Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls

Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995)

New animals. New adventures. Same hair.

  • Genre: Crime, Comedy, Adventure
  • Release Date: 1995-11-10
  • User Rating: 6.2/10 from 2118 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 30min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: O Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.2/10
From 2,118 Ratings

Summary

Summoned from an ashram in Tibet, Ace finds himself on a perilous journey into the jungles of Africa to find Shikaka, the missing sacred animal of the friendly Wachati tribe. He must accomplish this before the wedding of the Wachati's Princess to the prince of the warrior Wachootoos. If Ace fails, the result will be a vicious tribal war.

Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls Trailer

Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls Photos

  • Jim Carrey

    as Ace Ventura
  • Ian McNeice

    as Fulton Greenwall
  • Simon Callow

    as Vincent Cadby
  • Maynard Eziashi

    as Ouda
  • Bob Gunton

    as Burton Quinn
  • Sophie Okonedo

    as The Wachati Princess
  • Tommy Davidson

    as The Tiny Warrior
  • Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

    as Hitu
  • Danny Daniels

    as Wachootoo Witch Doctor (as Danny D. Daniels)
  • Sam Motoana Phillips

    as Wachootoo Chief
  • Damon Standifer

    as Wachati Chief
  • Andrew Steel

    as Mick Katie
  • Bruce Spence

    as Gahjii
  • Tom Grunke

    as Derrick McCane
  • Arsenio 'Sonny' Trinidad

    as Ashram Monk
Directing Steve Oedekerk Director
Writing Jack Bernstein Characters
Writing Steve Oedekerk Screenplay
Production Gary Barber Executive Producer
Production Bob Israel Producer
Production Andrew G. La Marca Producer
Production James G. Robinson Producer
Sound Robert Folk Original Music Composer
Editing Malcolm Campbell Editor
Crew J.J. Makaro Stunt Coordinator
Production Ferne Cassel Casting
Art Stephen J. Lineweaver Production Design
Art Christopher Nowak Art Direction
Art Derek R. Hill Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Elsa Zamparelli Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Donna Bis Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jay Cannistraci Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jayne Dancose Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Becki Drake Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Selena Evans-Miller Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Gundlach Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up John E. Jackson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Kalb Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Darren Levy Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Pauletta O. Lewis Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Mays Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laura Nelson-Fong Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Philip Nichols Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sandra S. Orsolyak Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Johanna Pizzo Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Sheryl Ptak Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Reginald Rutherford Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Cassandra Scott Makeup Artist
Production John M. Colwell Unit Production Manager
Production Andrew G. La Marca Unit Production Manager
Crew Jody Levin Post Production Supervisor
Production Todd P. Smith Production Supervisor
Production Wendy Williams Unit Production Manager
Directing Rick Barker Second Unit Director
Directing Bonnie Benwick Second Assistant Director
Directing Lisa J. Bloch Second Second Assistant Director
Directing H.H. Cooper Second Assistant Director
Directing Alan B. Curtiss First Assistant Director
Directing Alan Edmisten Second Assistant Director
Directing William M. Elvin First Assistant Director
Directing Richard Flower First Assistant Director
Directing Kathy Houghton Third Assistant Director
Directing Robert Huberman Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Peter Montgomery Second Unit Director
Directing Dale M. Nielsen Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Eric Oliver Second Assistant Director
