A Monster in Paris

A Monster in Paris (2011)


star 6.6/10
From 682 Ratings

Summary

Paris, 1910. Emile, a shy movie projectionist, and Raoul, a colourful inventor, find themselves embarked on the hunt for a monster terrorizing citizens. They join forces with Lucille, the big-hearted star of the Bird of Paradise cabaret, an eccentric scientist and his irascible monkey to save the monster, who turns out to be an oversized but harmless flea, from the city's ruthlessly ambitious police chief.

A Monster in Paris Trailer

A Monster in Paris Photos

  • Vanessa Paradis

    as Lucille (voice)
  • Matthieu Chedid

    as Francœur (voice)
  • Gad Elmaleh

    as Raoul (voice)
  • François Cluzet

    as Le préfet Maynott (voice)
  • Ludivine Sagnier

    as Maud (voice)
  • Julie Ferrier

    as Madame Carlotta (voice)
  • Bruno Salomone

    as Albert (voice)
  • Sébastien Desjours

    as Emile (voice)
  • Philippe Peythieu

    as Pâté / Narrator (voice)
  • Mirabelle Kirkland

    as Florist / Wife (voice)
  • Allan Wenger

    as Florist / Husband (voice)
Production Luc Besson Co-Producer
Production Rémi Burah Associate Producer
Sound Jean-Pascal Beintus Orchestrator
Crew Jeremy Burdek Thanks
Production Nadia Khamlichi Executive Producer
Production Adrian Politowski Executive Producer
Crew Eric Bassoff Post Production Supervisor
Sound Patrick Goraguer Musician
Production Iwona Sellers Production Supervisor
Writing Bibo Bergeron Screenplay
Directing Bibo Bergeron Director
Writing Bibo Bergeron Story
Sound Matthieu Chedid Original Music Composer
Writing Stéphane Kazandjian Screenplay
Visual Effects Fabrice Joubert Animation Director
Visual Effects Dominique Monfery Animation
Art Stéphanie Cot Background Designer
Art Paul Mager Set Designer
Visual Effects Jonathan del Val Animation Supervisor
Production Eric Goossens Co-Producer
Production Gilles Waterkeyn Executive Producer
Production Andre Clavel Line Producer
Visual Effects Carlos Felipe León Ortiz Color Designer
Sound Jérôme Devoise Scoring Mixer
Sound Vincent Segal Music Arranger
Writing Antoine Antin Storyboard
Art François-Xavier Chanioux Set Designer
Visual Effects Olivier Delabarre Character Designer
Visual Effects Rodolphe Chabrier Stereoscopic Supervisor
Sound Najib El Yafi Sound Recordist
Sound Philippe Penot Foley Artist
Visual Effects Romain Besnard Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Barth Maunoury Senior Animator
Art Matt Jones Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Christophe Lourdelet Character Designer
Visual Effects Loïc Miermont Animation
Visual Effects Susannah Marie Williams Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Catherine Catie Lee Matte Painter
Visual Effects Zoltàn Maros Character Designer
Visual Effects Laurent Gillet Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Nicolas Charron Orchestrator
Production Martin Metz Production Supervisor
Production Bastien Sirodot Production Executive
Sound Blake Collins ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Yoann Copinet VFX Editor
Sound Thierry Lebon Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Marie Castrie Assistant Production Manager
Art Angelo Caruso Title Designer
Sound Alexandre Mahout Music Supervisor
Sound Greg Taieb Sound Recordist
Editing Isabelle Julien Colorist
Directing Bertrand Schutz First Assistant Director
Production Olivier Bizet Line Producer
Writing Habib Louati Storyboard
Visual Effects Benoit Bargeton Animation
Sound Eric Chevallier Foley
Sound Samy Bardet Sound Designer
Sound Samy Bardet Sound Editor
Sound Samy Bardet Recording Supervision
Crew Ahmidou Lyazidi CG Supervisor
Art François Moret Production Design
Visual Effects Bart Boirot Lead Animator
Visual Effects Valter Sagrillo Visual Effects
Production Nicolas Trout Production Manager
Production Nicolas Trout Line Producer
Sound Patrice Renson Orchestrator
Sound Patrice Renson Main Title Theme Composer
Editing Pascal Chevé Editor
Editing Nicolas Stretta Co-Editor
Sound Michael Wijnen Music
Production Renato Chiocca Casting Assistant
Production Sébastien Blanchard Assistant Production Manager
Production Lucie Bolze Production Manager
Production Agnès Favard Assistant Production Manager
Crew Pauline Gilbert Post Production Supervisor
Crew Pauline Gilbert Post-Production Manager
Visual Effects Sylvain Deboissy Character Designer
Art Sebastion Piquet Set Designer
Sound Jérôme Faurel Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Florian Penot Foley
Crew Benjamin Deboute Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rudyard Cretenet Digital Compositors
Lighting Jonathan Germain Lighting Supervisor
Visual Effects Stéphane Sainte-Foi Character Designer
Visual Effects Jelmen Palsterman Digital Compositor
