room for Heroes

1971

As Director

I'm No Fool with Fire

1955

As Director

I'm No Fool in Water

1957

As Director

Der Fuehrer's Face

1943

As Animation

Private Pluto

1943

As Animation

Victory Vehicles

1943

As Animation

Night

1930

As Animation

Bugs in Love

1932

As Animation

Birds in the Spring

1933

As Animation

Society Dog Show

1939

As Animation

Santa's Workshop

1932

As Animation

Mickey's Birthday Party

1942

As Animation

Monkey Melodies

1930

As Animation

Summer

1930

As Animation

Symphony Hour

1942

As Animation

The Bears and Bees

1932

As Animation

Plutopia

1951

As Animation

The Little Whirlwind

1941

As Animation

The Goddess of Spring

1934

As Animation

The Nifty Nineties

1941

As Animation

Winter

1930

As Animation

The Spider and the Fly

1931

As Animation

The Merry Dwarfs

1929

As Animation

The Night Before Christmas

1933

As Animation

The Little House

1952

As Animation

Donald and the Wheel

1961

As Animation

Midnight in a Toy Shop

1930

As Animation

Mr. Duck Steps Out

1940

As Animation

The Fox Hunt

1931

As Animation

Old King Cole

1933

As Animation

Frolicking Fish

1930

As Animation

King Neptune

1932

As Animation

The Country Cousin

1936

As Animation

Birds of a Feather

1931

As Animation

Ye Olden Days

1933

As Animation

Mickey's Parrot

1938

As Animation

Mickey's Amateurs

1937

As Animation

Trolley Troubles

1927

As Animation

All Wet

1927

As Animation

Oh Teacher

1927

As Animation

Great Guns

1927

As Animation

The Mechanical Cow

1927

As Animation

Ozzie of the Mounted

1928

As Animation

Poor Papa

1928

As Animation

Steamboat Willie

1928

As Animation

Autumn

1930

As Animation

Cannibal Capers

1930

As Animation

The Fire Fighters

1930

As Animation

Arctic Antics

1930

As Animation

The Chain Gang

1930

As Animation

Pioneer Days

1930

As Animation

The Gorilla Mystery

1930

As Animation

The Picnic

1930

As Animation

Playful Pan

1930

As Animation

The Birthday Party

1931

As Animation

The Castaway

1931

As Animation

The Delivery Boy

1931

As Animation

Traffic Troubles

1931

As Animation

Mother Goose Melodies

1931

As Animation

The Busy Beavers

1931

As Animation

Mickey Steps Out

1931

As Animation

Blue Rhythm

1931

As Animation

Fishin' Around

1931

As Animation

Fun and Fancy Free

1947

As Animation Director

The Barnyard Broadcast

1931

As Animation

The Ugly Duckling

1931

As Animation

The Bird Store

1932

As Animation

The Grocery Boy

1932

As Animation

Mickey in Arabia

1932

As Animation

Mickey's Revue

1932

As Animation

Musical Farmer

1932

As Animation

Barnyard Olympics

1932

As Animation

Flowers and Trees

1932

As Animation

El Terrible Toreador

1929

As Animation

Trader Mickey

1932

As Animation

Mickey's Nightmare

1932

As Animation

Just Dogs

1932

As Animation

Hell's Bells

1929

As Animation

Springtime

1929

As Animation

Babes in the Woods

1932

As Animation

The Klondike Kid

1932

As Animation

The Whoopee Party

1932

As Animation

Mickey's Good Deed

1932

As Animation

Building a Building

1933

As Animation

The Mad Doctor

1933

As Animation

Mickey's Pal Pluto

1933

As Animation

Mickey's Mellerdrammer

1933

As Animation

The Mail Pilot

1933

As Animation

Puppy Love

1933

As Animation

The Steeple Chase

1933

As Animation

Giantland

1933

As Animation

Playful Pluto

1934

As Animation

Gulliver Mickey

1934

As Animation

The Big Bad Wolf

1934

As Animation

The Band Concert

1935

As Animation

Orphan's Picnic

1936

As Animation

Mickey's Grand Opera

1936

As Animation

The Tortoise and the Hare

1935

As Animation

Music Land

1935

As Animation

Mickey's Kangaroo

1935

As Animation

Brave Little Tailor

1938

As Animation

Fantasia

1940

As Animation

Melody Time

1948

As Animation

Lady and the Tramp

1955

As Animation

Alice in Wonderland

1951

As Animation

Peter Pan

1953

As Animation

The Three Caballeros

1944

As Animation

Mickey and the Beanstalk

1947

As Animation

Orphan's Benefit

1934

As Animation

Song of the South

1946

As Animation

Fun and Fancy Free

1947

As Animation

Make Mine Music

1946

As Animation

How to Play Baseball

1942

As Animation

Alice's Picnic

1927

As Animation

Alice's Channel Swim

1927

As Animation

Alice in the Klondike

1927

As Animation

Alice in the Big League

1927

As Animation

Alice's Medicine Show

1927

As Animation

Alice the Beach Nut

1927

As Animation

Hockey Homicide

1945

As Animation

Pinocchio

1940

As Animation

Cinderella

1950

As Animation Director

The Skeleton Dance

1929

As Animation

Contrasts in Rhythm

1955

As Animation

Peter Pan

1953

As Animation Director

Lady and the Tramp

1955

As Animation Director

keyboard_arrow_up