Directing Eric Oliver Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director
Directing Susan Prince First Assistant Director
Directing John E. Sullivan Second Unit Director
Directing Barry K. Thomas First Assistant Director
Directing Donald E. Thorin Second Unit Director
Art Jeff B. Adams Jr. Set Designer
Crew Steve Allen Prop Maker
Crew John Balling Charge Scenic Artist
Crew Roger Beaudoin Prop Maker
Art Judi Bell Set Dresser
Crew Martin W. Bell Prop Maker
Crew Rufus Best Jr. Prop Maker
Crew J. Donovan Bohlen Prop Maker
Crew Michael Bohlen Prop Maker
Art Bob Bouwman Set Dresser
Crew Lewis Bowen Scenic Artist
Production Kristen Bunting Art Department Production Assistant
Art Michael Charboneau Construction Foreman
Crew Chris Chase Scenic Artist
Crew John B. Clarey III Prop Maker
Art Harold Collins Construction Coordinator
Art Sal D'Aquila Sculptor
Crew Peter Damien Prop Maker
Crew Travis Dean Prop Maker
Crew Joseph Dickerson Prop Maker
Crew Daniel Dietrich Prop Maker
Art Stephanie Emery Set Dressing Buyer
Crew Krista Ernst Scenic Artist
Crew Neil Gahm Prop Maker
Art Chantel Garayalde Art Department Coordinator
Crew Allen T. Gardner Prop Maker
Art Michael D. Gianneschi Property Master
Art José González Sculptor
Crew Jim Gunnels Prop Maker
Crew Patricia Gura Scenic Artist
Art Michael Douglas Head Leadman
Crew John R. Helton Scenic Artist
Crew James Hendrix Prop Maker
Crew Tony Henrickson Prop Maker
Crew Richard Hill Prop Maker
Art Ralph Horn Painter
Crew Ralph Horn Scenic Artist
Crew Lee Ivey Scenic Artist
Art Robert Janecka Assistant Property Master
Crew Cheryl L. Johnson Scenic Artist
Crew J. Luther Jones III Prop Maker
Costume & Make-Up Larry Jones Set Dressing Production Assistant
Crew Robin Jones Prop Maker
Crew Herb Jorgensen Prop Maker
Crew Jim Kanan Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christian Kastner On Set Dresser
Crew Teri Jo Kelley Scenic Artist
Crew Clifford Kipp Prop Maker
Art Barry Kootchin Painter
Crew Kimberlee Koym Scenic Artist
Art Tim Larsen Painter
Crew Thomas Lemman Prop Maker
Art William D. McLane Assistant Property Master
Crew Walter McNeil Prop Maker
Crew Thomas G. Mellage Prop Maker
Art Andrew Menzies Set Designer
Crew James Mize Prop Maker
Costume & Make-Up Cee Moravec On Set Dresser
Crew Marie E. Nelson Scenic Artist
Crew Debbie Nolan Prop Maker
Crew John Ogonoski Prop Maker
Art Susan Parker Sculptor
Art Adele Plauche Set Designer
Art Joel Prihoda Leadman
Art Roderick Thomas Quin Sculptor
Crew Dewey Rash Scenic Artist
Crew Richard A. Reiss Prop Maker
Crew Alan S. Reynolds Scenic Artist
Art Nicholas J. Romanac Property Master
Production Sherri Rosen Art Department Production Assistant
Art Christopher Scheetz Construction Foreman
Crew Alan R. Serotta Prop Maker
Crew Gray Smith Prop Maker
Crew Steven Standafer Prop Maker
Crew Steve A. Stephenson Prop Maker
Art Bruce H. Stewart Swing
Crew Chris Telschow Prop Maker
Crew Jack Thorpe Prop Maker
Crew Jason Thorpe Prop Maker
Crew Jason Thorpe Prop Maker
Art David Valentine Property Master
Art Valerie Jo Van Norte Set Dressing Buyer
Crew Paul Vistocco Scenic Artist
Crew Michael A. Wells Prop Maker
Crew Ron Wells Prop Maker
Sound Steve Ansell Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Odin Benitez Sound Effects Editor
Sound Brad Biggart Sound Recordist
Sound Gaston Biraben Dialogue Editor
Sound Kevin W. Brooks Sound Recordist
Sound G.W. Brown ADR Editor
Sound Stacy Brownrigg Sound Mixer
Sound Ed Callahan Dialogue Editor
Sound Rubén Domingo First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Robert Fitzgerald Sound Effects Editor
Sound Leslie Gaulin Foley Editor
Sound Leonard T. Geschke Foley Editor
Sound Rich Green Foley Artist
Sound Randall Guth Sound Effects Editor
Crew Marcia Henke Cableman
Sound Amber Hilkene Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Michael Hilkene Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Michael Hilkene Supervising Sound Editor
Sound David Husby Sound Mixer
Sound Ken J. Johnson Sound Effects Designer
Sound John Kwiatkowski Dialogue Editor
Sound Cliff Latimer ADR Editor
Sound Deidre Leonard Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Debra J. Liu Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Gail K. Markley Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Odis McKinney Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Sound Chuck Neely Foley Editor