Art Neil Ross Concept Artist
Visual Effects Daniel Callaby Animation
Visual Effects Céline Chotard Animation
Visual Effects Francois Laurent Animation
Visual Effects Jean-François Barthélémy Animation
Visual Effects Thomas Lefebvre Stereoscopic Technical Director
Visual Effects Maya Pelle Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Stephane Mangin Lead Animator
Lighting Olivier Martiny Lighting Artist
Lighting Matthieu Molina Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Emmanuel Vergne Lead Animator
Visual Effects Salem Arfaoui Senior Animator
Visual Effects Christophe Delisle Animation
Visual Effects Alexandre Xiaoguang Li Animation
Visual Effects Boris Plateau Animation
Visual Effects Gaël Sabourin Animation
Visual Effects Ludovic Savonnière Lead Animator
Visual Effects Mathieu Ménard Animation
Visual Effects Damien Fransolet Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Stéphane Daguin Visual Effects Technical Director
Production Anton Roebben Co-Producer
Visual Effects Maxime Poron Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Bruno Etchepare Animation
Sound Christophe Morin Musician
Sound Philippe Noharet Musician
Visual Effects Nicolas Guiraud VFX Artist
Lighting Emmanuel Larralde Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Emmanuel Larralde Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jo Plaete Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Tommaso Cennamo Publicist
Production Romuald Drault Accounting Supervisor
Sound Bruno Martinez Musician
Sound David Defiez Musician
Sound Emmanuel Curt Musician
Sound Jean-Charles Monciero Musician
Sound Jean-Marc Puigserver Musician
Sound Joël Vaisse Musician
Sound Jérémie Dufort Musician
Sound Luc Roussel Musician
Sound Sarah Nemtanu Musician
Sound Evelina Bordei Musician
Sound Frédéric Chatoux Musician
Sound Odile Abrel Musician
Crew Loïc Guilloux Additional Music
Lighting Jonathan Lecroart Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Jonathan Lecroart Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Laetitia Gabrielli Visual Development
Visual Effects Laura Philippe Matte Painter
Visual Effects Alexandra Wozniak Matte Painter
Visual Effects Thierry Lechien Matte Painter
Directing Francesco Alliaud Layout
Directing Jean-Paul Tétu Layout
Visual Effects Julien Wieser Layout Supervisor
Crew Remy Lalanne Software Engineer
Lighting Jon Uriarte Lighting Supervisor
Lighting Halim Negadi Rigging Supervisor
Visual Effects David Galante Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Régis Schuller Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Crew Jérôme Dubacq Information Systems Manager
Visual Effects Benjamin Tomad Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Caroline Voglaire Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Clément Hector Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Dellisse Virginie Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Gilles Tricoire Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Julien Chandelle Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Neil Jouanjean Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Tristan Hocquet Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Remi Larroque Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Yannick Castaing Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Denis Tassenoy Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Sébastien Fernandez Modelling Supervisor
Lighting Carlota Primo Lighting Artist
Lighting Chiara De Pas Lighting Artist
Lighting Javier González Alonso Lighting Artist
Lighting Jeremy Geurts Lighting Artist
Lighting Luca Buonamici Lighting Artist
Lighting Maxime Gallois Lighting Artist
Lighting Mickael Bethune Lighting Artist
Lighting Patrice Gracia Lighting Artist
Lighting Tom Willekens Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Thierry Nguyen Senior Modeller
Visual Effects Joan Pons Visual Effects
Visual Effects Karim Lachaize Visual Effects
Visual Effects Christian Hein Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Christophe Rodo Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Laurent Meste Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Patrick Louise-Alexandrine Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Richard Poissant Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Vincent Conrardy Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Carolina Fabiani Animation
Visual Effects Christian Dan Bejarano Animation
Visual Effects Marie Celaya Animation
Visual Effects Maxime Vallon Animation
Visual Effects Vincent Caudeville Animation
Visual Effects Christele Jolens Lead Animator
Visual Effects Martín Esnaola Senior Animator
Crew Philippe Palmieri CG Supervisor

keyboard_arrow_up