A Knight's Tale

A Knight's Tale (2001)

He Will Rock You

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, Romance, Action
  • Release Date: 2001-05-11
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 1845 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 12min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Black and Blu Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director:
star 6.8/10
From 1,845 Ratings

Summary

William Thatcher, a peasant, is sent to apprentice with a Knight named Hector as a young boy. Urged by his father to "change his Stars", he assumes Sir Hector's place in a tournament when Hector dies in the middle of it. He wins. With the other apprentices, he trains and assumes the title of Sir Ulrich von Lichtenstein.

A Knight's Tale Trailer

A Knight's Tale Photos

  • Heath Ledger

    as Sir William Thatcher / Sir Ulrich von Lichtenstein of Gelderland
  • Rufus Sewell

    as Count Adhemar of Anjou
  • Shannyn Sossamon

    as Lady Jocelyn
  • Paul Bettany

    as Geoffrey Chaucer
  • Laura Fraser

    as Kate
  • Mark Addy

    as Roland
  • Alan Tudyk

    as Wat
  • James Purefoy

    as Edward, the Black Prince of Wales/Sir Thomas Colville
  • Bérénice Bejo

    as Christiana
  • Scott Handy

    as Germaine
  • Christopher Cazenove

    as John Thatcher
  • Steven O'Donnell

    as Simon the Summoner
  • Jonathan Slinger

    as Peter the Pardoner
  • Nick Brimble

    as Sir Ector
  • Roger Ashton-Griffiths

    as Old Bishop
  • David Schneider

    as Relic Seller
  • Milan Slepička

    as rytíř Golden Key
Sound Mark Holding Production Sound Mixer
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Sound Carter Burwell Original Music Composer
Art Tony Burrough Production Design
Directing Brian Helgeland Director
Production Brian Helgeland Producer
Writing Brian Helgeland Writer
Crew Paul Weston Fight Choreographer
Editing Kevin Stitt Editor
Crew Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator
Directing Allan Graf Second Unit Director
Camera Richard Greatrex Director of Photography
Production Tim Van Rellim Producer
Production Todd Black Producer
Art John Hill Art Direction
Sound Bruce Stubblefield ADR Supervisor
Art Dominic Smithers Set Decoration
Art Jiri Zucek Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Caroline Harris Costume Design
Production Daniel S. Frisch Production Accountant
Sound Tomáš Červenka Boom Operator
Sound Charles Maynes Sound Effects Designer
Production Suzanne Crowley Local Casting
Sound Keith Bilderbeck Sound Effects Editor
Editing Peter McNulty First Assistant Editor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Crew Patrice Cossoneau Stunts
Sound Val Kuklowsky Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Marco Scotti Costume Supervisor
Sound Linda Di Franco Foley Editor
Sound Jeffrey J. Haboush Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Iveta Trmalová Wardrobe Supervisor
Sound Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Camera Sebastian Meuschel Steadicam Operator
Camera Egon Endrényi Still Photographer
Camera Gary Spratling Additional Camera
Sound Bill W. Benton Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jon Johnson Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Noel Cowell Property Master
Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
Crew Angus Cameron Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Edwards Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Directing Beverly Winston Script Supervisor
Lighting Václav Cermak Electrician
Crew Silvie Janculová Transportation Captain
Camera Simon Finney First Assistant Camera
Sound William Jacobs Foley Supervisor
Lighting Andy Arnautov Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Chlostova Makeup Artist
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Production Samantha Knox-Johnston Travel Coordinator
Art Mark Kebby Set Designer
Art Dan Sweetman Storyboard Artist
Crew Nicholas Atkinson Visual Effects Editor
Art Klara Holubova Assistant Property Master
Sound Sonny Kompanek Orchestrator
Sound Sean Landeros Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Mark Bakowski Digital Compositors
Production Jiri Tichacek Assistant Accountant
Crew Paul Dimmer Special Effects Technician
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Art Corina Burrough Set Decoration Buyer
Art Tomás Lehovec Standby Painter
Camera Jim Alloway Camera Operator
Camera Oliver Ward Camera Technician
Costume & Make-Up Katherine Burchill Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Pebbles Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Pebbles Key Makeup Artist
Art Tomas Hais Set Dresser
Crew Nicky Jones Armorer
Crew Jan Skala Cableman
Crew Stuart Hopps Choreographer
Camera Filip Majer Camera Loader
Crew Jan Rehanzl Set Production Assistant
Crew Terry Glass Special Effects Coordinator
Production Ondrej Slama Unit Production Manager
Crew Stanley Brossette Unit Publicist
Crew Petr Vladyka Video Assist Operator
Directing Jez Oakley Assistant Director
Production Peter Kalin Casting Associate
Production Barbora Jurkovicova Location Manager
Production Veronika Horka Production Coordinator
Production Joseph Boyle Production Manager
Production Petr Moravec Production Supervisor
Sound Lane Burch Foley Mixer
Sound Drake Jenevein Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Paul Whybrow Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Rob Dunbar Visual Effects
Camera Václav Kareš Camera Loader
Sound Brad Kanfer Apprentice Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Fae Hammond Makeup Supervisor
Crew Roman Jankovic Stunt Double
Production Meg Leonard Casting Assistant
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Camera Dai Hopkins Key Grip
Camera Karel Charvat Grip
Directing Jirí Ostry First Assistant Director
Directing William Booker Second Assistant Director
Production Katerina Silna Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Herbert Heissler Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Marco Magno Wardrobe Assistant
Camera Neil Toussaint Focus Puller
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Production Vera Trousilová Payroll Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Řezáčová Costumer
Directing Petr Drozda Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Jamie Sewell Additional Director of Photography
Camera Zdeněk Mrkvička Assistant Camera
Camera Nick Stewart Camera Trainee
Camera Pavel Dostal Second Assistant Camera
Editing Steven A. Calabro Assistant Editor
Lighting Jaroslav Jiricek Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Josef Loucím Extras Casting
Production John Uribe First Assistant Accountant
Production Marek Kucera Production Assistant
Production Lenka Kadlecova Production Secretary
Lighting David Gray Standby Rigger

keyboard_arrow_up