Sound Zoe Olivia Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound Brion Paccassi Sound Recordist
Sound Douglas Parker Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Mark Rathaus Dialogue Editor
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Sound David A. Smith Boom Operator
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Todd Toon Sound Effects Editor
Sound Scott Weber Foley Mixer
Sound Christopher T. Welch Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sound Christopher T. Welch Supervising ADR Editor
Sound John O. Wilde Foley Supervisor
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Crew Becky Bates Special Effects Assistant
Crew Debi Boulden Animatronics Supervisor
Crew Lyn Caudle Special Effects Assistant
Crew Corbin Fox Special Effects
Crew Tony Gardner Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Crew Darcy M. Jones Special Effects
Visual Effects Nick Lawson Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Eric Lemay Special Effects Technician
Crew Dean Lockwood Special Effects
Crew Craig W. Luedke Special Effects Technician
Crew Michelle Lyman Special Effects
Crew Gary Minielly Special Effects Assistant
Crew Margaret J. Ridge Special Effects Assistant
Crew Scott Stofer Special Effects Assistant
Crew Bob Trevino Special Effects Assistant
Crew Mike Vézina Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects William L. Arance Animation
Visual Effects Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Colin Campbell Compositor
Production Teresa Cheng Production Supervisor
Crew Clint Colver CGI Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Dowrick CG Animator
Visual Effects Betsy Asher Hall CG Animator
Production Martin Hilke Production Assistant
Visual Effects Cynthia Hyland Animation
Visual Effects David Jones 3D Artist
Production Katherine Kean Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Keeney Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Laurel Klick Digital Supervisor
Visual Effects Lee Lanier 3D Artist
Crew Tom Leeser Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Kathryn Liotta Digital Producer
Visual Effects Megan McBurney Modeling
Production Barbara McCullough Production Manager
Visual Effects Michele Moen Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter Montgomery Visual Effects
Visual Effects Robert Mrozowski Matte Painter
Visual Effects Eric Peterson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Winston Quitasol Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jay Redd CG Animator
Visual Effects Wally Schaab Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sabrina Silver Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Jerome Solomon CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Suponwich Juck Somsaman Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Carolyn Soper Visual Effects
Crew Larry Stanton Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Bruce Tauscher Digital Compositor
Camera Joseph Thomas Camera Technician
Visual Effects Sylvia Wong CG Animator
Crew Juliette Yager Visual Effects Editor
Crew Bill Brier Visual Effects Editor
Crew Briana Gardner Software Engineer
Visual Effects April Lawrence Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew April Lawrence Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Olivier Sarda Digital Compositor
Crew Rick Barker Stunt Coordinator
Crew Doug Coleman Stunts
Crew Eugene Collier Stunts
Crew Robby Giles Stunts
Crew Tom Grunke Stunts
Crew Julie Houghton-Rivers Stunts
Crew Chris Howell Stunts
Crew Norman Howell Stunts
Crew Robert Jauregui Stunts
Crew Dave Lane Stunt Coordinator
Crew Craig W. Luedke Stunts
Crew Danny Mabry Stunts
Crew J.J. Makaro Stunts
Crew Mike Vézina Stunts
Crew Ray Woodfork Stunts
Lighting Mike Akins Rigging Grip
Camera Jeff Andrus Grip
Camera Dave Askey Best Boy Grip
Lighting Roger Basquette Electrician
Camera Marsha Blackburn Still Photographer
Lighting Paul Curtis Blair Electrician
Lighting Kevin Blake Best Boy Electric
Camera Michael Bonsignore Key Grip
Camera David Brink Second Assistant Camera
Lighting John Cardoni Gaffer
Camera Joe D'Alessandro First Assistant Camera
Lighting Jerry DeBlau Gaffer
Lighting John W. DeBlau Electrician
Lighting Steve Drake Best Boy Electric
Lighting Robert Driskell Gaffer
Camera Anita Eglseder Second Assistant Camera
Camera Noah Farrell Grip
Camera James V. Gartland Key Grip
Camera Aris Georgiopoulos Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Peter Girolami Electrician
Camera Tom Grunke Best Boy Grip
Lighting John Helme Gaffer
Camera Curtis Herbert Dolly Grip
Lighting Blake Hill Electrician
Camera Kieran Humphries Grip
Camera Gary Kelso Grip
Lighting Paul Kinghan Electrician
Camera Key Kolb Grip
Camera Brian A. Kuchera Key Grip
Camera Peter Kuttner First Assistant Camera
Camera Sal Lanza Dolly Grip
Crew Paul T. LeBlanc Video Assist Operator
Camera Lorraine Barfield Logan Grip
Camera Greg Lomas Grip
Camera Bobby Mancuso Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Finbar McMillan Lighting Artist
Lighting Raul Mello Electrician
Lighting Orlando Javier Mora Electrician
Lighting Danny Navarette Electrician
Lighting Nick Nelson Electrician
Camera Evan A. Nesbitt Camera Technician
Crew Jeffrey M. O'Brien Generator Operator
Camera Adam Osten Camera Operator
Camera James H. Pair III Grip
Crew Rob Parisien Video Assist Operator
Camera Jesse Wayne Parker Grip
Lighting Peter John Petraglia Best Boy Electric
Camera Jeff Plecas Dolly Grip
Camera Jeff Plecas Key Grip
Camera Douglas Pruss First Assistant Camera
Camera Mark J. Rainsford Best Boy Grip
Camera William Rampey Grip
Camera William Rampey Dolly Grip
Lighting C. Alan Rawlins Best Boy Electrician
Camera Don Reddy Camera Operator
Camera David Reeder First Assistant Camera
Camera Donis Rhoden Grip
Camera Bruce Robinson Second Assistant Camera
Camera Ted Sapp Grip
Camera Riko Schatke Key Grip
Camera Charles Seabrook Grip
Camera Adam Richard Sklena First Assistant Camera
Lighting Michael Spain Electrician
Camera Timothy Robin Spencer First Assistant Camera
Camera Randy Stone Camera Technician
Camera Randy Stone Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Steve Sudge Electrician
Camera John E. Sullivan Director of Photography
Camera Attila Szalay Camera Operator
Camera Donald E. Thorin Jr. Steadicam Operator
Camera Donald E. Thorin Jr. First Assistant Camera
Camera Donald E. Thorin Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera John Trapman Camera Technician
Camera Dan Turek Second Assistant Camera
Camera John Verardi First Assistant Camera
Camera John Verardi "B" Camera Operator
Camera David A. Wright Best Boy Grip
Lighting Tom Fendley Electrician
Camera George Kohut Camera Operator
Lighting Harrison Palmer Electrician
Production Eyde Belasco Casting Assistant
Production Amy Caton-Ford Extras Casting
Production Debbie Coleman Extras Casting Assistant
Production Tina Kerr Extras Casting
Production Wayne Caparas Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Tracey Boulton Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Marcia Evers Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Ross Fuentes Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Fred Lloyd Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kristin Nelson Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Salvador Pérez Jr. Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Mary Rose Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Paul A. Simmons Jr. Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Peggy Stamper Costumer
Costume & Make-Up John Taylor Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Torres Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Beverley Woods Costumer
Editing Alan Abrams Assistant Editor
Crew Jeff Bown Post Production Assistant
Editing James A. Brewer First Assistant Editor
Editing Melissa Carter Assistant Editor
Editing Paul Cichocki Additional Editor
Editing Jeff Etcher Assistant Editor
Editing Penny Lee Hallin Assistant Editor
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Editing Nerissa Oden Assistant Editor
Editing Joseph M. Caracciolo Assistant Editor
Editing April Lawrence Assistant Editor
Editing Scott Wesley Ross Editorial Production Assistant
Production John B. Griffin Location Manager
Production Ken Lewin Assistant Location Manager
Production Steve Rhea Assistant Location Manager
Production Robin Mounsey Location Manager
Sound Mark Berger Music Supervisor
Sound Jeff Carson Music Editor
Sound Debbi Datz-Pyle Orchestrator
Sound J.J. George Music Editor
Sound Jon Kull Orchestrator
Sound Maria Newman Musician
Crew Dennis S. Sands Score Engineer
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Sound Peter Tomashek Orchestrator
Sound Thomas Vicari Scoring Mixer
Sound Patti Zimmitti Orchestrator
Sound Kevin Crehan Music Editor
Crew Larry Alexander Transportation Coordinator
Crew Timothy Bolt Driver
Crew Jim DePue Transportation Coordinator
Crew John East Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Tony Greasley Transportation Captain
Crew Peter Hackett Transportation Coordinator
Crew Kevin Hudis Driver
Crew Lonnie Mace Transportation Captain
Crew Delynn Maw Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Jane Stavinoha Transportation Coordinator
Crew Eric Wade Driver
Production Michelle Almaz Tadege Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Colleen Arnaud First Assistant Accountant
Crew Martha Francesca Boles Set Production Assistant
Production David Boysen Administration
Crew James Eric Brown Set Production Assistant
Directing Helen Caldwell Script Supervisor
Production Lisa A. Campbell Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Liza Cook Construction Buyer
Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield Assistant Accountant
Crew Sarah Denero Set Production Assistant
Production Daren Dochterman Production Consultant
Crew Larry Donahue Catering
Crew Christine Donatelli Set Production Assistant
Crew Steve Dougherty Catering
Crew O'Briana Felik Set Production Assistant
Production Christie Fisher Production Assistant
Crew Jonathan Michael Ford Craft Service
Production Cindy Franke Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Judith French Assistant Accountant
Production M.K. Gleason Production Accountant
Production Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator
Production Hans Graffunder Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Jessica Hall Production Assistant
Crew Joe Hanna Chef
Crew Karen N. Horwitz Set Production Assistant
Production S. Lily Hui Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Keith Jernquist Projection
Production Jack Johnson Production Consultant
Crew James Johnson Craft Service
Crew Dan Jones Set Production Assistant
Production Todd M. Lachniet Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Lavine Lambkins Chef
Camera Dwayne Lee Helicopter Camera
Crew Robert A. Levine Unit Publicist
Crew Manuel Lomas Jr. Projection
Production Jennifer P. Luther Assistant Accountant
Production David Mastron Post Production Accountant
Camera Dan McLean Helicopter Camera
Crew Parker Meyer Set Production Assistant
Crew Cathy Morrison-Partridge Animal Coordinator
Production David J. Negron Sr. Production Consultant
Crew Kevin Arthur Oliver Set Production Assistant
Directing Ilene Pickus Script Supervisor
Production Jacqui Popelka Production Coordinator
Crew Drue Powell Set Production Assistant
Production Shannon Ragsdale Production Assistant
Production David Ritthamel Accounting Supervisor
Crew Michael Robins Craft Service
Crew James G. Robinson Presenter
Production Jacobus Rose Production Executive
Crew Pat Becannon Sarver Medical Consultant
Production Mark Sayles Assistant Accountant
Production Lisa G. Shillingburg Assistant Accountant
Production Mandy Spencer-Phillips Production Coordinator
Production Seve Spracklen Assistant Accountant
Camera Bob Taylor Helicopter Camera
Production Jaleh Teymourian Production Coordinator
Production Peggy Tison First Assistant Accountant
Production Annette Vait Production Assistant
Crew Jeff Wickline Set Production Assistant
Production Dolores K. Wood Production Assistant
Production Andrew L. Lanier Production Assistant
Visual Effects Terry Sandin Mechanical Designer
Crew Danny Bramson Thanks
Crew Marcello Gilberti Thanks
Crew Marco Marcacci Thanks
Crew Gustavo Van Petechem Thanks
Camera Peter Montgomery Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Dana Desselle Visual Effects Editor
Crew David Feinman Additional Music
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Chad Merriam Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Rosalee Riggle Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Karen Lovell Hairstylist
Camera Michael Bonvillain Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Philip C. Pfeiffer Second Unit Director of Photography

keyboard_arrow_up